๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Troy

Also known as: Troy Trojans
Program History

2026 Team Stats (34 games)

79.3
PPG
73.2
Opp
+6.1
Margin
44.6%
FG%
33.3%
3P%
74.1%
FT%
38.1
RPG
15.8
APG
12.0
TO
69.5
Est. poss./game
73.9
Adj PPG
73.7
Adj Opp PPG
#163
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1096 (#103) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1091 (#91) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 1060 (#90) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -0.0 (#166) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +0.2 (#167) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.604 (#110) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +4.0 More โ†’ 0.604 (#110) NetEff +4.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -0.8 More โ†’ 0.477 (#173) AdjNet -0.8
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -0.9 More โ†’ 0.475 (#173) AdjNet -0.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 73.9 | AdjD 73.7 More โ†’ 0.506 (#163) AdjO 73.9 | AdjD 73.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 70.1 | AdjD 69.1 More โ†’ 0.523 (#140) AdjO 70.1 | AdjD 69.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.556 (#140) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.559 (#135) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 120 | GP 32 More โ†’ 1109 (#90) RD 120 | GP 32

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 @ Kent State Golden Flashes W 103 - 97
2025-11-07 @ Furman Paladins W 64 - 61
2025-11-11 vs Pensacola Christian PENSACOLA CHRISTIAN W 121 - 56
2025-11-14 @ Loyola Marymount Lions L 63 - 74
2025-11-16 @ Cal State Northridge Matadors L 85 - 94
2025-11-18 @ San Diego State Aztecs W 108 - 107
2025-11-20 @ USC Trojans L 106 - 107
2025-11-24 vs Toledo Rockets L 68 - 75
2025-11-26 vs Saint Francis Red Wolves W 74 - 64
2025-12-01 vs West Georgia Wolves L 89 - 93
2025-12-06 vs LaGrange Panthers W 101 - 47
2025-12-14 @ UAB Blazers W 86 - 85
2025-12-20 vs Marshall Thundering Herd W 70 - 63
2025-12-31 vs Texas State Bobcats W 100 - 80
2026-01-03 vs South Alabama Jaguars W 59 - 49
2026-01-07 @ Arkansas State Red Wolves L 74 - 86
2026-01-10 @ Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns W 90 - 70
2026-01-14 vs Southern Miss Golden Eagles W 91 - 65
2026-01-17 vs Arkansas State Red Wolves W 99 - 74
2026-01-21 @ Old Dominion Monarchs W 83 - 77
2026-01-24 @ Georgia Southern Eagles W 83 - 78
2026-01-29 vs James Madison Dukes L 64 - 73
2026-01-31 vs App State Mountaineers L 44 - 66
2026-02-04 @ Georgia State Panthers W 74 - 63
2026-02-07 vs Akron Zips W 79 - 69
2026-02-11 @ Texas State Bobcats L 62 - 74
2026-02-14 @ Southern Miss Golden Eagles L 65 - 69
2026-02-18 @ UL Monroe Warhawks W 77 - 76
2026-02-21 @ South Alabama Jaguars L 54 - 65
2026-02-24 vs Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns W 78 - 59
2026-02-27 vs UL Monroe Warhawks W 80 - 65
2026-03-08 vs Southern Miss Golden Eagles W 78 - 70
2026-03-09 vs Georgia Southern Eagles W 77 - 61
2026-03-19 @ Nebraska Cornhuskers L 47 - 76

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Victor Valdes Victor Valdes - 33 29.2 14.8 4.0 4.5 1.4 0.4 3.3 10.8 10.9 41 26 1.6 2.2 40.4 24.4 76.1 1.8 53.8 44.8
Thomas Dowd Thomas Dowd - 34 36.1 14.4 10.1 2.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 11.1 16.6 42 26 1.6 1.8 44.1 33.3 80.0 0.88 57.1 52.6
Theo Seng Theo Seng - 28 28.6 12.7 5.8 1.1 0.5 0.2 0.9 8.8 10.7 -17 21 -0.8 -1.1 51.8 32.5 76.8 -1.06 61.7 57.1
Cooper Campbell Cooper Campbell - 34 33.8 12.5 3.4 4.2 1.6 0.1 1.9 9.8 10.1 66 26 2.5 3.0 43.2 39.1 83.1 1.07 57.5 53.5
Cobi Campbell Cobi Campbell - 33 27.9 9.0 1.8 1.5 1.0 0.0 0.9 7.5 5.0 2 25 0.1 0.1 41.1 40.0 81.2 -3.45 57.3 55.3
Jerrell Bellamy Jerrell Bellamy - 34 16.6 7.9 3.4 0.4 0.5 1.0 1.2 5.1 7.1 63 26 2.4 6.2 64.4 28.6 61.5 0.47 66.6 66.1
Kerrington Kiel Kerrington Kiel - 34 16.1 3.9 3.6 1.1 0.9 0.3 0.8 3.3 5.6 19 26 0.7 1.9 35.7 27.3 72.5 -0.06 49.1 42.4
Austin Cross Austin Cross - 34 16.1 3.6 1.5 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.4 3.6 2.0 -5 26 -0.2 -0.5 34.1 30.0 56.5 -1.62 46.6 45.1
Evan Griffin Evan Griffin - 13 6.2 2.2 1.8 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.2 1.7 2.7 -5 9 -0.6 -5.2 50.0 0 50.0 -2.55 51.5 50.0
Javen Colbert Javen Colbert - 19 5.5 1.9 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.0 0.6 1.4 1.8 -19 12 -1.6 -22.5 42.3 41.7 66.7 -3.62 56.7 51.9
Emmanuel Clarton Emmanuel Clarton - 14 3.6 1.5 1.0 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.6 1.3 1.3 -15 8 -1.9 -50.2 55.6 0.0 25.0 -3.61 53.1 55.6
Corbin Green Corbin Green - 14 4.1 1.4 1.2 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.0 1.8 2 10 0.2 3.0 50.0 25.0 44.4 -0.11 52.9 53.6
Kameryn Mitchell Kameryn Mitchell - 9 3.1 0.6 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.9 0.2 7 5 1.4 48.0 25.0 20.0 0 0.0 31.2 31.2
Hikaru Awata Hikaru Awata G 5 1.2 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.6 0.8 -1.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 33.3 -1.35 9.4 0.0
Javier Gilgeous-Glasgow Javier Gilgeous-Glasgow G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Troy players in G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Troy game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
Javan Johnson 2017-19 G League College Park Skyhawks 14 19.9 7.6 2.8 1.3

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-01-31 Javan Johnson G League College Park Skyhawks @ San Diego Clippers 8 5 1 0 Box
2026-01-30 Javan Johnson G League College Park Skyhawks @ San Diego Clippers 13 0 1 1 Box
2026-01-27 Javan Johnson G League College Park Skyhawks @ South Bay Lakers 10 5 2 1 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

2060 located field-goal attempts in 34 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Bellamy18% Valdes21% Campbell40% Campbell50% Dowd45% Cross29% Cross22% Dowd22% Campbell29% Campbell29%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Valdes26% Valdes21% Dowd28% Campbell29% Campbell35% Cross26% Dowd32% Valdes21% Valdes21% Dowd25%
Misses: who misses most here

Thomas DowdCooper CampbellVictor ValdesCobi CampbellJerrell BellamyAustin Cross

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 352-549 64.1 704 Jerrell Bellamy 18% (126 pts) Theo Seng 17% (122 pts) Victor Valdes 26% (51 misses) Theo Seng 12% (24 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 231-505 45.7 462 Victor Valdes 21% (96 pts) Jerrell Bellamy 19% (86 pts) Victor Valdes 21% (58 misses) Cooper Campbell 18% (50 misses)
Mid-range left 5-23 21.7 10 Cooper Campbell 40% (4 pts) Victor Valdes 40% (4 pts) Thomas Dowd 28% (5 misses) Victor Valdes 28% (5 misses)
Mid-range center 4-11 36.4 8 Cooper Campbell 50% (4 pts) Thomas Dowd 25% (2 pts) Cooper Campbell 29% (2 misses) Thomas Dowd 29% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 11-28 39.3 22 Thomas Dowd 45% (10 pts) Cooper Campbell 36% (8 pts) Cooper Campbell 35% (6 misses) Thomas Dowd 35% (6 misses)
Left corner 3 24-81 29.6 72 Austin Cross 29% (21 pts) Cobi Campbell 25% (18 pts) Austin Cross 26% (15 misses) Cooper Campbell 16% (9 misses)
Right corner 3 27-68 39.7 81 Austin Cross 22% (18 pts) Cooper Campbell 22% (18 pts) Thomas Dowd 32% (13 misses) Cobi Campbell 17% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 left 90-294 30.6 270 Thomas Dowd 22% (60 pts) Cobi Campbell 20% (54 pts) Victor Valdes 21% (43 misses) Thomas Dowd 20% (40 misses)
Above-break 3 center 76-226 33.6 228 Cooper Campbell 29% (66 pts) Thomas Dowd 20% (45 pts) Victor Valdes 21% (31 misses) Cooper Campbell 19% (29 misses)
Above-break 3 right 98-275 35.6 294 Cobi Campbell 29% (84 pts) Thomas Dowd 21% (63 pts) Thomas Dowd 25% (44 misses) Cobi Campbell 20% (36 misses)