๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Long Beach State Beach

Also known as: Long Beach State Beach
Program History

2026 Team Stats (32 games)

74.9
PPG
77.8
Opp
-2.9
Margin
45.7%
FG%
33.1%
3P%
72.6%
FT%
33.2
RPG
13.1
APG
12.8
TO
71.4
Est. poss./game
71.5
Adj PPG
76.8
Adj Opp PPG
#248
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 774 (#297) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 824 (#314) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 914 (#304) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -5.2 (#242) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -5.6 (#250) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.295 (#288) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -8.0 More โ†’ 0.295 (#288) NetEff -8.0
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -7.5 More โ†’ 0.296 (#247) AdjNet -7.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -7.5 More โ†’ 0.295 (#245) AdjNet -7.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 71.5 | AdjD 76.8 More โ†’ 0.381 (#248) AdjO 71.5 | AdjD 76.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.9 | AdjD 76.2 More โ†’ 0.403 (#277) AdjO 71.9 | AdjD 76.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.330 (#270) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.334 (#273) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 151 | GP 30 More โ†’ 843 (#292) RD 151 | GP 30

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-04 @ San Diego State Aztecs L 45 - 77
2025-11-08 @ Fresno State Bulldogs L 62 - 82
2025-11-12 @ Pacific Tigers L 66 - 69
2025-11-16 vs Illinois State Redbirds L 80 - 82
2025-11-19 vs Nobel Knights W 87 - 54
2025-11-21 vs Montana State Bobcats L 72 - 78
2025-11-26 @ Portland Pilots L 73 - 93
2025-11-30 vs San Diego Toreros W 76 - 72
2025-12-04 @ UC Santa Barbara Gauchos L 77 - 84
2025-12-06 vs UC San Diego Tritons L 74 - 80
2025-12-09 @ San Josรฉ State Spartans L 83 - 89
2025-12-18 vs Pepperdine Waves W 81 - 78
2025-12-21 @ Iowa State Cyclones L 60 - 91
2025-12-30 vs Lincoln (CA) Oaklanders W 113 - 66
2026-01-03 vs Cal Poly Mustangs W 74 - 66
2026-01-08 @ UC Irvine Anteaters L 64 - 74
2026-01-10 vs Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners W 81 - 75
2026-01-15 vs UC Riverside Highlanders W 88 - 73
2026-01-17 @ Cal State Northridge Matadors W 87 - 80
2026-01-22 @ Cal State Fullerton Titans L 61 - 71
2026-01-24 vs UC Santa Barbara Gauchos L 71 - 74
2026-01-29 @ UC Riverside Highlanders L 61 - 71
2026-01-31 vs Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors L 82 - 89
2026-02-05 @ UC San Diego Tritons L 74 - 77
2026-02-12 vs Cal State Fullerton Titans L 82 - 86
2026-02-14 @ UC Davis Aggies L 54 - 71
2026-02-19 vs UC Irvine Anteaters L 58 - 69
2026-02-21 vs Cal State Northridge Matadors L 76 - 78
2026-02-26 @ Cal Poly Mustangs L 92 - 102
2026-02-28 @ Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners W 88 - 87
2026-03-05 vs UC Davis Aggies L 70 - 76
2026-03-07 @ Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors W 84 - 75

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Gavin Sykes Gavin Sykes - 28 32.9 19.4 3.0 1.5 0.3 0.2 1.2 14.0 9.2 -73 23 -3.2 -3.8 47.3 38.7 79.5 -1.04 60.1 55.6
Petar Majstorovic Petar Majstorovic F 32 31.1 14.4 6.4 1.8 1.7 0.3 2.2 10.3 12.0 20 27 0.7 1.0 52.4 28.6 77.5 3.87 60.7 56.7
Shaquil Bender Shaquil Bender - 31 21.8 10.8 1.8 1.4 0.6 0.3 2.0 9.8 3.0 -79 26 -3.0 -5.8 41.4 36.6 75.0 -2.8 51.6 49.5
Rob Diaz III Rob Diaz III - 32 21.9 8.1 3.6 2.6 1.2 0.3 1.0 6.7 8.1 -67 27 -2.5 -4.7 44.6 32.9 80.7 -2.16 54.4 50.0
Cole Farrell Cole Farrell - 32 20.7 6.4 2.2 1.2 0.6 0.1 1.1 6.2 3.2 -98 27 -3.6 -7.4 40.1 27.5 65.4 -3.73 46.8 43.7
Isaiah Lewis Isaiah Lewis - 32 22.1 6.0 1.9 2.3 1.1 0.1 1.6 5.6 4.1 -1 27 0.0 -0.1 36.3 31.8 76.9 2.49 47.3 42.2
Leopold Levillain Leopold Levillain - 30 19.3 4.8 5.0 1.0 0.6 0.4 1.5 3.1 7.2 -14 24 -0.6 -1.2 57.0 0 61.9 0.34 60.1 57.0
I. Lewis I. Lewis - 1 7.0 4.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 3.0 - - - - 50.0 100.0 50.0 - 69.4 75.0
Christian Jones Christian Jones - 18 10.3 3.4 1.4 0.3 0.6 0.4 0.4 2.8 3.0 -6 14 -0.4 -2.1 44.0 35.5 77.8 -0.66 57.4 55.0
Dallas Washington Dallas Washington - 23 11.0 2.8 1.5 0.5 0.3 0.1 0.7 3.1 1.3 -103 19 -5.4 -20.8 32.4 18.2 44.4 -5.72 38.6 36.6
Demarshay Johnson Jr. Demarshay Johnson Jr. - 31 16.0 2.4 1.9 0.7 0.4 0.7 0.6 1.5 3.8 -56 27 -2.1 -5.5 70.8 0.0 41.7 -1.81 68.5 70.8
Derrick Michael Xzavierro Derrick Michael Xzavierro F 18 8.2 2.2 2.7 0.3 0.1 0.3 0.9 1.4 3.3 -51 14 -3.6 -20.7 50.0 0.0 70.0 -4.67 57.5 50.0
JJ Chaikovsky JJ Chaikovsky - 19 7.4 0.8 1.6 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.8 2.2 -32 16 -2.0 -13.3 50.0 0.0 0 -3.31 50.0 50.0
Jayden Alexander Jayden Alexander G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Grant Gondrezick II Grant Gondrezick II G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Long Beach State Beach players in G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Long Beach State Beach game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
G. Levin 2015-18 G League Stockton Kings 33 27.5 8.5 10.2 2.7

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-04-10 G. Levin G League Playoffs Stockton Kings vs Greensboro Swarm 22 6 4 0 Box
2026-04-08 G. Levin G League Playoffs Stockton Kings @ Greensboro Swarm 35 6 6 5 Box
2026-04-05 G. Levin G League Playoffs Stockton Kings @ South Bay Lakers 32 14 13 1 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1922 located field-goal attempts in 32 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Majstorovic22% Majstorovic23% Majstorovic24% Sykes32% Sykes30% Majstorovic24% Majstorovic25% Bender33% Sykes52% Sykes33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Farrell19% Sykes17% Sykes21% Diaz21% Sykes27% Sykes18% Farrell21% Bender27% Sykes21% Sykes33%
Misses: who misses most here

Gavin SykesPetar MajstorovicShaquil BenderRob Diaz IIICole Farrell

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 254-378 67.2 508 Petar Majstorovic 22% (112 pts) Gavin Sykes 13% (68 pts) Cole Farrell 19% (23 misses) Petar Majstorovic 15% (18 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 288-585 49.2 576 Petar Majstorovic 23% (132 pts) Gavin Sykes 20% (116 pts) Gavin Sykes 17% (50 misses) Petar Majstorovic 14% (43 misses)
Mid-range left 42-112 37.5 84 Petar Majstorovic 24% (20 pts) Isaiah Lewis 17% (14 pts) Gavin Sykes 21% (15 misses) Shaquil Bender 20% (14 misses)
Mid-range center 22-61 36.1 44 Gavin Sykes 32% (14 pts) Isaiah Lewis 23% (10 pts) Rob Diaz III 21% (8 misses) Gavin Sykes 18% (7 misses)
Mid-range right 54-128 42.2 108 Gavin Sykes 30% (32 pts) Petar Majstorovic 20% (22 pts) Gavin Sykes 27% (20 misses) Shaquil Bender 20% (15 misses)
Left corner 3 21-72 29.2 63 Petar Majstorovic 24% (15 pts) Gavin Sykes 19% (12 pts) Gavin Sykes 18% (9 misses) Shaquil Bender 18% (9 misses)
Right corner 3 16-49 32.7 48 Petar Majstorovic 25% (12 pts) Cole Farrell 19% (9 pts) Cole Farrell 21% (7 misses) Christian Jones 18% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 60-192 31.2 180 Shaquil Bender 33% (60 pts) Gavin Sykes 17% (30 pts) Shaquil Bender 27% (35 misses) Gavin Sykes 20% (27 misses)
Above-break 3 center 46-130 35.4 138 Gavin Sykes 52% (72 pts) Shaquil Bender 22% (30 pts) Gavin Sykes 21% (18 misses) Rob Diaz III 20% (17 misses)
Above-break 3 right 75-215 34.9 225 Gavin Sykes 33% (75 pts) Shaquil Bender 20% (45 pts) Gavin Sykes 33% (46 misses) Petar Majstorovic 16% (22 misses)