๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Indiana Fever

Also known as: Indiana Fever
Program History

2012 Team Stats (44 games)

78.3
PPG
72.7
Opp
+5.6
Margin
42.3%
FG%
39.0%
3P%
81.3%
FT%
32.3
RPG
15.8
APG
12.0
TO
75.4
Est. poss./game
76.7
Adj PPG
70.7
Adj Opp PPG
#2
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2012
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1213 (#1) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1137 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +80 elo More โ†’ 1147 (#1) HCA +80 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ +6.2 (#2) HCA +3.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.5 More โ†’ +8.0 (#1) HCA +3.5
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.702 (#2) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +8.2 More โ†’ 0.719 (#2) AdjNet +8.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +8.2 More โ†’ 0.720 (#2) AdjNet +8.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 76.7 | AdjD 70.7 More โ†’ 0.634 (#2) AdjO 76.7 | AdjD 70.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 75.9 | AdjD 68.6 More โ†’ 0.659 (#1) AdjO 75.9 | AdjD 68.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.714 (#1) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.718 (#1) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 78 | GP 44 More โ†’ 1185 (#1) RD 78 | GP 44

2012 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2012-05-19 vs Atlanta Dream W 92 - 84
2012-05-25 @ Chicago Sky W 83 - 72
2012-05-27 @ Atlanta Dream W 78 - 62
2012-06-02 vs New York Liberty W 91 - 68
2012-06-03 @ New York Liberty L 72 - 87
2012-06-08 vs Connecticut Sun L 81 - 89
2012-06-15 @ Washington Mystics L 66 - 67
2012-06-16 vs Chicago Sky W 84 - 70
2012-06-19 @ Connecticut Sun L 85 - 88
2012-06-21 vs Connecticut Sun W 95 - 61
2012-06-23 @ Tulsa Shock W 73 - 70
2012-06-26 @ Atlanta Dream L 58 - 70
2012-06-27 @ Chicago Sky W 81 - 72
2012-07-05 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 72 - 88
2012-07-07 vs Chicago Sky W 88 - 86
2012-07-10 vs New York Liberty W 84 - 82
2012-07-12 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 74 - 77
2012-08-16 vs Washington Mystics W 84 - 66
2012-08-18 vs Atlanta Dream W 86 - 72
2012-08-21 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 69 - 79
2012-08-23 @ Seattle Storm W 68 - 66
2012-08-25 @ Phoenix Mercury W 85 - 72
2012-08-28 vs Washington Mystics W 83 - 68
2012-08-30 @ New York Liberty W 76 - 63
2012-09-01 vs Chicago Sky W 81 - 64
2012-09-05 @ Atlanta Dream L 64 - 71
2012-09-07 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 82 - 78
2012-09-09 vs Phoenix Mercury W 89 - 83
2012-09-12 vs Seattle Storm W 72 - 48
2012-09-14 vs Minnesota Lynx L 64 - 66
2012-09-17 @ Minnesota Lynx L 79 - 86
2012-09-19 @ Connecticut Sun L 67 - 73
2012-09-21 @ Washington Mystics W 66 - 53
2012-09-23 vs Tulsa Shock W 91 - 58
2012-09-28 vs Atlanta Dream L 66 - 75
2012-09-30 @ Atlanta Dream W 103 - 88
2012-10-02 vs Atlanta Dream W 75 - 64
2012-10-05 @ Connecticut Sun L 64 - 76
2012-10-08 vs Connecticut Sun W 78 - 76
2012-10-11 @ Connecticut Sun W 87 - 71
2012-10-14 @ Minnesota Lynx W 76 - 70
2012-10-17 @ Minnesota Lynx L 71 - 83
2012-10-19 vs Minnesota Lynx W 76 - 59
2012-10-21 vs Minnesota Lynx W 87 - 78

2012 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
M. Camby M. Camby - 45 31.3 17.5 7.7 3.2 2.1 1.0 1.9 13.8 15.7 - - - - 41.4 35.8 87.2 - 54.2 46.8
K. Douglas K. Douglas G 40 29.6 15.8 3.4 2.0 1.4 0.2 1.7 13.3 7.9 - - - - 42.0 41.4 83.0 - 54.4 50.7
Briann January Briann January Forward 42 29.6 10.6 1.9 3.9 1.3 0.2 2.5 8.6 6.6 - - - - 41.4 40.0 87.9 - 54.5 48.6
E. Thomas E. Thomas - 42 23.7 8.3 2.8 1.7 0.8 0.6 1.5 7.4 5.2 - - - - 37.8 31.4 80.0 - 48.4 42.1
E. Phillips E. Phillips G 39 23.4 7.1 2.6 2.0 0.7 0.1 1.2 6.1 5.3 - - - - 41.8 46.2 81.4 - 53.9 50.8
J. Davenport J. Davenport C 42 14.2 6.2 3.2 0.7 0.6 0.8 1.5 5.0 5.0 - - - - 47.4 33.3 74.4 - 53.0 47.6
E. Larkins E. Larkins F 45 18.9 5.5 5.8 1.1 1.0 0.3 1.2 4.1 8.3 - - - - 53.0 0 82.8 - 58.4 53.0
S. Bobbitt S. Bobbitt G 1 21.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 - - - - 40.0 50.0 0 - 50.0 50.0
J. Pohlen-Mavunga J. Pohlen-Mavunga G 41 15.9 4.3 1.5 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.9 3.5 3.3 - - - - 44.4 44.6 73.3 - 58.4 57.3
T. Sutton-Brown T. Sutton-Brown C 41 15.2 3.9 2.6 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.6 3.2 4.7 - - - - 44.3 0.0 67.7 - 49.9 44.3
R. Hodges R. Hodges F 13 10.0 3.7 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.5 0.4 4.1 1.2 - - - - 32.1 29.0 62.5 - 42.5 40.6
K. Christmas-Kelly K. Christmas-Kelly F 19 11.0 2.9 2.3 0.7 0.7 0.3 0.5 3.1 3.3 - - - - 30.5 28.6 61.1 - 41.1 37.3
S. Goodlett S. Goodlett C 28 7.6 2.9 1.5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.4 2.8 2.1 - - - - 44.2 0 70.0 - 47.8 44.2
L. Atkinson L. Atkinson NA 1 9.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 - - - - 50.0 0 0 - 50.0 50.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2012 Shot Zones

2930 located field-goal attempts in 45 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Camby21% Davenport26% Douglas23% Camby24% Camby26% January19% Douglas36% Douglas32% Camby50% Douglas32%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Camby20% Camby19% Camby25% Camby30% Douglas21% Thomas30% Pohlen-Mavunga30% Douglas28% Camby56% Camby25%
Misses: who misses most here

M. CambyK. DouglasBriann JanuaryE. ThomasJ. DavenportJ. Pohlen-Mavunga

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 567-1037 54.7 1134 M. Camby 21% (238 pts) E. Larkins 16% (180 pts) M. Camby 20% (92 misses) K. Douglas 14% (64 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 92-336 27.4 184 J. Davenport 26% (48 pts) M. Camby 20% (36 pts) M. Camby 19% (46 misses) J. Davenport 14% (33 misses)
Mid-range left 129-319 40.4 258 K. Douglas 23% (60 pts) Briann January 19% (50 pts) M. Camby 25% (47 misses) K. Douglas 16% (31 misses)
Mid-range center 50-106 47.2 100 M. Camby 24% (24 pts) Briann January 16% (16 pts) M. Camby 30% (17 misses) K. Douglas 16% (9 misses)
Mid-range right 114-314 36.3 228 M. Camby 26% (60 pts) K. Douglas 24% (54 pts) K. Douglas 21% (42 misses) M. Camby 21% (42 misses)
Left corner 3 54-124 43.5 162 Briann January 19% (30 pts) E. Thomas 19% (30 pts) E. Thomas 30% (21 misses) K. Douglas 17% (12 misses)
Right corner 3 36-90 40.0 108 K. Douglas 36% (39 pts) E. Phillips 19% (21 pts) J. Pohlen-Mavunga 30% (16 misses) K. Douglas 24% (13 misses)
Above-break 3 left 80-255 31.4 240 K. Douglas 32% (78 pts) Briann January 21% (51 pts) K. Douglas 28% (49 misses) Briann January 21% (37 misses)
Above-break 3 center 30-102 29.4 90 M. Camby 50% (45 pts) Briann January 17% (15 pts) M. Camby 56% (40 misses) K. Douglas 25% (18 misses)
Above-break 3 right 87-247 35.2 261 K. Douglas 32% (84 pts) M. Camby 30% (78 pts) M. Camby 25% (40 misses) K. Douglas 24% (39 misses)