๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Utah Valley

Also known as: Utah Valley Wolverines
Program History

2026 Team Stats (34 games)

80.1
PPG
68.8
Opp
+11.4
Margin
50.1%
FG%
34.3%
3P%
69.5%
FT%
36.6
RPG
18.5
APG
14.0
TO
70.0
Est. poss./game
77.0
Adj PPG
71.2
Adj Opp PPG
#98
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1187 (#62) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1141 (#73) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 1075 (#68) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +6.0 (#100) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +4.6 (#105) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.744 (#48) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +9.8 More โ†’ 0.744 (#48) NetEff +9.8
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +9.2 More โ†’ 0.743 (#95) AdjNet +9.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +9.3 More โ†’ 0.745 (#96) AdjNet +9.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 77.0 | AdjD 71.2 More โ†’ 0.627 (#98) AdjO 77.0 | AdjD 71.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 76.0 | AdjD 72.1 More โ†’ 0.588 (#86) AdjO 76.0 | AdjD 72.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.684 (#79) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.676 (#77) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 117 | GP 31 More โ†’ 1170 (#62) RD 117 | GP 31

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-04 vs West Coast Baptist Eagles W 116 - 35
2025-11-08 @ Boise State Broncos L 77 - 101
2025-11-12 vs Westminster (UT) Griffins W 91 - 60
2025-11-15 @ Fresno State Bulldogs L 74 - 75
2025-11-19 vs UC Irvine Anteaters W 79 - 72
2025-11-25 @ South Dakota State Jackrabbits W 75 - 52
2025-11-26 vs Samford Bulldogs W 89 - 45
2025-12-03 @ San Diego State Aztecs L 66 - 77
2025-12-06 @ Bowling Green Falcons W 82 - 71
2025-12-10 vs Idaho State Bengals W 73 - 69
2025-12-13 vs UC Santa Barbara Gauchos W 68 - 53
2025-12-17 vs Weber State Wildcats W 90 - 74
2025-12-20 vs Bethesda Flames W 109 - 48
2025-12-29 vs California Baptist Lancers W 73 - 66
2026-01-01 @ Tarleton State Texans W 91 - 85
2026-01-03 @ Abilene Christian Wildcats L 68 - 85
2026-01-08 vs Southern Utah Thunderbirds W 89 - 72
2026-01-10 vs Utah Tech Trailblazers W 92 - 76
2026-01-17 vs UT Arlington Mavericks W 86 - 74
2026-01-21 @ Southern Utah Thunderbirds L 70 - 84
2026-01-24 @ California Baptist Lancers L 71 - 78
2026-01-29 @ Tarleton State Texans W 83 - 55
2026-02-05 vs Abilene Christian Wildcats W 68 - 55
2026-02-07 vs UT Arlington Mavericks W 81 - 60
2026-02-12 @ Utah Tech Trailblazers L 77 - 81
2026-02-19 vs California Baptist Lancers W 65 - 46
2026-02-21 @ UT Arlington Mavericks W 66 - 54
2026-02-26 vs Tarleton State Texans W 79 - 72
2026-02-28 vs Abilene Christian Wildcats W 74 - 67
2026-03-05 @ Southern Utah Thunderbirds W 92 - 88
2026-03-07 @ Utah Tech Trailblazers W 104 - 101
2026-03-13 vs UT Arlington Mavericks W 67 - 65
2026-03-14 vs California Baptist Lancers L 61 - 63
2026-03-18 vs George Washington Revolutionaries L 78 - 79

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Jackson Holcombe Jackson Holcombe G 34 30.1 16.0 7.0 3.6 2.2 1.3 2.4 11.1 16.5 206 25 8.2 12.6 53.0 16.2 68.2 3.19 58.2 53.8
Trevan Leonhardt Trevan Leonhardt G 34 34.5 11.9 5.4 6.0 2.1 0.6 2.7 8.6 14.6 196 25 7.8 10.4 50.5 36.8 75.6 1.91 60.9 57.7
Tyler Hendricks Tyler Hendricks - 28 29.8 11.8 4.3 1.9 1.2 0.8 1.3 8.6 10.0 163 20 8.2 12.4 49.2 44.8 79.1 3.06 63.7 61.7
Isaac Davis Isaac Davis - 34 19.1 10.9 3.7 1.3 0.9 0.3 1.8 6.9 8.4 143 25 5.7 13.2 62.3 33.3 67.0 0.83 65.8 63.8
Hayden Welling Hayden Welling F 34 16.5 7.5 3.0 0.9 0.4 0.6 1.1 6.6 4.7 -18 25 -0.7 -2.2 42.7 20.3 68.5 -4.28 49.8 45.8
Isaac Hawkins Isaac Hawkins - 34 14.0 7.2 3.7 0.6 0.4 1.5 0.7 4.3 8.5 37 25 1.5 4.9 66.2 27.3 76.1 -1.11 70.5 67.2
Braden Housley Braden Housley - 28 26.1 5.3 2.7 2.7 1.3 0.1 1.8 4.2 6.1 94 21 4.5 8.2 41.0 29.4 57.8 -1.4 51.0 47.4
Noah Taitz Noah Taitz G 30 19.6 5.0 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.1 0.9 4.3 3.2 107 22 4.9 11.5 36.2 34.5 71.4 0.41 51.2 47.7
Sherman Weatherspoon IV Sherman Weatherspoon IV - 32 16.1 5.0 1.9 0.5 0.6 0.1 0.7 4.1 3.3 30 23 1.3 3.7 40.8 38.0 72.7 -2.8 57.3 55.4
Tyler Weaver Tyler Weaver - 21 7.8 2.8 1.5 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.6 2.4 2.4 19 13 1.5 7.6 39.2 34.5 75.0 -0.96 52.4 49.0
Joul Karram Joul Karram - 9 4.7 1.9 1.8 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.2 1.4 2.7 - - - - 61.5 0.0 50.0 -2.47 61.2 61.5
Tyler Medaris Tyler Medaris - 16 5.1 1.6 1.9 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.2 1.1 2.9 15 10 1.5 12.8 52.9 0.0 57.1 -0.65 56.1 52.9
Aj Riggs Aj Riggs - 11 3.4 1.4 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.2 1.2 0.9 -1 5 -0.2 -3.4 46.2 33.3 0 -1.99 57.7 57.7
AJ Dixon AJ Dixon G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Jaxson Roberts Jaxson Roberts G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Utah Valley players in NBA 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Utah Valley game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
T. Hendricks 2025-26 NBA Memphis Grizzlies 1 6.8 0.0 1.0 0.0
J. Harmon 2021-23 G League Salt Lake City Stars 32 23.6 11.9 3.6 1.2

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-25 T. Hendricks NBA Memphis Grizzlies @ Sacramento Kings 7 0 1 0 Box
2026-10-16 T. Hendricks NBA Preseason Memphis Grizzlies vs Charlotte Hornets 8 5 4 1 Box
2026-10-09 T. Hendricks NBA Preseason Memphis Grizzlies @ Chicago Bulls 11 5 2 1 Box
2026-03-23 J. Harmon G League Salt Lake City Stars vs Raptors 905 20 14 3 0 Box
2026-03-21 J. Harmon G League Salt Lake City Stars @ Stockton Kings 14 7 4 1 Box
2026-03-18 J. Harmon G League Salt Lake City Stars @ Iowa Wolves 27 15 1 1 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1904 located field-goal attempts in 33 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Holcombe22% Holcombe31% Hendricks40% Hendricks43% Leonhardt33% Hendricks24% Hendricks32% Hendricks30% Leonhardt33% Hendricks25%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Holcombe27% Holcombe33% Welling24% Davis43% Welling26% Hendricks24% Weatherspoon22% Hendricks21% Leonhardt26% Taitz18%
Misses: who misses most here

Jackson HolcombeTrevan LeonhardtIsaac DavisTyler HendricksHayden WellingSherman Weatherspoon IVNoah Taitz

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 371-514 72.2 742 Jackson Holcombe 22% (166 pts) Isaac Davis 20% (150 pts) Jackson Holcombe 27% (38 misses) Isaac Davis 16% (23 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 329-642 51.2 658 Jackson Holcombe 31% (202 pts) Isaac Davis 18% (118 pts) Jackson Holcombe 33% (102 misses) Isaac Davis 14% (44 misses)
Mid-range left 10-39 25.6 20 Tyler Hendricks 40% (8 pts) Jackson Holcombe 20% (4 pts) Hayden Welling 24% (7 misses) Trevan Leonhardt 21% (6 misses)
Mid-range center 7-14 50.0 14 Tyler Hendricks 43% (6 pts) Noah Taitz 29% (4 pts) Isaac Davis 43% (3 misses) Hayden Welling 29% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 18-64 28.1 36 Trevan Leonhardt 33% (12 pts) Hayden Welling 22% (8 pts) Hayden Welling 26% (12 misses) Tyler Hendricks 24% (11 misses)
Left corner 3 34-89 38.2 102 Tyler Hendricks 24% (24 pts) Braden Housley 18% (18 pts) Tyler Hendricks 24% (13 misses) Noah Taitz 18% (10 misses)
Right corner 3 19-55 34.5 57 Tyler Hendricks 32% (18 pts) Hayden Welling 21% (12 pts) Sherman Weatherspoon IV 22% (8 misses) Hayden Welling 14% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 76-207 36.7 228 Tyler Hendricks 30% (69 pts) Trevan Leonhardt 18% (42 pts) Tyler Hendricks 21% (28 misses) Sherman Weatherspoon IV 18% (23 misses)
Above-break 3 center 30-116 25.9 90 Trevan Leonhardt 33% (30 pts) Tyler Hendricks 17% (15 pts) Trevan Leonhardt 26% (22 misses) Tyler Hendricks 15% (13 misses)
Above-break 3 right 56-164 34.1 168 Tyler Hendricks 25% (42 pts) Noah Taitz 20% (33 pts) Noah Taitz 18% (19 misses) Trevan Leonhardt 18% (19 misses)