๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Virginia Cavaliers

Also known as: Virginia Cavaliers
Program History

2026 Team Stats (34 games)

75.0
PPG
65.0
Opp
+9.9
Margin
44.1%
FG%
32.4%
3P%
71.2%
FT%
41.9
RPG
17.0
APG
14.0
TO
70.9
Est. poss./game
77.6
Adj PPG
58.2
Adj Opp PPG
#35
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1348 (#32) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1232 (#47) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 1101 (#62) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ +20.9 (#35) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ +20.9 (#35) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.837 (#54) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +13.5 More โ†’ 0.837 (#54) NetEff +13.5
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +31.2 More โ†’ 0.974 (#36) AdjNet +31.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +32.0 More โ†’ 0.976 (#36) AdjNet +32.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 77.6 | AdjD 58.2 More โ†’ 0.854 (#35) AdjO 77.6 | AdjD 58.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 74.6 | AdjD 63.0 More โ†’ 0.741 (#34) AdjO 74.6 | AdjD 63.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.888 (#33) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.873 (#31) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 99 | GP 34 More โ†’ 1249 (#42) RD 99 | GP 34

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-04 vs Morgan State Lady Bears W 86 - 36
2025-11-09 vs Bucknell Bison W 80 - 35
2025-11-13 vs UMBC Retrievers L 56 - 61
2025-11-16 vs Radford Highlanders W 77 - 46
2025-11-20 vs Longwood Lancers W 94 - 47
2025-11-24 vs Northwestern State Lady Demons W 69 - 48
2025-11-25 vs Nebraska Cornhuskers L 82 - 91
2025-11-30 vs Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks W 92 - 59
2025-12-03 @ Vanderbilt Commodores L 68 - 81
2025-12-07 @ Boston College Eagles W 81 - 55
2025-12-10 vs Howard Bison W 76 - 50
2025-12-20 vs Winthrop Eagles W 88 - 53
2025-12-29 vs SMU Mustangs W 76 - 52
2026-01-01 vs Clemson Tigers W 73 - 63
2026-01-04 @ Florida State Seminoles W 91 - 87
2026-01-08 @ Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets W 61 - 59
2026-01-11 vs Syracuse Orange L 60 - 79
2026-01-15 @ Duke Blue Devils L 58 - 65
2026-01-22 vs Pittsburgh Panthers W 84 - 46
2026-01-24 vs NC State Wolfpack L 76 - 78
2026-01-29 @ Wake Forest Demon Deacons W 109 - 103
2026-02-01 @ Virginia Tech Hokies L 64 - 76
2026-02-05 vs Miami Hurricanes W 67 - 56
2026-02-08 vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish W 81 - 70
2026-02-12 @ California Golden Bears L 58 - 64
2026-02-15 @ Stanford Cardinal W 75 - 69
2026-02-22 @ Louisville Cardinals W 74 - 72
2026-02-26 vs North Carolina Tar Heels L 70 - 82
2026-03-01 vs Virginia Tech Hokies L 82 - 83
2026-03-05 vs Clemson Tigers L 50 - 63
2026-03-19 vs Arizona State Sun Devils W 57 - 55
2026-03-21 @ Georgia Lady Bulldogs W 82 - 73
2026-03-23 @ Iowa Hawkeyes W 83 - 75
2026-03-28 @ TCU Horned Frogs L 69 - 79

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Kymora Johnson Kymora Johnson G 34 37.3 19.5 4.5 5.9 2.1 0.2 3.1 16.0 13.1 247 32 7.7 8.5 40.9 36.1 83.9 4.78 54.9 50.4
Paris Clark Paris Clark G 34 29.8 9.7 4.6 3.0 1.7 0.6 1.7 8.3 9.7 225 32 7.0 9.7 42.9 33.3 68.3 4.99 52.0 48.8
Tabitha Amanze Tabitha Amanze F 34 22.5 9.3 5.9 0.9 0.9 1.3 1.8 7.5 8.9 67 32 2.1 3.9 48.2 0.0 71.9 -0.57 53.0 48.2
Romi Levy Romi Levy G 33 26.0 8.2 3.9 2.1 1.2 0.7 1.4 6.9 7.8 126 31 4.1 6.3 48.0 36.7 84.0 -0.77 57.1 55.3
Sa'Myah Smith Sa'Myah Smith F 23 26.9 7.9 6.8 1.4 0.6 0.7 1.6 7.5 8.4 64 21 3.0 4.7 44.8 20.6 66.7 1.63 48.9 46.8
Caitlin Weimar Caitlin Weimar F 34 22.1 7.7 5.7 0.5 0.4 1.4 0.9 4.9 9.9 209 32 6.5 12.2 59.0 33.3 76.2 4.41 64.3 59.3
Gabby White Gabby White G 34 15.5 6.1 3.4 1.9 0.5 0.5 1.6 5.4 5.3 132 32 4.1 11.1 44.3 8.3 50.0 2.21 46.6 44.6
Breona Hurd Breona Hurd F 23 11.8 3.6 1.5 0.3 0.3 0.6 0.8 2.7 2.9 86 22 3.9 13.9 45.2 26.1 67.7 0.22 54.9 50.0
Adeang Ring Adeang Ring F 29 11.7 3.6 2.5 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.6 3.6 3.3 80 28 2.9 10.2 38.5 25.0 54.5 -1.19 45.7 44.2
Jillian Brown Jillian Brown G 32 13.4 2.8 1.9 1.0 0.4 0.3 0.8 2.9 2.7 61 29 2.1 6.2 32.3 32.2 75.0 -2.04 44.8 42.5
Olivia McGhee Olivia McGhee G 4 12.5 2.5 1.0 0.8 0.5 0.0 0.2 3.8 0.8 - - - - 26.7 15.4 0 -0.17 33.3 33.3
R. Dias Dos Santos R. Dias Dos Santos G 14 7.9 2.1 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.4 2.5 0.5 43 12 3.6 19.3 31.4 27.3 50.0 0.15 40.8 40.0
Danelle Arigbabu Danelle Arigbabu F 6 3.8 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.7 -5 5 -1.0 -10.8 33.3 0 100.0 -3.11 43.6 33.3

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Virginia Cavaliers players in WNBA 2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Virginia Cavaliers game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-04-29 Latasha Lattimore WNBA Preseason Chicago Sky vs Atlanta Dream 12 2 2 0 Box
2026-04-25 Latasha Lattimore WNBA Preseason Chicago Sky @ Phoenix Mercury 11 4 0 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

2144 located field-goal attempts in 34 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Amanze18% Amanze17% Johnson23% Johnson24% Johnson37% Clark35% Johnson50% Johnson52% Johnson62% Johnson42%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Amanze22% Johnson18% Johnson29% White20% Johnson25% Johnson21% Ring31% Johnson42% Johnson55% Johnson35%
Misses: who misses most here

Kymora JohnsonParis ClarkTabitha AmanzeGabby WhiteAdeang Ring

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 427-655 65.2 854 Tabitha Amanze 18% (156 pts) Caitlin Weimar 17% (142 pts) Tabitha Amanze 22% (50 misses) Kymora Johnson 14% (32 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 189-501 37.7 378 Tabitha Amanze 17% (64 pts) Kymora Johnson 15% (58 pts) Kymora Johnson 18% (57 misses) Tabitha Amanze 18% (57 misses)
Mid-range left 57-157 36.3 114 Kymora Johnson 23% (26 pts) Romi Levy 23% (26 pts) Kymora Johnson 29% (29 misses) Romi Levy 18% (18 misses)
Mid-range center 33-73 45.2 66 Kymora Johnson 24% (16 pts) Romi Levy 18% (12 pts) Gabby White 20% (8 misses) Kymora Johnson 20% (8 misses)
Mid-range right 35-87 40.2 70 Kymora Johnson 37% (26 pts) Adeang Ring 11% (8 pts) Kymora Johnson 25% (13 misses) Tabitha Amanze 19% (10 misses)
Left corner 3 26-74 35.1 78 Paris Clark 35% (27 pts) Kymora Johnson 31% (24 pts) Kymora Johnson 21% (10 misses) Romi Levy 21% (10 misses)
Right corner 3 14-40 35.0 42 Kymora Johnson 50% (21 pts) Jillian Brown 21% (9 pts) Adeang Ring 31% (8 misses) Jillian Brown 19% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 87-255 34.1 261 Kymora Johnson 52% (135 pts) Romi Levy 17% (45 pts) Kymora Johnson 42% (71 misses) Romi Levy 16% (27 misses)
Above-break 3 center 24-106 22.6 72 Kymora Johnson 62% (45 pts) Paris Clark 12% (9 pts) Kymora Johnson 55% (45 misses) Paris Clark 12% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 right 55-196 28.1 165 Kymora Johnson 42% (69 pts) Romi Levy 22% (36 pts) Kymora Johnson 35% (50 misses) Paris Clark 16% (22 misses)