๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Purdue Boilermakers

Also known as: Purdue Boilermakers
Program History

2026 Team Stats (30 games)

69.4
PPG
72.2
Opp
-2.8
Margin
43.0%
FG%
33.2%
3P%
74.0%
FT%
34.4
RPG
15.2
APG
15.6
TO
70.9
Est. poss./game
72.7
Adj PPG
62.5
Adj Opp PPG
#72
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1138 (#105) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1128 (#98) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 978 (#214) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ +11.8 (#66) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ +8.6 (#82) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.388 (#212) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -3.9 More โ†’ 0.388 (#212) NetEff -3.9
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +17.4 More โ†’ 0.882 (#69) AdjNet +17.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +17.9 More โ†’ 0.890 (#67) AdjNet +17.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 72.7 | AdjD 62.5 More โ†’ 0.717 (#72) AdjO 72.7 | AdjD 62.5
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 67.1 | AdjD 67.1 More โ†’ 0.501 (#165) AdjO 67.1 | AdjD 67.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.702 (#97) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.662 (#104) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 156 | GP 30 More โ†’ 1056 (#138) RD 156 | GP 30

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Fairleigh Dickinson Knights W 67 - 48
2025-11-06 vs Eastern Illinois Panthers W 82 - 67
2025-11-12 @ Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons L 67 - 68
2025-11-18 @ Kentucky Wildcats L 35 - 76
2025-11-23 vs Miami (OH) RedHawks W 79 - 68
2025-11-26 vs Howard Bison W 92 - 62
2025-11-30 @ Central Michigan Chippewas L 55 - 57
2025-12-03 vs Evansville Purple Aces W 91 - 49
2025-12-07 @ Michigan Wolverines L 56 - 104
2025-12-11 vs Lipscomb Bisons W 88 - 45
2025-12-14 vs Dayton Flyers W 80 - 43
2025-12-21 vs Jackson State Lady Tigers W 93 - 62
2025-12-28 vs Illinois Fighting Illini L 73 - 83
2025-12-31 vs Ohio State Buckeyes L 56 - 83
2026-01-04 @ Nebraska Cornhuskers L 62 - 78
2026-01-08 @ Wisconsin Badgers W 75 - 67
2026-01-11 vs Washington Huskies W 78 - 72
2026-01-18 @ USC Trojans L 57 - 83
2026-01-21 @ UCLA Bruins L 48 - 96
2026-01-25 vs Indiana Hoosiers W 80 - 69
2026-01-29 vs Michigan State Spartans L 65 - 86
2026-02-01 @ Minnesota Golden Gophers L 55 - 88
2026-02-04 vs Penn State Lady Lions L 82 - 85
2026-02-08 @ Indiana Hoosiers L 59 - 74
2026-02-14 vs Rutgers Scarlet Knights W 72 - 57
2026-02-19 vs Iowa Hawkeyes L 74 - 83
2026-02-22 @ Maryland Terrapins L 66 - 99
2026-02-25 vs Oregon Ducks L 65 - 71
2026-03-01 @ Northwestern Wildcats W 67 - 62
2026-03-04 @ Oregon Ducks L 64 - 82

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Tara Daye Tara Daye G 30 28.6 12.4 6.5 2.4 1.2 0.3 2.4 9.7 10.8 -23 25 -0.9 -1.4 47.2 34.1 75.9 1.97 55.0 49.8
Kiki Smith Kiki Smith G 30 26.4 10.7 2.3 2.2 1.2 0.2 1.7 9.4 5.5 -24 25 -1.0 -1.5 39.9 34.0 83.1 0.71 52.4 48.6
Madison Layden-Zay Madison Layden-Zay G 25 34.7 10.2 3.7 3.3 1.7 0.5 2.2 9.2 8.1 -27 20 -1.4 -1.6 36.2 35.2 85.0 -1.29 51.9 48.5
Nya Smith Nya Smith G 30 23.9 8.0 3.3 2.1 0.9 0.2 1.7 8.2 4.7 -65 25 -2.6 -4.6 35.1 27.3 85.7 0.25 45.7 41.8
Lana McCarthy Lana McCarthy F 27 17.2 7.8 4.7 1.0 0.7 0.6 2.4 5.9 6.5 20 24 0.8 2.1 57.5 0.0 60.5 3.08 58.7 57.5
Hila Karsh Hila Karsh G 30 25.9 6.9 1.9 2.4 0.7 0.1 1.6 7.4 3.0 16 25 0.6 1.1 35.7 30.3 93.8 3.36 45.2 43.2
Kendall Puryear Kendall Puryear F 30 16.0 6.6 3.2 0.4 0.4 0.3 1.3 5.0 4.7 -40 25 -1.6 -4.3 54.0 0 58.1 -1.55 55.8 54.0
Taylor Feldman Taylor Feldman G 7 16.7 6.3 2.4 2.0 0.3 0.3 1.4 5.9 4.0 21 6 3.5 9.8 34.1 42.1 80.0 1.1 48.5 43.9
Avery Gordon Avery Gordon F 27 8.7 4.7 2.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 0.5 3.6 3.7 -18 22 -0.8 -4.6 53.1 0 59.5 -3.36 55.1 53.1
McKenna Layden McKenna Layden G 28 17.4 2.7 2.1 1.2 0.5 0.1 1.2 1.9 3.5 13 24 0.5 1.4 45.3 44.0 71.4 4.5 66.9 66.0
Saige Stahl Saige Stahl F 24 10.3 1.2 2.9 0.4 0.5 0.0 0.6 1.0 3.4 -22 20 -1.1 -4.7 41.7 0.0 81.8 -1.87 50.3 41.7
Carley Barrett Carley Barrett G 5 1.4 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.6 0.6 - - - - 66.7 50.0 0 -1.74 83.3 83.3
Taylor Henderson Taylor Henderson G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Purdue Boilermakers players in WNBA 2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Purdue Boilermakers game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-05-02 K. Traylor WNBA Preseason Indiana Fever vs NIGERIA 11 5 1 1 Box
2026-04-30 K. Traylor WNBA Preseason Indiana Fever vs Dallas Wings 11 8 0 0 Box
2026-04-27 Ra Shaya Kyle WNBA Preseason Minnesota Lynx vs Nigeria 4 0 1 0 Box
2026-04-25 Ra Shaya Kyle WNBA Preseason Minnesota Lynx @ Washington Mystics 13 5 4 2 Box
2026-04-25 K. Traylor WNBA Preseason Indiana Fever @ New York Liberty 13 9 0 1 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1794 located field-goal attempts in 30 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Daye26% Puryear21% Daye40% Puryear22% Smith22% Smith30% Layden25% Smith33% Layden-Zay36% Karsh23%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Daye25% Daye21% Layden-Zay24% Karsh20% Layden-Zay19% Smith37% Layden-Zay26% Layden-Zay28% Karsh24% Smith23%
Misses: who misses most here

Tara DayeKiki SmithMadison Layden-ZayNya SmithHila KarshKendall PuryearMcKenna Layden

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 241-365 66.0 482 Tara Daye 26% (124 pts) Lana McCarthy 24% (118 pts) Tara Daye 25% (31 misses) Lana McCarthy 19% (23 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 217-530 40.9 434 Kendall Puryear 21% (90 pts) Tara Daye 19% (82 pts) Tara Daye 21% (67 misses) Kendall Puryear 15% (47 misses)
Mid-range left 30-80 37.5 60 Tara Daye 40% (24 pts) Madison Layden-Zay 20% (12 pts) Madison Layden-Zay 24% (12 misses) Tara Daye 18% (9 misses)
Mid-range center 27-62 43.5 54 Kendall Puryear 22% (12 pts) Nya Smith 22% (12 pts) Hila Karsh 20% (7 misses) Nya Smith 20% (7 misses)
Mid-range right 40-104 38.5 80 Nya Smith 22% (18 pts) Kendall Puryear 18% (14 pts) Madison Layden-Zay 19% (12 misses) Tara Daye 17% (11 misses)
Left corner 3 20-47 42.6 60 Kiki Smith 30% (18 pts) Nya Smith 20% (12 pts) Kiki Smith 37% (10 misses) Nya Smith 26% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 20-43 46.5 60 McKenna Layden 25% (15 pts) Madison Layden-Zay 20% (12 pts) Madison Layden-Zay 26% (6 misses) Hila Karsh 22% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 72-242 29.8 216 Kiki Smith 33% (72 pts) Madison Layden-Zay 29% (63 pts) Madison Layden-Zay 28% (48 misses) Kiki Smith 24% (40 misses)
Above-break 3 center 28-98 28.6 84 Madison Layden-Zay 36% (30 pts) Kiki Smith 21% (18 pts) Hila Karsh 24% (17 misses) Nya Smith 24% (17 misses)
Above-break 3 right 77-223 34.5 231 Hila Karsh 23% (54 pts) Madison Layden-Zay 23% (54 pts) Kiki Smith 23% (33 misses) Nya Smith 22% (32 misses)