๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Villanova

Also known as: Villanova Wildcats, Villanova
Program History

2026 Team Stats (33 games)

77.1
PPG
71.2
Opp
+5.9
Margin
45.6%
FG%
35.7%
3P%
68.9%
FT%
34.2
RPG
15.5
APG
10.1
TO
66.6
Est. poss./game
78.9
Adj PPG
65.3
Adj Opp PPG
#42
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1234 (#51) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1254 (#30) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 1067 (#80) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +15.0 (#42) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +13.2 (#44) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.713 (#63) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +8.7 More โ†’ 0.713 (#63) NetEff +8.7
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +20.4 More โ†’ 0.913 (#38) AdjNet +20.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +20.5 More โ†’ 0.915 (#39) AdjNet +20.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 78.9 | AdjD 65.3 More โ†’ 0.775 (#42) AdjO 78.9 | AdjD 65.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 76.1 | AdjD 70.7 More โ†’ 0.620 (#64) AdjO 76.1 | AdjD 70.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.798 (#41) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.773 (#43) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 113 | GP 33 More โ†’ 1236 (#39) RD 113 | GP 33

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 @ BYU Cougars L 66 - 71
2025-11-08 vs Queens University Royals W 94 - 74
2025-11-11 vs Sacred Heart Pioneers W 94 - 60
2025-11-15 vs Duquesne Dukes W 87 - 77
2025-11-19 @ La Salle Explorers W 70 - 55
2025-11-25 vs Old Dominion Monarchs W 89 - 75
2025-12-01 vs Temple Owls W 74 - 56
2025-12-06 vs Pennsylvania Quakers W 90 - 63
2025-12-09 @ Michigan Wolverines L 61 - 89
2025-12-13 vs Pittsburgh Panthers W 79 - 61
2025-12-19 vs Wisconsin Badgers W 76 - 66
2025-12-23 @ Seton Hall Pirates W 64 - 56
2025-12-31 vs DePaul Blue Demons W 71 - 66
2026-01-03 @ Butler Bulldogs W 85 - 67
2026-01-07 vs Creighton Bluejays L 72 - 76
2026-01-10 @ Marquette Golden Eagles W 76 - 73
2026-01-13 @ Providence Friars W 88 - 82
2026-01-17 vs St. John's Red Storm L 79 - 86
2026-01-21 vs Georgetown Hoyas W 66 - 51
2026-01-24 @ UConn Huskies L 67 - 75
2026-01-30 vs Providence Friars W 87 - 73
2026-02-04 vs Seton Hall Pirates W 72 - 60
2026-02-07 @ Georgetown Hoyas W 80 - 73
2026-02-10 vs Marquette Golden Eagles W 77 - 74
2026-02-14 @ Creighton Bluejays W 80 - 69
2026-02-17 @ Xavier Musketeers W 92 - 89
2026-02-21 vs UConn Huskies L 63 - 73
2026-02-25 vs Butler Bulldogs W 82 - 73
2026-02-28 @ St. John's Red Storm L 57 - 89
2026-03-04 @ DePaul Blue Demons W 76 - 57
2026-03-07 vs Xavier Musketeers W 91 - 78
2026-03-12 vs Georgetown Hoyas L 64 - 78
2026-03-20 vs Utah State Aggies L 76 - 86

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Tyler Perkins Tyler Perkins G 33 29.8 13.7 5.4 1.6 1.2 0.3 0.8 10.9 10.5 - - - - 44.0 36.9 74.5 - 56.4 53.2
Duke Brennan Duke Brennan - 32 31.0 12.4 10.2 2.0 0.8 0.5 2.0 6.9 17.1 - - - - 65.8 0 61.3 - 66.8 65.8
Bryce Lindsay Bryce Lindsay G 33 28.5 12.3 2.1 2.1 0.7 0.0 1.2 10.5 5.5 - - - - 38.3 35.6 77.1 - 53.2 49.6
Acaden Lewis Acaden Lewis - 33 30.5 12.2 3.0 5.3 1.9 0.1 2.2 10.4 9.9 - - - - 45.6 27.0 58.3 - 51.5 49.6
Devin Askew Devin Askew G 33 23.1 9.8 2.6 2.1 1.1 0.1 1.2 8.2 6.3 - - - - 40.1 40.6 87.2 - 55.4 52.0
Matt Hodge Matt Hodge - 29 27.6 9.2 3.6 0.7 0.4 0.6 0.7 7.2 6.6 - - - - 45.2 36.8 65.2 - 58.7 57.2
Malachi Palmer Malachi Palmer - 33 18.3 4.6 1.7 0.6 0.6 0.1 0.5 3.5 3.5 - - - - 46.6 35.9 76.2 - 60.7 58.6
Christian Jeffrey Christian Jeffrey - 22 8.3 3.0 1.0 1.0 0.6 0.0 0.2 2.1 3.3 - - - - 48.9 35.7 80.0 - 60.0 54.3
Tafara Gapare Tafara Gapare - 9 16.3 2.9 2.9 0.4 0.6 0.8 0.7 3.0 3.9 - - - - 25.9 21.4 81.8 - 40.8 31.5
Wade Chiddick Wade Chiddick - 2 1.5 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.5 - - - - 0 0 75.0 - 85.2 0
Zion Stanford Zion Stanford G 10 5.0 1.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.7 1.0 0.7 - - - - 50.0 0.0 75.0 - 55.3 50.0
Braden Pierce Braden Pierce - 30 6.5 1.2 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.8 1.9 - - - - 66.7 0 60.0 - 66.8 66.7
Malcolm Flaggs Malcolm Flaggs - 1 2.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0
Nico Onyekwere Nico Onyekwere C 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Villanova players in NBA 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, EuroCup 2026-2027, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Villanova game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
J. Brunson 2015-18 NBA New York Knicks 2 35.7 20.0 3.5 3.5
S. Bey 2018-20 NBA New Orleans Pelicans 2 22.9 16.5 4.0 0.5
J. Hart 2013-17 NBA New York Knicks 2 33.1 12.0 9.5 4.0
M. Bridges 2015-18 NBA New York Knicks 2 27.5 2.0 2.0 2.5
C. Gillespie 2017-22 NBA Phoenix Suns 1 21.3 0.0 1.0 2.0
T. Burton 2023-24 G League Memphis Hustle 26 33.8 19.7 5.5 2.5
Eric Dixon 2020-25 G League Memphis Hustle (2 teams) 32 27.9 17.1 5.0 1.5
Armstrong, Mark 2022-24 G League Texas Legends 34 21.0 12.3 1.9 2.6
B. Slater 2018-23 G League Greensboro Swarm 13 15.0 6.5 2.9 0.5
J. Robinson-Earl 2019-21 EuroCup ARIS THESSALONIKI + G League 28 GP 4 29.7 16.0 10.2 2.0
Ryan Arcidiacono 2012-16 EuroCup SKYLINERS FRANKFURT 4 14.3 3.5 3.2 3.8

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-23 S. Bey NBA New Orleans Pelicans @ Utah Jazz 22 20 3 1 Box
2026-10-23 M. Bridges NBA New York Knicks @ Boston Celtics 22 0 1 4 Box
2026-10-23 J. Hart NBA New York Knicks @ Boston Celtics 36 10 12 5 Box
2026-10-23 J. Brunson NBA New York Knicks @ Boston Celtics 37 19 2 4 Box
2026-10-21 S. Bey NBA New Orleans Pelicans vs Indiana Pacers 24 13 5 0 Box
2026-10-21 Ryan Arcidiacono EuroCup REGULAR SEASON SKYLINERS FRANKFURT vs LA LAGUNA TENERIFE 13 4 3 4 Box
2026-10-21 C. Gillespie NBA Phoenix Suns @ Portland Trail Blazers 21 0 1 2 Box
2026-10-20 M. Bridges NBA New York Knicks vs Philadelphia 76ers 33 4 3 1 Box
2026-10-20 J. Robinson-Earl EuroCup REGULAR SEASON ARIS THESSALONIKI @ ROSTOCK SEAWOLVES 26 21 10 2 Box
2026-10-20 J. Hart NBA New York Knicks vs Philadelphia 76ers 30 14 7 3 Box
2026-10-20 J. Brunson NBA New York Knicks vs Philadelphia 76ers 34 21 5 3 Box
2026-10-16 T. Burton NBA Preseason Golden State Warriors vs Portland Trail Blazers 5 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-16 S. Bey NBA Preseason New Orleans Pelicans vs Washington Wizards 17 19 6 2 Box
2026-10-16 C. Whitmore NBA Preseason Denver Nuggets @ Los Angeles Lakers 4 2 0 0 Box
2026-10-16 C. Gillespie NBA Preseason Phoenix Suns vs Utah Jazz 20 6 6 2 Box
2026-10-15 Ryan Arcidiacono EuroCup REGULAR SEASON SKYLINERS FRANKFURT @ LONDON LIONS 15 5 4 4 Box
2026-10-15 M. Bridges NBA Preseason New York Knicks vs Toronto Raptors 30 14 4 1 Box
2026-10-15 J. Brunson NBA Preseason New York Knicks vs Toronto Raptors 29 20 3 7 Box
2026-10-14 J. Robinson-Earl EuroCup REGULAR SEASON ARIS THESSALONIKI vs BAGLIETTO DERTHONA TORTONA 33 19 9 1 Box
2026-10-14 C. Whitmore NBA Preseason Denver Nuggets @ LA Clippers 24 17 4 0 Box
2026-10-13 Cole Swider NBA Preseason Los Angeles Lakers vs Golden State Warriors 4 2 1 0 Box
2026-10-12 J. Hart NBA Preseason New York Knicks vs Minnesota Timberwolves 22 2 3 3 Box
2026-10-11 C. Whitmore NBA Preseason Denver Nuggets vs Chicago Bulls 9 4 0 1 Box
2026-10-10 C. Gillespie NBA Preseason Phoenix Suns vs San Antonio Spurs 20 2 2 0 Box
2026-10-08 Cole Swider NBA Preseason Los Angeles Lakers vs Sacramento Kings 4 1 0 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1975 located field-goal attempts in 33 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Brennan32% Lewis30% Lewis29% Askew30% Askew29% Palmer27% Hodge26% Askew26% Askew30% Lindsay32%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Brennan24% Lewis25% Lewis25% Perkins39% Lewis27% Palmer28% Lindsay19% Lindsay21% Lindsay22% Lindsay31%
Misses: who misses most here

Tyler PerkinsBryce LindsayAcaden LewisDuke BrennanDevin AskewMatt HodgeMalachi Palmer

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 355-509 69.7 710 Duke Brennan 32% (224 pts) Acaden Lewis 20% (144 pts) Duke Brennan 24% (37 misses) Acaden Lewis 20% (31 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 159-367 43.3 318 Acaden Lewis 30% (94 pts) Duke Brennan 20% (64 pts) Acaden Lewis 25% (51 misses) Duke Brennan 18% (37 misses)
Mid-range left 24-80 30.0 48 Acaden Lewis 29% (14 pts) Tyler Perkins 25% (12 pts) Acaden Lewis 25% (14 misses) Tyler Perkins 23% (13 misses)
Mid-range center 10-33 30.3 20 Devin Askew 30% (6 pts) Tyler Perkins 30% (6 pts) Tyler Perkins 39% (9 misses) Bryce Lindsay 22% (5 misses)
Mid-range right 31-82 37.8 62 Devin Askew 29% (18 pts) Tyler Perkins 23% (14 pts) Acaden Lewis 27% (14 misses) Devin Askew 22% (11 misses)
Left corner 3 26-58 44.8 78 Malachi Palmer 27% (21 pts) Bryce Lindsay 15% (12 pts) Malachi Palmer 28% (9 misses) Devin Askew 25% (8 misses)
Right corner 3 31-58 53.4 93 Matt Hodge 26% (24 pts) Malachi Palmer 19% (18 pts) Bryce Lindsay 19% (5 misses) Devin Askew 19% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 96-299 32.1 288 Devin Askew 26% (75 pts) Tyler Perkins 23% (66 pts) Bryce Lindsay 21% (43 misses) Tyler Perkins 21% (42 misses)
Above-break 3 center 64-209 30.6 192 Devin Askew 30% (57 pts) Bryce Lindsay 25% (48 pts) Bryce Lindsay 22% (32 misses) Tyler Perkins 21% (30 misses)
Above-break 3 right 105-280 37.5 315 Bryce Lindsay 32% (102 pts) Tyler Perkins 20% (63 pts) Bryce Lindsay 31% (55 misses) Tyler Perkins 19% (33 misses)