🐻⬇️🏀

Rider Broncs

Also known as: Rider Broncs
Program History

2026 Team Stats (29 games)

63.4
PPG
76.0
Opp
-12.6
Margin
39.5%
FG%
27.5%
3P%
69.5%
FT%
35.0
RPG
10.3
APG
11.2
TO
65.3
Est. poss./game
62.1
Adj PPG
78.5
Adj Opp PPG
#353
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 651 (#345) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 676 (#358) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More → 864 (#352) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More → -17.6 (#353) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More → -15.5 (#349) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.088 (#358) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -21.5 More → 0.088 (#358) NetEff -21.5
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -24.6 More → 0.055 (#357) AdjNet -24.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -24.9 More → 0.053 (#357) AdjNet -24.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 62.1 | AdjD 78.5 More → 0.184 (#353) AdjO 62.1 | AdjD 78.5
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 66.1 | AdjD 76.5 More → 0.280 (#352) AdjO 66.1 | AdjD 76.5
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.142 (#357) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.156 (#355) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 176 | GP 28 More → 681 (#356) RD 176 | GP 28

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 @ Virginia Cavaliers L 53 - 87
2025-11-05 @ Rutgers Scarlet Knights L 53 - 81
2025-11-15 vs Eastern Eagles W 86 - 54
2025-11-18 @ Texas Longhorns L 65 - 99
2025-11-20 @ Houston Cougars L 45 - 91
2025-11-25 vs Coppin State Eagles L 65 - 68
2025-12-04 @ Merrimack Warriors L 66 - 68
2025-12-07 @ Quinnipiac Bobcats L 58 - 72
2025-12-09 vs Bucknell Bison L 38 - 51
2025-12-16 @ Delaware Blue Hens L 57 - 65
2025-12-22 @ VCU Rams L 79 - 100
2025-12-29 vs Manhattan Jaspers L 71 - 74
2026-01-04 vs Siena Saints L 65 - 74
2026-01-09 @ Fairfield Stags L 62 - 68
2026-01-11 vs Marist Red Foxes L 49 - 71
2026-01-14 vs Iona Gaels W 72 - 68
2026-01-17 @ Saint Peter's Peacocks L 58 - 69
2026-01-19 vs Sacred Heart Pioneers L 85 - 105
2026-01-24 @ Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers L 61 - 71
2026-01-30 @ Manhattan Jaspers L 90 - 95
2026-02-01 vs Saint Peter's Peacocks W 81 - 78
2026-02-05 @ Marist Red Foxes L 52 - 81
2026-02-07 vs Merrimack Warriors L 47 - 73
2026-02-13 vs Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers L 55 - 65
2026-02-15 @ Sacred Heart Pioneers L 75 - 86
2026-02-20 vs Canisius Golden Griffins L 66 - 72
2026-02-22 vs Niagara Purple Eagles W 67 - 62
2026-02-27 @ Iona Gaels L 58 - 80
2026-03-01 @ Siena Saints L 61 - 76

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Flash Burton Flash Burton - 29 32.1 15.1 3.2 2.9 1.3 0.2 2.2 13.5 7.0 -252 27 -9.3 -12.5 38.6 29.8 78.4 -3.42 49.5 44.4
Zion Cruz Zion Cruz - 27 32.7 13.8 3.0 1.9 0.9 0.1 1.4 14.4 3.9 -211 26 -8.1 -10.6 37.9 30.2 72.0 1.0 45.4 43.3
Caleb Smith Caleb Smith - 29 29.8 7.2 7.1 1.4 1.1 0.2 1.1 5.9 10.0 -214 27 -7.9 -11.5 39.2 23.1 66.0 -1.43 48.1 40.9
Shemani Fuller Shemani Fuller - 29 21.4 6.7 5.8 0.8 0.4 1.0 1.1 5.2 8.4 -144 27 -5.3 -10.4 49.0 0.0 65.2 -0.62 53.2 49.0
Davis Bynum Davis Bynum F 28 19.0 6.0 3.6 0.5 0.5 0.6 1.0 5.8 4.4 -146 26 -5.6 -12.4 41.6 18.2 68.9 -3.23 46.2 42.2
Daniel Helterhoff Daniel Helterhoff F 24 9.2 3.8 1.8 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.7 2.2 3.1 -68 23 -3.0 -15.2 58.5 0.0 76.3 -2.73 65.3 58.5
Ab Coulibaly Ab Coulibaly - 29 12.1 3.1 1.6 0.4 0.5 0.1 0.5 3.2 2.0 -90 26 -3.5 -12.8 35.9 29.7 60.0 -2.82 44.1 41.8
Antwan Wilson Antwan Wilson - 26 12.1 3.0 1.5 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.6 3.4 1.7 -85 24 -3.5 -12.9 30.7 22.9 75.0 -2.76 39.8 35.2
Mohamad Diallo Mohamad Diallo - 19 9.2 2.8 2.6 0.3 0.1 0.5 0.7 2.3 3.4 -40 17 -2.4 -11.1 58.1 0 30.8 -1.51 55.4 58.1
Cole McCabe Cole McCabe - 28 12.6 2.4 2.0 0.4 0.3 0.4 0.5 2.6 2.5 -120 26 -4.6 -16.1 31.5 20.0 80.0 -2.13 41.0 34.9
Devean Williams Devean Williams G 9 11.6 1.9 1.3 1.1 0.7 0.0 0.6 2.1 2.3 -34 7 -4.9 -15.4 31.6 25.0 100.0 -1.93 42.8 39.5
K. Kepežinskas K. Kepežinskas - 17 9.6 1.6 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.8 1.7 0.2 -4 14 -0.3 -1.4 27.6 21.1 53.8 1.0 38.9 34.5
Jamir Mcneil Jamir Mcneil - 29 9.6 1.3 0.6 0.6 0.5 0.0 0.6 1.3 1.1 -74 27 -2.7 -12.3 34.2 50.0 56.2 -2.29 41.1 36.8
Maurizio D'Alessandro Maurizio D'Alessandro - 4 2.2 0.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.5 -0.8 - - - - 16.7 25.0 0 -0.52 25.0 25.0
Xaviel Rodriguez Xaviel Rodriguez G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Rider Broncs players in G League 2025-2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Rider Broncs game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
D. Murray Jr. 2020-23 G League College Park Skyhawks 34 20.5 7.6 3.2 4.1

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-03-28 D. Murray Jr. G League College Park Skyhawks @ Greensboro Swarm 21 13 3 0 Box
2026-03-27 D. Murray Jr. G League College Park Skyhawks @ Greensboro Swarm 18 2 2 1 Box
2026-03-25 D. Murray Jr. G League College Park Skyhawks vs Osceola Magic 15 8 1 0 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1703 located field-goal attempts in 29 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Fuller19% Cruz23% Burton45% Cruz36% Burton30% Coulibaly44% Burton50% Burton35% Cruz46% Burton38%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Smith22% Fuller19% Burton41% Cruz24% Cruz26% Coulibaly28% Burton31% Burton35% Burton42% Cruz31%
Misses: who misses most here

Flash BurtonZion CruzShemani FullerCaleb SmithAb Coulibaly

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 257-460 55.9 514 Shemani Fuller 19% (98 pts) Caleb Smith 14% (74 pts) Caleb Smith 22% (45 misses) Zion Cruz 17% (34 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 151-370 40.8 302 Zion Cruz 23% (70 pts) Flash Burton 17% (50 pts) Shemani Fuller 19% (42 misses) Zion Cruz 19% (41 misses)
Mid-range left 51-132 38.6 102 Flash Burton 45% (46 pts) Zion Cruz 22% (22 pts) Flash Burton 41% (33 misses) Zion Cruz 25% (20 misses)
Mid-range center 22-73 30.1 44 Zion Cruz 36% (16 pts) Flash Burton 23% (10 pts) Zion Cruz 24% (12 misses) Flash Burton 22% (11 misses)
Mid-range right 63-200 31.5 126 Flash Burton 30% (38 pts) Zion Cruz 22% (28 pts) Zion Cruz 26% (36 misses) Flash Burton 21% (29 misses)
Left corner 3 9-38 23.7 27 Ab Coulibaly 44% (12 pts) Zion Cruz 22% (6 pts) Ab Coulibaly 28% (8 misses) Caleb Smith 17% (5 misses)
Right corner 3 6-32 18.8 18 Flash Burton 50% (9 pts) Antwan Wilson 17% (3 pts) Flash Burton 31% (8 misses) Zion Cruz 23% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 51-154 33.1 153 Flash Burton 35% (54 pts) Zion Cruz 35% (54 pts) Flash Burton 35% (36 misses) Zion Cruz 27% (28 misses)
Above-break 3 center 24-96 25.0 72 Zion Cruz 46% (33 pts) Flash Burton 33% (24 pts) Flash Burton 42% (30 misses) Zion Cruz 36% (26 misses)
Above-break 3 right 39-148 26.4 117 Flash Burton 38% (45 pts) Zion Cruz 26% (30 pts) Zion Cruz 31% (34 misses) Flash Burton 26% (28 misses)