Layne Taylor
Team: Murray State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 52 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | 29.1 | 11.8 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 10.2 | 8.2 | 40.2% | 34.5% | 85.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 23 games, 561.2 minutes, 2221.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.49 | 1051 | 558 | 2172 | +23 | +1.0 | +1.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | -1.61 (#2621) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.49 (#1051) | SE 2.02 | Poss 2172 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.49 (#1051) | Off +0.25 | Def +0.24 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +1.04 (#1832) | PM/G +1.0 | PM/40 +1.6 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | -1.445 (#1551) | Vec (-3.15, -1.19) | Norm 3.37 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +8.05 (#576) | Pts For +8.05 | Prevent -3.18 | Net +4.87 | Min 765 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -3.18 (#3736) | Pts For +8.05 | Prevent -3.18 | Net +4.87 | Min 765 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +4.87 (#1760) | Pts For +8.05 | Prevent -3.18 | Net +4.87 | Min 765 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +4.56 (#530) | OReb% +4.56 | DReb% +0.08 | Min 765 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +0.08 (#2842) | OReb% +4.56 | DReb% +0.08 | Min 765 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -1.99 (#3944) | Ast For -1.99 | Prevent +2.57 | Net +0.58 | Min 765 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +2.57 (#641) | Ast For -1.99 | Prevent +2.57 | Net +0.58 | Min 765 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.58 (#2380) | Ast For -1.99 | Prevent +2.57 | Net +0.58 | Min 765 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.86 (#1286) | 3PM For +0.86 | Prevent +2.34 | Net +3.19 | Min 765 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +2.34 (#183) | 3PM For +0.86 | Prevent +2.34 | Net +3.19 | Min 765 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +3.19 (#337) | 3PM For +0.86 | Prevent +2.34 | Net +3.19 | Min 765 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.36 (#2839) | Stocks For -0.36 | Prevent +1.55 | Net +1.18 | Min 765 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.55 (#741) | Stocks For -0.36 | Prevent +1.55 | Net +1.18 | Min 765 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.18 (#1441) | Stocks For -0.36 | Prevent +1.55 | Net +1.18 | Min 765 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.23 (#3030) | TOV For -0.23 | Prevent -1.76 | Net -1.98 | Min 765 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.76 (#4025) | TOV For -0.23 | Prevent -1.76 | Net -1.98 | Min 765 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.98 (#4008) | TOV For -0.23 | Prevent -1.76 | Net -1.98 | Min 765 |
Shot Chart β 2026-2027
12/25 FG (48.0%), 31 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 4 | 75.0 | 64.5 | +10.5 | 16.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 45.2 | -45.2 | 12.0 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 36.6 | +63.4 | 8.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 4.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.9 | +13.1 | 8.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 34.1 | +5.9 | 20.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 32.8 | +17.2 | 16.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 33.6 | +16.4 | 16.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 52 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Arkansas State | 2 | 32.5 | 16.5 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 12.5 | 13.5 | 48.0% | 43.8% | 100.0% | 63.8 | 62.0 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Murray State | 31 | 24.7 | 8.0 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.6 | 7.0 | 40.8% | 34.5% | 78.9% | 55.5 | 52.7 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Central Arkansas | 20 | 35.5 | 17.4 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 15.4 | 9.5 | 39.2% | 33.7% | 89.4% | 52.8 | 49.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2026-2027
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 52 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 53 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | @ | Alabama Crimson Tide | L | 86-101 | 35 | 7-12 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 18.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Toledo Rockets | W | 71-70 | 30 | 5-13 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 9.0 | - |