๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seattle Storm

Also known as: Seattle Storm
Program History

2008 Team Stats (37 games)

72.6
PPG
-
Opp
-
Margin
42.2%
FG%
31.3%
3P%
76.4%
FT%
33.7
RPG
15.2
APG
13.1
TO
74.4
Est. poss./game
70.5
Adj PPG
68.1
Adj Opp PPG
#4
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2008
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1079 (#4) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1095 (#3) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +89 elo More โ†’ 1029 (#5) HCA +89 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.0 More โ†’ +2.5 (#4) HCA +3.0
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ +2.1 (#3) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.592 (#3) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +3.7 More โ†’ 0.605 (#3) AdjNet +3.7
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +3.7 More โ†’ 0.605 (#3) AdjNet +3.7
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 70.5 | AdjD 68.1 More โ†’ 0.555 (#4) AdjO 70.5 | AdjD 68.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 70.8 | AdjD 69.0 More โ†’ 0.542 (#3) AdjO 70.8 | AdjD 69.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.579 (#4) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.576 (#4) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 110 | GP 37 More โ†’ 1077 (#4) RD 110 | GP 37

2008 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2008-05-17 vs Chicago Sky W 67 - 61
2008-05-20 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 74 - 62
2008-05-22 @ Phoenix Mercury W 87 - 83
2008-05-24 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 72 - 87
2008-05-30 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 78 - 57
2008-06-01 vs Houston Comets W 64 - 63
2008-06-03 @ New York Liberty L 63 - 77
2008-06-04 @ Detroit Shock L 67 - 77
2008-06-07 vs Detroit Shock W 75 - 67
2008-06-11 vs Phoenix Mercury W 83 - 77
2008-06-13 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 69 - 74
2008-06-14 @ Houston Comets L 60 - 68
2008-06-16 vs Connecticut Sun L 67 - 74
2008-06-20 vs Indiana Fever W 78 - 70
2008-06-24 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 62 - 76
2008-06-29 vs Washington Mystics W 64 - 49
2008-07-03 vs New York Liberty W 84 - 71
2008-07-05 vs Minnesota Lynx W 96 - 71
2008-07-08 @ Sacramento Monarchs W 79 - 64
2008-07-10 vs Phoenix Mercury W 89 - 78
2008-07-12 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 70 - 52
2008-07-18 @ Indiana Fever W 65 - 59
2008-07-20 @ Washington Mystics L 57 - 89
2008-07-22 @ Minnesota Lynx W 76 - 73
2008-07-25 @ Phoenix Mercury L 80 - 94
2008-07-27 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 77 - 71
2008-08-28 vs Houston Comets W 66 - 49
2008-08-31 @ Connecticut Sun L 76 - 80
2008-09-02 @ Atlanta Dream W 83 - 69
2008-09-04 @ Chicago Sky W 70 - 62
2008-09-06 vs Minnesota Lynx W 96 - 88
2008-09-09 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 74 - 77
2008-09-12 vs Atlanta Dream W 77 - 72
2008-09-14 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 48 - 65
2008-09-19 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 69 - 77
2008-09-21 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 64 - 50
2008-09-23 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 64 - 71

2008 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
L. Jackson L. Jackson F 21 32.2 20.2 7.0 1.2 1.5 1.6 2.0 15.7 13.9 - - - - 45.2 29.5 93.4 - 56.4 49.4
E. Brand E. Brand - 36 32.8 14.6 2.5 4.9 1.2 0.1 2.6 12.2 8.5 - - - - 44.3 33.8 88.2 - 54.5 50.2
S. Cash S. Cash F 36 26.8 10.6 5.2 1.8 0.6 1.0 2.1 9.1 8.0 - - - - 39.0 10.0 74.9 - 47.6 39.2
C. Little C. Little F 22 23.4 10.0 4.2 1.3 1.0 0.3 2.4 7.6 6.7 - - - - 50.0 36.8 71.4 - 56.2 52.1
Seamus Boxley Seamus Boxley - 38 23.0 8.2 3.5 2.4 1.0 0.2 2.4 7.6 5.4 - - - - 42.5 19.2 77.2 - 48.2 43.4
Y. Griffith Y. Griffith NA 35 21.3 7.1 6.2 1.5 1.6 0.6 1.7 5.0 10.4 - - - - 43.8 0 66.4 - 52.1 43.8
A. Jamison A. Jamison - 34 21.9 6.9 4.1 1.9 1.5 0.3 1.1 6.5 7.0 - - - - 38.0 21.9 71.4 - 46.5 41.6
K. Gearlds K. Gearlds NA 38 12.1 5.0 1.3 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.4 4.6 2.4 - - - - 37.5 39.8 72.0 - 51.1 49.1
Anthony Moore Anthony Moore - 1 11.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 5.0 - - - - 66.7 100.0 0 - 83.3 83.3
D. Kennedy D. Kennedy NA 2 8.5 4.0 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.5 2.5 2.0 - - - - 60.0 33.3 100.0 - 73.5 70.0
S. Ely-Gash S. Ely-Gash F 33 11.6 3.9 2.8 0.6 0.5 0.1 0.9 4.0 2.9 - - - - 42.4 36.4 60.0 - 45.5 43.9
K. Santos K. Santos C 18 6.2 2.7 1.6 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.6 2.4 2.0 - - - - 39.5 0 65.2 - 46.1 39.5
L. Rush L. Rush NA 1 15.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 100.0 - 34.7 0.0
Cortney Scott Cortney Scott - 14 7.6 1.5 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.6 1.0 1.9 - - - - 35.7 57.1 87.5 - 59.9 50.0
D. Lewis D. Lewis G 2 9.0 1.0 0.5 1.0 1.5 0.5 1.0 3.5 0.0 - - - - 14.3 0 0 - 14.3 14.3
A. Robinson A. Robinson C 36 9.5 1.0 2.5 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.9 1.3 2.6 - - - - 33.3 0 33.3 - 33.8 33.3
K. O'Neill K. O'Neill NA 8 4.4 0.6 0.5 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1 1.1 0.1 - - - - 22.2 25.0 0 - 27.8 27.8
R. Hodges R. Hodges F 1 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 -2.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0
Allie Quigley Allie Quigley G 1 2.0 0.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 6.0 3.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0
F. Pascalau F. Pascalau NA 2 3.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.5 -0.5 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2008 Shot Zones

2471 located field-goal attempts in 40 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Cash17% Jackson15% Brand30% Brand43% Brand27% Gearlds45% Gearlds33% Brand28% Brand45% Brand35%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Cash21% Cash16% Brand22% Brand21% Brand22% Gearlds23% Jamison40% Brand32% Jackson29% Brand27%
Misses: who misses most here

E. BrandL. JacksonS. CashA. JamisonK. Gearlds

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 409-725 56.4 818 S. Cash 17% (136 pts) Seamus Boxley 14% (116 pts) S. Cash 21% (65 misses) Seamus Boxley 16% (52 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 201-484 41.5 402 L. Jackson 15% (62 pts) Seamus Boxley 15% (60 pts) S. Cash 16% (46 misses) Y. Griffith 14% (41 misses)
Mid-range left 132-364 36.3 264 E. Brand 30% (80 pts) L. Jackson 17% (44 pts) E. Brand 22% (50 misses) S. Cash 16% (38 misses)
Mid-range center 28-91 30.8 56 E. Brand 43% (24 pts) Seamus Boxley 18% (10 pts) E. Brand 21% (13 misses) S. Cash 19% (12 misses)
Mid-range right 101-284 35.6 202 E. Brand 27% (54 pts) L. Jackson 18% (36 pts) E. Brand 22% (41 misses) S. Cash 16% (30 misses)
Left corner 3 11-37 29.7 33 K. Gearlds 45% (15 pts) E. Brand 18% (6 pts) K. Gearlds 23% (6 misses) A. Jamison 19% (5 misses)
Right corner 3 3-8 37.5 9 K. Gearlds 33% (3 pts) K. O'Neill 33% (3 pts) A. Jamison 40% (2 misses) Seamus Boxley 40% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 left 69-237 29.1 207 E. Brand 28% (57 pts) K. Gearlds 26% (54 pts) E. Brand 32% (53 misses) K. Gearlds 22% (37 misses)
Above-break 3 center 22-78 28.2 66 E. Brand 45% (30 pts) L. Jackson 18% (12 pts) L. Jackson 29% (16 misses) E. Brand 27% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 60-163 36.8 180 E. Brand 35% (63 pts) K. Gearlds 27% (48 pts) E. Brand 27% (28 misses) L. Jackson 19% (20 misses)