Memphis
Program Rating
-0.01
Rating
#166
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Core Rotation by Season
| Season | PG | SG | SF | PF | C | B1 | B2 | B3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 |
Top five minute earners are ordered guard-to-big, then the next three rotation players are shown off the bench. Coverage: 2026-2027 to 2026-2027.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Hana Haden |
1-0
ESPN results + NCAA results |
100.0% | 78.0 | 42.0 | +36.0 | 1011 (#153) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Alex Simmons |
10-21
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
32.3% | 65.3 | 68.9 | -3.6 | 780 (#278) | 35.3% (#203) | 62.9 (#217) | 67.2 (#217) |
| 2024-2025 | Alex Simmons |
7-23
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
23.3% | 68.9 | 77.4 | -8.5 | 823 (#262) | 35.7% (#196) | 68.9 (#207) | 73.2 (#207) |
| 2023-2024 | Alex Simmons |
13-17
ESPN results + NCAA results + coach season records |
43.3% | 67.6 | 69.3 | -1.7 | 1036 (#136) | 69.5% (#122) | 68.0 (#122) | 63.9 (#122) |
| 2022-2023 | Katrina Merriweather |
22-11
ESPN results + coach season records |
66.7% | 67.4 | 61.2 | +6.2 | 1236 (#49) | 89.8% (#71) | 68.7 (#65) | 56.5 (#65) |
| 2021-2022 | Katrina Merriweather |
16-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
57.1% | 62.3 | 61.3 | +1.0 | 981 (#160) | 60.8% (#139) | 62.4 (#141) | 60.2 (#141) |
| 2020-2021 |
Melissa McFerrin Michele Savage |
4-15
ESPN results |
21.1% | 60.6 | 69.6 | -9.0 | 811 (#265) | 30.2% (#215) | 62.0 (#227) | 67.6 (#227) |
| 2019-2020 | Melissa McFerrin |
14-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
45.2% | 65.4 | 67.1 | -1.7 | 961 (#193) | 58.1% (#140) | 66.8 (#152) | 66.0 (#152) |
| 2018-2019 | Melissa McFerrin |
11-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
35.5% | 57.1 | 64.5 | -7.4 | 910 (#216) | 28.0% (#222) | 57.6 (#235) | 63.6 (#235) |
| 2017-2018 | Melissa McFerrin |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 58.9 | 68.8 | -9.9 | 942 (#201) | 36.2% (#206) | 59.7 (#214) | 63.8 (#214) |
| 2016-2017 | Melissa McFerrin |
14-16
coach season records |
46.7% | - | - | - | 1004 (#168) | 51.7% (#164) | 58.5 (#172) | 59.2 (#172) |
| 2015-2016 | Melissa McFerrin |
18-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
58.1% | 67.9 | 67.9 | +0.0 | 1123 (#111) | 78.6% (#98) | 68.5 (#104) | 62.1 (#104) |
| 2014-2015 | Melissa McFerrin |
14-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
45.2% | 58.4 | 62.3 | -3.9 | 947 (#195) | 60.1% (#135) | 59.5 (#137) | 57.4 (#137) |
| 2013-2014 | Melissa McFerrin |
13-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
41.9% | 63.5 | 67.8 | -4.3 | 963 (#185) | 64.8% (#133) | 67.5 (#138) | 64.8 (#138) |
| 2012-2013 | Melissa McFerrin |
17-15
coach season records |
53.1% | - | - | - | 1009 (#157) | 53.0% (#146) | 65.0 (#149) | 64.7 (#149) |
| 2011-2012 | Melissa McFerrin |
25-8
coach season records |
75.8% | - | - | - | 1210 (#74) | 77.9% (#92) | 67.0 (#88) | 60.2 (#88) |
| 2010-2011 | Melissa McFerrin |
21-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
61.8% | 65.6 | 62.6 | +3.0 | 1000 (#168) | 63.6% (#130) | 63.7 (#132) | 61.2 (#132) |
| 2009-2010 | Melissa McFerrin |
20-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
58.8% | 67.4 | 65.8 | +1.6 | 1058 (#120) | 57.4% (#148) | 64.1 (#154) | 63.4 (#154) |
| 2008-2009 | Melissa McFerrin |
12-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
40.0% | 61.7 | 69.3 | -7.6 | 881 (#228) | 25.9% (#232) | 59.5 (#246) | 66.4 (#246) |
| 2007-2008 | Blair Savage-Lansden |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 66.5 | 74.3 | -7.8 | 808 (#265) | 19.8% (#249) | 62.5 (#266) | 71.5 (#266) |
| 2006-2007 | Blair Savage-Lansden |
4-27
ESPN results + coach season records |
12.9% | 62.4 | 78.8 | -16.4 | 620 (#325) | 7.1% (#298) | 61.0 (#309) | 77.1 (#309) |
| 2005-2006 | Blair Savage-Lansden |
3-25
ESPN results + coach season records |
10.7% | 59.8 | 78.9 | -19.1 | 651 (#318) | 4.5% (#309) | 57.8 (#318) | 76.4 (#318) |
| 2004-2005 | Blair Savage-Lansden |
13-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
44.8% | 61.3 | 65.7 | -4.4 | 943 (#201) | 49.9% (#149) | 60.0 (#162) | 61.4 (#162) |
| 2003-2004 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
21-10
coach season records |
67.7% | - | - | - | 998 (#206) | 42.4% (#225) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
11-17
coach season records |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
17-13
coach season records |
56.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
18-12
coach season records |
60.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
22-10
coach season records |
68.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
22-8
coach season records |
73.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
22-7
coach season records |
75.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
20-11
coach season records |
64.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
22-8
coach season records |
73.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
17-12
coach season records |
58.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Joye Lee-McNelis |
12-17
coach season records |
41.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Mary Lou Johns |
6-22
coach season records |
21.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Mary Lou Johns |
6-22
coach season records |
21.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Mary Lou Johns |
9-19
coach season records |
32.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Mary Lou Johns |
15-15
coach season records |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Mary Lou Johns |
20-9
coach season records |
69.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Mary Lou Johns |
16-12
coach season records |
57.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Mary Lou Johns |
23-7
coach season records |
76.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
No NCAA Tournament games found for this program in the 64-team era.