๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Minnesota Lynx

Also known as: Minnesota Lynx
Program History

2010 Team Stats (34 games)

78.7
PPG
82.1
Opp
-3.4
Margin
39.7%
FG%
32.2%
3P%
75.6%
FT%
35.2
RPG
14.9
APG
13.5
TO
82.3
Est. poss./game
76.3
Adj PPG
80.7
Adj Opp PPG
#10
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2010
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 941 (#8) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 896 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +61 elo More โ†’ 964 (#8) HCA +61 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ -4.5 (#10) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.5 More โ†’ -1.8 (#9) HCA +2.5
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.380 (#9) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -5.6 More โ†’ 0.343 (#10) AdjNet -5.6
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -5.7 More โ†’ 0.342 (#10) AdjNet -5.7
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 76.3 | AdjD 80.7 More โ†’ 0.402 (#10) AdjO 76.3 | AdjD 80.7
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 78.7 | AdjD 80.3 More โ†’ 0.464 (#9) AdjO 78.7 | AdjD 80.3
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.403 (#9) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.415 (#9) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 126 | GP 34 More โ†’ 926 (#9) RD 126 | GP 34

2010 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2010-05-15 @ Tulsa Shock W 80 - 74
2010-05-16 vs Washington Mystics L 76 - 87
2010-05-19 @ Seattle Storm L 76 - 79
2010-05-23 vs Tulsa Shock L 82 - 94
2010-05-27 @ Connecticut Sun L 79 - 105
2010-05-29 vs Chicago Sky L 58 - 73
2010-06-01 vs Phoenix Mercury W 92 - 82
2010-06-04 @ Tulsa Shock L 79 - 92
2010-06-06 vs Indiana Fever L 51 - 89
2010-06-10 @ Phoenix Mercury L 88 - 99
2010-06-13 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 84 - 88
2010-06-18 vs Tulsa Shock W 78 - 67
2010-06-19 @ Tulsa Shock W 92 - 78
2010-06-22 @ New York Liberty W 75 - 68
2010-06-26 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 66 - 80
2010-07-01 @ Atlanta Dream L 58 - 76
2010-07-08 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 89 - 66
2010-07-14 vs Atlanta Dream W 83 - 81
2010-07-17 vs Seattle Storm L 71 - 73
2010-07-22 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 72 - 74
2010-07-24 vs Phoenix Mercury L 124 - 127
2010-07-27 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 58 - 71
2010-07-29 @ Phoenix Mercury L 92 - 110
2010-08-01 vs Seattle Storm W 72 - 71
2010-08-03 vs Connecticut Sun W 111 - 103
2010-08-07 @ Chicago Sky W 87 - 82
2010-08-08 vs New York Liberty L 72 - 74
2010-08-10 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 73 - 66
2010-08-12 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 77 - 78
2010-08-13 @ Washington Mystics L 58 - 61
2010-08-15 vs San Antonio Silver Stars W 84 - 78
2010-08-17 @ Seattle Storm L 64 - 68
2010-08-20 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 91 - 98
2010-08-22 @ Indiana Fever W 83 - 79

2010 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
S. Augustus S. Augustus G 25 33.3 16.9 3.2 1.9 0.7 0.3 1.4 16.4 5.2 - - - - 42.9 33.6 66.7 - 48.8 47.3
C. Wiggins C. Wiggins G 8 29.8 13.8 2.8 2.1 1.8 0.0 2.4 9.2 8.8 - - - - 40.5 45.7 96.7 - 63.1 54.7
L. Whalen L. Whalen G 34 33.9 12.4 3.9 5.7 1.4 0.1 2.2 9.9 11.5 - - - - 40.6 22.7 89.4 - 52.6 42.8
C. Houston C. Houston F 35 22.6 11.7 4.1 1.3 1.2 0.6 2.1 10.6 6.2 - - - - 41.4 36.4 70.7 - 50.4 47.7
R. Brunson R. Brunson F 30 30.4 11.3 10.3 0.8 1.2 1.0 1.6 9.1 13.9 - - - - 42.9 0.0 66.2 - 49.5 42.9
Logan Kosmalski Logan Kosmalski - 35 25.7 11.3 2.9 1.5 1.0 0.2 2.1 11.2 3.7 - - - - 37.2 34.7 80.5 - 46.0 41.6
N. Anosike N. Anosike F 32 30.1 9.2 6.7 1.9 1.9 1.1 2.1 7.2 11.5 - - - - 37.5 0 77.6 - 49.1 37.5
R. McCants R. McCants NA 18 16.8 5.9 2.6 1.0 0.6 0.1 0.8 5.2 4.1 - - - - 40.4 28.9 61.3 - 49.2 46.3
J. Adair J. Adair C 1 14.0 5.0 8.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 12.0 - - - - 100.0 0 75.0 - 90.6 100.0
John Bryant John Bryant - 34 13.8 3.2 2.3 0.9 0.4 0.1 1.1 3.3 2.6 - - - - 38.4 0.0 66.7 - 42.7 38.4
A. Hornbuckle A. Hornbuckle G 13 14.8 3.0 1.5 1.3 1.4 0.2 0.9 3.5 3.0 - - - - 28.3 16.7 75.0 - 38.0 32.6
Q. Hollingsworth Q. Hollingsworth C 25 7.8 2.0 2.0 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.8 1.6 1.9 - - - - 42.5 0 60.0 - 48.0 42.5
B. Wallace B. Wallace - 1 13.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 - - - - 100.0 0 0 - 100.0 100.0
B. Mccoy B. Mccoy NA 1 3.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 - - - - 100.0 0 0 - 100.0 100.0
N. Martinez N. Martinez NA 16 9.4 1.9 0.8 0.8 0.5 0.0 0.8 2.5 0.7 - - - - 20.0 13.0 66.7 - 32.3 23.8
K. Mann K. Mann F 5 2.8 0.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.2 -0.6 - - - - 16.7 25.0 0 - 25.0 25.0
R. Wallace R. Wallace - 5 3.8 0.4 0.8 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.4 1.2 0.2 - - - - 16.7 0 0 - 16.7 16.7
V. Gidden V. Gidden NA 1 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 -1.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2010 Shot Zones

2426 located field-goal attempts in 35 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Whalen22% Houston27% Augustus41% Whalen24% Augustus35% Augustus30% Wiggins33% Houston25% Houston41% Houston30%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Anosike19% Houston19% Augustus23% Whalen22% Kosmalski24% Augustus33% Kosmalski60% Houston20% Houston30% Houston24%
Misses: who misses most here

S. AugustusC. HoustonLogan KosmalskiL. WhalenN. AnosikeC. Wiggins

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 372-723 51.5 744 L. Whalen 22% (164 pts) R. Brunson 21% (158 pts) N. Anosike 19% (68 misses) R. Brunson 19% (66 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 132-373 35.4 264 C. Houston 27% (72 pts) Logan Kosmalski 20% (52 pts) C. Houston 19% (45 misses) Logan Kosmalski 16% (39 misses)
Mid-range left 153-420 36.4 306 S. Augustus 41% (124 pts) Logan Kosmalski 17% (52 pts) S. Augustus 23% (62 misses) Logan Kosmalski 18% (49 misses)
Mid-range center 41-115 35.7 82 L. Whalen 24% (20 pts) Logan Kosmalski 24% (20 pts) L. Whalen 22% (16 misses) S. Augustus 22% (16 misses)
Mid-range right 100-269 37.2 200 S. Augustus 35% (70 pts) Logan Kosmalski 20% (40 pts) Logan Kosmalski 24% (41 misses) S. Augustus 22% (38 misses)
Left corner 3 10-34 29.4 30 S. Augustus 30% (9 pts) C. Wiggins 20% (6 pts) S. Augustus 33% (8 misses) C. Houston 17% (4 misses)
Right corner 3 9-19 47.4 27 C. Wiggins 33% (9 pts) Logan Kosmalski 33% (9 pts) Logan Kosmalski 60% (6 misses) C. Houston 20% (2 misses)
Above-break 3 left 65-212 30.7 195 C. Houston 25% (48 pts) S. Augustus 20% (39 pts) C. Houston 20% (30 misses) L. Whalen 18% (27 misses)
Above-break 3 center 27-84 32.1 81 C. Houston 41% (33 pts) C. Wiggins 19% (15 pts) C. Houston 30% (17 misses) L. Whalen 19% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 right 61-177 34.5 183 C. Houston 30% (54 pts) Logan Kosmalski 26% (48 pts) C. Houston 24% (28 misses) S. Augustus 21% (24 misses)