๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Murray State

Also known as: Murray State Racers, Murray State
Program History

2026 Team Stats (33 games)

83.1
PPG
80.2
Opp
+2.9
Margin
46.0%
FG%
35.0%
3P%
75.5%
FT%
36.3
RPG
13.7
APG
11.8
TO
71.3
Est. poss./game
82.5
Adj PPG
78.8
Adj Opp PPG
#108
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 972 (#176) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1089 (#93) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 976 (#215) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +4.0 (#113) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -1.0 (#189) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.600 (#113) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +4.0 More โ†’ 0.600 (#113) NetEff +4.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +5.2 More โ†’ 0.645 (#118) AdjNet +5.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +5.3 More โ†’ 0.648 (#116) AdjNet +5.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 82.5 | AdjD 78.8 More โ†’ 0.585 (#108) AdjO 82.5 | AdjD 78.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 78.0 | AdjD 80.1 More โ†’ 0.452 (#230) AdjO 78.0 | AdjD 80.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.535 (#150) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.508 (#168) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 125 | GP 33 More โ†’ 1020 (#162) RD 125 | GP 33

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Omaha Mavericks W 85 - 77
2025-11-07 vs Mississippi Valley State Delta Devils W 108 - 60
2025-11-11 @ SMU Mustangs L 91 - 102
2025-11-15 vs Nicholls Colonels W 99 - 79
2025-11-18 vs Little Rock Trojans W 89 - 68
2025-11-23 @ Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders L 87 - 90
2025-11-24 @ McNeese Cowboys L 60 - 73
2025-11-25 @ George Washington Revolutionaries W 96 - 95
2025-12-02 vs Morehead State Eagles W 84 - 52
2025-12-06 vs Bellarmine Knights W 81 - 68
2025-12-13 @ Akron Zips W 115 - 100
2025-12-18 vs Drake Bulldogs W 81 - 72
2025-12-21 @ Valparaiso Beacons W 85 - 79
2025-12-29 vs Southern Illinois Salukis W 84 - 81
2026-01-01 @ UIC Flames W 81 - 77
2026-01-04 vs Bradley Braves W 86 - 66
2026-01-07 @ Evansville Purple Aces W 79 - 69
2026-01-10 vs Valparaiso Beacons W 92 - 79
2026-01-17 vs Indiana State Sycamores W 85 - 81
2026-01-21 @ Drake Bulldogs L 90 - 101
2026-01-24 @ Northern Iowa Panthers L 76 - 81
2026-01-28 vs Illinois State Redbirds L 65 - 70
2026-01-31 @ Belmont Bruins L 86 - 103
2026-02-03 vs UIC Flames W 81 - 74
2026-02-06 @ Southern Illinois Salukis W 91 - 81
2026-02-09 vs Northern Iowa Panthers L 60 - 89
2026-02-12 @ Indiana State Sycamores W 74 - 72
2026-02-15 vs Belmont Bruins L 70 - 87
2026-02-18 @ Illinois State Redbirds L 61 - 78
2026-02-21 vs Evansville Purple Aces W 88 - 75
2026-03-01 @ Bradley Braves L 78 - 87
2026-03-06 vs UIC Flames L 79 - 92
2026-03-18 @ Nevada Wolf Pack L 75 - 89

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Javon Jackson Javon Jackson - 33 25.6 16.5 2.3 2.9 1.2 0.1 2.4 13.1 7.3 -24 25 -1.0 -1.5 42.8 36.9 85.5 0.7 55.1 49.2
Roman Domon Roman Domon - 33 25.3 14.2 5.2 1.6 1.1 0.1 1.7 8.2 12.3 14 25 0.6 0.9 47.6 36.8 76.8 2.33 63.8 55.4
Fredrick King Fredrick King - 32 24.7 13.1 8.4 0.8 0.7 2.1 1.9 7.9 15.3 8 25 0.3 0.5 64.8 54.5 61.4 0.75 66.8 66.0
Layne Taylor Layne Taylor - 31 24.7 8.0 2.7 3.2 0.7 0.0 1.0 6.6 7.0 9 23 0.4 0.6 40.8 34.5 78.9 0.46 55.5 52.7
JJ Traynor JJ Traynor F 32 22.6 7.4 3.5 0.7 0.4 0.8 1.2 6.1 5.6 -96 25 -3.8 -7.1 48.2 29.3 69.2 -3.24 55.9 53.8
Kj Tenner Kj Tenner G 33 16.5 6.0 1.5 2.1 0.6 0.0 0.8 4.4 4.9 -54 25 -2.2 -5.2 45.9 42.6 74.1 -2.08 57.4 52.7
Mason Miller Mason Miller - 32 22.8 5.9 3.8 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.5 4.5 5.8 18 24 0.8 1.4 39.2 39.2 78.4 1.68 59.0 55.6
Brayden Shorter Brayden Shorter - 33 14.6 5.7 1.8 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.5 5.3 2.5 -34 25 -1.4 -3.9 33.9 28.4 90.0 -1.93 50.5 46.6
Mathis Courbon Mathis Courbon - 32 15.8 4.6 2.0 1.2 0.4 0.2 0.8 3.2 4.4 -16 25 -0.6 -1.6 44.1 40.8 79.2 0.35 60.1 53.9
Brock Vice Brock Vice - 30 5.4 2.0 1.8 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 1.2 2.9 4 22 0.2 1.3 61.1 36.4 68.8 0.41 68.5 66.7
Dylan Anderson Dylan Anderson - 31 6.8 1.5 1.7 0.4 0.1 0.3 0.5 1.5 2.0 -34 23 -1.5 -10.5 37.0 20.0 60.0 -3.22 44.6 42.4
Dillon Butler Dillon Butler G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Lachlan Crate Lachlan Crate G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tristian Ford Tristian Ford G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
B. Shtolzberg B. Shtolzberg G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Murray State players in NBA 2026-2027, EuroLeague 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Murray State game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
J. Morant 2017-19 NBA Portland Trail Blazers 2 24.7 13.0 4.0 7.5
C. Payne 2013-15 EuroLeague Anadolu Efes Istanbul 4 19.6 17.0 1.0 3.0
Trae Hannibal 2021-22 G League Capital City Go-Go (3 teams) 13 14.8 2.7 2.3 1.4

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-23 J. Morant NBA Portland Trail Blazers @ Sacramento Kings 27 12 3 7 Box
2026-10-22 C. Payne EuroLeague Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs Besiktas Istanbul 23 22 0 1 Box
2026-10-21 J. Morant NBA Portland Trail Blazers vs Phoenix Suns 23 14 5 8 Box
2026-10-16 J. Morant NBA Preseason Portland Trail Blazers @ Golden State Warriors 27 19 3 3 Box
2026-10-16 C. Payne EuroLeague Anadolu Efes Istanbul @ Zalgiris Kaunas 21 16 1 4 Box
2026-10-14 C. Payne EuroLeague Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs FC Bayern Munich 20 18 1 4 Box
2026-04-03 Trae Hannibal G League Playoffs Capital City Go-Go @ Greensboro Swarm 14 2 1 3 Box
2026-04-01 Trae Hannibal G League Playoffs Capital City Go-Go @ Cleveland Charge 4 2 1 0 Box
2026-03-28 Trae Hannibal G League Capital City Go-Go @ Delaware Blue Coats 33 10 2 1 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

2005 located field-goal attempts in 33 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

King33% Jackson26% Jackson28% Jackson33% Jackson29% Miller27% Miller24% Jackson22% Jackson19% Shorter21%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Jackson30% Jackson31% Jackson40% Jackson38% Traynor26% Shorter27% Shorter33% Domon20% Jackson20% Shorter20%
Misses: who misses most here

Javon JacksonFredrick KingRoman DomonJJ TraynorBrayden ShorterMason Miller

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 314-445 70.6 628 Fredrick King 33% (210 pts) Javon Jackson 16% (100 pts) Javon Jackson 30% (39 misses) Fredrick King 22% (29 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 238-513 46.4 476 Javon Jackson 26% (122 pts) Fredrick King 22% (104 pts) Javon Jackson 31% (86 misses) Fredrick King 19% (53 misses)
Mid-range left 25-65 38.5 50 Javon Jackson 28% (14 pts) Roman Domon 28% (14 pts) Javon Jackson 40% (16 misses) Roman Domon 22% (9 misses)
Mid-range center 6-22 27.3 12 Javon Jackson 33% (4 pts) Roman Domon 33% (4 pts) Javon Jackson 38% (6 misses) Roman Domon 19% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 34-72 47.2 68 Javon Jackson 29% (20 pts) Roman Domon 29% (20 pts) JJ Traynor 26% (10 misses) Roman Domon 24% (9 misses)
Left corner 3 33-85 38.8 99 Mason Miller 27% (27 pts) Brayden Shorter 15% (15 pts) Brayden Shorter 27% (14 misses) JJ Traynor 17% (9 misses)
Right corner 3 25-58 43.1 75 Mason Miller 24% (18 pts) Mathis Courbon 16% (12 pts) Brayden Shorter 33% (11 misses) JJ Traynor 15% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 104-301 34.6 312 Javon Jackson 22% (69 pts) Roman Domon 17% (54 pts) Roman Domon 20% (40 misses) Layne Taylor 20% (39 misses)
Above-break 3 center 57-181 31.5 171 Javon Jackson 19% (33 pts) Layne Taylor 18% (30 pts) Javon Jackson 20% (25 misses) Layne Taylor 18% (22 misses)
Above-break 3 right 86-263 32.7 258 Brayden Shorter 21% (54 pts) Layne Taylor 17% (45 pts) Brayden Shorter 20% (36 misses) Javon Jackson 18% (32 misses)