Matt Hodge
Team: Villanova
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 27.6 | 9.2 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 45.2% | 36.8% | 65.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 27 games, 703.5 minutes, 2437.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.39 | 429 | 703 | 2437 | +113 | +4.2 | +6.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +2.39 (#429) | SE 2.49 | Poss 2437 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +2.39 (#429) | Off +1.58 | Def +0.81 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +4.64 (#790) | PM/G +4.2 | PM/40 +6.4 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 14.552 (#440) | Vec (+1.36, -0.89) | Norm 1.62 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +7.39 (#659) | Pts For +7.39 | Prevent +6.21 | Net +13.60 | Min 801 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +6.21 (#664) | Pts For +7.39 | Prevent +6.21 | Net +13.60 | Min 801 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +13.60 (#498) | Pts For +7.39 | Prevent +6.21 | Net +13.60 | Min 801 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +0.37 (#2346) | OReb% +0.37 | DReb% -2.18 | Min 801 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | -2.18 (#3954) | OReb% +0.37 | DReb% -2.18 | Min 801 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +2.96 (#555) | Ast For +2.96 | Prevent +0.72 | Net +3.68 | Min 801 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.72 (#1872) | Ast For +2.96 | Prevent +0.72 | Net +3.68 | Min 801 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +3.68 (#699) | Ast For +2.96 | Prevent +0.72 | Net +3.68 | Min 801 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +3.02 (#253) | 3PM For +3.02 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +4.53 | Min 801 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +1.51 (#522) | 3PM For +3.02 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +4.53 | Min 801 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +4.53 (#110) | 3PM For +3.02 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +4.53 | Min 801 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +1.77 (#665) | Stocks For +1.77 | Prevent +3.61 | Net +5.38 | Min 801 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.61 (#101) | Stocks For +1.77 | Prevent +3.61 | Net +5.38 | Min 801 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +5.38 (#132) | Stocks For +1.77 | Prevent +3.61 | Net +5.38 | Min 801 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +2.96 (#280) | TOV For +2.96 | Prevent +3.47 | Net +6.43 | Min 801 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +3.47 (#101) | TOV For +2.96 | Prevent +3.47 | Net +6.43 | Min 801 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +6.43 (#58) | TOV For +2.96 | Prevent +3.47 | Net +6.43 | Min 801 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
94/208 FG (45.2%), 238 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 31 | 38 | 81.6 | 64.5 | +17.1 | 18.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 9 | 26 | 34.6 | 45.2 | -10.6 | 12.5 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 36.6 | -3.3 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 5 | 60.0 | 37.4 | +22.6 | 2.4 |
| Left corner 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 36.5 | +13.5 | 2.9 |
| Right corner 3 | 8 | 13 | 61.5 | 36.9 | +24.6 | 6.2 |
| Above-break 3 left | 16 | 47 | 34.0 | 34.1 | -0.1 | 22.6 |
| Above-break 3 center | 7 | 29 | 24.1 | 32.8 | -8.7 | 13.9 |
| Above-break 3 right | 16 | 41 | 39.0 | 33.6 | +5.4 | 19.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Villanova | 29 | 27.6 | 9.2 | 3.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 45.2% | 36.8% | 65.2% | 58.7 | 57.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | L | 57-89 | 14 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | -11.8 |
| 2026-02-25 | vs | Butler Bulldogs | W | 82-73 | 21 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | -3.7 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | UConn Huskies | L | 63-73 | 34 | 5-9 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 10.0 | +10.7 |
| 2026-02-17 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | W | 92-89 | 36 | 3-7 | 2-6 | 2-3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | +6.6 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | W | 80-69 | 26 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4.0 | +13.4 |
| 2026-02-10 | vs | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 77-74 | 26 | 5-8 | 3-6 | 0-3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9.0 | +3.0 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 80-73 | 21 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | -6.3 |
| 2026-02-04 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 72-60 | 17 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | +8.1 |
| 2026-01-30 | vs | Providence Friars | W | 87-73 | 32 | 4-12 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | +21.7 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 67-75 | 30 | 4-6 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 9.0 | +8.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 66-51 | 24 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | +4.6 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | St. John's Red Storm | L | 79-86 | 23 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | +3.0 |
| 2026-01-13 | @ | Providence Friars | W | 88-82 | 25 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8.0 | -0.5 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 76-73 | 35 | 5-7 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14.0 | +1.0 |
| 2026-01-07 | vs | Creighton Bluejays | L | 72-76 | 28 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | -5.8 |
| 2026-01-03 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | W | 85-67 | 36 | 6-9 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 13.0 | +19.3 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 71-66 | 32 | 0-7 | 0-5 | 6-9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | +10.6 |
| 2025-12-23 | @ | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 64-56 | 28 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 12.0 | +10.9 |
| 2025-12-19 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | W | 76-66 | 35 | 5-9 | 2-6 | 3-4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 15.0 | +12.5 |
| 2025-12-13 | vs | Pittsburgh Panthers | W | 79-61 | 26 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9.0 | +9.1 |
| 2025-12-09 | @ | Michigan Wolverines | L | 61-89 | 30 | 1-7 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -2.0 | +2.2 |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Pennsylvania Quakers | W | 90-63 | 27 | 4-9 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2025-12-01 | vs | Temple Owls | W | 74-56 | 29 | 1-11 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1.0 | +5.3 |
| 2025-11-25 | vs | Old Dominion Monarch | W | 89-75 | 23 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 7-10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 15.0 | +7.9 |
| 2025-11-19 | @ | La Salle Explorers | W | 70-55 | 35 | 7-9 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 10.0 | +16.6 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs | Duquesne Dukes | W | 87-77 | 31 | 5-13 | 2-6 | 3-3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 6.0 | +10.4 |
| 2025-11-11 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 94-60 | 24 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | +3.0 |
| 2025-11-08 | vs | Queens University Ro | W | 94-74 | 25 | 8-10 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | BYU Cougars | L | 66-71 | 28 | 3-11 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | -2.0 | +4.2 |