๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Philadelphia 76ers

Also known as: Philadelphia 76ers
Program History

2022 Team Stats (82 games)

109.9
PPG
107.3
Opp
+2.6
Margin
46.6%
FG%
36.4%
3P%
82.1%
FT%
42.3
RPG
23.7
APG
-
TO
-
Est. poss./game
109.2
Adj PPG
106.7
Adj Opp PPG
#9
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1136 (#7) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1087 (#6) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +32 elo More โ†’ 1091 (#7) HCA +32 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +1.7 More โ†’ +2.6 (#9) HCA +1.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +1.7 More โ†’ +4.3 (#6) HCA +1.7
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.569 (#9) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +2.2 More โ†’ 0.563 (#10) AdjNet +2.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +2.2 More โ†’ 0.563 (#10) AdjNet +2.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 109.2 | AdjD 106.7 More โ†’ 0.557 (#9) AdjO 109.2 | AdjD 106.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 113.2 | AdjD 109.2 More โ†’ 0.590 (#7) AdjO 113.2 | AdjD 109.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.611 (#7) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.617 (#7) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 87 | GP 82 More โ†’ 1107 (#6) RD 87 | GP 82

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-10-21 @ New Orleans Pelicans W 117 - 97
2021-10-22 vs Brooklyn Nets L 109 - 114
2021-10-24 @ Oklahoma City Thunder W 115 - 103
2021-10-26 @ New York Knicks L 99 - 112
2021-10-28 vs Detroit Pistons W 110 - 102
2021-10-30 vs Atlanta Hawks W 122 - 94
2021-11-01 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 113 - 103
2021-11-03 vs Chicago Bulls W 103 - 98
2021-11-04 @ Detroit Pistons W 109 - 98
2021-11-07 @ Chicago Bulls W 114 - 105
2021-11-09 vs New York Knicks L 96 - 103
2021-11-10 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 109 - 118
2021-11-12 vs Toronto Raptors L 109 - 115
2021-11-14 @ Indiana Pacers L 113 - 118
2021-11-17 @ Utah Jazz L 85 - 120
2021-11-19 @ Denver Nuggets W 103 - 89
2021-11-21 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 111 - 118
2021-11-23 @ Sacramento Kings W 102 - 94
2021-11-25 @ Golden State Warriors L 96 - 116
2021-11-27 vs Minnesota Timberwolves L 120 - 121
2021-11-30 vs Orlando Magic W 101 - 96
2021-12-02 @ Boston Celtics L 87 - 88
2021-12-04 @ Atlanta Hawks W 98 - 96
2021-12-07 @ Charlotte Hornets W 127 - 124
2021-12-09 @ Charlotte Hornets W 110 - 106
2021-12-10 vs Utah Jazz L 96 - 118
2021-12-12 vs Golden State Warriors W 102 - 93
2021-12-14 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 91 - 126
2021-12-16 vs Miami Heat L 96 - 101
2021-12-17 @ Brooklyn Nets L 105 - 114
2021-12-21 @ Boston Celtics W 108 - 103
2021-12-24 vs Atlanta Hawks L 96 - 98
2021-12-26 @ Washington Wizards W 117 - 96
2021-12-29 @ Toronto Raptors W 114 - 109
2021-12-31 @ Brooklyn Nets W 110 - 102
2022-01-04 vs Houston Rockets W 133 - 113
2022-01-06 @ Orlando Magic W 116 - 106
2022-01-08 vs San Antonio Spurs W 119 - 100
2022-01-11 @ Houston Rockets W 111 - 91
2022-01-13 vs Charlotte Hornets L 98 - 109
2022-01-15 vs Boston Celtics W 111 - 99
2022-01-16 @ Miami Heat W 109 - 98
2022-01-17 @ Washington Wizards L 98 - 117
2022-01-20 vs Orlando Magic W 123 - 110
2022-01-22 vs LA Clippers L 101 - 102
2022-01-24 @ San Antonio Spurs W 115 - 109
2022-01-26 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 117 - 107
2022-01-28 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 105 - 87
2022-01-30 vs Sacramento Kings W 103 - 101
2022-02-01 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 122 - 119
2022-02-03 vs Washington Wizards L 103 - 106
2022-02-05 @ Dallas Mavericks L 98 - 107
2022-02-06 @ Chicago Bulls W 119 - 108
2022-02-09 vs Phoenix Suns L 109 - 114
2022-02-12 vs Oklahoma City Thunder W 100 - 87
2022-02-13 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 103 - 93
2022-02-16 vs Boston Celtics L 87 - 135
2022-02-18 @ Milwaukee Bucks W 123 - 120
2022-02-26 @ Minnesota Timberwolves W 133 - 102
2022-02-27 @ New York Knicks W 125 - 109
2022-03-03 vs New York Knicks W 123 - 108
2022-03-05 vs Cleveland Cavaliers W 125 - 119
2022-03-06 @ Miami Heat L 82 - 99
2022-03-08 vs Chicago Bulls W 121 - 106
2022-03-11 vs Brooklyn Nets L 100 - 129
2022-03-13 @ Orlando Magic W 116 - 114
2022-03-14 vs Denver Nuggets L 110 - 114
2022-03-16 @ Cleveland Cavaliers W 118 - 114
2022-03-18 vs Dallas Mavericks W 111 - 101
2022-03-21 vs Toronto Raptors L 88 - 93
2022-03-21 vs Miami Heat W 113 - 106
2022-03-24 @ Los Angeles Lakers W 126 - 121
2022-03-26 @ LA Clippers W 122 - 97
2022-03-27 @ Phoenix Suns L 104 - 114
2022-03-29 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 116 - 118
2022-03-31 @ Detroit Pistons L 94 - 102
2022-04-02 vs Charlotte Hornets W 144 - 114
2022-04-03 @ Cleveland Cavaliers W 112 - 108
2022-04-05 @ Indiana Pacers W 131 - 122
2022-04-07 @ Toronto Raptors L 114 - 119
2022-04-09 vs Indiana Pacers W 133 - 120
2022-04-10 vs Detroit Pistons W 118 - 106

2022 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

Not enough player minute data to plot.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Paul Millsap Paul Millsap C - - - - - - - - - - 32 23 1.4 0.2 - - - 1.05 - -
DeAndre Jordan DeAndre Jordan C - - - - - - - - - - 11 40 0.3 0.0 - - - -0.28 - -
James Harden James Harden SG - - - - - - - - - - 6 50 0.1 0.0 - - - 1.22 - -
Danny Green Danny Green SG - - - - - - - - - - 89 41 2.2 0.3 - - - 0.83 - -
Tobias Harris Tobias Harris SF - - - - - - - - - - 109 51 2.1 0.2 - - - 1.17 - -
Andre Drummond Andre Drummond C - - - - - - - - - - -3 50 -0.1 -0.0 - - - 0.82 - -
Seth Curry Seth Curry SG - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Joel Embiid Joel Embiid C - - - - - - - - - - 31 44 0.7 0.1 - - - -1.01 - -
Tyler Johnson Tyler Johnson - - - - - - - - - - - -57 6 -9.5 -1.2 - - - -2.09 - -
Willie Cauley-Stein Willie Cauley-Stein - - - - - - - - - - - 13 19 0.7 0.1 - - - -0.01 - -
Ben Simmons Ben Simmons - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Georges Niang Georges Niang SF - - - - - - - - - - 102 52 2.0 0.2 - - - 0.4 - -
Furkan Korkmaz Furkan Korkmaz SG - - - - - - - - - - 88 44 2.0 0.3 - - - 0.48 - -
Shake Milton Shake Milton SG - - - - - - - - - - 127 36 3.5 0.4 - - - 1.37 - -
Myles Powell Myles Powell - - - - - - - - - - - -1 9 -0.1 -0.0 - - - -0.87 - -
Charles Bassey Charles Bassey - - - - - - - - - - - 51 15 3.4 0.6 - - - 0.92 - -
Matisse Thybulle Matisse Thybulle SG - - - - - - - - - - -6 45 -0.1 -0.0 - - - -2.43 - -
Charlie Brown, Jr. Charlie Brown, Jr. SF - - - - - - - - - - 43 16 2.7 0.6 - - - 0.56 - -
Tyrese Maxey Tyrese Maxey SG - - - - - - - - - - 70 51 1.4 0.2 - - - -0.25 - -
Paul Reed Paul Reed PF - - - - - - - - - - 30 24 1.2 0.3 - - - -0.09 - -
Isaiah Joe Isaiah Joe SG - - - - - - - - - - 68 36 1.9 0.3 - - - 0.92 - -
Grant Riller - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Braxton Key Braxton Key - - - - - - - - - - - 20 6 3.3 0.5 - - - 0.43 - -
Jaden Springer Jaden Springer - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -0.64 - -
Aaron Henry - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

6920 located field-goal attempts in 82 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Embiid22% Harris25% Embiid48% Embiid50% Curry34% Niang23% Green27% Niang16% Embiid22% Niang18%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Maxey18% Embiid23% Embiid48% Embiid44% Maxey24% Niang21% Green21% Niang14% Embiid22% Maxey14%
Misses: who misses most here

Joel EmbiidTyrese MaxeyTobias HarrisGeorges NiangSeth CurryDanny Green

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1293-1951 66.3 2586 Joel Embiid 22% (572 pts) Tobias Harris 16% (404 pts) Tyrese Maxey 18% (117 misses) Joel Embiid 16% (103 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 547-1324 41.3 1094 Tobias Harris 25% (276 pts) Joel Embiid 22% (236 pts) Joel Embiid 23% (181 misses) Tobias Harris 23% (177 misses)
Mid-range left 183-426 43.0 366 Joel Embiid 48% (176 pts) Tobias Harris 15% (56 pts) Joel Embiid 48% (116 misses) Tobias Harris 16% (40 misses)
Mid-range center 108-232 46.6 216 Joel Embiid 50% (108 pts) Seth Curry 19% (40 pts) Joel Embiid 44% (54 misses) Seth Curry 14% (17 misses)
Mid-range right 149-391 38.1 298 Seth Curry 34% (100 pts) Tyrese Maxey 24% (72 pts) Tyrese Maxey 24% (59 misses) Joel Embiid 23% (56 misses)
Left corner 3 124-312 39.7 372 Georges Niang 23% (87 pts) Danny Green 16% (60 pts) Georges Niang 21% (39 misses) Danny Green 18% (34 misses)
Right corner 3 146-386 37.8 438 Danny Green 27% (117 pts) Tyrese Maxey 16% (72 pts) Danny Green 21% (50 misses) Georges Niang 18% (42 misses)
Above-break 3 left 242-725 33.4 726 Georges Niang 16% (117 pts) Joel Embiid 14% (102 pts) Georges Niang 14% (66 misses) Tobias Harris 13% (62 misses)
Above-break 3 center 154-439 35.1 462 Joel Embiid 22% (102 pts) Tyrese Maxey 15% (69 pts) Joel Embiid 22% (63 misses) Tyrese Maxey 14% (39 misses)
Above-break 3 right 284-734 38.7 852 Georges Niang 18% (156 pts) Seth Curry 15% (129 pts) Tyrese Maxey 14% (61 misses) Georges Niang 12% (54 misses)