๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Alabama State

Also known as: Alabama State Hornets
Program History

2026 Team Stats (32 games)

73.2
PPG
77.3
Opp
-4.1
Margin
41.7%
FG%
31.9%
3P%
69.4%
FT%
36.2
RPG
12.4
APG
13.1
TO
71.0
Est. poss./game
67.5
Adj PPG
79.4
Adj Opp PPG
#326
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 621 (#350) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 783 (#334) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 900 (#326) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -12.7 (#326) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -14.8 (#342) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.282 (#299) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -8.5 More โ†’ 0.282 (#299) NetEff -8.5
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -16.9 More โ†’ 0.125 (#328) AdjNet -16.9
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -17.1 More โ†’ 0.122 (#328) AdjNet -17.1
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 67.5 | AdjD 79.4 More โ†’ 0.253 (#326) AdjO 67.5 | AdjD 79.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 68.1 | AdjD 75.8 More โ†’ 0.331 (#335) AdjO 68.1 | AdjD 75.8
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.194 (#337) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.206 (#338) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 140 | GP 31 More โ†’ 745 (#340) RD 140 | GP 31

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-07 @ Florida State Seminoles L 64 - 101
2025-11-11 @ UAB Blazers W 77 - 74
2025-11-14 vs Virginia Lynchburg Dragons W 124 - 68
2025-11-17 @ Colorado Buffaloes L 66 - 94
2025-11-19 @ Air Force Falcons L 64 - 66
2025-11-21 vs IU Indianapolis Jaguars W 101 - 80
2025-11-23 @ SIU Edwardsville Cougars L 68 - 83
2025-11-26 @ New Mexico Lobos L 87 - 93
2025-12-07 @ UT Martin Skyhawks L 64 - 74
2025-12-11 @ Missouri Tigers L 77 - 85
2025-12-17 @ Cincinnati Bearcats L 51 - 88
2025-12-22 @ Memphis Tigers L 67 - 88
2025-12-29 @ Mississippi State Bulldogs L 56 - 94
2026-01-03 @ Mississippi Valley State Delta Devils W 89 - 69
2026-01-05 @ Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions L 79 - 90
2026-01-10 vs Jackson State Tigers L 64 - 75
2026-01-12 vs Alcorn State Braves W 81 - 66
2026-01-19 vs Alabama A&M Bulldogs L 69 - 73
2026-01-24 @ Prairie View A&M Panthers W 95 - 80
2026-01-27 @ Texas Southern Tigers L 64 - 96
2026-01-31 vs Bethune-Cookman Wildcats L 54 - 69
2026-02-02 vs Florida A&M Rattlers W 79 - 66
2026-02-07 @ Grambling Tigers L 47 - 57
2026-02-09 @ Southern Jaguars L 68 - 69
2026-02-14 vs Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions W 79 - 61
2026-02-16 vs Mississippi Valley State Delta Devils W 92 - 55
2026-02-19 @ Bethune-Cookman Wildcats L 71 - 82
2026-02-21 @ Florida A&M Rattlers L 63 - 76
2026-02-28 @ Alabama A&M Bulldogs W 89 - 88
2026-03-03 vs Southern Jaguars L 64 - 71
2026-03-05 vs Grambling Tigers L 63 - 65
2026-03-09 vs Alcorn State Braves L 65 - 77

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Asjon Anderson Asjon Anderson G 28 26.6 14.2 2.2 3.2 0.8 0.1 3.0 11.9 5.6 -87 24 -3.6 -5.6 34.8 31.2 83.0 -2.82 50.6 42.8
Micah Simpson Micah Simpson - 32 32.7 13.9 3.8 3.6 1.3 0.2 2.6 13.1 7.2 -70 28 -2.5 -3.2 35.1 33.2 76.5 -1.0 48.0 43.8
Tyler Byrd Tyler Byrd - 31 24.1 10.3 3.3 1.2 1.7 0.5 1.4 8.0 7.6 -45 27 -1.7 -2.9 46.6 30.0 77.4 -0.44 56.2 51.4
Jerquarius Stanback Jerquarius Stanback - 32 24.6 8.8 5.8 0.7 1.1 2.0 1.5 6.5 10.4 10 28 0.4 0.6 52.2 14.3 67.8 2.43 56.8 52.9
Trey Miller Trey Miller G 3 22.0 7.3 2.0 4.0 1.7 0.0 2.3 8.0 4.7 - - - - 37.5 42.9 50.0 -2.08 44.2 43.8
D. Yates D. Yates - 32 17.1 6.8 3.7 0.7 1.2 0.4 1.1 5.3 6.4 -102 28 -3.6 -8.9 45.6 34.5 64.8 -5.25 56.8 54.4
Tyler Mack Tyler Mack - 16 20.9 5.9 3.2 0.9 0.8 0.0 0.8 5.8 4.4 17 16 1.1 2.2 35.5 27.6 50.0 -1.17 47.5 46.8
Cam Palesse Cam Palesse - 32 27.7 5.5 3.9 1.9 0.5 0.1 0.9 5.4 5.7 -96 28 -3.4 -5.2 37.8 37.5 64.0 -2.05 45.6 42.2
Tyler Mason Tyler Mason - 22 11.9 5.0 2.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 4.0 3.4 -31 18 -1.7 -6.2 52.9 60.0 40.6 -0.77 54.9 56.3
R'Chaun King R'Chaun King - 29 12.8 4.9 2.4 0.3 0.5 0.1 0.8 2.7 4.8 -26 25 -1.0 -3.5 59.5 0 72.1 0.97 65.6 59.5
Jasteven Walker Jasteven Walker - 16 15.8 4.6 3.2 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.7 4.2 4.3 -49 16 -3.1 -8.2 40.3 31.0 62.5 -5.97 49.3 47.0
Mario Andrews Mario Andrews - 31 9.2 1.6 3.1 0.1 0.3 0.0 0.4 1.4 3.3 11 27 0.4 1.9 48.8 20.0 38.9 1.57 49.1 50.0
Kevin Alabi Kevin Alabi - 6 8.5 1.0 2.0 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.5 1.3 1.5 -24 5 -4.8 -25.2 25.0 0 14.3 -2.73 21.2 25.0
Jordon Marshall Jordon Marshall - 6 3.8 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.7 0.7 0.0 -11 5 -2.2 -26.3 25.0 0.0 66.7 -2.1 37.6 25.0
Damarion Bonds Damarion Bonds G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Damion Cox Jr. Damion Cox Jr. G 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1951 located field-goal attempts in 32 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Stanback20% Stanback18% Palesse30% Palesse29% Simpson25% Simpson29% Yates25% Simpson46% Anderson38% Simpson28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Stanback20% Simpson20% Simpson29% Palesse42% Simpson28% Simpson30% Byrd28% Simpson31% Simpson36% Anderson29%
Misses: who misses most here

Micah SimpsonAsjon AndersonTyler ByrdJerquarius StanbackD. YatesCam Palesse

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 326-526 62.0 652 Jerquarius Stanback 20% (132 pts) Tyler Byrd 17% (110 pts) Jerquarius Stanback 20% (39 misses) Micah Simpson 16% (31 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 173-449 38.5 346 Jerquarius Stanback 18% (64 pts) Tyler Byrd 17% (58 pts) Micah Simpson 20% (54 misses) Asjon Anderson 16% (43 misses)
Mid-range left 23-82 28.0 46 Cam Palesse 30% (14 pts) Micah Simpson 26% (12 pts) Micah Simpson 29% (17 misses) Asjon Anderson 17% (10 misses)
Mid-range center 14-38 36.8 28 Cam Palesse 29% (8 pts) Jerquarius Stanback 21% (6 pts) Cam Palesse 42% (10 misses) Asjon Anderson 12% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 40-111 36.0 80 Micah Simpson 25% (20 pts) Cam Palesse 22% (18 pts) Micah Simpson 28% (20 misses) Asjon Anderson 23% (16 misses)
Left corner 3 31-71 43.7 93 Micah Simpson 29% (27 pts) Tyler Byrd 29% (27 pts) Micah Simpson 30% (12 misses) Tyler Byrd 22% (9 misses)
Right corner 3 20-49 40.8 60 D. Yates 25% (15 pts) Tyler Mack 20% (12 pts) Tyler Byrd 28% (8 misses) Asjon Anderson 14% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 72-254 28.3 216 Micah Simpson 46% (99 pts) Asjon Anderson 18% (39 pts) Micah Simpson 31% (57 misses) Asjon Anderson 23% (41 misses)
Above-break 3 center 45-145 31.0 135 Asjon Anderson 38% (51 pts) Micah Simpson 20% (27 pts) Micah Simpson 36% (36 misses) Asjon Anderson 23% (23 misses)
Above-break 3 right 69-226 30.5 207 Micah Simpson 28% (57 pts) Asjon Anderson 25% (51 pts) Asjon Anderson 29% (46 misses) Micah Simpson 25% (39 misses)