๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Morgan State

Also known as: Morgan State Bears
Program History

2026 Team Stats (30 games)

75.3
PPG
78.2
Opp
-3.0
Margin
42.4%
FG%
33.1%
3P%
74.2%
FT%
34.9
RPG
13.2
APG
12.6
TO
71.0
Est. poss./game
68.6
Adj PPG
85.1
Adj Opp PPG
#354
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 733 (#316) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 816 (#321) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 1001 (#174) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ -17.9 (#354) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -15.4 (#346) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.220 (#325) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -11.7 More โ†’ 0.220 (#325) NetEff -11.7
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -24.1 More โ†’ 0.058 (#355) AdjNet -24.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -24.6 More โ†’ 0.055 (#355) AdjNet -24.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 68.6 | AdjD 85.1 More โ†’ 0.183 (#354) AdjO 68.6 | AdjD 85.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 72.4 | AdjD 80.5 More โ†’ 0.325 (#338) AdjO 72.4 | AdjD 80.5
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.194 (#336) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.219 (#332) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 141 | GP 27 More โ†’ 842 (#294) RD 141 | GP 27

2026 Schedule & Results

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Alfred Worrell Jr. Alfred Worrell Jr. G 30 28.5 17.4 3.8 1.1 0.9 0.2 2.0 12.7 8.8 -96 24 -4.0 -5.6 38.8 36.3 88.5 0.87 57.6 49.5
Elijah Davis Elijah Davis - 26 34.9 13.8 3.3 5.9 1.1 0.2 2.6 10.8 11.0 -147 21 -7.0 -8.2 45.0 21.7 72.5 -5.45 52.6 45.9
Rob Lawson Rob Lawson - 30 32.8 12.8 3.6 4.0 0.7 0.1 2.5 11.5 7.1 -161 24 -6.7 -8.3 36.1 29.3 81.7 -2.53 48.3 41.8
Walter Peggs Jr. Walter Peggs Jr. - 28 19.2 8.8 2.0 0.7 0.4 0.0 0.7 7.2 4.0 -119 22 -5.4 -11.2 39.1 36.7 81.6 -4.02 54.8 50.7
Eugene Alvin Eugene Alvin - 29 19.3 7.3 3.6 0.4 0.7 0.5 0.8 5.7 6.0 -92 23 -4.0 -8.3 45.1 38.4 60.3 -1.36 55.7 53.7
Christian Meeks Christian Meeks - 30 28.6 5.9 5.8 0.8 0.7 0.3 1.0 3.8 8.7 -114 24 -4.8 -6.7 55.3 22.2 62.0 -1.76 59.5 56.1
Christian Oliver Christian Oliver - 26 14.3 4.3 3.0 0.4 0.2 0.4 0.5 3.2 4.6 -20 22 -0.9 -2.5 56.1 22.2 67.9 0.44 59.9 57.3
Marland Harris Marland Harris - 20 12.9 3.9 3.8 0.3 0.2 1.5 0.8 2.6 6.2 -52 15 -3.5 -13.4 54.7 0 69.0 -3.55 59.3 54.7
Trent Edwards Trent Edwards - 2 17.0 3.5 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 3.5 3.0 - - - - 42.9 0.0 33.3 1.61 42.1 42.9
David Bumpass David Bumpass - 22 9.1 3.2 1.0 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.4 2.9 1.4 -48 17 -2.8 -13.1 37.5 16.7 59.4 -3.86 45.5 40.6
Manok Lual Manok Lual - 20 7.7 1.8 0.8 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.5 1.4 1.2 -37 15 -2.5 -14.1 48.1 20.0 47.4 -1.59 50.9 50.0
Dallas James Dallas James - 21 6.4 1.6 1.5 0.0 0.1 0.6 1.2 1.2 1.4 -66 16 -4.1 -25.2 50.0 0 72.7 -3.92 55.1 50.0
Matar Wade Matar Wade - 14 7.6 0.9 1.7 0.1 0.1 0.8 0.6 0.8 2.1 -14 10 -1.4 -7.7 45.5 0.0 100.0 -0.66 50.5 45.5
Jayden Socka Jayden Socka - 6 2.7 0.7 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.2 - - - - 33.3 0 33.3 -1.0 35.5 33.3
Breon Barnett Breon Barnett - 14 3.1 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.6 0.2 -5 9 -0.6 -10.8 11.1 0.0 100.0 -1.56 20.2 11.1

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1769 located field-goal attempts in 30 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Davis24% Davis26% Lawson28% Lawson38% Lawson41% Alvin31% Worrell56% Worrell40% Worrell46% Worrell33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Davis25% Davis30% Worrell27% Lawson31% Lawson42% Peggs29% Worrell31% Worrell38% Worrell32% Worrell35%
Misses: who misses most here

Alfred Worrell Jr.Rob LawsonElijah DavisWalter Peggs Jr.Eugene Alvin

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 173-272 63.6 346 Elijah Davis 24% (84 pts) Christian Meeks 17% (60 pts) Elijah Davis 25% (25 misses) Christian Meeks 14% (14 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 250-534 46.8 500 Elijah Davis 26% (132 pts) Christian Meeks 12% (62 pts) Elijah Davis 30% (86 misses) Rob Lawson 16% (45 misses)
Mid-range left 40-122 32.8 80 Rob Lawson 28% (22 pts) Alfred Worrell Jr. 22% (18 pts) Alfred Worrell Jr. 27% (22 misses) Rob Lawson 23% (19 misses)
Mid-range center 24-72 33.3 48 Rob Lawson 38% (18 pts) Elijah Davis 17% (8 pts) Rob Lawson 31% (15 misses) Elijah Davis 27% (13 misses)
Mid-range right 54-138 39.1 108 Rob Lawson 41% (44 pts) Alfred Worrell Jr. 22% (24 pts) Rob Lawson 42% (35 misses) Alfred Worrell Jr. 17% (14 misses)
Left corner 3 26-67 38.8 78 Eugene Alvin 31% (24 pts) Alfred Worrell Jr. 27% (21 pts) Walter Peggs Jr. 29% (12 misses) Rob Lawson 24% (10 misses)
Right corner 3 18-47 38.3 54 Alfred Worrell Jr. 56% (30 pts) Rob Lawson 17% (9 pts) Alfred Worrell Jr. 31% (9 misses) Walter Peggs Jr. 24% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 left 65-207 31.4 195 Alfred Worrell Jr. 40% (78 pts) Walter Peggs Jr. 29% (57 pts) Alfred Worrell Jr. 38% (54 misses) Rob Lawson 19% (27 misses)
Above-break 3 center 39-113 34.5 117 Alfred Worrell Jr. 46% (54 pts) Walter Peggs Jr. 23% (27 pts) Alfred Worrell Jr. 32% (24 misses) Rob Lawson 26% (19 misses)
Above-break 3 right 61-197 31.0 183 Alfred Worrell Jr. 33% (60 pts) Rob Lawson 25% (45 pts) Alfred Worrell Jr. 35% (48 misses) Rob Lawson 26% (36 misses)