๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Philadelphia 76ers

Also known as: Philadelphia 76ers
Program History

2020 Team Stats (24 games)

113.8
PPG
113.4
Opp
+0.3
Margin
47.3%
FG%
38.7%
3P%
76.4%
FT%
44.5
RPG
24.9
APG
-
TO
-
Est. poss./game
113.4
Adj PPG
103.5
Adj Opp PPG
#10
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2019-2020
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1073 (#21) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1092 (#28) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +1.8 More โ†’ +9.6 (#12) HCA +1.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.595 (#9) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +2.5 More โ†’ 0.558 (#12) NetEff +2.5
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +9.5 More โ†’ 0.749 (#10) AdjNet +9.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +9.6 More โ†’ 0.752 (#10) AdjNet +9.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 113.4 | AdjD 103.5 More โ†’ 0.711 (#10) AdjO 113.4 | AdjD 103.5

2020 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2019-10-23 vs Boston Celtics - Incomplete score
2019-10-26 @ Detroit Pistons - Incomplete score
2019-10-28 @ Atlanta Hawks - Incomplete score
2019-10-30 vs Minnesota Timberwolves - Incomplete score
2019-11-03 @ Portland Trail Blazers - Incomplete score
2019-11-05 @ Phoenix Suns - Incomplete score
2019-11-07 @ Utah Jazz - Incomplete score
2019-11-09 @ Denver Nuggets - Incomplete score
2019-11-10 vs Charlotte Hornets - Incomplete score
2019-11-13 vs Cleveland Cavaliers - Incomplete score
2019-11-14 @ Orlando Magic - Incomplete score
2019-11-16 @ Oklahoma City Thunder - Incomplete score
2019-11-17 @ Cleveland Cavaliers - Incomplete score
2019-11-21 vs New York Knicks - Incomplete score
2019-11-23 vs San Antonio Spurs - Incomplete score
2019-11-24 vs Miami Heat - Incomplete score
2019-11-26 @ Toronto Raptors - Incomplete score
2019-11-28 vs Sacramento Kings - Incomplete score
2019-11-30 @ New York Knicks - Incomplete score
2019-12-01 vs Indiana Pacers - Incomplete score
2019-12-03 vs Utah Jazz - Incomplete score
2019-12-05 @ Washington Wizards L 113 - 119
2019-12-08 vs Cleveland Cavaliers - Incomplete score
2019-12-08 vs Toronto Raptors - Incomplete score
2019-12-11 vs Denver Nuggets - Incomplete score
2019-12-13 @ Boston Celtics - Incomplete score
2019-12-14 vs New Orleans Pelicans - Incomplete score
2019-12-15 @ Brooklyn Nets - Incomplete score
2019-12-19 vs Miami Heat - Incomplete score
2019-12-21 vs Dallas Mavericks - Incomplete score
2019-12-22 vs Washington Wizards - Incomplete score
2019-12-24 @ Detroit Pistons - Incomplete score
2019-12-25 vs Milwaukee Bucks - Incomplete score
2019-12-28 @ Orlando Magic - Incomplete score
2019-12-29 @ Miami Heat - Incomplete score
2019-12-31 @ Indiana Pacers - Incomplete score
2020-01-04 @ Houston Rockets - Incomplete score
2020-01-07 vs Oklahoma City Thunder - Incomplete score
2020-01-10 vs Boston Celtics - Incomplete score
2020-01-12 @ Dallas Mavericks - Incomplete score
2020-01-14 @ Indiana Pacers - Incomplete score
2020-01-16 vs Brooklyn Nets - Incomplete score
2020-01-18 vs Chicago Bulls - Incomplete score
2020-01-19 @ New York Knicks - Incomplete score
2020-01-20 @ Brooklyn Nets - Incomplete score
2020-01-23 @ Toronto Raptors - Incomplete score
2020-01-25 vs Los Angeles Lakers W 108 - 91
2020-01-28 vs Golden State Warriors W 115 - 104
2020-01-30 @ Atlanta Hawks L 117 - 127
2020-02-01 @ Boston Celtics L 95 - 116
2020-02-03 @ Miami Heat L 106 - 137
2020-02-06 @ Milwaukee Bucks L 101 - 112
2020-02-07 vs Memphis Grizzlies W 119 - 107
2020-02-09 vs Chicago Bulls W 118 - 111
2020-02-11 vs LA Clippers W 110 - 103
2020-02-20 vs Brooklyn Nets W 112 - 104
2020-02-23 @ Milwaukee Bucks - Incomplete score
2020-02-25 vs Atlanta Hawks - Incomplete score
2020-02-26 @ Cleveland Cavaliers L 94 - 108
2020-02-27 vs New York Knicks W 115 - 106
2020-03-01 @ LA Clippers - Incomplete score
2020-03-03 @ Los Angeles Lakers L 107 - 120
2020-03-05 @ Sacramento Kings W 125 - 108
2020-03-07 @ Golden State Warriors L 114 - 118
2020-03-11 vs Detroit Pistons - Incomplete score
2020-08-01 @ Indiana Pacers L 121 - 127
2020-08-03 vs San Antonio Spurs W 132 - 130
2020-08-05 @ Washington Wizards W 107 - 98
2020-08-07 vs Orlando Magic W 108 - 101
2020-08-09 @ Portland Trail Blazers L 121 - 124
2020-08-11 vs Phoenix Suns L 117 - 130
2020-08-12 vs Toronto Raptors L 121 - 125
2020-08-14 @ Houston Rockets W 134 - 96

2020 Roster

Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Joel Embiid Joel Embiid C 18 27.0 20.9 10.7 2.3 0.8 1.2 - 13.9 - - - - - 47.8 33.3 74.2 - 58.4 51.0
Tobias Harris Tobias Harris F 23 34.5 20.8 7.5 3.5 0.6 0.5 - 17.8 - - - - - 46.5 38.6 82.1 - 54.6 51.8
Ben Simmons Ben Simmons G 13 35.4 18.8 7.9 7.1 2.1 0.2 - 12.1 - - - - - 59.2 0.0 67.8 - 62.7 59.2
Alec Burks Alec Burks G 14 20.0 13.1 2.9 2.1 0.6 0.0 - 9.4 - - - - - 49.6 44.1 81.8 - 62.9 59.5
Josh Richardson Josh Richardson G 13 30.0 11.3 3.1 2.1 1.1 0.8 - 10.2 - - - - - 41.4 35.7 73.9 - 51.4 48.9
Al Horford Al Horford F 22 29.0 11.0 6.8 3.9 0.5 0.8 - 9.0 - - - - - 45.7 42.7 85.2 - 57.6 55.3
Shake Milton Shake Milton G 23 24.6 10.7 2.7 3.3 0.7 0.2 - 7.7 - - - - - 49.4 42.9 79.1 - 62.5 59.6
Furkan Korkmaz Furkan Korkmaz G 24 22.5 10.5 2.2 1.5 0.7 0.2 - 8.2 - - - - - 41.8 39.6 80.0 - 58.6 55.4
Glenn Robinson III Glenn Robinson III F 10 20.6 9.2 3.6 0.8 0.4 0.2 - 6.6 - - - - - 54.5 42.9 91.7 - 64.5 61.4
Raul Neto Raul Neto G 17 16.2 8.4 1.5 2.3 0.4 0.1 - 6.0 - - - - - 47.1 40.9 82.9 - 60.9 55.9
Mike Scott Mike Scott F 20 17.1 6.5 4.2 1.1 0.2 0.1 - 5.2 - - - - - 47.6 41.8 76.9 - 60.2 58.7
Kyle O'Quinn C 6 14.2 5.0 5.7 3.2 0.3 1.2 - 3.8 - - - - - 52.2 0.0 75.0 - 56.6 52.2
Matisse Thybulle Matisse Thybulle G 24 21.5 4.5 1.8 1.4 1.3 0.7 - 3.9 - - - - - 46.8 32.1 50.0 - 55.9 55.9
Marial Shayok - 4 7.0 2.8 1.8 0.2 0.0 0.2 - 3.0 - - - - - 25.0 33.3 75.0 - 40.0 33.3
Norvel Pelle Norvel Pelle - 8 8.4 2.5 2.0 0.1 0.2 1.0 - 2.1 - - - - - 52.9 0.0 50.0 - 53.3 52.9
James Ennis III James Ennis III - 6 9.6 2.0 0.8 0.7 0.3 0.3 - 2.0 - - - - - 41.7 0.0 100.0 - 46.6 41.7
Zhaire Smith Zhaire Smith - 7 4.6 1.1 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.0 - 1.6 - - - - - 27.3 0.0 50.0 - 31.3 27.3
Trey Burke Trey Burke - 4 5.2 0.5 0.2 0.8 0.0 0.0 - 1.8 - - - - - 14.3 0.0 0 - 14.3 14.3
Jonah Bolden - 1 0.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - 0.0 - - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2019-2020 Shot Zones

6405 located field-goal attempts in 73 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Simmons25% Harris31% Embiid32% Richardson21% Horford20% Korkmaz19% Korkmaz26% Harris17% Horford21% Korkmaz20%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Simmons21% Harris20% Harris30% Embiid23% Embiid21% Korkmaz16% Scott19% Harris16% Horford21% Korkmaz20%
Misses: who misses most here

Tobias HarrisJoel EmbiidBen SimmonsAl HorfordJosh RichardsonFurkan KorkmazMike Scott

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 1277-1963 65.1 2554 Ben Simmons 25% (626 pts) Tobias Harris 16% (402 pts) Ben Simmons 21% (147 misses) Tobias Harris 17% (117 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 451-1092 41.3 902 Tobias Harris 31% (282 pts) Joel Embiid 14% (128 pts) Tobias Harris 20% (129 misses) Ben Simmons 17% (108 misses)
Mid-range left 175-430 40.7 350 Joel Embiid 32% (112 pts) Tobias Harris 21% (72 pts) Tobias Harris 30% (77 misses) Joel Embiid 24% (61 misses)
Mid-range center 108-264 40.9 216 Josh Richardson 21% (46 pts) Al Horford 20% (44 pts) Joel Embiid 23% (36 misses) Tobias Harris 17% (27 misses)
Mid-range right 141-361 39.1 282 Al Horford 20% (56 pts) Tobias Harris 19% (54 pts) Joel Embiid 21% (46 misses) Tobias Harris 20% (44 misses)
Left corner 3 107-253 42.3 321 Furkan Korkmaz 19% (60 pts) Tobias Harris 17% (54 pts) Furkan Korkmaz 16% (23 misses) Matisse Thybulle 12% (18 misses)
Right corner 3 88-228 38.6 264 Furkan Korkmaz 26% (69 pts) Tobias Harris 15% (39 pts) Mike Scott 19% (26 misses) Furkan Korkmaz 15% (21 misses)
Above-break 3 left 235-673 34.9 705 Tobias Harris 17% (123 pts) Furkan Korkmaz 17% (117 pts) Tobias Harris 16% (68 misses) Josh Richardson 15% (66 misses)
Above-break 3 center 187-529 35.3 561 Al Horford 21% (120 pts) Joel Embiid 17% (93 pts) Al Horford 21% (73 misses) Joel Embiid 16% (56 misses)
Above-break 3 right 231-612 37.7 693 Furkan Korkmaz 20% (141 pts) Tobias Harris 13% (90 pts) Furkan Korkmaz 20% (75 misses) Tobias Harris 18% (70 misses)