🐻⬇️🏀

Illinois Fighting Illini

Also known as: Illinois Fighting Illini
Program History

2026 Team Stats (37 games)

83.2
PPG
68.8
Opp
+14.5
Margin
46.1%
FG%
34.5%
3P%
78.0%
FT%
41.1
RPG
14.2
APG
8.7
TO
65.9
Est. poss./game
86.8
Adj PPG
62.9
Adj Opp PPG
#5
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 1501 (#6) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 1340 (#12) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More → 1157 (#15) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More → +25.7 (#5) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More → +25.6 (#5) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.900 (#8) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +21.7 More → 0.900 (#8) NetEff +21.7
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +34.3 More → 0.982 (#5) AdjNet +34.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +34.7 More → 0.982 (#5) AdjNet +34.7
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 86.8 | AdjD 62.9 More → 0.898 (#5) AdjO 86.8 | AdjD 62.9
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 82.2 | AdjD 64.8 More → 0.829 (#5) AdjO 82.2 | AdjD 64.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.926 (#4) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.917 (#4) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 88 | GP 37 More → 1358 (#10) RD 88 | GP 37

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Jackson State Tigers W 113 - 55
2025-11-07 vs Florida Gulf Coast Eagles W 113 - 70
2025-11-11 vs Texas Tech Red Raiders W 81 - 77
2025-11-14 vs Colgate Raiders W 84 - 65
2025-11-19 vs Alabama Crimson Tide L 86 - 90
2025-11-22 vs Long Island University Sharks W 98 - 58
2025-11-24 vs UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros W 87 - 73
2025-11-28 @ UConn Huskies L 61 - 74
2025-12-06 @ Tennessee Volunteers W 75 - 62
2025-12-09 @ Ohio State Buckeyes W 88 - 80
2025-12-13 vs Nebraska Cornhuskers L 80 - 83
2025-12-22 vs Missouri Tigers W 91 - 48
2025-12-29 vs Southern Jaguars W 90 - 55
2026-01-03 @ Penn State Nittany Lions W 73 - 65
2026-01-08 vs Rutgers Scarlet Knights W 81 - 55
2026-01-11 @ Iowa Hawkeyes W 75 - 69
2026-01-14 @ Northwestern Wildcats W 79 - 68
2026-01-17 vs Minnesota Golden Gophers W 77 - 67
2026-01-21 vs Maryland Terrapins W 89 - 70
2026-01-24 @ Purdue Boilermakers W 88 - 82
2026-01-29 vs Washington Huskies W 75 - 66
2026-02-01 @ Nebraska Cornhuskers W 78 - 69
2026-02-04 vs Northwestern Wildcats W 84 - 44
2026-02-07 @ Michigan State Spartans L 82 - 85
2026-02-10 vs Wisconsin Badgers L 90 - 92
2026-02-15 vs Indiana Hoosiers W 71 - 51
2026-02-18 @ USC Trojans W 101 - 65
2026-02-21 @ UCLA Bruins L 94 - 95
2026-02-27 vs Michigan Wolverines L 70 - 84
2026-03-03 vs Oregon Ducks W 80 - 54
2026-03-08 @ Maryland Terrapins W 78 - 72
2026-03-13 vs Wisconsin Badgers L 88 - 91
2026-03-19 vs Pennsylvania Quakers W 105 - 70
2026-03-21 vs VCU Rams W 76 - 55
2026-03-26 @ Houston Cougars W 65 - 55
2026-03-28 vs Iowa Hawkeyes W 71 - 59
2026-04-04 @ UConn Huskies L 62 - 71

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Keaton Wagler Keaton Wagler - 37 34.0 17.9 5.1 4.2 0.9 0.4 1.8 12.3 14.5 - - - - 44.5 39.7 79.6 - 60.4 54.1
Andrej Stojakovic Andrej Stojakovic - 34 26.3 13.5 4.5 1.0 0.4 0.4 1.3 9.9 8.7 - - - - 50.0 24.4 80.5 - 58.5 53.0
David Mirkovic David Mirkovic - 37 29.5 13.3 8.0 2.6 0.4 0.4 1.9 9.8 13.0 - - - - 48.4 37.5 75.7 - 59.7 56.2
Kylan Boswell Kylan Boswell G 30 30.0 12.3 4.0 3.0 0.7 0.0 1.1 9.2 9.7 - - - - 44.4 30.7 78.1 - 56.6 50.7
Tomislav Ivisic Tomislav Ivisic C 34 25.4 10.4 5.6 1.6 0.3 0.6 1.4 8.0 9.2 - - - - 48.3 31.2 77.8 - 60.0 57.6
Zvonimir Ivisic Zvonimir Ivisic - 37 17.2 6.4 4.5 0.3 0.2 1.9 0.5 4.6 8.3 - - - - 50.9 28.0 69.2 - 61.4 59.1
Ben Humrichous Ben Humrichous F 37 22.5 5.8 3.9 0.8 0.4 0.6 0.2 4.9 6.5 - - - - 38.3 36.1 79.2 - 55.8 53.8
Jake Davis Jake Davis F 37 19.6 5.4 2.2 0.7 0.3 0.2 0.2 4.0 4.6 - - - - 42.9 40.6 75.0 - 62.8 61.2
Brandon Lee Brandon Lee - 18 4.2 1.7 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.3 1.0 1.0 - - - - 44.4 0.0 93.3 - 61.0 44.4
Mihailo Petrovic Mihailo Petrovic - 19 5.8 1.6 0.7 1.1 0.2 0.0 0.7 1.9 1.1 - - - - 33.3 20.0 83.3 - 40.1 36.1
AJ Redd AJ Redd G 11 2.4 1.4 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 1.0 0.7 12 8 1.5 23.6 45.5 33.3 66.7 0.29 55.0 50.0
Jason Jakstys Jason Jakstys - 9 5.2 1.3 1.9 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.0 0.6 3.4 32 8 4.0 40.2 80.0 0 66.7 0.5 78.5 80.0
Blake Fagbemi Blake Fagbemi - 11 3.5 0.2 1.0 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.5 1.0 10 8 1.2 15.8 20.0 0 0 -1.72 20.0 20.0
Ty Rodgers Ty Rodgers G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Illinois Fighting Illini players in NBA 2026-2027, EuroLeague 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, EuroCup 2026-2027, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Illinois Fighting Illini game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
B. Podziemski 2021-22 NBA Golden State Warriors 1 32.9 18.0 2.0 3.0
A. Dosunmu 2018-21 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves 2 27.8 15.0 6.0 6.0
T. Shannon Jr. 2022-24 NBA Minnesota Timberwolves + G League 2 GP 2 21.0 11.5 2.5 1.0
Kasparas Jakučionis 2024-25 NBA Milwaukee Bucks 2 24.5 11.0 2.5 4.0
W. Riley 2024-25 NBA Washington Wizards + G League 2 GP 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
K. Nunn 2013-16 EuroLeague PANATHINAIKOS AKTOR ATHENS 1 19.6 11.0 1.0 5.0
D. Dainja 2022-24 G League Sioux Falls Skyforce 33 21.7 13.2 5.7 1.8
J. Harmon 2023-24 G League Salt Lake City Stars 32 23.6 11.9 3.6 1.2
R. Melendez 2021-23 G League Mexico City Capitanes 29 21.5 11.7 3.8 1.0
Tevian Jones 2018-20 G League South Bay Lakers 23 22.0 10.3 2.6 1.1
Q. Guerrier 2023-24 G League Raptors 905 20 21.6 9.9 5.0 0.9
C. Hawkins 2020-24 G League Grand Rapids Gold 33 31.7 8.9 7.9 6.7
L. Goode 2021-24 G League South Bay Lakers 30 17.0 5.0 2.6 0.9
M. Hill 2013-17 EuroCup U-BT CLUJ-NAPOCA + G League 26 GP 4 15.3 8.0 2.2 1.2

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-23 W. Riley NBA Washington Wizards vs Toronto Raptors 1 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-23 T. Shannon Jr. NBA Minnesota Timberwolves @ Orlando Magic 22 13 4 1 Box
2026-10-23 Kasparas Jakučionis NBA Milwaukee Bucks vs Chicago Bulls 23 7 2 5 Box
2026-10-23 B. Podziemski NBA Golden State Warriors vs Memphis Grizzlies 33 18 2 3 Box
2026-10-23 A. Dosunmu NBA Minnesota Timberwolves @ Orlando Magic 27 14 7 9 Box
2026-10-22 K. Nunn EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON PANATHINAIKOS AKTOR ATHENS vs KOSNER BASKONIA VITORIA-GASTEIZ 20 11 1 5 Box
2026-10-21 T. Shannon Jr. NBA Minnesota Timberwolves @ Miami Heat 20 10 1 1 Box
2026-10-21 M. Hill EuroCup REGULAR SEASON U-BT CLUJ-NAPOCA vs LONDON LIONS 16 14 5 0 Box
2026-10-21 Kasparas Jakučionis NBA Milwaukee Bucks @ Washington Wizards 26 15 3 3 Box
2026-10-21 A. Dosunmu NBA Minnesota Timberwolves @ Miami Heat 29 16 5 3 Box
2026-10-16 W. Riley NBA Preseason Washington Wizards @ New Orleans Pelicans 11 11 0 1 Box
2026-10-16 T. Shannon Jr. NBA Preseason Minnesota Timberwolves @ Chicago Bulls 16 6 0 4 Box
2026-10-16 Kasparas Jakučionis NBA Preseason Milwaukee Bucks @ Indiana Pacers 14 3 4 6 Box
2026-10-16 B. Podziemski NBA Preseason Golden State Warriors vs Portland Trail Blazers 27 17 3 2 Box
2026-10-14 M. Hill EuroCup REGULAR SEASON U-BT CLUJ-NAPOCA @ SIAULIAI BASKETBALL 2 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-14 C. Hawkins NBA Preseason Denver Nuggets @ LA Clippers 3 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-14 A. Dosunmu NBA Preseason Minnesota Timberwolves vs Detroit Pistons 24 10 1 0 Box
2026-10-13 B. Podziemski NBA Preseason Golden State Warriors @ Los Angeles Lakers 26 17 5 2 Box
2026-10-12 W. Riley NBA Preseason Washington Wizards vs Brooklyn Nets 7 3 1 1 Box
2026-10-07 M. Hill EuroCup REGULAR SEASON U-BT CLUJ-NAPOCA vs UMANA REYER VENICE 21 10 4 3 Box
2026-10-06 D. Dainja NBA Preseason Brooklyn Nets @ Charlotte Hornets 4 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-04 C. Hawkins NBA Preseason Denver Nuggets vs Utah Jazz 3 0 0 0 Box
2026-04-05 Tevian Jones G League Playoffs South Bay Lakers vs Stockton Kings 8 0 1 0 Box
2026-04-05 L. Goode G League Playoffs South Bay Lakers vs Stockton Kings 33 7 3 0 Box
2026-04-01 R. Melendez G League Playoffs Mexico City Capitanes vs Rip City Remix 29 26 3 4 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

2275 located field-goal attempts in 37 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Stojakovic21% Wagler26% Stojakovic36% Wagler25% Boswell44% Davis22% Davis29% Humrichous18% Wagler41% Wagler24%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Stojakovic23% Wagler26% Mirkovic30% Ivisic33% Wagler38% Humrichous19% Humrichous28% Wagler17% Wagler29% Wagler18%
Misses: who misses most here

Keaton WaglerDavid MirkovicAndrej StojakovicTomislav IvisicKylan BoswellBen HumrichousJake Davis

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 420-578 72.7 840 Andrej Stojakovic 21% (176 pts) David Mirkovic 20% (164 pts) Andrej Stojakovic 23% (36 misses) David Mirkovic 21% (33 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 192-431 44.5 384 Keaton Wagler 26% (98 pts) Andrej Stojakovic 25% (96 pts) Keaton Wagler 26% (62 misses) Andrej Stojakovic 22% (53 misses)
Mid-range left 28-72 38.9 56 Andrej Stojakovic 36% (20 pts) David Mirkovic 29% (16 pts) David Mirkovic 30% (13 misses) Keaton Wagler 23% (10 misses)
Mid-range center 8-20 40.0 16 Keaton Wagler 25% (4 pts) Tomislav Ivisic 25% (4 pts) Tomislav Ivisic 33% (4 misses) Keaton Wagler 25% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 16-50 32.0 32 Kylan Boswell 44% (14 pts) Andrej Stojakovic 12% (4 pts) Keaton Wagler 38% (13 misses) Andrej Stojakovic 24% (8 misses)
Left corner 3 45-128 35.2 135 Jake Davis 22% (30 pts) Ben Humrichous 18% (24 pts) Ben Humrichous 19% (16 misses) Zvonimir Ivisic 19% (16 misses)
Right corner 3 42-102 41.2 126 Jake Davis 29% (36 pts) Ben Humrichous 21% (27 pts) Ben Humrichous 28% (17 misses) Jake Davis 23% (14 misses)
Above-break 3 left 117-343 34.1 351 Ben Humrichous 18% (63 pts) Keaton Wagler 18% (63 pts) Keaton Wagler 17% (38 misses) Ben Humrichous 15% (34 misses)
Above-break 3 center 81-251 32.3 243 Keaton Wagler 41% (99 pts) David Mirkovic 20% (48 pts) Keaton Wagler 29% (49 misses) Tomislav Ivisic 21% (35 misses)
Above-break 3 right 100-300 33.3 300 Keaton Wagler 24% (72 pts) David Mirkovic 14% (42 pts) Keaton Wagler 18% (36 misses) David Mirkovic 17% (34 misses)