๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

LSU

Also known as: LSU Tigers, LSU
Program History

2026 Team Stats (32 games)

81.4
PPG
78.5
Opp
+2.9
Margin
47.1%
FG%
33.1%
3P%
76.4%
FT%
36.9
RPG
14.7
APG
11.0
TO
70.0
Est. poss./game

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 879 (#273) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1014 (#166) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ 901 (#322) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. More โ†’ +11.5 (#57) -
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ +8.3 (#73) -
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.619 (#112) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. More โ†’ 0.718 (#56) -
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. More โ†’ 0.544 (#120) -
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. More โ†’ 991 (#190) -

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-05 vs Tarleton State Texans W 96 - 60
2025-11-10 vs LSU New Orleans Privateers W 93 - 58
2025-11-13 vs Florida International Panthers W 98 - 81
2025-11-18 vs Alcorn State Braves W 107 - 81
2025-11-21 vs Omaha Mavericks W 99 - 73
2025-11-28 @ Drake Bulldogs W 71 - 62
2025-11-29 vs DePaul Blue Demons W 96 - 63
2025-12-03 @ Boston College Eagles W 78 - 69
2025-12-07 @ Texas Tech Red Raiders L 58 - 82
2025-12-13 vs SMU Mustangs W 89 - 77
2025-12-19 vs SE Louisiana Lions W 78 - 65
2025-12-22 vs Prairie View A&M Panthers W 104 - 90
2025-12-29 vs Southern Miss Golden Eagles W 90 - 62
2026-01-03 @ Texas A&M Aggies L 72 - 75
2026-01-06 vs South Carolina Gamecocks L 68 - 78
2026-01-10 @ Vanderbilt Commodores L 73 - 84
2026-01-14 vs Kentucky Wildcats L 74 - 75
2026-01-17 vs Missouri Tigers W 78 - 70
2026-01-20 @ Florida Gators L 61 - 79
2026-01-24 @ Arkansas Razorbacks L 81 - 85
2026-01-28 vs Mississippi State Bulldogs L 66 - 80
2026-01-31 @ South Carolina Gamecocks W 92 - 87
2026-02-07 vs Georgia Bulldogs L 71 - 83
2026-02-10 vs Arkansas Razorbacks L 62 - 91
2026-02-14 @ Tennessee Volunteers L 63 - 73
2026-02-17 @ Texas Longhorns L 85 - 88
2026-02-21 vs Alabama Crimson Tide L 83 - 90
2026-02-25 @ Ole Miss Rebels W 106 - 99
2026-02-28 vs Oklahoma Sooners L 67 - 83
2026-03-03 @ Auburn Tigers L 74 - 88
2026-03-07 vs Texas A&M Aggies L 91 - 94
2026-03-11 @ Kentucky Wildcats L 82 - 87

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Max Mackinnon Max Mackinnon G 31 31.9 15.7 2.6 2.5 0.5 0.3 2.0 12.6 7.0 57 28 2.0 2.6 41.8 37.6 87.7 1.38 55.7 50.4
Dedan Thomas Jr. Dedan Thomas Jr. - 16 29.4 15.2 2.7 6.5 0.9 0.2 1.6 11.3 12.7 123 13 9.5 14.9 45.9 30.2 83.3 1.27 56.7 49.4
Michael Nwoko Michael Nwoko F 32 21.9 13.4 5.9 0.8 0.4 0.8 1.8 7.9 11.7 32 29 1.1 2.2 61.0 0.0 76.1 1.45 66.4 61.0
Marquel Sutton Marquel Sutton - 32 31.4 13.1 7.3 0.7 0.6 0.3 1.0 9.5 11.4 27 29 0.9 1.3 45.7 30.3 82.4 2.01 57.9 51.2
Jalen Reed Jalen Reed - 6 17.8 9.5 5.7 0.7 0.8 0.3 1.8 5.8 9.3 46 5 9.2 25.5 57.1 42.9 66.7 1.86 64.4 61.4
Pablo Tamba Pablo Tamba - 32 28.6 7.9 7.2 1.5 1.1 0.5 1.0 4.5 12.8 67 29 2.3 3.3 61.4 32.0 60.7 2.47 65.4 64.1
Robert Miller III Robert Miller III - 31 19.4 6.1 3.9 0.7 0.9 1.4 1.2 3.4 8.5 -8 28 -0.3 -0.6 65.7 0.0 69.9 0.75 68.9 65.7
Rashad King Rashad King G 32 18.7 5.8 2.1 1.2 0.7 0.2 0.9 5.0 4.1 -49 29 -1.7 -3.8 39.4 29.5 78.6 -1.05 51.8 47.5
Jalen Reece Jalen Reece - 32 23.8 5.8 1.8 3.6 0.9 0.1 1.3 5.6 5.3 -65 29 -2.2 -3.7 35.8 29.9 72.3 -0.53 46.3 42.2
PJ Carter PJ Carter G 26 10.4 4.0 0.9 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.2 3.8 1.4 -44 22 -2.0 -7.6 35.0 33.7 85.7 -2.88 50.9 49.5
Ron Zipper Ron Zipper - 9 3.6 2.2 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.3 1.6 1.3 4 6 0.7 9.0 35.7 41.7 83.3 -0.94 60.1 53.6
Mazi Mosley Mazi Mosley - 19 6.3 1.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.3 1.8 0.7 -3 16 -0.2 -1.1 34.3 38.5 0.0 1.57 48.0 48.6
Jaden Bobbett Jaden Bobbett - 7 1.0 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.3 -0.1 3 5 0.6 20.3 0.0 0.0 0 -0.88 0.0 0.0
Matt Gilhool Matt Gilhool F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Marcus Vaughn Marcus Vaughn F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former LSU players in NBA 2026-2027, EuroLeague 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, EuroCup 2026-2027, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last LSU game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
A. Blakeney 2015-17 EuroLeague HAPOEL IBI TEL AVIV 6 25.3 14.8 2.2 1.2
Tremont Waters 2017-19 EuroLeague LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE 5 20.9 10.4 1.6 3.0
W. Baker 2023-24 G League Osceola Magic 32 19.7 10.4 6.5 1.0
Cam Carter 2024-25 G League Sioux Falls Skyforce 25 14.0 6.4 2.9 2.1
A. Fudge 2021-22 G League Sioux Falls Skyforce 26 14.3 5.9 3.2 0.7
Trae Hannibal 2022-24 G League Capital City Go-Go (3 teams) 13 14.8 2.7 2.3 1.4
J. Smart 2018-21 EuroCup U-BT CLUJ-NAPOCA + G League 32 GP 3 30.5 19.3 6.0 3.7

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-16 Trendon Watford NBA Preseason New Orleans Pelicans vs Washington Wizards 9 4 1 0 Box
2026-10-16 N. Reid NBA Preseason Charlotte Hornets @ Memphis Grizzlies 24 12 2 1 Box
2026-10-16 D. Reath NBA Preseason Phoenix Suns vs Utah Jazz 14 8 1 0 Box
2026-10-16 B. Simmons NBA Preseason Sacramento Kings @ San Antonio Spurs 26 14 8 7 Box
2026-10-16 A. Blakeney EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON HAPOEL IBI TEL AVIV @ PANATHINAIKOS AKTOR ATHENS 22 9 4 1 Box
2026-10-15 T. Eason NBA Preseason Houston Rockets vs Oklahoma City Thunder 17 12 3 1 Box
2026-10-14 Trendon Watford NBA Preseason New Orleans Pelicans @ Dallas Mavericks 12 1 1 0 Box
2026-10-14 N. Reid NBA Preseason Charlotte Hornets @ Boston Celtics 26 12 6 3 Box
2026-10-14 J. Smart EuroCup REGULAR SEASON U-BT CLUJ-NAPOCA @ SIAULIAI BASKETBALL 29 20 4 5 Box
2026-10-14 D. Reath NBA Preseason Phoenix Suns @ San Antonio Spurs 23 8 4 1 Box
2026-10-14 A. Blakeney EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON HAPOEL IBI TEL AVIV vs BESIKTAS ISTANBUL 23 15 3 1 Box
2026-10-13 Tremont Waters EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE vs CRVENA ZVEZDA MERIDIANBET BELGRADE 26 15 1 3 Box
2026-10-11 T. Eason NBA Preseason Houston Rockets vs Dallas Mavericks 22 9 6 0 Box
2026-10-11 N. Reid NBA Preseason Charlotte Hornets vs Milwaukee Bucks 20 16 2 1 Box
2026-10-10 D. Reath NBA Preseason Phoenix Suns vs San Antonio Spurs 4 4 0 0 Box
2026-10-10 B. Simmons NBA Preseason Sacramento Kings @ Golden State Warriors 9 7 0 1 Box
2026-10-09 T. Eason NBA Preseason Houston Rockets @ Dallas Mavericks 24 20 9 2 Box
2026-10-08 Trendon Watford NBA Preseason New Orleans Pelicans @ Miami Heat 15 2 7 2 Box
2026-10-08 A. Blakeney EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON HAPOEL IBI TEL AVIV @ VALENCIA BASKET 30 30 2 2 Box
2026-10-07 Tremont Waters EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE @ PARIS BASKETBALL 24 19 2 3 Box
2026-10-07 J. Smart EuroCup REGULAR SEASON U-BT CLUJ-NAPOCA vs UMANA REYER VENICE 31 26 9 2 Box
2026-10-02 Tremont Waters EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE vs VALENCIA BASKET 24 9 3 5 Box
2026-09-30 J. Smart EuroCup REGULAR SEASON U-BT CLUJ-NAPOCA @ MAXIMA ROMA 32 12 5 4 Box
2026-04-05 W. Baker G League Playoffs Osceola Magic vs Greensboro Swarm 6 2 2 0 Box
2026-04-03 W. Baker G League Playoffs Osceola Magic vs Motor City Cruise 12 10 4 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1834 located field-goal attempts in 31 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Nwoko27% Nwoko19% Sutton22% Thomas50% Mackinnon29% Sutton39% Mackinnon30% Mackinnon33% Mackinnon29% Mackinnon29%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Sutton17% Mackinnon19% Mackinnon31% Reece43% Mackinnon40% King31% Sutton40% Mackinnon31% Mackinnon21% Mackinnon29%
Misses: who misses most here

Max MackinnonMichael NwokoMarquel SuttonDedan Thomas Jr.Jalen ReeceRashad King

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 333-442 75.3 666 Michael Nwoko 27% (178 pts) Pablo Tamba 17% (112 pts) Marquel Sutton 17% (19 misses) Michael Nwoko 17% (18 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 248-556 44.6 496 Michael Nwoko 19% (96 pts) Max Mackinnon 17% (82 pts) Max Mackinnon 19% (57 misses) Michael Nwoko 19% (57 misses)
Mid-range left 23-72 31.9 46 Marquel Sutton 22% (10 pts) Dedan Thomas Jr. 17% (8 pts) Max Mackinnon 31% (15 misses) Dedan Thomas Jr. 24% (12 misses)
Mid-range center 6-20 30.0 12 Dedan Thomas Jr. 50% (6 pts) Max Mackinnon 33% (4 pts) Jalen Reece 43% (6 misses) Dedan Thomas Jr. 21% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 49-112 43.8 98 Max Mackinnon 29% (28 pts) Michael Nwoko 20% (20 pts) Max Mackinnon 40% (25 misses) Jalen Reece 17% (11 misses)
Left corner 3 18-54 33.3 54 Marquel Sutton 39% (21 pts) Max Mackinnon 22% (12 pts) Rashad King 31% (11 misses) Marquel Sutton 28% (10 misses)
Right corner 3 23-70 32.9 69 Max Mackinnon 30% (21 pts) PJ Carter 22% (15 pts) Marquel Sutton 40% (19 misses) Jalen Reece 15% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 left 64-207 30.9 192 Max Mackinnon 33% (63 pts) Marquel Sutton 12% (24 pts) Max Mackinnon 31% (44 misses) Marquel Sutton 15% (21 misses)
Above-break 3 center 31-89 34.8 93 Max Mackinnon 29% (27 pts) Jalen Reece 19% (18 pts) Max Mackinnon 21% (12 misses) Jalen Reece 19% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 right 73-212 34.4 219 Max Mackinnon 29% (63 pts) PJ Carter 18% (39 pts) Max Mackinnon 29% (41 misses) PJ Carter 15% (21 misses)