๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Samford Bulldogs

Also known as: Samford Bulldogs
Program History

2026 Team Stats (35 games)

60.0
PPG
64.7
Opp
-4.7
Margin
38.9%
FG%
32.6%
3P%
74.0%
FT%
32.7
RPG
11.6
APG
15.5
TO
66.7
Est. poss./game
57.7
Adj PPG
67.8
Adj Opp PPG
#281
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1057 (#154) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 935 (#223) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 1038 (#136) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ -10.9 (#281) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ -7.9 (#254) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.185 (#283) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -11.9 More โ†’ 0.185 (#283) NetEff -11.9
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -17.2 More โ†’ 0.121 (#286) AdjNet -17.2
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -17.5 More โ†’ 0.115 (#286) AdjNet -17.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 57.7 | AdjD 67.8 More โ†’ 0.286 (#281) AdjO 57.7 | AdjD 67.8
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 60.1 | AdjD 62.9 More โ†’ 0.437 (#218) AdjO 60.1 | AdjD 62.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.328 (#248) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.358 (#241) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 117 | GP 32 More โ†’ 974 (#195) RD 117 | GP 32

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Montevallo Falcons W 75 - 53
2025-11-08 @ Nebraska Cornhuskers L 46 - 80
2025-11-13 @ Florida Gators L 40 - 87
2025-11-15 @ Florida A&M Rattlers W 77 - 57
2025-11-19 @ Alabama Crimson Tide L 45 - 84
2025-11-21 vs Stillman Tigers W 90 - 35
2025-11-24 @ Central Arkansas Sugar Bears L 44 - 67
2025-11-25 @ Georgia State Panthers L 64 - 69
2025-11-26 vs Stony Brook Seawolves W 58 - 48
2025-12-01 @ Minnesota Golden Gophers L 40 - 77
2025-12-04 @ Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles L 60 - 82
2025-12-07 vs North Alabama Lions L 66 - 68
2025-12-14 @ South Carolina Upstate Spartans W 74 - 67
2025-12-18 vs Lipscomb Bisons W 65 - 59
2025-12-22 @ UAB Blazers L 49 - 65
2025-12-28 @ Mississippi State Bulldogs L 54 - 112
2026-01-02 vs Fisk Bulldogs W 70 - 54
2026-01-08 @ UNC Greensboro Spartans L 64 - 73
2026-01-10 @ Western Carolina Catamounts W 73 - 62
2026-01-17 @ Mercer Bears L 67 - 76
2026-01-22 vs Wofford Terriers L 56 - 80
2026-01-24 vs Furman Paladins L 62 - 70
2026-01-30 @ East Tennessee State Buccaneers L 44 - 53
2026-02-01 @ Chattanooga Mocs L 40 - 61
2026-02-05 vs Western Carolina Catamounts W 73 - 50
2026-02-07 vs UNC Greensboro Spartans W 68 - 64
2026-02-14 vs Mercer Bears W 68 - 48
2026-02-19 @ Furman Paladins W 68 - 59
2026-02-21 @ Wofford Terriers L 44 - 52
2026-02-26 vs Chattanooga Mocs W 77 - 70
2026-02-28 vs East Tennessee State Buccaneers L 39 - 46
2026-03-05 @ Wofford Terriers W 59 - 57
2026-03-06 @ East Tennessee State Buccaneers W 57 - 48
2026-03-08 @ Chattanooga Mocs W 72 - 67
2026-03-19 @ Southern Jaguars L 53 - 65

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Kaylee Yarbrough Kaylee Yarbrough G 30 21.8 12.2 2.0 0.7 0.6 0.2 1.8 10.4 3.4 -41 25 -1.6 -4.3 41.2 37.2 78.3 1.62 53.5 50.0
Briana Rivera Briana Rivera G 35 30.8 11.7 1.8 0.7 0.5 0.1 1.1 9.3 4.3 -76 29 -2.6 -5.7 37.0 36.4 84.4 -1.81 57.4 54.1
Sierra Godbolt Sierra Godbolt G 33 26.3 9.6 1.6 3.1 1.0 0.0 2.7 8.5 4.2 -30 27 -1.1 -2.6 39.1 32.8 77.2 -0.2 48.9 42.7
Frances Morris Frances Morris G 34 25.1 8.4 4.0 1.9 0.9 0.3 1.7 6.7 7.1 -30 29 -1.0 -2.7 43.0 35.6 81.0 0.67 56.2 52.2
E. Snoddy E. Snoddy C 28 17.1 5.4 5.6 0.9 0.3 1.5 1.3 4.2 8.3 - - - - 50.8 0 62.0 - 53.9 50.8
Jada Knight Jada Knight G 22 18.4 5.0 1.5 2.6 1.0 0.0 1.7 5.4 3.0 -53 16 -3.3 -11.9 36.1 11.1 72.4 -2.96 41.4 37.0
Aubrey Blankenship Aubrey Blankenship G 32 21.8 4.1 2.8 0.6 0.4 0.2 1.3 5.2 1.7 -90 25 -3.6 -10.3 27.9 26.3 70.0 -3.26 38.4 37.3
Avary Brewer Avary Brewer G 31 11.0 3.1 1.3 0.5 0.5 0.0 1.1 3.3 1.0 -73 25 -2.9 -15.6 28.2 29.9 90.5 -5.73 43.2 37.9
Carla Baguda Carla Baguda F 31 15.5 3.0 3.8 0.5 0.3 1.1 0.9 2.3 5.5 -59 25 -2.4 -6.2 58.6 0 42.3 0.21 57.1 58.6
Martha Bishop Martha Bishop F 28 12.4 3.0 4.6 0.7 0.7 0.2 1.1 2.8 5.3 13 24 0.5 1.9 43.0 16.7 70.0 -0.07 48.4 44.9
Sydney Martin Sydney Martin G 13 5.4 1.2 1.1 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.3 1.5 1.1 -9 10 -0.9 -9.2 31.6 23.1 25.0 -0.84 38.5 39.5
Alyssa Tarpley Alyssa Tarpley G 35 19.1 1.0 2.1 1.1 0.4 0.2 0.7 1.4 2.6 -50 28 -1.8 -5.4 25.0 20.0 75.0 -1.85 34.9 31.2
Camryn Register Camryn Register G 9 3.3 0.9 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.3 0.8 0.2 3 5 0.6 10.7 42.9 0.0 33.3 -0.75 41.5 42.9
Yael Maayan Yael Maayan F 13 4.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.5 0.1 -20 9 -2.2 -29.1 0.0 0.0 0 -3.54 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1881 located field-goal attempts in 35 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Godbolt23% Snoddy22% Yarbrough36% Yarbrough40% Yarbrough29% Rivera47% Morris32% Rivera53% Rivera28% Rivera28%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Godbolt31% Godbolt23% Yarbrough32% Yarbrough29% Yarbrough18% Rivera28% Morris31% Rivera41% Rivera23% Rivera32%
Misses: who misses most here

Briana RiveraKaylee YarbroughSierra GodboltFrances MorrisE. Snoddy

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 262-451 58.1 524 Sierra Godbolt 23% (118 pts) Frances Morris 15% (76 pts) Sierra Godbolt 31% (59 misses) Frances Morris 12% (23 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 110-286 38.5 220 E. Snoddy 22% (48 pts) Sierra Godbolt 20% (44 pts) Sierra Godbolt 23% (40 misses) Kaylee Yarbrough 14% (25 misses)
Mid-range left 28-90 31.1 56 Kaylee Yarbrough 36% (20 pts) Briana Rivera 25% (14 pts) Kaylee Yarbrough 32% (20 misses) Sierra Godbolt 18% (11 misses)
Mid-range center 20-61 32.8 40 Kaylee Yarbrough 40% (16 pts) Sierra Godbolt 25% (10 pts) Kaylee Yarbrough 29% (12 misses) Sierra Godbolt 20% (8 misses)
Mid-range right 24-96 25.0 48 Kaylee Yarbrough 29% (14 pts) Aubrey Blankenship 12% (6 pts) Kaylee Yarbrough 18% (13 misses) Sierra Godbolt 17% (12 misses)
Left corner 3 38-96 39.6 114 Briana Rivera 47% (54 pts) Kaylee Yarbrough 16% (18 pts) Briana Rivera 28% (16 misses) Kaylee Yarbrough 16% (9 misses)
Right corner 3 22-57 38.6 66 Frances Morris 32% (21 pts) Briana Rivera 18% (12 pts) Frances Morris 31% (11 misses) Alyssa Tarpley 17% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 96-344 27.9 288 Briana Rivera 53% (153 pts) Kaylee Yarbrough 17% (48 pts) Briana Rivera 41% (101 misses) Aubrey Blankenship 14% (34 misses)
Above-break 3 center 39-146 26.7 117 Briana Rivera 28% (33 pts) Kaylee Yarbrough 26% (30 pts) Briana Rivera 23% (25 misses) Aubrey Blankenship 22% (24 misses)
Above-break 3 right 92-254 36.2 276 Briana Rivera 28% (78 pts) Kaylee Yarbrough 21% (57 pts) Briana Rivera 32% (52 misses) Kaylee Yarbrough 18% (29 misses)