๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seattle Storm

Also known as: Seattle Storm
Program History

2009 Team Stats (37 games)

74.2
PPG
72.8
Opp
+1.4
Margin
42.6%
FG%
35.4%
3P%
78.9%
FT%
31.9
RPG
15.6
APG
13.8
TO
75.9
Est. poss./game
72.0
Adj PPG
70.8
Adj Opp PPG
#4
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2009
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1033 (#6) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1043 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +107 elo More โ†’ 1015 (#5) HCA +107 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.8 More โ†’ +1.3 (#4) HCA +3.8
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.5 More โ†’ +0.3 (#6) HCA +3.5
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.554 (#3) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +2.0 More โ†’ 0.556 (#4) AdjNet +2.0
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +2.0 More โ†’ 0.556 (#4) AdjNet +2.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 72.0 | AdjD 70.8 More โ†’ 0.528 (#4) AdjO 72.0 | AdjD 70.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 72.3 | AdjD 72.2 More โ†’ 0.504 (#6) AdjO 72.3 | AdjD 72.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.535 (#5) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.530 (#6) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 106 | GP 37 More โ†’ 1032 (#5) RD 106 | GP 37

2009 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2009-06-06 @ Sacramento Monarchs W 71 - 61
2009-06-07 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 80 - 70
2009-06-09 @ Indiana Fever L 66 - 73
2009-06-12 @ Minnesota Lynx W 88 - 71
2009-06-14 @ Chicago Sky L 57 - 64
2009-06-19 vs Minnesota Lynx W 90 - 62
2009-06-21 @ Phoenix Mercury W 93 - 84
2009-06-26 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 69 - 67
2009-06-28 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 55 - 82
2009-07-01 @ Phoenix Mercury L 81 - 93
2009-07-07 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 66 - 53
2009-07-09 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 66 - 55
2009-07-12 vs Chicago Sky L 81 - 86
2009-07-15 vs Detroit Shock L 63 - 66
2009-07-17 @ Sacramento Monarchs W 69 - 56
2009-07-19 vs Minnesota Lynx W 72 - 69
2009-07-22 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 98 - 87
2009-07-28 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 71 - 74
2009-08-01 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 85 - 82
2009-08-04 vs Phoenix Mercury L 90 - 101
2009-08-06 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 75 - 79
2009-08-08 vs New York Liberty W 70 - 69
2009-08-13 @ Connecticut Sun L 53 - 64
2009-08-15 @ Atlanta Dream L 79 - 88
2009-08-18 @ Detroit Shock W 79 - 75
2009-08-22 vs Indiana Fever W 74 - 60
2009-08-25 vs Washington Mystics W 78 - 68
2009-08-27 vs Connecticut Sun W 86 - 74
2009-08-29 vs Atlanta Dream W 91 - 84
2009-09-01 @ New York Liberty W 65 - 58
2009-09-03 @ Washington Mystics L 67 - 78
2009-09-05 @ Minnesota Lynx L 68 - 76
2009-09-10 vs Phoenix Mercury L 84 - 92
2009-09-12 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 64 - 55
2009-09-16 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 63 - 70
2009-09-18 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 75 - 74
2009-09-20 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 64 - 75

2009 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
L. Jackson L. Jackson F 26 32.3 19.2 7.0 0.8 1.5 1.7 1.7 14.0 14.6 - - - - 46.3 43.0 79.7 - 58.6 53.0
S. Cash S. Cash F 35 34.6 12.9 6.6 2.5 1.0 0.5 2.8 11.3 9.5 - - - - 40.1 34.1 80.4 - 49.1 41.9
E. Brand E. Brand - 35 35.4 12.5 2.7 5.6 1.5 0.1 2.6 12.0 7.7 - - - - 39.7 35.8 84.3 - 49.2 46.7
Seamus Boxley Seamus Boxley - 37 32.6 12.3 3.6 4.0 1.5 0.3 2.6 10.2 9.0 - - - - 44.8 25.7 91.5 - 53.0 46.0
C. Little C. Little F 39 30.9 9.9 6.2 1.0 1.1 0.4 2.1 8.1 8.6 - - - - 45.9 23.5 68.1 - 52.0 47.1
Sean Brooks Sean Brooks - 39 15.6 5.6 3.2 0.4 0.6 0.9 1.1 4.2 5.4 - - - - 47.9 0 73.3 - 54.5 47.9
K. Gearlds K. Gearlds NA 22 13.0 4.2 1.5 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.6 4.0 2.2 - - - - 37.1 38.1 75.0 - 51.2 50.6
S. Johnson S. Johnson NA 39 18.0 3.9 1.9 1.5 0.9 0.2 1.6 3.2 3.6 - - - - 33.3 28.4 84.7 - 50.7 41.1
Mohammed Diakite Mohammed Diakite - 23 10.1 3.7 1.7 0.2 0.4 0.6 1.3 3.1 2.1 - - - - 49.3 41.7 41.7 - 55.7 56.3
L. Atkinson L. Atkinson NA 3 20.7 3.3 7.3 3.0 4.0 0.3 1.7 3.7 12.7 - - - - 36.4 0.0 40.0 - 37.9 36.4
Tim Wilson Tim Wilson - 1 12.0 3.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 - - - - 50.0 0 100.0 - 61.5 50.0
Cortney Scott Cortney Scott - 1 14.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 - - - - 50.0 50.0 0 - 75.0 75.0
A. Parham A. Parham NA 1 16.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 4.0 4.0 - - - - 25.0 0.0 50.0 - 30.7 25.0
A. Walker A. Walker F 16 8.5 2.8 2.5 0.2 0.4 0.2 0.6 2.9 2.8 - - - - 31.9 10.0 77.8 - 41.0 33.0
A. Franklin A. Franklin NA 3 12.7 1.0 1.0 1.3 0.3 0.0 0.7 2.3 0.7 - - - - 14.3 25.0 0 - 21.4 21.4
A. Robinson A. Robinson C 31 7.0 0.7 0.9 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.4 1.2 0.7 - - - - 27.0 0.0 50.0 - 28.4 27.0
M. Freshour M. Freshour NA 1 7.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 -1.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2009 Shot Zones

2425 located field-goal attempts in 39 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Little21% Little19% Brand26% Boxley29% Brand27% Gearlds38% Brand25% Brand36% Brand25% Brand30%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Little21% Cash21% Brand26% Cash24% Boxley22% Brand45% Johnson33% Brand31% Brand32% Brand22%
Misses: who misses most here

E. BrandSeamus BoxleyS. CashC. LittleS. JohnsonK. Gearlds

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 428-728 58.8 856 C. Little 21% (178 pts) Seamus Boxley 19% (164 pts) C. Little 21% (64 misses) S. Cash 21% (64 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 194-486 39.9 388 C. Little 19% (72 pts) S. Cash 18% (70 pts) S. Cash 21% (62 misses) C. Little 17% (49 misses)
Mid-range left 78-277 28.2 156 E. Brand 26% (40 pts) S. Cash 26% (40 pts) E. Brand 26% (51 misses) S. Cash 19% (38 misses)
Mid-range center 35-101 34.7 70 Seamus Boxley 29% (20 pts) E. Brand 17% (12 pts) S. Cash 24% (16 misses) Seamus Boxley 23% (15 misses)
Mid-range right 96-268 35.8 192 E. Brand 27% (52 pts) Seamus Boxley 23% (44 pts) Seamus Boxley 22% (38 misses) E. Brand 17% (30 misses)
Left corner 3 13-33 39.4 39 K. Gearlds 38% (15 pts) Mohammed Diakite 15% (6 pts) E. Brand 45% (9 misses) Seamus Boxley 15% (3 misses)
Right corner 3 4-10 40.0 12 E. Brand 25% (3 pts) L. Jackson 25% (3 pts) S. Johnson 33% (2 misses) A. Walker 17% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 74-213 34.7 222 E. Brand 36% (81 pts) L. Jackson 24% (54 pts) E. Brand 31% (43 misses) L. Jackson 18% (25 misses)
Above-break 3 center 28-99 28.3 84 E. Brand 25% (21 pts) L. Jackson 25% (21 pts) E. Brand 32% (23 misses) L. Jackson 18% (13 misses)
Above-break 3 right 76-210 36.2 228 E. Brand 30% (69 pts) L. Jackson 30% (69 pts) E. Brand 22% (30 misses) L. Jackson 20% (27 misses)