๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Boston Celtics

Also known as: Boston Celtics
Program History

2011 Team Stats (73 games)

96.6
PPG
91.4
Opp
+5.3
Margin
48.7%
FG%
37.0%
3P%
76.5%
FT%
38.6
RPG
23.5
APG
13.4
TO
91.6
Est. poss./game
94.1
Adj PPG
89.7
Adj Opp PPG
#6
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2010-2011
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1019 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1117 (#7) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +82 elo More โ†’ 1042 (#8) HCA +82 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.1 More โ†’ +4.5 (#7) HCA +3.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ +3.3 (#12) HCA +3.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.638 (#6) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +5.0 More โ†’ 0.638 (#6) NetEff +5.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +4.5 More โ†’ 0.627 (#6) AdjNet +4.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +4.5 More โ†’ 0.627 (#7) AdjNet +4.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 94.1 | AdjD 89.7 More โ†’ 0.600 (#6) AdjO 94.1 | AdjD 89.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 93.1 | AdjD 90.2 More โ†’ 0.566 (#9) AdjO 93.1 | AdjD 90.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.586 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.579 (#10) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 143 | GP 87 More โ†’ 1045 (#11) RD 143 | GP 87

2011 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2010-10-26 vs Miami Heat W 88 - 80
2010-10-27 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 87 - 95
2010-10-29 vs New York Knicks W 105 - 101
2010-11-02 @ Detroit Pistons W 109 - 86
2010-11-03 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 105 - 102
2010-11-05 vs Chicago Bulls W 110 - 105
2010-11-07 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 92 - 83
2010-11-08 @ Dallas Mavericks L 87 - 89
2010-11-11 @ Miami Heat W 112 - 107
2010-11-13 @ Memphis Grizzlies W 116 - 110
2010-11-17 vs Washington Wizards W 114 - 83
2010-11-19 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 84 - 89
2010-11-21 @ Toronto Raptors L 101 - 102
2010-11-22 @ Atlanta Hawks W 99 - 76
2010-11-24 vs Brooklyn Nets W 89 - 83
2010-11-26 vs Toronto Raptors W 110 - 101
2010-11-30 @ Cleveland Cavaliers W 106 - 87
2010-12-05 @ Brooklyn Nets W 100 - 75
2010-12-08 vs Denver Nuggets W 105 - 89
2010-12-09 @ Philadelphia 76ers W 102 - 101
2010-12-16 vs Atlanta Hawks W 102 - 90
2010-12-19 vs Indiana Pacers - Incomplete score
2010-12-22 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 84 - 80
2010-12-25 @ Orlando Magic L 78 - 86
2010-12-28 @ Indiana Pacers W 95 - 83
2010-12-29 @ Detroit Pistons L 92 - 104
2010-12-31 vs New Orleans Pelicans L 81 - 83
2011-01-02 @ Toronto Raptors W 93 - 79
2011-01-03 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 96 - 93
2011-01-05 vs San Antonio Spurs W 105 - 103
2011-01-07 vs Toronto Raptors W 122 - 102
2011-01-08 @ Chicago Bulls L 79 - 90
2011-01-10 vs Houston Rockets L 102 - 108
2011-01-12 vs Sacramento Kings W 119 - 95
2011-01-14 vs Charlotte Hornets W 99 - 94
2011-01-17 vs Orlando Magic W 109 - 106
2011-01-19 vs Detroit Pistons W 86 - 82
2011-01-21 vs Utah Jazz W 110 - 86
2011-01-22 @ Washington Wizards L 83 - 85
2011-01-25 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 112 - 95
2011-01-27 @ Portland Trail Blazers - Incomplete score
2011-01-28 @ Phoenix Suns L 71 - 88
2011-01-30 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 109 - 96
2011-02-01 @ Sacramento Kings - Incomplete score
2011-02-04 vs Dallas Mavericks L 97 - 101
2011-02-06 vs Orlando Magic W 91 - 80
2011-02-07 @ Charlotte Hornets - Incomplete score
2011-02-10 vs Los Angeles Lakers L 86 - 92
2011-02-13 vs Miami Heat W 85 - 82
2011-02-16 vs Brooklyn Nets W 94 - 80
2011-02-22 @ Golden State Warriors W 115 - 93
2011-02-24 @ Denver Nuggets - Incomplete score
2011-02-26 @ LA Clippers W 99 - 92
2011-02-28 @ Utah Jazz W 107 - 102
2011-03-02 vs Phoenix Suns W 115 - 103
2011-03-04 vs Golden State Warriors W 107 - 103
2011-03-06 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 89 - 83
2011-03-09 vs LA Clippers L 103 - 108
2011-03-11 @ Philadelphia 76ers L 86 - 89
2011-03-13 vs Milwaukee Bucks W 87 - 56
2011-03-14 @ Brooklyn Nets L 79 - 88
2011-03-16 vs Indiana Pacers W 92 - 80
2011-03-18 @ Houston Rockets L 77 - 93
2011-03-19 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 89 - 85
2011-03-21 @ New York Knicks W 96 - 86
2011-03-23 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 87 - 90
2011-03-25 vs Charlotte Hornets L 81 - 83
2011-03-27 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 85 - 82
2011-03-28 @ Indiana Pacers L 100 - 107
2011-03-31 @ San Antonio Spurs W 107 - 97
2011-04-01 @ Atlanta Hawks L 83 - 88
2011-04-03 vs Detroit Pistons W 101 - 90
2011-04-05 vs Philadelphia 76ers W 99 - 82
2011-04-07 @ Chicago Bulls L 81 - 97
2011-04-08 vs Washington Wizards W 104 - 88
2011-04-10 @ Miami Heat L 77 - 100
2011-04-11 @ Washington Wizards L 94 - 95
2011-04-13 vs New York Knicks W 112 - 102
2011-04-17 vs New York Knicks W 87 - 85
2011-04-19 vs New York Knicks W 96 - 93
2011-04-22 @ New York Knicks W 113 - 96
2011-04-24 @ New York Knicks W 101 - 89
2011-05-01 @ Miami Heat L 90 - 99
2011-05-03 @ Miami Heat L 91 - 102
2011-05-07 vs Miami Heat W 97 - 81
2011-05-09 vs Miami Heat L 90 - 98
2011-05-11 @ Miami Heat L 87 - 97

2011 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Paul Pierce Paul Pierce G 71 34.7 18.8 5.3 3.2 0.9 0.6 2.1 12.7 14.1 - - - - 49.6 38.5 85.6 - 62.1 55.2
Ray Allen Ray Allen G 71 36.0 16.4 3.4 2.8 0.9 0.2 1.4 12.0 10.3 - - - - 49.6 44.8 87.2 - 62.1 58.4
Kevin Garnett Kevin Garnett G 62 31.1 15.0 8.5 2.2 1.3 0.8 1.7 11.6 14.6 - - - - 53.5 20.0 86.1 - 58.1 53.5
Glen Davis G 69 29.7 11.7 5.5 1.3 1.0 0.3 1.0 10.4 8.5 - - - - 44.5 16.7 72.7 - 49.4 44.6
Rajon Rondo Rajon Rondo G 60 37.1 10.7 4.5 11.2 2.2 0.2 3.3 9.9 15.4 - - - - 47.5 21.6 56.3 - 49.4 48.1
Jeff Green Jeff Green G 26 23.5 9.8 3.3 0.7 0.5 0.6 0.9 7.8 6.3 - - - - 48.5 29.6 79.4 - 55.3 50.5
Shaquille O'Neal Shaquille O'Neal G 33 20.3 9.1 4.8 0.7 0.5 1.2 1.4 5.4 9.6 - - - - 67.2 0 54.3 - 66.0 67.2
Nenad Krstic G 24 23.0 9.1 5.3 0.3 0.3 0.3 1.0 6.1 8.3 - - - - 53.7 0 75.0 - 59.8 53.7
Nate Robinson Nate Robinson G 47 18.1 7.3 1.6 2.0 0.5 0.0 1.2 6.7 3.6 - - - - 41.1 34.1 79.4 - 52.0 50.2
Kendrick Perkins Kendrick Perkins G 9 25.8 6.8 7.9 1.0 0.2 0.8 2.2 4.8 9.7 - - - - 51.2 0 53.1 - 53.4 51.2
Marquis Daniels Marquis Daniels G 42 19.0 5.6 2.3 1.4 0.7 0.5 0.7 4.8 5.0 - - - - 49.0 11.8 72.3 - 52.5 49.5
Jermaine O'Neal Jermaine O'Neal G 24 18.0 5.4 3.7 0.5 0.1 1.2 1.1 4.5 5.2 - - - - 45.9 0.0 67.4 - 50.4 45.9
Delonte West G 23 18.7 5.4 1.5 2.7 0.8 0.4 1.3 4.7 4.8 - - - - 46.8 41.4 84.6 - 54.5 52.3
Semih Erden G 31 13.7 3.8 2.8 0.6 0.4 0.5 0.9 2.6 4.6 - - - - 57.3 0 59.5 - 59.2 57.3
Von Wafer Von Wafer G 49 10.0 3.4 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.4 2.9 2.0 - - - - 43.3 26.7 83.3 - 53.6 48.9
Troy Murphy G 17 10.5 2.6 2.2 0.4 0.5 0.1 0.4 2.2 3.1 - - - - 42.1 10.0 84.6 - 50.3 43.4
Carlos Arroyo Carlos Arroyo G 15 12.7 2.4 1.5 1.7 0.5 0.0 1.1 2.3 2.6 - - - - 31.4 60.0 91.7 - 44.7 35.7
Luke Harangody G 25 9.1 2.4 2.2 0.4 0.1 0.3 0.2 2.8 2.4 - - - - 38.6 11.1 62.5 - 40.8 39.3
Sasha Pavlovic G 17 8.8 1.8 0.8 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.4 1.5 1.2 - - - - 46.2 50.0 40.0 - 55.0 55.8
Avery Bradley Avery Bradley G 28 5.3 1.8 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.5 2.2 0.3 - - - - 35.5 0.0 60.0 - 37.7 35.5
Chris Johnson G 3 5.2 0.0 1.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.0 1.3 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2010-2011 Shot Zones

69 located field-goal attempts in 1 game (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Davis24% Davis50% Garnett100% Garnett100% Davis100% Allen100% Allen67% Allen100% Pierce100% Pierce100%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Garnett27% O'Neal25% Allen40% Davis50% Rondo67% Allen100% Daniels50% Robinson50% Robinson33%
Misses: who misses most here

Ray AllenGlen DavisPaul PierceKevin GarnettMarquis DanielsNate RobinsonRajon RondoJermaine O'Neal

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 17-28 60.7 34 Glen Davis 24% (8 pts) Marquis Daniels 18% (6 pts) Kevin Garnett 27% (3 misses) Rajon Rondo 27% (3 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 2-10 20.0 4 Glen Davis 50% (2 pts) Marquis Daniels 50% (2 pts) Jermaine O'Neal 25% (2 misses) Kevin Garnett 25% (2 misses)
Mid-range left 3-8 37.5 6 Kevin Garnett 100% (6 pts) - Ray Allen 40% (2 misses) Jermaine O'Neal 20% (1 misses)
Mid-range center 1-3 33.3 2 Kevin Garnett 100% (2 pts) - Glen Davis 50% (1 misses) Kevin Garnett 50% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 1-4 25.0 2 Glen Davis 100% (2 pts) - Rajon Rondo 67% (2 misses) Paul Pierce 33% (1 misses)
Left corner 3 2-3 66.7 6 Ray Allen 100% (6 pts) - Ray Allen 100% (1 misses) -
Right corner 3 3-5 60.0 9 Ray Allen 67% (6 pts) Paul Pierce 33% (3 pts) Marquis Daniels 50% (1 misses) Nate Robinson 50% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 1-3 33.3 3 Ray Allen 100% (3 pts) - Nate Robinson 50% (1 misses) Ray Allen 50% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 center 1-1 100.0 3 Paul Pierce 100% (3 pts) - - -
Above-break 3 right 1-4 25.0 3 Paul Pierce 100% (3 pts) - Nate Robinson 33% (1 misses) Paul Pierce 33% (1 misses)