🐻⬇️🏀

Dallas Wings

Also known as: Dallas Wings
Program History

2018 Team Stats (35 games)

86.5
PPG
85.8
Opp
+0.7
Margin
44.2%
FG%
30.2%
3P%
79.2%
FT%
36.5
RPG
18.0
APG
13.4
TO
82.4
Est. poss./game
85.9
Adj PPG
84.9
Adj Opp PPG
#7
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2018
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 833 (#10) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 963 (#8) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +52 elo More → 929 (#10) HCA +52 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +1.8 More → +1.0 (#7) HCA +1.8
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.0 More → -1.5 (#8) HCA +2.0
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.525 (#7) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +1.1 More → 0.530 (#7) AdjNet +1.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +1.1 More → 0.531 (#7) AdjNet +1.1
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 85.9 | AdjD 84.9 More → 0.522 (#7) AdjO 85.9 | AdjD 84.9
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 85.1 | AdjD 86.6 More → 0.466 (#8) AdjO 85.1 | AdjD 86.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.437 (#8) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.426 (#9) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 117 | GP 35 More → 915 (#10) RD 117 | GP 35

2018 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2018-05-18 @ Phoenix Mercury L 78 - 86
2018-05-20 vs Atlanta Dream W 101 - 78
2018-05-23 @ Minnesota Lynx L 68 - 76
2018-05-26 @ Atlanta Dream W 78 - 70
2018-05-29 @ New York Liberty L 89 - 94
2018-06-02 vs Seattle Storm W 94 - 90
2018-06-08 @ Indiana Fever W 89 - 83
2018-06-12 vs Phoenix Mercury L 72 - 75
2018-06-15 vs Las Vegas Aces W 77 - 67
2018-06-19 @ Minnesota Lynx L 83 - 91
2018-06-22 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 101 - 72
2018-06-24 vs Seattle Storm L 76 - 97
2018-06-26 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 83 - 87
2018-06-27 @ Las Vegas Aces W 97 - 91
2018-07-01 vs Minnesota Lynx L 72 - 76
2018-07-03 vs Chicago Sky W 108 - 85
2018-07-05 vs Indiana Fever W 90 - 63
2018-07-08 @ New York Liberty W 97 - 87
2018-07-10 vs Phoenix Mercury W 101 - 72
2018-07-12 @ Los Angeles Sparks W 92 - 77
2018-07-14 @ Seattle Storm L 84 - 91
2018-07-17 vs New York Liberty W 104 - 87
2018-07-19 vs Washington Mystics W 90 - 81
2018-07-20 @ Chicago Sky L 99 - 114
2018-07-22 vs Connecticut Sun L 75 - 92
2018-07-31 vs Chicago Sky L 91 - 92
2018-08-02 @ Indiana Fever L 78 - 84
2018-08-05 vs Washington Mystics L 74 - 76
2018-08-08 vs Connecticut Sun L 92 - 101
2018-08-11 @ Atlanta Dream L 82 - 92
2018-08-12 @ Washington Mystics L 80 - 93
2018-08-14 @ Connecticut Sun L 76 - 96
2018-08-17 vs Las Vegas Aces W 107 - 102
2018-08-19 @ Seattle Storm L 68 - 84
2018-08-21 @ Phoenix Mercury L 83 - 101

2018 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Z. Randolph Z. Randolph - 36 28.3 21.8 9.4 2.2 0.5 1.7 2.8 14.0 18.7 - - - - 57.8 30.0 74.2 - 63.6 59.0
Skylar Diggins-Smith Skylar Diggins-Smith G 36 32.5 16.9 3.2 5.8 1.3 0.5 2.6 13.8 11.4 - - - - 39.8 29.0 83.8 - 52.4 45.2
Azurá Stevens Azurá Stevens F 38 20.8 8.9 4.6 1.2 0.9 1.1 1.5 7.6 7.6 - - - - 44.3 33.7 79.1 - 53.7 50.0
Allisha Gray Allisha Gray G 38 26.4 8.8 3.4 2.3 1.3 0.2 1.3 7.3 7.5 - - - - 38.1 26.1 86.9 - 51.7 43.7
Kayla Thornton Kayla Thornton F 38 28.2 8.7 3.9 1.7 1.0 0.4 1.1 7.1 7.6 - - - - 44.6 35.2 84.6 - 56.3 53.0
K. Christmas-Kelly K. Christmas-Kelly F 8 23.2 8.1 4.2 1.2 0.5 0.2 1.6 4.6 8.1 - - - - 40.5 50.0 83.3 - 61.5 47.3
G. Johnson G. Johnson F 32 22.2 7.9 5.8 1.3 1.0 0.5 1.3 6.9 8.2 - - - - 41.9 31.7 77.0 - 50.8 46.4
R. Hamblin R. Hamblin C 3 12.3 7.0 4.7 1.0 0.3 1.3 1.0 6.3 7.0 - - - - 47.4 100.0 50.0 - 52.8 52.6
Aerial Powers Aerial Powers G 15 15.4 6.2 2.5 0.9 0.5 0.1 1.6 5.5 3.1 - - - - 36.6 17.9 82.4 - 48.0 39.6
T. Plaisance T. Plaisance F 7 11.4 5.3 3.7 0.7 0.3 0.3 1.1 5.1 4.0 - - - - 38.9 47.4 0.0 - 50.2 51.4
Kaela Davis Kaela Davis F 30 17.2 5.2 2.1 1.3 0.3 0.0 1.3 5.7 2.0 - - - - 34.9 22.7 57.8 - 40.7 37.8
T. Hill T. Hill G 7 16.9 5.0 1.0 1.0 0.1 0.1 0.9 6.4 0.0 - - - - 28.9 29.2 100.0 - 38.1 36.7
Cayla George Cayla George F 24 10.4 3.6 2.7 0.7 0.1 0.2 0.6 3.4 3.2 - - - - 43.9 30.8 50.0 - 51.4 51.2
M. Lucas M. Lucas G 2 19.5 3.5 0.0 0.5 1.0 0.0 0.5 5.5 -1.0 - - - - 27.3 20.0 0 - 31.8 31.8
E. Akhator E. Akhator - 3 8.0 3.0 4.3 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 3.3 4.0 - - - - 30.0 0 75.0 - 38.3 30.0
L. Goodwin L. Goodwin G 2 7.5 2.5 1.5 1.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 3.5 -0.5 - - - - 28.6 0.0 50.0 - 31.7 28.6
S. Chong S. Chong G 8 10.6 2.4 1.1 1.6 1.1 0.2 0.5 2.5 3.5 - - - - 30.0 25.0 83.3 - 42.0 35.0
N. Butler N. Butler - 2 5.0 2.0 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.5 2.0 3.5 0.5 - - - - 28.6 0 0 - 28.6 28.6
B. Lewis B. Lewis - 9 7.7 1.9 2.1 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.8 2.6 1.1 - - - - 34.8 0 100.0 - 36.3 34.8
L. Romero L. Romero - 22 6.7 1.2 0.8 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.7 0.7 1.6 - - - - 31.2 20.0 88.2 - 55.4 34.4
T. Muldrow T. Muldrow - 1 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2018 Shot Zones

2625 located field-goal attempts in 38 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Randolph34% Randolph35% Diggins-Smith19% Randolph20% Johnson20% Thornton33% Thornton36% Diggins-Smith31% Johnson18% Thornton28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Randolph21% Randolph25% Diggins-Smith16% Davis18% Johnson17% Thornton32% Gray24% Diggins-Smith26% Diggins-Smith27% Diggins-Smith20%
Misses: who misses most here

Z. RandolphSkylar Diggins-SmithKayla ThorntonAllisha GrayG. JohnsonKaela Davis

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 540-855 63.2 1080 Z. Randolph 34% (364 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 17% (182 pts) Z. Randolph 21% (65 misses) Skylar Diggins-Smith 17% (53 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 185-488 37.9 370 Z. Randolph 35% (130 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 17% (62 pts) Z. Randolph 25% (76 misses) Skylar Diggins-Smith 23% (71 misses)
Mid-range left 67-181 37.0 134 Skylar Diggins-Smith 19% (26 pts) Kaela Davis 16% (22 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 16% (18 misses) Azurá Stevens 14% (16 misses)
Mid-range center 40-102 39.2 80 Z. Randolph 20% (16 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 18% (14 pts) Kaela Davis 18% (11 misses) Skylar Diggins-Smith 18% (11 misses)
Mid-range right 65-183 35.5 130 G. Johnson 20% (26 pts) Z. Randolph 20% (26 pts) G. Johnson 17% (20 misses) Z. Randolph 16% (19 misses)
Left corner 3 12-43 27.9 36 Kayla Thornton 33% (12 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 25% (9 pts) Kayla Thornton 32% (10 misses) Allisha Gray 19% (6 misses)
Right corner 3 11-32 34.4 33 Kayla Thornton 36% (12 pts) Azurá Stevens 27% (9 pts) Allisha Gray 24% (5 misses) Kayla Thornton 19% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 72-256 28.1 216 Skylar Diggins-Smith 31% (66 pts) Allisha Gray 19% (42 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 26% (48 misses) Allisha Gray 16% (30 misses)
Above-break 3 center 56-181 30.9 168 G. Johnson 18% (30 pts) Azurá Stevens 14% (24 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 27% (34 misses) Kayla Thornton 12% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 94-304 30.9 282 Kayla Thornton 28% (78 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 19% (54 pts) Skylar Diggins-Smith 20% (41 misses) Allisha Gray 17% (36 misses)