๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Iowa State

Also known as: Iowa State Cyclones, Iowa State
Program History

2026 Team Stats (37 games)

82.0
PPG
65.6
Opp
+16.4
Margin
48.8%
FG%
38.3%
3P%
67.5%
FT%
35.3
RPG
17.4
APG
10.2
TO
68.0
Est. poss./game

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1258 (#27) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1309 (#20) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ 1102 (#49) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. More โ†’ +25.6 (#6) -
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ +24.4 (#7) -
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.957 (#4) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. More โ†’ 0.897 (#6) -
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. More โ†’ 0.819 (#7) -
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. More โ†’ 1320 (#16) -

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Fairleigh Dickinson Knights W 88 - 50
2025-11-06 vs Grambling Tigers W 102 - 62
2025-11-10 vs Mississippi State Bulldogs W 96 - 80
2025-11-17 vs Stonehill Skyhawks W 96 - 57
2025-11-24 @ St. John's Red Storm W 83 - 82
2025-11-25 vs Creighton Bluejays W 78 - 60
2025-11-26 vs Syracuse Orange W 95 - 64
2025-12-03 vs Alcorn State Braves W 132 - 68
2025-12-06 @ Purdue Boilermakers W 81 - 58
2025-12-11 vs Iowa Hawkeyes W 66 - 62
2025-12-14 vs Eastern Illinois Panthers W 78 - 53
2025-12-21 vs Long Beach State Beach W 91 - 60
2025-12-29 vs Houston Christian Huskies W 89 - 61
2026-01-02 vs West Virginia Mountaineers W 80 - 59
2026-01-07 @ Baylor Bears W 70 - 60
2026-01-10 vs Oklahoma State Cowboys W 83 - 71
2026-01-13 @ Kansas Jayhawks L 63 - 84
2026-01-17 @ Cincinnati Bearcats L 70 - 79
2026-01-20 vs UCF Knights W 87 - 57
2026-01-24 @ Oklahoma State Cowboys W 84 - 71
2026-01-29 vs Colorado Buffaloes W 97 - 67
2026-02-01 @ Kansas State Wildcats W 95 - 61
2026-02-07 vs Baylor Bears W 72 - 69
2026-02-10 @ TCU Horned Frogs L 55 - 62
2026-02-14 vs Kansas Jayhawks W 74 - 56
2026-02-16 vs Houston Cougars W 70 - 67
2026-02-21 @ BYU Cougars L 69 - 79
2026-02-24 @ Utah Utes W 75 - 59
2026-02-28 vs Texas Tech Red Raiders L 73 - 82
2026-03-02 @ Arizona Wildcats L 57 - 73
2026-03-07 vs Arizona State Sun Devils W 86 - 65
2026-03-11 vs Arizona State Sun Devils W 91 - 42
2026-03-12 @ Texas Tech Red Raiders W 75 - 53
2026-03-13 @ Arizona Wildcats L 80 - 82
2026-03-20 vs Tennessee State Tigers W 108 - 74
2026-03-22 vs Kentucky Wildcats W 82 - 63
2026-03-27 vs Tennessee Volunteers L 62 - 76

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Milan Momcilovic Milan Momcilovic F 37 30.4 16.9 3.1 1.0 0.8 0.2 0.8 11.1 10.1 505 35 14.4 19.6 50.6 48.7 87.8 5.66 69.8 67.2
Joshua Jefferson Joshua Jefferson F 35 30.9 16.4 7.4 4.8 1.6 0.8 2.5 11.8 16.8 480 34 14.1 18.9 47.1 34.5 70.0 3.69 56.8 51.7
Tamin Lipsey Tamin Lipsey G 34 31.6 13.5 3.9 5.1 2.3 0.0 1.5 10.8 12.5 371 32 11.6 15.4 45.9 31.6 65.6 2.24 54.6 51.6
Killyan Toure Killyan Toure - 37 25.4 8.6 3.5 2.3 1.5 0.2 1.7 7.1 7.2 369 35 10.5 17.6 46.0 31.3 72.2 1.92 54.3 51.0
Blake Buchanan Blake Buchanan - 37 24.5 8.5 5.7 1.7 0.8 0.9 1.1 5.9 10.6 328 35 9.4 16.0 63.6 0.0 49.4 0.37 62.6 63.6
Jamarion Batemon Jamarion Batemon - 37 15.6 6.6 1.2 0.4 0.6 0.1 0.5 5.8 2.6 226 35 6.5 17.7 38.8 37.0 78.8 1.7 53.8 51.4
Nate Heise Nate Heise G 37 24.9 5.7 4.0 1.6 0.8 0.1 0.6 4.6 7.1 337 35 9.6 16.3 45.3 32.2 66.7 1.93 56.0 53.8
Dominykas Pleta Dominykas Pleta - 35 11.3 4.4 2.3 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.8 2.4 4.6 155 33 4.7 17.4 70.6 0 59.6 0.49 69.9 70.6
Dominick Nelson Dominick Nelson G 24 8.3 3.7 0.9 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.7 2.6 2.1 80 22 3.6 18.5 44.4 0.0 60.4 0.43 51.0 44.4
Xzavion Mitchell Xzavion Mitchell - 7 3.3 1.0 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.1 1.1 0.1 -13 5 -2.6 -35.6 25.0 33.3 50.0 -3.24 39.4 37.5
Cade Kelderman Cade Kelderman G 18 3.8 0.9 0.2 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.6 1.6 18 17 1.1 10.8 40.0 40.0 50.0 -1.3 59.2 60.0
Eric Mulder Eric Mulder - 20 3.6 0.9 1.6 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.7 1.9 1 19 0.1 0.6 50.0 100.0 44.4 -3.39 52.9 53.6
Anthony Rise Anthony Rise - 11 1.4 0.2 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.3 -7 9 -0.8 -22.4 25.0 0 0 -1.94 25.0 25.0
Mason Williams Mason Williams G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Iowa State players in NBA 2026-2027, EuroLeague 2026-2027, G League 2025-2026, EuroCup 2026-2027, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Iowa State game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
T. Haliburton 2018-20 NBA Indiana Pacers 1 33.5 23.0 2.0 12.0
G. Niang 2012-16 NBA Golden State Warriors 1 19.9 7.0 2.0 2.0
T. Horton-Tucker 2018-19 EuroLeague FENERBAHCE TARFIN ISTANBUL 6 20.7 11.7 3.7 2.7
W. Clyburn 2012-13 EuroLeague FENERBAHCE TARFIN ISTANBUL 6 21.0 8.2 1.8 1.7
N. Weiler-Babb 2016-19 EuroLeague CRVENA ZVEZDA MERIDIANBET BELGRADE 7 20.8 1.7 3.6 3.3
Tristan Enaruna 2021-22 G League Cleveland Charge 24 31.3 21.5 5.6 1.7
Curtis Jones 2023-25 G League Grand Rapids Gold 28 36.5 20.6 5.1 5.9
K. Gilbert 2023-25 G League College Park Skyhawks (2 teams) 32 31.2 17.2 5.0 6.8
Hason Ward 2022-24 G League Maine Celtics 31 22.2 9.9 6.6 1.6
C. Grill 2019-23 G League Greensboro Swarm (2 teams) 24 23.7 9.4 3.3 1.0
Javan Johnson 2020-21 G League College Park Skyhawks 14 19.9 7.6 2.8 1.3
Tre King 2022-24 G League Austin Spurs 31 14.8 7.3 2.4 0.4
M. Shayok 2018-19 EuroCup BUDUCNOST VOLI PODGORICA 4 12.4 5.5 2.5 1.0
N. Mitrou-Long 2012-17 EuroCup PAOK THESSALONIKI 4 14.8 5.5 1.0 0.5

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-10-22 N. Weiler-Babb EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON CRVENA ZVEZDA MERIDIANBET BELGRADE @ PARTIZAN MOZZART BET BELGRADE 24 3 3 2 Box
2026-10-21 T. Haliburton NBA Indiana Pacers @ New Orleans Pelicans 34 23 2 12 Box
2026-10-21 N. Mitrou-Long EuroCup REGULAR SEASON PAOK THESSALONIKI vs RATIOPHARM ULM 12 5 0 0 Box
2026-10-21 G. Niang NBA Golden State Warriors @ Los Angeles Lakers 20 7 2 2 Box
2026-10-20 M. Shayok EuroCup REGULAR SEASON BUDUCNOST VOLI PODGORICA vs NEPTUNAS KLAIPEDA 9 3 2 1 Box
2026-10-16 T. Haliburton NBA Preseason Indiana Pacers vs Milwaukee Bucks 20 17 3 6 Box
2026-10-16 N. Weiler-Babb EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON CRVENA ZVEZDA MERIDIANBET BELGRADE vs PARIS BASKETBALL 18 3 2 1 Box
2026-10-16 K. Gilbert NBA Preseason Atlanta Hawks @ Dallas Mavericks 5 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-16 G. Niang NBA Preseason Golden State Warriors vs Portland Trail Blazers 16 13 3 0 Box
2026-10-15 W. Clyburn EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON FENERBAHCE TARFIN ISTANBUL vs PARTIZAN MOZZART BET BELGRADE 23 11 2 0 Box
2026-10-15 T. Horton-Tucker EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON FENERBAHCE TARFIN ISTANBUL vs PARTIZAN MOZZART BET BELGRADE 21 14 6 5 Box
2026-10-14 M. Shayok EuroCup REGULAR SEASON BUDUCNOST VOLI PODGORICA @ TOFAS BURSA 4 0 1 0 Box
2026-10-13 W. Clyburn EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON FENERBAHCE TARFIN ISTANBUL vs ZALGIRIS KAUNAS 22 14 1 2 Box
2026-10-13 Tristan Enaruna NBA Preseason Cleveland Cavaliers @ Orlando Magic 7 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-13 T. Horton-Tucker EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON FENERBAHCE TARFIN ISTANBUL vs ZALGIRIS KAUNAS 19 7 2 3 Box
2026-10-13 T. Haliburton NBA Preseason Indiana Pacers @ Oklahoma City Thunder 18 24 3 3 Box
2026-10-13 N. Weiler-Babb EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON CRVENA ZVEZDA MERIDIANBET BELGRADE @ LDLC ASVEL VILLEURBANNE 22 0 4 3 Box
2026-10-13 N. Mitrou-Long EuroCup REGULAR SEASON PAOK THESSALONIKI @ LIETKABELIS PANEVEZYS 19 10 0 1 Box
2026-10-13 G. Niang NBA Preseason Golden State Warriors @ Los Angeles Lakers 19 1 2 2 Box
2026-10-11 Tristan Enaruna NBA Preseason Cleveland Cavaliers vs Orlando Magic 8 5 3 0 Box
2026-10-08 W. Clyburn EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON FENERBAHCE TARFIN ISTANBUL @ PANATHINAIKOS AKTOR ATHENS 20 6 2 3 Box
2026-10-08 Tristan Enaruna NBA Preseason Cleveland Cavaliers vs Boston Celtics 17 13 3 1 Box
2026-10-08 T. Horton-Tucker EuroLeague REGULAR SEASON FENERBAHCE TARFIN ISTANBUL @ PANATHINAIKOS AKTOR ATHENS 21 9 3 2 Box
2026-10-08 Curtis Jones NBA Preseason Cleveland Cavaliers vs Boston Celtics 1 0 0 0 Box
2026-10-06 N. Mitrou-Long EuroCup REGULAR SEASON PAOK THESSALONIKI @ BOSNA BH TELECOM SARAJEVO 19 0 1 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

2233 located field-goal attempts in 37 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Buchanan25% Jefferson26% Momcilovic46% Jefferson22% Lipsey32% Toure25% Momcilovic52% Momcilovic42% Momcilovic44% Momcilovic42%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Jefferson26% Jefferson25% Momcilovic37% Lipsey48% Jefferson24% Batemon22% Heise32% Momcilovic26% Momcilovic28% Momcilovic32%
Misses: who misses most here

Milan MomcilovicJoshua JeffersonTamin LipseyBlake BuchananKillyan ToureJamarion BatemonNate Heise

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 441-614 71.8 882 Blake Buchanan 25% (218 pts) Joshua Jefferson 18% (162 pts) Joshua Jefferson 26% (45 misses) Blake Buchanan 16% (28 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 238-554 43.0 476 Joshua Jefferson 26% (126 pts) Tamin Lipsey 24% (116 pts) Joshua Jefferson 25% (78 misses) Tamin Lipsey 16% (51 misses)
Mid-range left 26-78 33.3 52 Milan Momcilovic 46% (24 pts) Tamin Lipsey 27% (14 pts) Milan Momcilovic 37% (19 misses) Tamin Lipsey 23% (12 misses)
Mid-range center 9-32 28.1 18 Joshua Jefferson 22% (4 pts) Milan Momcilovic 22% (4 pts) Tamin Lipsey 48% (11 misses) Joshua Jefferson 17% (4 misses)
Mid-range right 44-86 51.2 88 Tamin Lipsey 32% (28 pts) Milan Momcilovic 23% (20 pts) Joshua Jefferson 24% (10 misses) Killyan Toure 21% (9 misses)
Left corner 3 32-81 39.5 96 Killyan Toure 25% (24 pts) Nate Heise 22% (21 pts) Jamarion Batemon 22% (11 misses) Nate Heise 22% (11 misses)
Right corner 3 25-63 39.7 75 Milan Momcilovic 52% (39 pts) Jamarion Batemon 28% (21 pts) Nate Heise 32% (12 misses) Killyan Toure 21% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 left 116-290 40.0 348 Milan Momcilovic 42% (147 pts) Jamarion Batemon 21% (72 pts) Milan Momcilovic 26% (46 misses) Jamarion Batemon 21% (36 misses)
Above-break 3 center 62-178 34.8 186 Milan Momcilovic 44% (81 pts) Joshua Jefferson 21% (39 pts) Milan Momcilovic 28% (33 misses) Joshua Jefferson 21% (24 misses)
Above-break 3 right 97-257 37.7 291 Milan Momcilovic 42% (123 pts) Tamin Lipsey 22% (63 pts) Milan Momcilovic 32% (51 misses) Tamin Lipsey 18% (28 misses)