๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Cal Poly

Also known as: Cal Poly Mustangs
Program History

2025 Team Stats (35 games)

82.1
PPG
82.9
Opp
-0.8
Margin
46.2%
FG%
36.2%
3P%
76.6%
FT%
34.9
RPG
15.3
APG
15.7
TO
75.5
Est. poss./game
81.2
Adj PPG
82.4
Adj Opp PPG
#180
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2024-2025
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 948 (#191) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 986 (#192) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +87 elo More โ†’ 1042 (#105) HCA +87 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ -1.1 (#176) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ -0.5 (#169) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.438 (#215) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -2.8 More โ†’ 0.420 (#188) AdjNet -2.8
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -2.8 More โ†’ 0.420 (#188) AdjNet -2.8
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 81.2 | AdjD 82.4 More โ†’ 0.473 (#180) AdjO 81.2 | AdjD 82.4
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 80.9 | AdjD 80.0 More โ†’ 0.520 (#148) AdjO 80.9 | AdjD 80.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.489 (#172) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.499 (#170) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 128 | GP 34 More โ†’ 999 (#173) RD 128 | GP 34

2025 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2024-11-05 @ San Francisco Dons L 78 - 86
2024-11-07 @ California Golden Bears L 73 - 91
2024-11-10 vs Menlo Oaks W 99 - 66
2024-11-14 vs Seattle U Redhawks W 75 - 71
2024-11-17 @ Eastern Washington Eagles W 82 - 78
2024-11-20 @ Arizona State Sun Devils L 89 - 93
2024-11-23 @ Saint Mary's Gaels L 66 - 80
2024-11-26 vs Grambling Tigers W 82 - 79
2024-11-30 @ Stanford Cardinal W 97 - 90
2024-12-05 @ UC Davis Aggies L 66 - 77
2024-12-07 vs Cal State Northridge Matadors L 91 - 102
2024-12-14 @ San Josรฉ State Spartans L 100 - 107
2024-12-17 vs Denver Pioneers W 95 - 94
2024-12-21 @ Omaha Mavericks L 82 - 86
2025-01-02 vs UC Irvine Anteaters L 89 - 98
2025-01-04 @ Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors L 55 - 68
2025-01-09 @ UC San Diego Tritons L 68 - 95
2025-01-11 vs UC Santa Barbara Gauchos L 72 - 75
2025-01-16 vs UC Davis Aggies L 54 - 65
2025-01-18 @ UC Irvine Anteaters L 71 - 101
2025-01-25 vs Long Beach State Beach W 78 - 69
2025-01-30 @ Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners W 90 - 81
2025-02-01 @ UC Riverside Highlanders L 62 - 80
2025-02-06 vs Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors W 79 - 63
2025-02-13 @ Cal State Fullerton Titans W 98 - 83
2025-02-15 @ Cal State Northridge Matadors L 85 - 89
2025-02-20 vs UC San Diego Tritons L 67 - 81
2025-02-22 vs UC Riverside Highlanders W 112 - 100
2025-02-27 @ UC Santa Barbara Gauchos L 77 - 96
2025-03-01 vs Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners W 98 - 72
2025-03-06 vs Cal State Fullerton Titans W 100 - 61
2025-03-08 @ Long Beach State Beach W 83 - 69
2025-03-12 @ UC Davis Aggies W 86 - 76
2025-03-13 @ UC Riverside Highlanders W 96 - 83
2025-03-14 @ UC Irvine Anteaters L 78 - 96

2025 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Owen Koonce Owen Koonce - 35 30.2 16.9 4.8 1.8 1.1 0.5 2.6 11.8 10.9 - - - - 51.7 40.4 88.1 - 64.2 60.0
Jarred Hyder Jarred Hyder - 33 32.9 14.5 3.5 3.2 1.2 0.0 2.5 12.5 7.4 - - - - 39.8 35.5 79.7 - 54.3 51.8
Isaac Jessup Isaac Jessup - 31 30.7 11.7 3.5 2.6 1.5 0.1 1.3 8.8 9.3 - - - - 45.6 42.8 76.0 - 64.0 63.1
Peter Bandelj Peter Bandelj - 35 25.0 10.4 4.3 2.3 0.5 0.1 1.2 6.6 9.7 8 23 0.3 0.7 45.7 32.0 80.4 0.05 61.3 52.8
Mac Riniker Mac Riniker - 35 24.9 9.4 4.6 2.5 1.5 0.6 2.7 6.8 9.0 - - - - 52.3 34.2 62.2 - 59.6 57.9
Cayden Ward Cayden Ward - 23 16.4 7.4 3.8 0.8 0.5 0.2 1.5 6.2 5.0 43 17 2.5 10.5 40.8 34.8 76.2 0.22 53.3 48.9
Kieran Elliott Kieran Elliott - 11 14.8 5.4 3.7 0.5 0.3 0.0 1.4 4.5 4.0 25 3 8.3 17.3 49.0 16.7 58.8 -0.3 52.2 50.0
Guzman Vasilic Guzman Vasilic - 30 17.5 5.2 2.3 0.7 0.2 0.1 1.1 4.2 3.2 -41 19 -2.2 -5.1 43.7 35.6 73.7 -0.16 57.7 56.0
Aaron Price Jr. Aaron Price Jr. - 31 10.7 4.7 1.9 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.6 3.6 3.0 -16 3 -5.3 -14.3 52.7 33.3 72.0 -0.48 59.3 57.1
Luka Tarlac Luka Tarlac - 28 14.5 3.3 2.2 1.5 1.1 0.5 1.6 2.5 4.5 -18 18 -1.0 -3.1 50.0 0.0 64.7 0.12 54.1 50.0
Ethan Menzies Ethan Menzies - 26 9.7 2.4 1.5 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.8 2.1 2.1 - - - - 46.3 31.8 62.5 - 53.9 52.8
Eric Brown Eric Brown - 3 3.0 2.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.0 1.3 1.3 - - - - 75.0 0.0 0 - 75.0 75.0
Logan McLaughlin Logan McLaughlin - 9 4.9 1.7 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.6 1.6 0.7 - - - - 28.6 23.1 100.0 - 47.6 39.3
Paul Bizimana Paul Bizimana - 13 5.2 1.7 0.6 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.5 1.9 0.2 - - - - 32.0 15.4 100.0 - 41.1 36.0
Isaac Spears Isaac Spears - 8 2.5 1.5 0.2 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.4 1.6 0.1 - - - - 38.5 14.3 50.0 - 43.2 42.3
Hayden Jory Hayden Jory - 15 3.9 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.3 0.6 0.6 - - - - 22.2 22.2 100.0 - 40.5 33.3
Jackson Mosley Jackson Mosley PG 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2024-2025 Shot Zones

717 located field-goal attempts in 11 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Riniker18% Koonce19% Koonce50% Koonce100% Koonce100% Jessup62% Ward29% Jessup30% Hyder33% Koonce24%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Ward23% Koonce24% Hyder33% Ward40% Koonce80% Jessup27% Ward29% Hyder32% Hyder39% Hyder30%
Misses: who misses most here

Jarred HyderOwen KoonceIsaac JessupCayden WardMac Riniker

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 97-145 66.9 194 Mac Riniker 18% (34 pts) Owen Koonce 16% (32 pts) Cayden Ward 23% (11 misses) Mac Riniker 15% (7 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 84-176 47.7 168 Owen Koonce 19% (32 pts) Jarred Hyder 15% (26 pts) Owen Koonce 24% (22 misses) Peter Bandelj 21% (19 misses)
Mid-range left 6-9 66.7 12 Owen Koonce 50% (6 pts) Jarred Hyder 33% (4 pts) Jarred Hyder 33% (1 misses) Mac Riniker 33% (1 misses)
Mid-range center 1-6 16.7 2 Owen Koonce 100% (2 pts) - Cayden Ward 40% (2 misses) Jarred Hyder 20% (1 misses)
Mid-range right 7-12 58.3 14 Owen Koonce 100% (14 pts) - Owen Koonce 80% (4 misses) Jarred Hyder 20% (1 misses)
Left corner 3 16-49 32.7 48 Isaac Jessup 62% (30 pts) Jarred Hyder 19% (9 pts) Isaac Jessup 27% (9 misses) Cayden Ward 24% (8 misses)
Right corner 3 17-34 50.0 51 Cayden Ward 29% (15 pts) Isaac Jessup 18% (9 pts) Cayden Ward 29% (5 misses) Guzman Vasilic 18% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 50-123 40.7 150 Isaac Jessup 30% (45 pts) Jarred Hyder 28% (42 pts) Jarred Hyder 32% (23 misses) Isaac Jessup 21% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 center 27-68 39.7 81 Jarred Hyder 33% (27 pts) Owen Koonce 30% (24 pts) Jarred Hyder 39% (16 misses) Isaac Jessup 20% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 right 41-95 43.2 123 Owen Koonce 24% (30 pts) Isaac Jessup 22% (27 pts) Jarred Hyder 30% (16 misses) Isaac Jessup 22% (12 misses)