๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros

Also known as: UT Rio Grande Valley Vaqueros
Program History

2026 Team Stats (33 games)

75.9
PPG
69.5
Opp
+6.4
Margin
47.4%
FG%
37.4%
3P%
76.2%
FT%
34.9
RPG
16.5
APG
12.1
TO
66.7
Est. poss./game
73.6
Adj PPG
71.2
Adj Opp PPG
#131
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 981 (#172) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1010 (#170) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +75 elo More โ†’ 1068 (#77) HCA +75 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.3 More โ†’ +2.4 (#135) HCA +2.3
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +5.1 (#101) HCA +2.2
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.622 (#101) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff +4.7 More โ†’ 0.622 (#101) NetEff +4.7
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +2.0 More โ†’ 0.557 (#141) AdjNet +2.0
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +2.0 More โ†’ 0.558 (#140) AdjNet +2.0
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 73.6 | AdjD 71.2 More โ†’ 0.552 (#131) AdjO 73.6 | AdjD 71.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 75.7 | AdjD 71.0 More โ†’ 0.607 (#70) AdjO 75.7 | AdjD 71.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.584 (#119) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.595 (#111) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 139 | GP 31 More โ†’ 1006 (#175) RD 139 | GP 31

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 @ Baylor Bears L 81 - 96
2025-11-08 @ Southern Utah Thunderbirds W 95 - 72
2025-11-11 @ Boise State Broncos L 65 - 85
2025-11-17 vs Southwestern Adventist Knights W 110 - 53
2025-11-22 @ Missouri State Bears L 67 - 74
2025-11-24 @ Illinois Fighting Illini L 73 - 87
2025-12-03 @ Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks L 60 - 73
2025-12-07 vs Austin Peay Governors W 63 - 50
2025-12-11 vs UT Arlington Mavericks L 50 - 58
2025-12-16 @ Lamar Cardinals W 83 - 72
2025-12-20 vs College of Biblical Studies Ambassadors W 109 - 51
2025-12-29 vs LSU New Orleans Privateers L 69 - 85
2025-12-31 vs Nicholls Colonels L 69 - 71
2026-01-03 vs Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Islanders L 59 - 63
2026-01-05 vs Incarnate Word Cardinals W 80 - 67
2026-01-10 @ East Texas A&M Lions L 69 - 77
2026-01-12 @ Northwestern State Demons L 63 - 64
2026-01-17 vs McNeese Cowboys W 79 - 76
2026-01-19 vs SE Louisiana Lions W 68 - 65
2026-01-24 @ Houston Christian Huskies W 68 - 51
2026-01-26 @ Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Islanders W 64 - 55
2026-01-31 @ Incarnate Word Cardinals W 106 - 93
2026-02-02 vs Houston Christian Huskies W 74 - 57
2026-02-07 @ LSU New Orleans Privateers W 95 - 76
2026-02-09 @ Nicholls Colonels W 92 - 72
2026-02-14 vs Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks L 57 - 66
2026-02-16 vs Lamar Cardinals W 70 - 65
2026-02-21 @ SE Louisiana Lions W 96 - 75
2026-02-23 @ McNeese Cowboys L 68 - 75
2026-02-28 vs East Texas A&M Lions W 63 - 55
2026-03-02 vs Northwestern State Demons W 74 - 62
2026-03-09 vs Nicholls Colonels W 86 - 68
2026-03-10 @ McNeese Cowboys L 80 - 84

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Koree Cotton Koree Cotton G 33 27.1 13.9 5.3 2.5 1.0 1.2 2.4 9.8 11.6 - - - - 47.4 40.3 78.1 - 60.6 55.7
Filip Brankovic Filip Brankovic - 32 24.0 13.0 4.4 1.9 0.4 0.4 1.5 9.7 9.0 80 25 3.2 5.3 52.6 33.3 83.6 1.71 61.4 58.2
Marvin McGhee III Marvin McGhee III G 33 29.6 10.9 5.1 0.9 0.7 0.0 0.7 7.8 9.1 - - - - 45.3 43.3 87.0 - 63.7 60.5
Jaylen Washington Jaylen Washington G 33 26.8 10.2 2.3 4.2 1.1 0.1 1.5 7.3 9.1 - - - - 52.7 31.4 84.6 - 61.0 56.0
Kye Dickson Kye Dickson - 6 18.2 9.2 3.7 0.3 0.5 0.3 1.0 6.0 7.0 - - - - 52.8 41.7 60.0 - 61.4 59.7
Julien Gomez Julien Gomez - 33 22.5 7.5 3.2 1.5 0.7 0.1 0.9 5.2 6.9 32 25 1.3 2.2 48.8 43.7 78.2 -1.38 63.5 59.9
Zae Blake Zae Blake - 30 19.0 4.8 2.8 1.4 0.5 0.1 0.9 4.5 4.2 - - - - 36.3 31.6 75.9 - 49.1 45.6
Dane Christensen Dane Christensen - 27 13.4 3.7 2.5 0.9 0.4 0.1 0.6 3.2 3.8 - - - - 39.5 33.3 59.3 - 51.1 48.8
Kwo Agwa Kwo Agwa F 30 11.2 3.6 1.9 0.9 0.4 0.5 0.5 2.4 4.3 - - - - 63.0 55.6 47.8 - 65.0 66.4
Mustafo Vanjov Mustafo Vanjov - 3 8.3 3.0 1.3 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.3 1.3 3.3 - - - - 100.0 0 50.0 -1.2 92.2 100.0
Always Wright Always Wright - 33 15.2 2.9 1.6 1.9 0.4 0.1 1.3 2.9 2.8 - - - - 40.0 22.6 60.9 - 46.1 43.7
Jalen Ricks Jalen Ricks - 21 8.7 2.8 1.4 0.5 0.2 0.3 0.4 2.7 2.0 -22 16 -1.4 -7.0 31.6 27.9 71.4 -3.08 45.9 42.1
Marshal Destremau Marshal Destremau F 23 7.0 2.5 1.9 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 2.0 2.8 - - - - 37.8 36.8 72.7 - 52.1 45.6
Demarris Winters Demarris Winters - 22 6.8 2.3 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.2 1.7 1.7 0 16 0.0 0.0 47.4 39.3 60.0 -1.63 62.2 61.8
Luis Ramirez Luis Ramirez - 3 3.3 1.7 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.7 - - - - 66.7 50.0 0 - 83.3 83.3

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1910 located field-goal attempts in 33 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Brankovic23% Brankovic24% Washington19% Wright38% Washington28% McGhee30% McGhee25% McGhee30% Brankovic42% McGhee26%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Cotton21% Cotton19% Cotton30% Wright31% Blake20% McGhee29% McGhee26% McGhee23% Brankovic32% Cotton17%
Misses: who misses most here

Koree CottonFilip BrankovicMarvin McGhee IIIJaylen WashingtonZae BlakeAlways Wright

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 330-480 68.8 660 Filip Brankovic 23% (152 pts) Koree Cotton 20% (132 pts) Koree Cotton 21% (31 misses) Filip Brankovic 19% (28 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 191-416 45.9 382 Filip Brankovic 24% (90 pts) Jaylen Washington 21% (82 pts) Koree Cotton 19% (43 misses) Filip Brankovic 19% (42 misses)
Mid-range left 26-69 37.7 52 Jaylen Washington 19% (10 pts) Always Wright 15% (8 pts) Koree Cotton 30% (13 misses) Jaylen Washington 21% (9 misses)
Mid-range center 13-29 44.8 26 Always Wright 38% (10 pts) Jaylen Washington 38% (10 pts) Always Wright 31% (5 misses) Jaylen Washington 25% (4 misses)
Mid-range right 25-71 35.2 50 Jaylen Washington 28% (14 pts) Marvin McGhee III 28% (14 pts) Zae Blake 20% (9 misses) Jaylen Washington 15% (7 misses)
Left corner 3 40-115 34.8 120 Marvin McGhee III 30% (36 pts) Julien Gomez 18% (21 pts) Marvin McGhee III 29% (22 misses) Zae Blake 20% (15 misses)
Right corner 3 28-93 30.1 84 Marvin McGhee III 25% (21 pts) Koree Cotton 18% (15 pts) Marvin McGhee III 26% (17 misses) Julien Gomez 17% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 left 110-268 41.0 330 Marvin McGhee III 30% (99 pts) Koree Cotton 23% (75 pts) Marvin McGhee III 23% (36 misses) Filip Brankovic 17% (27 misses)
Above-break 3 center 43-135 31.9 129 Filip Brankovic 42% (54 pts) Koree Cotton 12% (15 pts) Filip Brankovic 32% (29 misses) Koree Cotton 16% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 92-234 39.3 276 Marvin McGhee III 26% (72 pts) Julien Gomez 17% (48 pts) Koree Cotton 17% (24 misses) Marvin McGhee III 15% (22 misses)