๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Pittsburgh

Also known as: Pittsburgh Panthers
Program History

2026 Team Stats (33 games)

70.5
PPG
71.8
Opp
-1.3
Margin
43.9%
FG%
33.4%
3P%
67.4%
FT%
34.5
RPG
13.2
APG
11.2
TO
64.6
Est. poss./game
73.0
Adj PPG
66.4
Adj Opp PPG
#92
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1060 (#123) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1010 (#171) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 964 (#237) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +7.6 (#89) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +6.3 (#92) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.448 (#212) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -2.0 More โ†’ 0.448 (#212) NetEff -2.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +10.1 More โ†’ 0.762 (#90) AdjNet +10.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +10.3 More โ†’ 0.767 (#89) AdjNet +10.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 73.0 | AdjD 66.4 More โ†’ 0.644 (#92) AdjO 73.0 | AdjD 66.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 70.0 | AdjD 69.0 More โ†’ 0.521 (#144) AdjO 70.0 | AdjD 69.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.632 (#97) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.608 (#99) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 135 | GP 33 More โ†’ 1062 (#122) RD 135 | GP 33

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Youngstown State Penguins W 74 - 59
2025-11-07 vs Longwood Lancers W 78 - 60
2025-11-10 vs Eastern Michigan Eagles W 78 - 66
2025-11-13 @ West Virginia Mountaineers L 49 - 71
2025-11-17 vs Bucknell Bison W 84 - 50
2025-11-20 @ UCF Knights L 67 - 77
2025-11-23 vs Quinnipiac Bobcats L 75 - 83
2025-11-28 vs Ohio State Buckeyes W 67 - 66
2025-12-02 vs Texas A&M Aggies L 73 - 81
2025-12-07 vs Hofstra Pride L 73 - 80
2025-12-13 @ Villanova Wildcats L 61 - 79
2025-12-17 vs Binghamton Bearcats W 103 - 63
2025-12-21 @ Penn State Nittany Lions W 80 - 46
2025-12-30 @ Miami Hurricanes L 69 - 76
2026-01-03 vs Clemson Tigers L 68 - 73
2026-01-10 vs Syracuse Orange L 72 - 83
2026-01-14 @ Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets W 89 - 66
2026-01-17 vs Louisville Cardinals L 59 - 100
2026-01-21 @ Boston College Eagles L 62 - 65
2026-01-24 vs NC State Wolfpack L 72 - 81
2026-01-27 vs Wake Forest Demon Deacons W 80 - 76
2026-01-31 @ Clemson Tigers L 52 - 63
2026-02-03 @ Virginia Cavaliers L 47 - 67
2026-02-07 vs SMU Mustangs L 67 - 86
2026-02-10 vs Duke Blue Devils L 54 - 70
2026-02-14 @ North Carolina Tar Heels L 65 - 79
2026-02-21 vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish W 73 - 68
2026-02-25 @ Stanford Cardinal L 67 - 75
2026-02-28 @ California Golden Bears W 72 - 56
2026-03-04 vs Florida State Seminoles L 74 - 75
2026-03-07 @ Syracuse Orange W 71 - 69
2026-03-10 @ Stanford Cardinal W 64 - 63
2026-03-11 @ NC State Wolfpack L 88 - 98

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Cameron Corhen Cameron Corhen F 33 33.8 13.6 6.8 1.9 1.0 0.5 2.2 9.8 11.8 8 30 0.3 0.3 53.3 36.8 69.2 3.39 58.9 55.4
Brandin Cummings Brandin Cummings G 19 26.3 12.5 1.5 2.1 0.7 0.1 1.2 9.7 6.0 -19 18 -1.1 -1.7 42.4 32.6 71.8 -0.47 55.1 50.5
Barry Dunning Jr. Barry Dunning Jr. - 33 31.8 12.5 5.9 0.8 0.7 0.8 1.1 9.8 9.9 -79 30 -2.6 -3.4 46.6 34.5 71.6 0.16 58.1 55.7
Roman Siulepa Roman Siulepa - 33 26.7 10.0 5.5 0.9 1.0 0.6 1.0 8.2 8.9 -45 30 -1.5 -2.3 46.1 29.6 50.0 -1.12 52.3 51.5
Nojus Indrusaitis Nojus Indrusaitis G 33 23.6 9.1 3.1 1.7 0.9 0.1 1.2 8.0 5.7 -56 30 -1.9 -3.4 40.3 38.7 63.5 -1.85 52.5 50.8
Damarco Minor Damarco Minor G 33 32.1 8.5 3.8 3.4 1.2 0.3 1.5 7.2 8.6 -15 30 -0.5 -0.6 36.7 31.6 88.3 2.67 53.5 48.3
Omari Witherspoon Omari Witherspoon - 33 27.8 7.5 3.0 2.5 0.8 0.6 2.4 7.3 4.8 -7 30 -0.2 -0.4 38.0 28.7 64.5 1.33 46.2 43.2
Papa Amadou Kante Papa Amadou Kante F 8 14.2 2.8 5.4 0.9 0.2 0.1 0.4 2.5 6.5 26 8 3.2 10.0 45.0 0.0 44.4 -1.03 45.9 45.0
Macari Moore Macari Moore - 23 5.7 1.3 0.8 0.7 0.5 0.0 0.6 1.1 1.7 5 19 0.3 1.8 40.0 75.0 87.5 -0.45 52.6 46.0
Kieran Mullen Kieran Mullen - 20 5.4 0.8 1.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.6 1.1 -53 17 -3.1 -22.7 41.7 0.0 100.0 -4.28 52.8 41.7
Dishon Jackson Dishon Jackson C 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Henry Lau Henry Lau F 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
Benjamin Mayhew Benjamin Mayhew F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Amdy Ndiaye Amdy Ndiaye F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Jajuan Nelson Jajuan Nelson F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Pittsburgh players in NBA 2026-2027, EuroLeague 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, EuroCup 2026-2027, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Pittsburgh game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
J. Champagnie 2019-21 NBA Washington Wizards 4 18.3 7.2 7.5 1.2
Cameron Johnson 2014-17 NBA Denver Nuggets 1 11.3 5.0 2.0 1.0
S. Adams 2012-13 NBA Houston Rockets 1 8.9 4.0 2.0 1.0
M. Carr 2017-18 EuroLeague Virtus Bologna 7 22.3 14.0 1.7 5.4
Blake Hinson 2022-24 G League Salt Lake City Stars (2 teams) 18 35.0 22.2 5.6 1.9
Zack Austin 2023-25 G League Oklahoma City Blue 6 34.4 20.3 5.5 2.2
Mouhamadou Gueye 2021-22 G League Windy City Bulls 31 31.3 16.3 7.6 2.2
Au'Diese Toney 2018-21 G League Noblesville Boom 26 30.5 12.2 3.8 1.8
Nate Santos 2021-23 G League Iowa Wolves 27 24.8 10.5 3.6 1.1
K. Birch 2011-12 EuroCup Aris Thessaloniki 4 15.7 4.0 2.8 0.8

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-26 J. Champagnie NBA Washington Wizards @ Charlotte Hornets 4 2 2 0 Box
2026-10-24 J. Champagnie NBA Washington Wizards @ Chicago Bulls 26 11 14 4 Box
2026-10-23 S. Adams NBA Houston Rockets @ San Antonio Spurs 9 4 2 1 Box
2026-10-23 J. Champagnie NBA Washington Wizards vs Toronto Raptors 23 8 6 0 Box
2026-10-22 Cameron Johnson NBA Denver Nuggets @ Oklahoma City Thunder 11 5 2 1 Box
2026-10-21 M. Carr EuroLeague Virtus Bologna @ Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv 20 10 3 3 Box
2026-10-20 K. Birch EuroCup Aris Thessaloniki @ Rostock Seawolves 12 8 4 1 Box
2026-10-16 M. Carr EuroLeague Virtus Bologna vs Kosner Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz 22 20 1 3 Box
2026-10-16 Cameron Johnson NBA Preseason Denver Nuggets @ Los Angeles Lakers 23 12 3 1 Box
2026-10-14 M. Carr EuroLeague Virtus Bologna @ Paris Basketball 23 11 2 6 Box
2026-10-14 K. Birch EuroCup Aris Thessaloniki vs Baglietto Derthona Tortona 19 4 3 1 Box
2026-10-14 Cameron Johnson NBA Preseason Denver Nuggets @ LA Clippers 13 5 2 1 Box
2026-10-09 S. Adams NBA Preseason Houston Rockets @ Dallas Mavericks 14 2 3 1 Box
2026-10-08 Zack Austin NBA Preseason Cleveland Cavaliers vs Boston Celtics 1 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-07 K. Birch EuroCup Aris Thessaloniki vs Recoletas Salud San Pablo Burgos 17 0 2 1 Box
2026-10-06 Blake Hinson NBA Preseason Utah Jazz vs Denver Nuggets 12 0 0 1 Box
2026-10-04 Blake Hinson NBA Preseason Utah Jazz @ Denver Nuggets 17 14 6 0 Box
2026-03-28 Mouhamadou Gueye G League Windy City Bulls @ Westchester Knicks 44 27 6 6 Box
2026-03-26 Au'Diese Toney G League Noblesville Boom vs Cleveland Charge 27 12 0 0 Box
2026-03-24 Mouhamadou Gueye G League Windy City Bulls @ Birmingham Squadron 32 14 6 1 Box
2026-03-22 Mouhamadou Gueye G League Windy City Bulls @ Birmingham Squadron 44 25 11 2 Box
2026-03-22 Au'Diese Toney G League Noblesville Boom vs Austin Spurs 19 4 4 2 Box
2026-03-20 Au'Diese Toney G League Noblesville Boom vs Austin Spurs 26 10 5 1 Box
2026-03-13 Blake Hinson G League Salt Lake City Stars @ Rio Grande Valley Vipers 28 16 2 0 Box
2026-03-08 Nate Santos G League Iowa Wolves vs Memphis Hustle 12 5 0 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1899 located field-goal attempts in 33 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Corhen28% Corhen30% Witherspoon32% Cummings33% Corhen26% Dunning30% Minor23% Indrusaitis23% Minor24% Dunning33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Siulepa25% Corhen24% Corhen32% Witherspoon27% Witherspoon23% Dunning26% Siulepa30% Minor23% Minor25% Dunning28%
Misses: who misses most here

Barry Dunning Jr.Cameron CorhenRoman SiulepaNojus IndrusaitisDamarco MinorOmari WitherspoonBrandin Cummings

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 317-493 64.3 634 Cameron Corhen 28% (180 pts) Roman Siulepa 21% (136 pts) Roman Siulepa 25% (44 misses) Cameron Corhen 23% (41 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 159-380 41.8 318 Cameron Corhen 30% (94 pts) Roman Siulepa 16% (50 pts) Cameron Corhen 24% (54 misses) Omari Witherspoon 16% (36 misses)
Mid-range left 34-84 40.5 68 Omari Witherspoon 32% (22 pts) Cameron Corhen 26% (18 pts) Cameron Corhen 32% (16 misses) Omari Witherspoon 28% (14 misses)
Mid-range center 15-37 40.5 30 Brandin Cummings 33% (10 pts) Omari Witherspoon 20% (6 pts) Omari Witherspoon 27% (6 misses) Cameron Corhen 23% (5 misses)
Mid-range right 39-96 40.6 78 Cameron Corhen 26% (20 pts) Brandin Cummings 21% (16 pts) Omari Witherspoon 23% (13 misses) Cameron Corhen 19% (11 misses)
Left corner 3 30-69 43.5 90 Barry Dunning Jr. 30% (27 pts) Nojus Indrusaitis 20% (18 pts) Barry Dunning Jr. 26% (10 misses) Roman Siulepa 23% (9 misses)
Right corner 3 30-90 33.3 90 Damarco Minor 23% (21 pts) Nojus Indrusaitis 20% (18 pts) Roman Siulepa 30% (18 misses) Barry Dunning Jr. 23% (14 misses)
Above-break 3 left 83-267 31.1 249 Nojus Indrusaitis 23% (57 pts) Barry Dunning Jr. 18% (45 pts) Damarco Minor 23% (43 misses) Barry Dunning Jr. 19% (35 misses)
Above-break 3 center 49-148 33.1 147 Damarco Minor 24% (36 pts) Nojus Indrusaitis 20% (30 pts) Damarco Minor 25% (25 misses) Brandin Cummings 18% (18 misses)
Above-break 3 right 78-235 33.2 234 Barry Dunning Jr. 33% (78 pts) Damarco Minor 28% (66 pts) Barry Dunning Jr. 28% (44 misses) Damarco Minor 23% (36 misses)