๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Tarleton Texans

Also known as: Tarleton Texans
Program History

2025 Team Stats (32 games)

63.3
PPG
69.6
Opp
-6.3
Margin
43.2%
FG%
32.4%
3P%
73.3%
FT%
30.3
RPG
10.6
APG
17.6
TO
67.9
Est. poss./game
59.4
Adj PPG
68.2
Adj Opp PPG
#304
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2024-2025
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 896 (#226) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 869 (#287) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +87 elo More โ†’ 932 (#284) HCA +87 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ -9.0 (#298) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ -7.7 (#284) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.146 (#348) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -13.7 More โ†’ 0.171 (#308) AdjNet -13.7
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -13.9 More โ†’ 0.166 (#308) AdjNet -13.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 59.4 | AdjD 68.2 More โ†’ 0.311 (#304) AdjO 59.4 | AdjD 68.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 61.3 | AdjD 66.9 More โ†’ 0.375 (#306) AdjO 61.3 | AdjD 66.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.285 (#298) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.296 (#301) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 136 | GP 29 More โ†’ 872 (#276) RD 136 | GP 29

2025 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2024-11-04 @ SMU Mustangs L 62 - 96
2024-11-09 vs Sam Houston Bearkats L 62 - 91
2024-11-12 @ Florida State Seminoles L 52 - 72
2024-11-14 vs Tabor TABOR W 88 - 57
2024-11-17 @ Baylor Bears L 41 - 104
2024-11-21 @ Michigan Wolverines L 49 - 72
2024-11-29 @ Iona Gaels L 51 - 62
2024-11-30 vs Hofstra Pride W 61 - 59
2024-12-01 @ Indiana State Sycamores L 71 - 87
2024-12-03 vs Dallas Christian Crusaders W 90 - 50
2024-12-08 @ UCF Knights L 51 - 66
2024-12-16 @ UTEP Miners L 62 - 67
2024-12-18 @ Oklahoma State Cowboys L 61 - 66
2024-12-21 vs Howard Payne Yellow Jackets W 100 - 83
2024-12-29 vs Florida A&M Rattlers W 70 - 60
2025-01-04 vs UT Arlington Mavericks W 77 - 74
2025-01-09 @ Southern Utah Thunderbirds W 74 - 66
2025-01-11 @ Utah Tech Trailblazers L 54 - 58
2025-01-16 vs California Baptist Lancers W 67 - 57
2025-01-18 @ Grand Canyon Lopes L 64 - 88
2025-01-23 @ Abilene Christian Wildcats L 56 - 67
2025-01-30 vs Utah Tech Trailblazers W 61 - 54
2025-02-01 vs Southern Utah Thunderbirds W 75 - 58
2025-02-06 @ Seattle U Redhawks L 54 - 91
2025-02-08 @ Utah Valley Wolverines L 56 - 81
2025-02-13 vs Grand Canyon Lopes L 60 - 64
2025-02-15 vs Seattle U Redhawks W 67 - 64
2025-02-22 @ UT Arlington Mavericks L 57 - 67
2025-02-27 vs Abilene Christian Wildcats W 67 - 52
2025-03-06 @ California Baptist Lancers L 48 - 68
2025-03-08 vs Utah Valley Wolverines L 66 - 71
2025-03-13 @ California Baptist Lancers L 51 - 55

2025 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Bubu Benjamin Bubu Benjamin - 32 36.0 13.9 4.6 1.7 1.5 0.5 2.5 10.6 9.2 -297 30 -9.9 -12.4 44.1 38.0 78.9 -0.4 56.6 51.3
Freddy Hicks Freddy Hicks - 7 25.7 13.0 4.4 2.1 0.9 0.4 1.7 9.1 10.0 - - - - 40.6 33.3 63.2 - 51.1 43.0
Keitenn Bristow Keitenn Bristow - 23 26.5 11.3 4.3 1.4 1.1 0.9 2.6 9.4 7.0 -76 21 -3.6 -4.9 46.1 32.8 79.6 0.08 54.5 50.9
Ronnie Harrison Jr. Ronnie Harrison Jr. - 8 24.0 10.6 4.1 0.9 1.4 0.1 2.8 7.9 6.5 -73 3 -24.3 -36.7 47.6 25.0 70.6 -0.33 54.5 48.4
D. Grimes D. Grimes - 21 30.1 10.4 2.3 2.1 1.6 0.0 1.6 8.4 6.5 - - - - 36.9 27.7 84.4 - 51.9 43.5
Chris Mpaka Chris Mpaka - 32 19.9 8.5 5.3 0.4 0.9 1.6 2.3 6.3 8.0 -142 29 -4.9 -8.7 50.0 50.0 58.6 0.75 53.5 50.2
Izzy Miles Izzy Miles - 32 28.0 7.3 3.1 1.0 1.5 0.1 1.6 5.7 5.8 -140 29 -4.8 -7.1 45.6 22.2 74.1 0.85 53.6 47.3
Jordan Mizell Jordan Mizell - 31 23.3 5.3 3.3 2.0 1.4 0.1 1.8 4.0 6.2 -178 21 -8.5 -14.4 42.4 16.7 79.5 0.04 52.5 42.8
C. Evans C. Evans - 6 12.7 4.0 2.3 0.7 0.3 0.2 0.8 3.0 3.7 - - - - 55.6 50.0 50.0 - 60.7 61.1
M. Krass M. Krass - 11 10.9 3.7 0.9 0.2 0.5 0.0 1.1 3.9 0.4 - - - - 34.9 36.8 80.0 - 45.4 43.0
Marty Silvera Marty Silvera G 11 14.8 3.2 1.7 1.8 1.5 0.1 2.1 3.0 3.3 - - - - 39.4 20.0 70.0 - 46.8 42.4
Nick Krass Nick Krass - 29 18.3 2.7 1.8 0.8 0.7 0.2 1.6 3.1 1.6 -282 25 -11.3 -26.1 33.3 22.2 72.2 -0.47 40.3 36.7
Joseph Martinez Joseph Martinez - 18 16.7 2.6 1.3 0.9 0.3 0.3 0.8 1.8 2.8 -34 11 -3.1 -10.6 45.5 46.2 91.7 -0.1 61.4 54.5
C. Course C. Course - 1 1.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 - - - - 0 0 100.0 - 113.6 0
Karim Elgizawy Karim Elgizawy G 11 11.6 1.9 1.2 0.5 0.3 0.3 1.7 2.1 0.4 - - - - 21.7 36.4 58.3 - 37.1 30.4
Roy Marom Roy Marom - 13 4.6 0.4 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.8 1 5 0.2 2.5 20.0 0 75.0 -0.82 37.0 20.0
Malek Archie Malek Archie G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Dario Domingos Dario Domingos F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Q. Perkins II Q. Perkins II G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Andy Sigiscar Andy Sigiscar F 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2024-2025 Shot Zones

356 located field-goal attempts in 7 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Mpaka22% Grimes17% Benjamin50% Miles50% Grimes43% Benjamin50% Benjamin29% Benjamin33% Grimes60%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Hicks27% Bristow21% Mizell29% Hicks50% Mpaka28% Benjamin33% Grimes100% Grimes39% Bristow36% Grimes38%
Misses: who misses most here

D. GrimesKeitenn BristowBubu BenjaminChris MpakaFreddy HicksIzzy MilesJordan Mizell

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 64-94 68.1 128 Chris Mpaka 22% (28 pts) Bubu Benjamin 14% (18 pts) Freddy Hicks 27% (8 misses) Chris Mpaka 17% (5 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 46-130 35.4 92 D. Grimes 17% (16 pts) Freddy Hicks 17% (16 pts) Keitenn Bristow 21% (18 misses) Chris Mpaka 15% (13 misses)
Mid-range left 2-19 10.5 4 Bubu Benjamin 50% (2 pts) Keitenn Bristow 50% (2 pts) Jordan Mizell 29% (5 misses) Bubu Benjamin 24% (4 misses)
Mid-range center 4-6 66.7 8 Izzy Miles 50% (4 pts) D. Grimes 25% (2 pts) Freddy Hicks 50% (1 misses) Izzy Miles 50% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 7-25 28.0 14 D. Grimes 43% (6 pts) Keitenn Bristow 29% (4 pts) Chris Mpaka 28% (5 misses) Izzy Miles 22% (4 misses)
Left corner 3 0-3 0.0 0 - - Bubu Benjamin 33% (1 misses) D. Grimes 33% (1 misses)
Right corner 3 2-4 50.0 6 Bubu Benjamin 50% (3 pts) Karim Elgizawy 50% (3 pts) D. Grimes 100% (2 misses) -
Above-break 3 left 7-30 23.3 21 Bubu Benjamin 29% (6 pts) D. Grimes 29% (6 pts) D. Grimes 39% (9 misses) Bubu Benjamin 26% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 center 3-14 21.4 9 Bubu Benjamin 33% (3 pts) Freddy Hicks 33% (3 pts) Keitenn Bristow 36% (4 misses) D. Grimes 27% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 right 10-31 32.3 30 D. Grimes 60% (18 pts) Bubu Benjamin 20% (6 pts) D. Grimes 38% (8 misses) Bubu Benjamin 29% (6 misses)