๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Mercer Bears

Also known as: Mercer Bears
Program History

2026 Team Stats (30 games)

63.5
PPG
61.7
Opp
+1.8
Margin
38.0%
FG%
31.4%
3P%
74.3%
FT%
35.8
RPG
11.5
APG
15.1
TO
69.4
Est. poss./game
59.4
Adj PPG
67.6
Adj Opp PPG
#261
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 941 (#209) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 957 (#209) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 996 (#189) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -9.3 (#268) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ -9.7 (#279) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.480 (#180) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -0.6 More โ†’ 0.480 (#180) NetEff -0.6
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -13.2 More โ†’ 0.180 (#264) AdjNet -13.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -13.4 More โ†’ 0.174 (#264) AdjNet -13.4
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 59.4 | AdjD 67.6 More โ†’ 0.322 (#261) AdjO 59.4 | AdjD 67.6
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 60.5 | AdjD 64.3 More โ†’ 0.414 (#235) AdjO 60.5 | AdjD 64.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.323 (#250) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.341 (#246) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 154 | GP 28 More โ†’ 947 (#216) RD 154 | GP 28

2026 Schedule & Results

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Nahawa Diarra Nahawa Diarra G 29 31.7 11.0 5.4 2.1 1.7 0.0 2.1 10.6 7.6 120 23 5.2 7.3 33.8 34.3 75.7 0.39 45.3 39.3
Ariana Bennett Ariana Bennett F 28 23.0 10.1 4.0 0.6 0.7 1.0 1.7 8.1 6.6 75 22 3.4 6.6 44.7 0.0 77.5 -0.54 51.9 44.7
Abby Holtman Abby Holtman G 26 26.1 9.3 3.8 0.8 0.9 0.4 0.9 7.8 6.5 107 23 4.7 7.4 38.1 34.2 88.4 0.25 55.0 50.7
Micah O'Dell Micah O'Dell G 25 29.1 9.0 3.1 1.2 0.8 0.4 2.4 9.5 2.6 34 19 1.8 2.7 31.5 29.1 81.1 -2.7 43.1 38.2
Talia Kemp Talia Kemp G 30 23.2 6.6 2.1 3.1 1.6 0.2 2.7 5.5 5.4 80 24 3.3 6.2 42.2 27.6 78.5 -0.58 51.1 44.6
Ste. Utomi Ste. Utomi G 30 15.0 6.0 4.0 0.9 1.0 0.4 1.6 4.1 6.6 128 24 5.3 15.0 46.8 0 65.6 3.64 53.8 46.8
Elena Cabello Elena Cabello G 29 18.3 4.9 2.6 0.4 0.8 0.2 1.0 5.5 2.4 48 23 2.1 4.7 35.8 30.2 50.0 -2.89 44.1 44.0
Rania Curry Rania Curry G 30 20.3 4.6 2.8 1.4 1.3 0.6 1.3 4.3 5.1 116 24 4.8 9.3 40.0 20.0 74.4 2.77 46.7 41.2
Talia Harris Talia Harris G 26 16.6 3.6 1.9 1.2 0.6 0.1 1.0 4.3 2.0 23 20 1.1 2.8 31.2 29.4 66.7 -3.22 37.5 33.5
Remi-Hope Drantmann Remi-Hope Drantmann F 26 9.3 2.0 3.2 0.3 0.2 0.5 0.7 2.2 3.3 39 20 1.9 8.6 36.8 0 47.8 -1.6 39.5 36.8
Lex Brewster Lex Brewster F 16 5.0 1.6 1.2 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.2 1.1 2.1 19 12 1.6 12.5 58.8 100.0 83.3 -0.38 66.2 61.8
Khadidja Toure Khadidja Toure F 6 2.8 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.3 6 5 1.2 15.4 50.0 0 50.0 -2.23 52.1 50.0
Stacy Utomi Stacy Utomi G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Anaiah White Anaiah White G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1731 located field-goal attempts in 30 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Bennett23% Bennett18% Bennett29% O'Dell25% Curry31% Cabello28% Holtman40% O'Dell26% Holtman38% Holtman46%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Bennett22% Bennett19% Diarra23% Harris26% Diarra19% Holtman27% Holtman32% O'Dell28% O'Dell33% Holtman40%
Misses: who misses most here

Nahawa DiarraAbby HoltmanAriana BennettMicah O'DellElena CabelloRania CurryTalia Harris

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 221-376 58.8 442 Ariana Bennett 23% (102 pts) Ste. Utomi 17% (76 pts) Ariana Bennett 22% (34 misses) Nahawa Diarra 22% (34 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 157-470 33.4 314 Ariana Bennett 18% (58 pts) Talia Kemp 18% (58 pts) Ariana Bennett 19% (59 misses) Nahawa Diarra 17% (54 misses)
Mid-range left 55-160 34.4 110 Ariana Bennett 29% (32 pts) Micah O'Dell 20% (22 pts) Nahawa Diarra 23% (24 misses) Micah O'Dell 20% (21 misses)
Mid-range center 24-86 27.9 48 Micah O'Dell 25% (12 pts) Rania Curry 25% (12 pts) Talia Harris 26% (16 misses) Micah O'Dell 19% (12 misses)
Mid-range right 42-133 31.6 84 Rania Curry 31% (26 pts) Talia Harris 17% (14 pts) Nahawa Diarra 19% (17 misses) Micah O'Dell 18% (16 misses)
Left corner 3 18-44 40.9 54 Elena Cabello 28% (15 pts) Nahawa Diarra 28% (15 pts) Abby Holtman 27% (7 misses) Nahawa Diarra 27% (7 misses)
Right corner 3 10-29 34.5 30 Abby Holtman 40% (12 pts) Nahawa Diarra 20% (6 pts) Abby Holtman 32% (6 misses) Nahawa Diarra 26% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 62-196 31.6 186 Micah O'Dell 26% (48 pts) Nahawa Diarra 26% (48 pts) Micah O'Dell 28% (38 misses) Abby Holtman 20% (27 misses)
Above-break 3 center 21-81 25.9 63 Abby Holtman 38% (24 pts) Micah O'Dell 24% (15 pts) Micah O'Dell 33% (20 misses) Abby Holtman 25% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 48-156 30.8 144 Abby Holtman 46% (66 pts) Nahawa Diarra 17% (24 pts) Abby Holtman 40% (43 misses) Nahawa Diarra 20% (22 misses)