๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Philadelphia 76ers

Also known as: Philadelphia 76ers
Program History

2016 Team Stats (78 games)

97.0
PPG
107.3
Opp
-10.3
Margin
43.0%
FG%
33.7%
3P%
69.1%
FT%
41.1
RPG
21.4
APG
15.6
TO
99.8
Est. poss./game
96.3
Adj PPG
106.1
Adj Opp PPG
#30
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2015-2016
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 635 (#30) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 668 (#30) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +84 elo More โ†’ 846 (#30) HCA +84 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ -9.9 (#30) HCA +3.0
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +5.0 More โ†’ -9.7 (#29) HCA +5.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.241 (#30) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -9.6 More โ†’ 0.249 (#30) AdjNet -9.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -9.6 More โ†’ 0.248 (#30) AdjNet -9.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 96.3 | AdjD 106.1 More โ†’ 0.291 (#30) AdjO 96.3 | AdjD 106.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 98.1 | AdjD 106.1 More โ†’ 0.326 (#29) AdjO 98.1 | AdjD 106.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.224 (#30) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.230 (#30) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 277 | GP 82 More โ†’ 733 (#30) RD 277 | GP 82

2016 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2015-10-28 @ Boston Celtics L 95 - 112
2015-10-30 vs Utah Jazz L 71 - 99
2015-11-02 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 100 - 107
2015-11-04 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 87 - 91
2015-11-06 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 102 - 108
2015-11-07 vs Orlando Magic L 97 - 105
2015-11-09 vs Chicago Bulls L 88 - 111
2015-11-11 vs Toronto Raptors L 103 - 119
2015-11-13 @ Oklahoma City Thunder L 85 - 102
2015-11-14 @ San Antonio Spurs L 83 - 92
2015-11-16 vs Dallas Mavericks L 86 - 92
2015-11-18 vs Indiana Pacers L 85 - 112
2015-11-21 @ Miami Heat L 91 - 96
2015-11-23 @ Minnesota Timberwolves L 95 - 100
2015-11-25 @ Boston Celtics L 80 - 84
2015-11-27 @ Houston Rockets L 114 - 116
2015-11-29 @ Memphis Grizzlies L 84 - 92
2015-12-01 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 103 - 91
2015-12-02 @ New York Knicks L 87 - 99
2015-12-05 vs Denver Nuggets L 105 - 108
2015-12-07 vs San Antonio Spurs L 68 - 119
2015-12-10 @ Brooklyn Nets L 91 - 100
2015-12-11 vs Detroit Pistons L 95 - 107
2015-12-13 @ Toronto Raptors L 76 - 96
2015-12-14 @ Chicago Bulls L 96 - 115
2015-12-16 @ Atlanta Hawks L 106 - 127
2015-12-18 vs New York Knicks L 97 - 107
2015-12-20 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 86 - 108
2015-12-22 vs Memphis Grizzlies L 90 - 104
2015-12-23 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 100 - 113
2015-12-26 @ Phoenix Suns - Incomplete score
2015-12-28 @ Utah Jazz L 91 - 95
2015-12-30 @ Sacramento Kings W 110 - 105
2016-01-01 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 84 - 93
2016-01-02 @ LA Clippers L 99 - 130
2016-01-04 vs Minnesota Timberwolves W 109 - 99
2016-01-07 vs Atlanta Hawks L 98 - 126
2016-01-09 vs Toronto Raptors L 95 - 108
2016-01-10 vs Cleveland Cavaliers L 85 - 95
2016-01-14 vs Chicago Bulls L 111 - 115
2016-01-16 vs Portland Trail Blazers W 114 - 89
2016-01-18 @ New York Knicks - Incomplete score
2016-01-20 @ Orlando Magic W 96 - 87
2016-01-24 vs Boston Celtics L 92 - 112
2016-01-26 vs Phoenix Suns W 113 - 103
2016-01-27 @ Detroit Pistons L 97 - 110
2016-01-30 vs Golden State Warriors L 105 - 108
2016-02-03 vs Atlanta Hawks L 86 - 124
2016-02-05 @ Washington Wizards L 94 - 106
2016-02-06 vs Brooklyn Nets W 103 - 98
2016-02-08 vs LA Clippers L 92 - 98
2016-02-10 vs Sacramento Kings L 110 - 114
2016-02-19 @ New Orleans Pelicans L 114 - 121
2016-02-21 @ Dallas Mavericks L 103 - 129
2016-02-23 vs Orlando Magic L 115 - 124
2016-02-24 @ Detroit Pistons L 91 - 111
2016-02-26 vs Washington Wizards L 94 - 103
2016-02-28 @ Orlando Magic L 116 - 130
2016-02-29 @ Washington Wizards L 108 - 116
2016-03-02 vs Charlotte Hornets L 99 - 119
2016-03-04 vs Miami Heat L 102 - 112
2016-03-06 @ Miami Heat L 98 - 103
2016-03-09 vs Houston Rockets L 104 - 118
2016-03-11 vs Brooklyn Nets W 95 - 89
2016-03-12 vs Detroit Pistons - Incomplete score
2016-03-15 @ Brooklyn Nets L 114 - 131
2016-03-17 vs Washington Wizards L 94 - 99
2016-03-18 vs Oklahoma City Thunder L 97 - 111
2016-03-20 vs Boston Celtics L 105 - 120
2016-03-21 @ Indiana Pacers L 75 - 91
2016-03-23 @ Denver Nuggets L 103 - 104
2016-03-26 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 105 - 108
2016-03-27 @ Golden State Warriors L 105 - 117
2016-03-29 vs Charlotte Hornets L 85 - 100
2016-04-01 @ Charlotte Hornets L 91 - 100
2016-04-02 vs Indiana Pacers L 102 - 115
2016-04-05 vs New Orleans Pelicans W 107 - 93
2016-04-08 vs New York Knicks L 102 - 109
2016-04-10 vs Milwaukee Bucks L 108 - 109
2016-04-12 @ Toronto Raptors L 98 - 122
2016-04-13 @ Chicago Bulls L 105 - 115

2016 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Jahlil Okafor Jahlil Okafor F 51 30.1 17.6 7.0 1.2 0.4 1.2 2.4 14.7 10.3 - - - - 50.9 16.7 69.3 - 53.8 51.0
Ish Smith Ish Smith G 47 32.3 14.6 4.3 6.9 1.3 0.4 2.6 14.5 10.4 - - - - 40.9 34.1 67.2 - 46.5 44.1
Robert Covington Robert Covington G 64 28.5 13.1 6.4 1.4 1.6 0.6 2.1 10.8 10.2 - - - - 39.2 35.7 78.4 - 55.0 51.3
Nerlens Noel Nerlens Noel G 63 28.9 10.9 8.0 1.9 1.8 1.5 2.4 8.7 12.9 - - - - 51.3 50.0 58.7 - 53.5 51.4
Isaiah Canaan G 73 25.5 10.7 2.2 1.8 0.7 0.2 1.2 9.4 5.0 - - - - 35.2 35.3 82.8 - 51.4 47.2
Hollis Thompson G 73 27.6 9.9 3.5 1.3 0.5 0.3 1.0 8.9 5.6 - - - - 39.9 37.6 75.0 - 52.6 50.6
Jerami Grant Jerami Grant G 74 27.1 9.8 4.8 1.8 0.7 1.7 1.4 7.9 9.4 - - - - 41.5 23.6 65.6 - 50.1 44.4
Carl Landry F 33 15.7 9.5 3.9 0.9 0.3 0.3 0.6 6.8 7.6 - - - - 55.1 45.5 72.9 - 60.0 56.2
Tony Wroten G 8 18.0 8.4 2.6 2.5 0.4 0.0 3.6 8.1 2.1 - - - - 33.8 17.6 54.1 - 41.2 36.2
Nik Stauskas Nik Stauskas G 70 24.7 8.1 2.5 1.8 0.6 0.3 1.3 7.3 4.7 - - - - 37.6 32.1 75.9 - 50.7 47.3
T.J. McConnell T.J. McConnell G 77 20.1 6.2 3.1 4.6 1.2 0.1 1.8 5.8 7.6 - - - - 47.4 36.1 63.4 - 51.6 50.8
Richaun Holmes Richaun Holmes F 49 13.9 5.7 2.7 0.7 0.4 0.8 0.6 4.4 5.2 - - - - 50.9 18.2 68.9 - 56.1 52.8
JaKarr Sampson JaKarr Sampson G 44 14.8 5.2 2.7 0.6 0.2 0.3 1.1 4.4 3.5 - - - - 43.3 19.4 62.1 - 49.1 44.8
Phil Pressey - 13 12.3 4.2 1.8 3.4 0.8 0.1 1.5 4.2 4.7 - - - - 38.9 30.8 50.0 - 44.4 42.6
Elton Brand C 16 13.1 3.8 3.8 0.9 0.4 0.4 0.6 3.9 4.7 - - - - 41.3 0.0 88.9 - 44.8 41.3
Christian Wood Christian Wood C 16 8.8 3.8 2.4 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.1 3.2 3.7 - - - - 42.3 36.4 61.9 - 49.8 46.2
Kendall Marshall G 28 13.2 3.5 0.9 2.4 0.6 0.1 1.5 3.8 2.1 - - - - 36.8 33.3 63.6 - 44.7 43.4
Sonny Weems - 6 11.7 2.5 1.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.5 2.7 1.0 - - - - 37.5 25.0 50.0 - 44.4 43.8

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2015-2016 Shot Zones

2100 located field-goal attempts in 24 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Smith16% Smith22% Landry28% Smith26% Smith25% Thompson29% Thompson31% Covington32% Covington28% Covington26%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Smith20% Noel16% Landry18% Smith27% Smith23% Stauskas29% Stauskas24% Covington25% Covington25% Covington22%
Misses: who misses most here

Ish SmithRobert CovingtonHollis ThompsonCarl LandryNik StauskasNerlens Noel

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 394-685 57.5 788 Ish Smith 16% (128 pts) Nerlens Noel 15% (120 pts) Ish Smith 20% (57 misses) Jerami Grant 19% (56 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 72-236 30.5 144 Ish Smith 22% (32 pts) T.J. McConnell 17% (24 pts) Nerlens Noel 16% (27 misses) Ish Smith 14% (23 misses)
Mid-range left 65-167 38.9 130 Carl Landry 28% (36 pts) Hollis Thompson 17% (22 pts) Carl Landry 18% (18 misses) Ish Smith 14% (14 misses)
Mid-range center 19-74 25.7 38 Ish Smith 26% (10 pts) Elton Brand 16% (6 pts) Ish Smith 27% (15 misses) Carl Landry 20% (11 misses)
Mid-range right 65-164 39.6 130 Ish Smith 25% (32 pts) T.J. McConnell 22% (28 pts) Ish Smith 23% (23 misses) T.J. McConnell 22% (22 misses)
Left corner 3 34-100 34.0 102 Hollis Thompson 29% (30 pts) Isaiah Canaan 21% (21 pts) Nik Stauskas 29% (19 misses) Hollis Thompson 18% (12 misses)
Right corner 3 35-90 38.9 105 Hollis Thompson 31% (33 pts) Nik Stauskas 23% (24 pts) Nik Stauskas 24% (13 misses) Hollis Thompson 18% (10 misses)
Above-break 3 left 85-240 35.4 255 Robert Covington 32% (81 pts) Isaiah Canaan 21% (54 pts) Robert Covington 25% (38 misses) Hollis Thompson 21% (33 misses)
Above-break 3 center 43-135 31.9 129 Robert Covington 28% (36 pts) Ish Smith 23% (30 pts) Robert Covington 25% (23 misses) Isaiah Canaan 24% (22 misses)
Above-break 3 right 70-209 33.5 210 Robert Covington 26% (54 pts) Isaiah Canaan 24% (51 pts) Robert Covington 22% (31 misses) Isaiah Canaan 21% (29 misses)