Braden Housley
Team: Utah Valley
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 63 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 29.3 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 39.6% | 28.7% | 61.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 21 games, 480.8 minutes, 1693.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 21 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.46 | 2309 | 478 | 1660 | +102 | +4.9 | +8.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | -1.93 (#2740) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.46 (#2309) | SE 1.93 | Poss 1661 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.46 (#2309) | Off -0.32 | Def -0.14 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +6.02 (#690) | PM/G +4.9 | PM/40 +8.5 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 18.361 (#11) | Vec (+5.34, -7.59) | Norm 9.28 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +5.98 (#867) | Pts For +5.98 | Prevent +6.90 | Net +12.88 | Min 730 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +6.90 (#542) | Pts For +5.98 | Prevent +6.90 | Net +12.88 | Min 730 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +12.88 (#554) | Pts For +5.98 | Prevent +6.90 | Net +12.88 | Min 730 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +2.53 (#1088) | OReb% +2.53 | DReb% +3.39 | Min 730 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +3.39 (#767) | OReb% +2.53 | DReb% +3.39 | Min 730 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +4.48 (#250) | Ast For +4.48 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +5.09 | Min 730 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.61 (#2013) | Ast For +4.48 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +5.09 | Min 730 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +5.09 (#415) | Ast For +4.48 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +5.09 | Min 730 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -1.53 (#3963) | 3PM For -1.53 | Prevent +0.42 | Net -1.10 | Min 730 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.42 (#1748) | 3PM For -1.53 | Prevent +0.42 | Net -1.10 | Min 730 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -1.10 (#3537) | 3PM For -1.53 | Prevent +0.42 | Net -1.10 | Min 730 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +4.37 (#85) | Stocks For +4.37 | Prevent -1.50 | Net +2.87 | Min 730 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -1.50 (#4146) | Stocks For +4.37 | Prevent -1.50 | Net +2.87 | Min 730 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.87 (#568) | Stocks For +4.37 | Prevent -1.50 | Net +2.87 | Min 730 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.05 (#2577) | TOV For +0.05 | Prevent +3.58 | Net +3.63 | Min 730 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +3.58 (#92) | TOV For +0.05 | Prevent +3.58 | Net +3.63 | Min 730 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +3.63 (#314) | TOV For +0.05 | Prevent +3.58 | Net +3.63 | Min 730 |
Shot Chart β 2026-2027
8/15 FG (53.3%), 18 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average (latest season on file)
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 64.5 | +35.5 | 13.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 4 | 8 | 50.0 | 45.2 | +4.8 | 53.3 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 36.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 37.4 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 34.1 | +15.9 | 26.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 32.8 | -32.8 | 6.7 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 63 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 2 | 25.0 | 11.5 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 7.5 | 13.0 | 53.3% | 40.0% | 83.3% | 65.2 | 60.0 |
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 28 | 26.1 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 41.0% | 29.4% | 57.8% | 51.0 | 47.4 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Utah State | 3 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 100.0% | 100.0% | - | 133.3 | 133.3 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Southern Utah | 31 | 34.6 | 10.8 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 9.7 | 7.8 | 37.7% | 27.2% | 62.9% | 48.1 | 44.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2026-2027
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 63 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 2 of 64 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-07 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | W | 101-93 | 27 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 5-6 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 19.0 | - |
| 2026-11-02 | vs | Western Colorado Mou | W | 84-63 | 23 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7.0 | - |