๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Minnesota Lynx

Also known as: Minnesota Lynx
Program History

2017 Team Stats (42 games)

84.8
PPG
74.5
Opp
+10.2
Margin
47.9%
FG%
37.7%
3P%
77.2%
FT%
35.5
RPG
20.1
APG
13.4
TO
79.5
Est. poss./game
83.3
Adj PPG
73.2
Adj Opp PPG
#1
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1261 (#1) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1226 (#1) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 1161 (#1) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ +10.3 (#1) HCA +3.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.4 More โ†’ +11.0 (#1) HCA +3.4
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.814 (#1) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +12.5 More โ†’ 0.808 (#1) AdjNet +12.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +12.6 More โ†’ 0.810 (#1) AdjNet +12.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 83.3 | AdjD 73.2 More โ†’ 0.714 (#1) AdjO 83.3 | AdjD 73.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 83.2 | AdjD 73.2 More โ†’ 0.712 (#1) AdjO 83.2 | AdjD 73.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.777 (#1) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.776 (#1) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 83 | GP 42 More โ†’ 1221 (#1) RD 83 | GP 42

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-05-14 vs Chicago Sky W 70 - 61
2017-05-18 @ New York Liberty W 90 - 71
2017-05-20 @ Dallas Wings W 89 - 87
2017-05-23 vs Connecticut Sun W 80 - 78
2017-05-26 @ Connecticut Sun W 82 - 68
2017-05-28 vs San Antonio Stars W 80 - 66
2017-06-03 @ Seattle Storm W 100 - 77
2017-06-09 @ Washington Mystics W 98 - 73
2017-06-11 @ Dallas Wings W 91 - 74
2017-06-17 vs Connecticut Sun L 93 - 98
2017-06-23 vs Washington Mystics W 93 - 76
2017-06-25 vs San Antonio Stars W 87 - 78
2017-06-30 @ Phoenix Mercury W 91 - 83
2017-07-06 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 88 - 77
2017-07-08 @ Chicago Sky L 76 - 100
2017-07-14 @ Phoenix Mercury W 88 - 71
2017-07-16 vs Phoenix Mercury W 81 - 66
2017-07-19 vs Dallas Wings W 100 - 74
2017-07-25 vs New York Liberty W 76 - 75
2017-07-28 @ Atlanta Dream W 90 - 80
2017-07-30 vs Seattle Storm W 93 - 82
2017-08-03 vs Atlanta Dream W 69 - 54
2017-08-06 @ Indiana Fever L 82 - 84
2017-08-08 @ Atlanta Dream W 81 - 72
2017-08-11 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 64 - 70
2017-08-16 @ Seattle Storm L 61 - 62
2017-08-18 vs Indiana Fever W 111 - 52
2017-08-20 @ New York Liberty L 61 - 70
2017-08-22 vs Phoenix Mercury W 105 - 69
2017-08-25 @ San Antonio Stars W 89 - 70
2017-08-27 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 67 - 78
2017-08-30 @ Indiana Fever W 80 - 69
2017-09-01 vs Chicago Sky W 110 - 87
2017-09-03 vs Washington Mystics W 86 - 72
2017-09-12 vs Washington Mystics W 101 - 81
2017-09-14 vs Washington Mystics W 93 - 83
2017-09-17 @ Washington Mystics W 81 - 70
2017-09-24 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 84 - 85
2017-09-26 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 70 - 68
2017-09-29 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 64 - 75
2017-10-01 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 80 - 69
2017-10-04 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 85 - 76

2017 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Sylvia Fowles Sylvia Fowles Guard 44 31.0 18.3 10.7 1.5 1.4 2.0 2.4 11.4 19.9 - - - - 64.5 0 73.6 - 67.6 64.5
M. Moore M. Moore F 43 31.3 17.3 5.0 3.3 1.9 0.4 1.8 13.4 12.7 - - - - 45.5 42.4 83.3 - 57.1 52.3
S. Augustus S. Augustus G 42 27.8 11.0 3.3 3.7 0.5 0.2 1.4 9.5 7.8 - - - - 49.7 45.3 79.2 - 55.2 53.4
R. Brunson R. Brunson F 40 26.5 10.2 6.5 1.5 1.2 0.4 1.6 8.2 10.0 - - - - 43.9 31.6 73.6 - 52.9 47.6
S. Ting S. Ting F 2 17.0 8.0 3.0 1.5 1.0 0.5 1.0 4.5 8.5 - - - - 66.7 66.7 100.0 - 81.0 77.8
L. Whalen L. Whalen G 32 22.8 7.8 2.3 4.2 0.5 0.1 1.8 6.7 6.3 - - - - 44.9 32.6 76.4 - 52.1 48.1
R. Montgomery R. Montgomery G 44 20.6 7.7 1.5 3.1 0.7 0.1 1.6 6.2 5.2 - - - - 43.0 36.9 83.6 - 56.4 52.6
B. Richardson B. Richardson - 2 16.5 5.0 2.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 1.5 3.5 3.0 - - - - 57.1 0 100.0 - 63.5 57.1
Billy Celuck Billy Celuck - 42 12.1 4.5 2.0 1.3 0.4 0.1 1.0 4.2 3.1 - - - - 42.3 34.5 73.1 - 50.2 48.0
Natasha Howard Natasha Howard F 43 11.0 4.3 2.2 0.7 0.5 0.5 0.7 3.5 4.0 - - - - 47.3 21.1 78.0 - 53.8 48.7
J. Perkins J. Perkins G 44 15.9 4.1 2.0 1.3 1.0 0.0 0.8 4.2 3.5 - - - - 36.4 32.1 83.3 - 44.7 41.2
M. Mack M. Mack - 2 12.0 3.5 2.5 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.5 2.0 5.5 - - - - 25.0 33.3 100.0 - 60.8 37.5
A. Jones A. Jones G 36 7.7 2.9 0.8 1.0 0.2 0.0 0.8 2.9 1.4 - - - - 35.0 40.0 76.2 - 47.2 43.7
Temi Fagbenle Temi Fagbenle C 25 5.2 1.9 1.2 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.4 1.4 1.8 - - - - 54.3 0 81.8 - 59.0 54.3
Cecilia Zandalasini Cecilia Zandalasini F 8 3.5 0.5 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.6 -0.1 - - - - 40.0 0 0 - 40.0 40.0
C. Osahor C. Osahor - 1 18.0 0.0 6.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 10.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2017 Shot Zones

2964 located field-goal attempts in 44 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Fowles42% Fowles21% Augustus35% Augustus32% Augustus30% Moore38% Moore40% Moore27% Moore30% Moore33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Fowles34% Brunson18% Moore35% Augustus23% Moore26% Whalen25% Moore50% Moore30% Montgomery23% Montgomery26%
Misses: who misses most here

Sylvia FowlesM. MooreS. AugustusR. BrunsonR. MontgomeryL. Whalen

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 646-1032 62.6 1292 Sylvia Fowles 42% (546 pts) M. Moore 13% (162 pts) Sylvia Fowles 34% (133 misses) R. Brunson 11% (42 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 184-413 44.6 368 Sylvia Fowles 21% (78 pts) S. Augustus 20% (72 pts) R. Brunson 18% (41 misses) Sylvia Fowles 16% (37 misses)
Mid-range left 135-319 42.3 270 S. Augustus 35% (94 pts) M. Moore 33% (90 pts) M. Moore 35% (65 misses) S. Augustus 26% (48 misses)
Mid-range center 69-190 36.3 138 S. Augustus 32% (44 pts) M. Moore 14% (20 pts) S. Augustus 23% (28 misses) M. Moore 19% (23 misses)
Mid-range right 133-333 39.9 266 S. Augustus 30% (80 pts) M. Moore 19% (50 pts) M. Moore 26% (53 misses) S. Augustus 22% (43 misses)
Left corner 3 8-20 40.0 24 M. Moore 38% (9 pts) J. Perkins 12% (3 pts) L. Whalen 25% (3 misses) J. Perkins 17% (2 misses)
Right corner 3 5-13 38.5 15 M. Moore 40% (6 pts) R. Montgomery 40% (6 pts) M. Moore 50% (4 misses) Billy Celuck 12% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 96-245 39.2 288 M. Moore 27% (78 pts) R. Montgomery 19% (54 pts) M. Moore 30% (44 misses) R. Montgomery 13% (20 misses)
Above-break 3 center 66-166 39.8 198 M. Moore 30% (60 pts) Billy Celuck 15% (30 pts) R. Montgomery 23% (23 misses) R. Brunson 19% (19 misses)
Above-break 3 right 82-233 35.2 246 M. Moore 33% (81 pts) R. Montgomery 24% (60 pts) R. Montgomery 26% (40 misses) M. Moore 23% (35 misses)