๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Duke

Also known as: Duke Blue Devils, Duke
Program History

2023 Team Stats (36 games)

72.0
PPG
63.6
Opp
+8.4
Margin
45.2%
FG%
33.5%
3P%
76.6%
FT%
38.7
RPG
14.6
APG
12.0
TO
65.1
Est. poss./game
72.9
Adj PPG
58.9
Adj Opp PPG
#15
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2022-2023
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1333 (#17) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1304 (#13) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +85 elo More โ†’ 1181 (#10) HCA +85 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +15.0 (#15) HCA +3.0
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +17.1 (#8) HCA +3.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.806 (#21) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +12.8 More โ†’ 0.806 (#21) NetEff +12.8
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +22.3 More โ†’ 0.929 (#17) AdjNet +22.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +22.5 More โ†’ 0.931 (#16) AdjNet +22.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 72.9 | AdjD 58.9 More โ†’ 0.781 (#15) AdjO 72.9 | AdjD 58.9
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.9 | AdjD 60.0 More โ†’ 0.746 (#8) AdjO 71.9 | AdjD 60.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.858 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.853 (#9) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 103 | GP 36 More โ†’ 1305 (#14) RD 103 | GP 36

2023 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2022-11-07 vs Jacksonville Dolphins W 71 - 44
2022-11-11 vs South Carolina Upstate Spartans W 84 - 38
2022-11-15 @ Kansas Jayhawks L 64 - 69
2022-11-18 vs Delaware Blue Hens W 92 - 58
2022-11-21 vs Bellarmine Knights W 74 - 57
2022-11-24 @ Oregon State Beavers W 54 - 51
2022-11-25 @ Xavier Musketeers W 71 - 64
2022-11-27 @ Purdue Boilermakers L 56 - 75
2022-11-30 vs Ohio State Buckeyes W 81 - 72
2022-12-03 vs Boston College Eagles W 75 - 59
2022-12-06 vs Iowa Hawkeyes W 74 - 62
2022-12-10 vs Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks W 82 - 55
2022-12-20 @ Wake Forest Demon Deacons L 70 - 81
2022-12-31 vs Florida State Seminoles W 86 - 67
2023-01-04 @ NC State Wolfpack L 60 - 84
2023-01-07 @ Boston College Eagles W 65 - 64
2023-01-11 vs Pittsburgh Panthers W 77 - 69
2023-01-14 @ Clemson Tigers L 64 - 72
2023-01-21 vs Miami Hurricanes W 68 - 66
2023-01-23 @ Virginia Tech Hokies L 75 - 78
2023-01-28 @ Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets W 86 - 43
2023-01-31 vs Wake Forest Demon Deacons W 75 - 73
2023-02-04 vs North Carolina Tar Heels W 63 - 57
2023-02-06 @ Miami Hurricanes L 59 - 81
2023-02-11 @ Virginia Cavaliers L 62 - 69
2023-02-14 vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish W 68 - 64
2023-02-18 @ Syracuse Orange W 77 - 55
2023-02-20 vs Louisville Cardinals W 79 - 62
2023-02-25 vs Virginia Tech Hokies W 81 - 65
2023-02-28 vs NC State Wolfpack W 71 - 67
2023-03-04 @ North Carolina Tar Heels W 62 - 57
2023-03-09 vs Pittsburgh Panthers W 96 - 69
2023-03-10 @ Miami Hurricanes W 85 - 78
2023-03-11 @ Virginia Cavaliers W 59 - 49
2023-03-16 vs Oral Roberts Golden Eagles W 74 - 51
2023-03-18 @ Tennessee Volunteers L 52 - 65

2023 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Kyle Filipowski Kyle Filipowski - 36 29.2 15.1 8.9 1.6 1.3 0.7 2.5 11.9 13.2 302 34 8.9 12.4 44.1 28.2 76.5 6.09 53.9 48.1
Jeremy Roach Jeremy Roach - 32 33.1 13.6 2.5 3.1 0.9 0.0 2.2 11.7 6.2 266 30 8.9 10.8 42.6 34.3 78.0 3.69 52.7 48.8
Tyrese Proctor Tyrese Proctor - 36 29.3 9.4 3.1 3.3 0.6 0.1 1.6 8.4 6.5 253 34 7.4 10.2 38.1 32.0 87.1 1.57 50.8 45.9
Mark Mitchell Mark Mitchell G 35 27.1 9.1 4.5 1.2 0.6 0.5 1.3 6.9 7.7 242 33 7.3 10.7 46.9 35.2 76.3 1.3 56.0 50.8
Dariq Whitehead Dariq Whitehead - 28 20.7 8.2 2.4 1.0 0.8 0.2 1.4 7.0 4.2 45 27 1.7 3.2 42.1 42.9 79.3 -2.35 55.1 52.8
Ryan Young Ryan Young - 36 17.7 6.4 5.5 1.3 0.2 0.5 1.2 3.6 9.2 111 34 3.3 7.6 68.5 0 81.2 1.76 72.7 68.5
Dereck Lively II Dereck Lively II - 34 20.6 5.2 5.4 1.1 0.5 2.4 0.7 3.4 10.5 195 32 6.1 11.7 65.8 15.4 60.0 1.66 66.8 66.7
Jacob Grandison Jacob Grandison - 36 15.7 4.4 2.0 1.3 0.4 0.1 0.5 3.8 3.9 42 34 1.2 3.1 40.4 33.7 88.9 -3.35 54.9 52.2
Jaylen Blakes Jaylen Blakes G 32 13.2 3.3 1.4 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.6 2.9 3.2 86 29 3.0 9.0 35.5 34.1 64.9 1.02 48.0 43.5
Jaden Schutt Jaden Schutt G 14 6.9 2.1 1.1 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.0 2.0 1.8 4 14 0.3 1.7 35.7 35.0 50.0 -1.22 48.7 48.2
Christian Reeves Christian Reeves C 13 3.2 1.5 1.0 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.8 1.6 -15 13 -1.2 -14.7 72.7 0 66.7 -2.68 73.3 72.7
Kale Catchings Kale Catchings - 10 3.3 0.8 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.9 1.0 -9 10 -0.9 -11.2 44.4 0.0 0.0 -2.6 38.8 44.4
Stanley Borden Stanley Borden - 1 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 - - - - 0 0 0 -1.14 0 0
Max Johns Max Johns - 9 3.0 0.0 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.4 -7 9 -0.8 -10.7 0.0 0 0 -2.52 0.0 0.0
Spencer Hubbard Spencer Hubbard - 3 3.0 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.7 0.7 -0.7 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 -1.55 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2022-2023 Shot Zones

1272 located field-goal attempts in 22 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Filipowski26% Roach26% Roach39% Whitehead18% Proctor40% Whitehead21% Whitehead33% Roach23% Proctor25% Proctor28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Filipowski28% Filipowski22% Roach23% Proctor33% Roach36% Roach26% Grandison23% Filipowski24% Roach21% Proctor23%
Misses: who misses most here

Kyle FilipowskiJeremy RoachTyrese ProctorDariq WhiteheadJacob Grandison

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 280-440 63.6 560 Kyle Filipowski 26% (146 pts) Dereck Lively II 19% (104 pts) Kyle Filipowski 28% (45 misses) Jeremy Roach 20% (32 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 111-252 44.0 222 Jeremy Roach 26% (58 pts) Kyle Filipowski 23% (50 pts) Kyle Filipowski 22% (31 misses) Jeremy Roach 20% (28 misses)
Mid-range left 33-81 40.7 66 Jeremy Roach 39% (26 pts) Tyrese Proctor 18% (12 pts) Jeremy Roach 23% (11 misses) Tyrese Proctor 23% (11 misses)
Mid-range center 11-29 37.9 22 Dariq Whitehead 18% (4 pts) Jacob Grandison 18% (4 pts) Tyrese Proctor 33% (6 misses) Jeremy Roach 22% (4 misses)
Mid-range right 25-70 35.7 50 Tyrese Proctor 40% (20 pts) Dariq Whitehead 24% (12 pts) Jeremy Roach 36% (16 misses) Dariq Whitehead 18% (8 misses)
Left corner 3 14-48 29.2 42 Dariq Whitehead 21% (9 pts) Jacob Grandison 21% (9 pts) Jeremy Roach 26% (9 misses) Dariq Whitehead 21% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 12-38 31.6 36 Dariq Whitehead 33% (12 pts) Jacob Grandison 17% (6 pts) Jacob Grandison 23% (6 misses) Jaylen Blakes 15% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 39-126 31.0 117 Jeremy Roach 23% (27 pts) Tyrese Proctor 23% (27 pts) Kyle Filipowski 24% (21 misses) Jeremy Roach 22% (19 misses)
Above-break 3 center 20-77 26.0 60 Tyrese Proctor 25% (15 pts) Jeremy Roach 20% (12 pts) Jeremy Roach 21% (12 misses) Kyle Filipowski 21% (12 misses)
Above-break 3 right 36-111 32.4 108 Tyrese Proctor 28% (30 pts) Dariq Whitehead 19% (21 pts) Tyrese Proctor 23% (17 misses) Kyle Filipowski 21% (16 misses)