🐻⬇️🏀

Memphis Tigers

Also known as: Memphis Tigers
Program History

2026 Team Stats (31 games)

65.3
PPG
68.9
Opp
-3.6
Margin
38.8%
FG%
24.6%
3P%
59.2%
FT%
38.2
RPG
12.6
APG
16.8
TO
78.4
Est. poss./game
62.9
Adj PPG
67.2
Adj Opp PPG
#217
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 794 (#280) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 842 (#282) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More → 885 (#312) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More → -4.3 (#212) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More → -3.6 (#210) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.289 (#247) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -6.5 More → 0.289 (#247) NetEff -6.5
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -5.3 More → 0.353 (#203) AdjNet -5.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -5.3 More → 0.353 (#203) AdjNet -5.3
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 62.9 | AdjD 67.2 More → 0.402 (#217) AdjO 62.9 | AdjD 67.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 62.9 | AdjD 67.1 More → 0.405 (#239) AdjO 62.9 | AdjD 67.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.339 (#243) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.340 (#247) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 146 | GP 30 More → 832 (#290) RD 146 | GP 30

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions L 64 - 69
2025-11-07 @ Little Rock Trojans W 64 - 62
2025-11-11 @ South Alabama Jaguars W 76 - 68
2025-11-15 vs Ball State Cardinals L 59 - 83
2025-11-18 vs Ole Miss Rebels L 64 - 73
2025-11-22 vs East Tennessee State Buccaneers W 60 - 54
2025-11-25 vs Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns W 70 - 64
2025-11-28 vs Florida Gators L 60 - 74
2025-11-29 @ St. John's Red Storm L 73 - 84
2025-12-07 @ Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders L 51 - 60
2025-12-15 @ Murray State Racers L 57 - 85
2025-12-20 @ SE Louisiana Lady Lions W 70 - 66
2025-12-28 vs Rust Bearcats W 107 - 63
2025-12-31 @ Charlotte 49ers L 49 - 62
2026-01-03 @ East Carolina Pirates L 65 - 74
2026-01-07 vs Florida Atlantic Owls W 74 - 66
2026-01-10 vs South Florida Bulls L 81 - 90
2026-01-13 @ North Texas Mean Green L 64 - 75
2026-01-20 @ Wichita State Shockers L 59 - 66
2026-01-23 vs UTSA Roadrunners W 52 - 40
2026-01-27 vs Tulane Green Wave - Preview
2026-01-31 @ Tulsa Golden Hurricane L 69 - 74
2026-02-07 vs Rice Owls L 65 - 82
2026-02-10 @ UAB Blazers L 56 - 58
2026-02-14 vs Charlotte 49ers L 58 - 61
2026-02-17 vs Tulane Green Wave L 58 - 63
2026-02-19 @ Tulane Green Wave L 54 - 69
2026-02-22 @ Temple Owls L 62 - 65
2026-02-22 @ Temple Owls - Preview
2026-02-25 vs East Carolina Pirates W 88 - 80
2026-03-01 @ UTSA Roadrunners L 55 - 67
2026-03-04 vs UAB Blazers L 76 - 79
2026-03-07 vs Wichita State Shockers W 65 - 61

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Daejah Richmond Daejah Richmond G 30 32.2 13.5 4.8 3.7 2.9 0.8 4.8 12.6 8.3 -84 25 -3.4 -4.2 40.2 20.0 66.2 0.57 46.4 41.8
Tamya Smith Tamya Smith F 31 27.9 12.1 5.5 1.3 1.3 1.1 2.9 11.4 6.9 -94 25 -3.8 -5.3 40.8 25.4 69.6 1.36 47.0 42.9
Chaé Harris Chaé Harris G 24 23.2 11.7 2.4 1.1 1.4 0.6 1.4 12.1 3.7 -26 19 -1.4 -2.8 35.9 27.1 54.1 0.49 44.2 42.6
Cori Allen Cori Allen G 31 30.8 6.5 4.4 2.6 1.8 0.2 1.7 7.6 6.2 -85 26 -3.3 -4.4 37.4 10.5 31.4 -0.24 37.6 37.9
Jordan Hunter Jordan Hunter G 27 28.3 6.1 2.3 2.0 1.0 0.4 0.9 5.8 5.3 -101 22 -4.6 -6.8 37.8 30.2 62.0 -2.79 46.3 42.9
Amauri Williams Amauri Williams F 31 14.1 6.0 2.6 0.3 0.3 0.3 1.4 4.8 3.2 -14 26 -0.5 -1.6 51.0 40.0 59.6 0.53 53.8 51.7
Paris Gaines Paris Gaines F 25 16.6 5.7 4.5 0.6 1.2 0.2 1.4 5.5 5.2 -66 19 -3.5 -8.2 46.0 7.1 65.2 -1.48 48.3 46.4
Kennedi Alexander Kennedi Alexander G 31 17.7 3.7 3.8 0.9 0.9 0.5 0.9 4.3 4.8 -61 26 -2.3 -5.5 32.6 22.0 70.0 -0.68 39.9 36.0
Brooklyn Alexander Brooklyn Alexander G 29 8.8 2.6 1.9 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.4 2.7 2.2 29 25 1.2 5.6 34.6 27.7 80.0 2.22 45.5 42.9
Brooklynn Charlo Brooklynn Charlo G 26 9.3 2.1 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.3 2.2 0.8 -65 19 -3.4 -14.3 29.3 27.1 41.2 -4.1 41.2 40.5
JahNaesia Spiers JahNaesia Spiers F 28 6.8 0.6 1.5 0.1 0.3 0.1 0.2 1.4 1.0 -49 23 -2.1 -13.6 12.5 0.0 53.8 -4.12 18.6 12.5
Bailey Gilmore Bailey Gilmore F 23 6.7 0.5 1.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.8 0.6 0.9 -9 19 -0.5 -3.3 38.5 0 20.0 -1.1 36.2 38.5

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Memphis Tigers players in WNBA 2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Memphis Tigers game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-05-03 D. Fankam Mendjiadeu WNBA Preseason Dallas Wings vs Las Vegas Aces 10 0 1 0 Box
2026-04-30 D. Fankam Mendjiadeu WNBA Preseason Dallas Wings @ Indiana Fever 12 8 3 1 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

2059 located field-goal attempts in 31 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Richmond20% Smith24% Richmond32% Harris24% Smith24% Harris36% Charlo33% Harris27% Smith35% Harris50%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Smith20% Smith20% Richmond29% Richmond22% Richmond21% Charlo22% Harris33% Harris35% Alexander28% Harris29%
Misses: who misses most here

Daejah RichmondTamya SmithChaé HarrisBrooklyn AlexanderBrooklynn Charlo

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 294-516 57.0 588 Daejah Richmond 20% (120 pts) Tamya Smith 18% (106 pts) Tamya Smith 20% (44 misses) Daejah Richmond 18% (40 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 197-481 41.0 394 Tamya Smith 24% (96 pts) Daejah Richmond 17% (68 pts) Tamya Smith 20% (57 misses) Daejah Richmond 17% (49 misses)
Mid-range left 78-235 33.2 156 Daejah Richmond 32% (50 pts) Chaé Harris 21% (32 pts) Daejah Richmond 29% (45 misses) Chaé Harris 19% (30 misses)
Mid-range center 45-130 34.6 90 Chaé Harris 24% (22 pts) Daejah Richmond 22% (20 pts) Daejah Richmond 22% (19 misses) Tamya Smith 22% (19 misses)
Mid-range right 58-189 30.7 116 Tamya Smith 24% (28 pts) Daejah Richmond 21% (24 pts) Daejah Richmond 21% (28 misses) Tamya Smith 19% (25 misses)
Left corner 3 14-50 28.0 42 Chaé Harris 36% (15 pts) Brooklynn Charlo 21% (9 pts) Brooklynn Charlo 22% (8 misses) Chaé Harris 19% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 12-45 26.7 36 Brooklynn Charlo 33% (12 pts) Chaé Harris 25% (9 pts) Chaé Harris 33% (11 misses) Brooklynn Charlo 24% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 left 48-174 27.6 144 Chaé Harris 27% (39 pts) Daejah Richmond 12% (18 pts) Chaé Harris 35% (44 misses) Daejah Richmond 15% (19 misses)
Above-break 3 center 23-97 23.7 69 Tamya Smith 35% (24 pts) Chaé Harris 26% (18 pts) Brooklyn Alexander 28% (21 misses) Tamya Smith 26% (19 misses)
Above-break 3 right 30-142 21.1 90 Chaé Harris 50% (45 pts) Jordan Hunter 20% (18 pts) Chaé Harris 29% (33 misses) Daejah Richmond 18% (20 misses)