๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Minnesota Lynx

Also known as: Minnesota Lynx
Program History

2009 Team Stats (34 games)

80.3
PPG
83.1
Opp
-2.8
Margin
42.1%
FG%
34.7%
3P%
77.1%
FT%
31.9
RPG
14.9
APG
13.6
TO
80.3
Est. poss./game
78.6
Adj PPG
81.1
Adj Opp PPG
#12
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2009
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 861 (#13) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 945 (#11) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +107 elo More โ†’ 932 (#13) HCA +107 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.8 More โ†’ -2.5 (#12) HCA +3.8
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.5 More โ†’ -4.6 (#13) HCA +3.5
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.402 (#12) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -3.5 More โ†’ 0.400 (#12) AdjNet -3.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -3.5 More โ†’ 0.399 (#12) AdjNet -3.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 78.6 | AdjD 81.1 More โ†’ 0.445 (#12) AdjO 78.6 | AdjD 81.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 77.5 | AdjD 81.6 More โ†’ 0.407 (#13) AdjO 77.5 | AdjD 81.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.384 (#13) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.377 (#13) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 129 | GP 34 More โ†’ 900 (#13) RD 129 | GP 34

2009 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2009-06-06 vs Chicago Sky W 102 - 85
2009-06-07 @ Indiana Fever W 96 - 74
2009-06-10 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 87 - 76
2009-06-12 vs Seattle Storm L 71 - 88
2009-06-16 @ Sacramento Monarchs W 86 - 83
2009-06-17 @ Phoenix Mercury L 80 - 104
2009-06-19 @ Seattle Storm L 62 - 90
2009-06-23 vs New York Liberty W 69 - 57
2009-06-27 vs Phoenix Mercury W 109 - 80
2009-06-30 @ Atlanta Dream W 91 - 85
2009-07-02 vs Sacramento Monarchs L 68 - 74
2009-07-07 vs Washington Mystics W 96 - 94
2009-07-10 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 61 - 77
2009-07-12 @ San Antonio Silver Stars W 83 - 76
2009-07-15 vs Atlanta Dream L 77 - 91
2009-07-19 @ Seattle Storm L 69 - 72
2009-07-22 @ Phoenix Mercury W 99 - 86
2009-07-28 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 70 - 76
2009-07-31 @ Detroit Shock L 83 - 91
2009-08-01 vs Phoenix Mercury L 74 - 87
2009-08-07 vs Connecticut Sun W 95 - 88
2009-08-09 vs San Antonio Silver Stars L 87 - 89
2009-08-13 vs Indiana Fever L 81 - 91
2009-08-15 @ Chicago Sky L 76 - 79
2009-08-19 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 63 - 78
2009-08-22 @ Connecticut Sun L 94 - 98
2009-08-23 @ New York Liberty L 67 - 80
2009-08-28 vs Sacramento Monarchs W 100 - 95
2009-08-30 @ Washington Mystics L 75 - 81
2009-09-01 @ San Antonio Silver Stars L 82 - 84
2009-09-05 vs Seattle Storm W 76 - 68
2009-09-09 vs Detroit Shock W 75 - 72
2009-09-11 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 61 - 90
2009-09-13 @ Sacramento Monarchs L 66 - 88

2009 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
S. Augustus S. Augustus G 7 26.4 18.0 3.6 1.3 1.7 0.4 2.1 12.3 10.6 - - - - 57.0 64.3 90.5 - 66.1 62.2
C. Wiggins C. Wiggins G 34 29.9 13.1 2.9 2.6 1.2 0.2 2.4 10.6 7.1 - - - - 37.5 32.1 89.3 - 52.3 43.3
C. Houston C. Houston F 35 23.2 13.0 5.3 1.7 1.2 0.6 1.9 11.0 9.0 - - - - 46.6 33.3 73.3 - 53.1 49.6
N. Anosike N. Anosike F 31 29.3 12.9 7.3 2.6 2.6 0.9 2.0 8.7 15.6 - - - - 48.3 25.0 69.7 - 56.0 48.5
R. Hodges R. Hodges F 34 27.3 9.8 3.0 1.9 0.6 0.6 1.1 8.3 6.6 - - - - 41.6 39.9 90.9 - 56.3 53.9
R. Montgomery R. Montgomery G 35 22.5 8.9 2.0 2.1 0.7 0.3 2.1 7.3 4.7 - - - - 41.0 34.1 82.4 - 54.2 49.2
T. Humphrey T. Humphrey NA 19 18.0 7.9 3.1 0.4 0.6 0.3 0.7 7.3 4.4 - - - - 39.9 32.2 80.8 - 50.2 46.7
Q. Hollingsworth Q. Hollingsworth C 35 12.9 5.1 3.2 0.1 0.3 0.3 1.0 3.6 4.4 - - - - 42.5 0 71.4 - 52.3 42.5
K. Miller K. Miller G 35 19.8 4.3 2.1 2.0 0.7 0.1 1.5 4.3 3.3 - - - - 35.8 32.8 90.9 - 46.7 43.0
R. McCants R. McCants NA 35 14.4 4.1 2.0 0.7 0.5 0.3 1.1 4.4 2.2 - - - - 36.4 27.5 53.7 - 42.1 39.9
K. Hairston K. Hairston NA 1 6.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 4.0 - - - - 100.0 100.0 0 - 150.0 150.0
H. Turkoglu H. Turkoglu - 1 17.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 - - - - 33.3 100.0 0 - 50.0 50.0
A. Montanana A. Montanana NA 15 10.2 2.2 1.6 1.3 0.6 0.0 0.8 2.3 2.6 - - - - 38.2 33.3 100.0 - 47.3 45.6
Jeff Hagen Jeff Hagen - 18 9.6 2.1 2.4 0.4 0.2 0.8 0.9 1.7 3.4 - - - - 43.3 0 70.6 - 50.7 43.3
Sirelle Wilkerson Sirelle Wilkerson - 12 6.8 0.7 1.6 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.6 2.1 0.6 - - - - 12.0 12.5 50.0 - 15.5 14.0
A. DeForge A. DeForge NA 1 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 -2.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0
I. Udoka I. Udoka - 1 3.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2009 Shot Zones

2295 located field-goal attempts in 35 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Anosike24% Houston38% Augustus20% Montgomery16% Montgomery19% Hodges46% Hodges71% Hodges26% Humphrey21% Hodges29%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Anosike18% Houston26% Anosike18% Hodges17% Wiggins16% Wiggins34% Wiggins35% Hodges27% Houston20% Montgomery29%
Misses: who misses most here

C. HoustonC. WigginsR. HodgesN. AnosikeR. MontgomeryT. HumphreyS. Augustus

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 416-757 55.0 832 N. Anosike 24% (200 pts) C. Houston 20% (164 pts) N. Anosike 18% (63 misses) C. Wiggins 17% (59 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 156-422 37.0 312 C. Houston 38% (120 pts) C. Wiggins 13% (40 pts) C. Houston 26% (69 misses) C. Wiggins 16% (42 misses)
Mid-range left 54-154 35.1 108 S. Augustus 20% (22 pts) K. Miller 19% (20 pts) N. Anosike 18% (18 misses) R. Hodges 14% (14 misses)
Mid-range center 32-73 43.8 64 R. Montgomery 16% (10 pts) Jeff Hagen 12% (8 pts) R. Hodges 17% (7 misses) R. Montgomery 17% (7 misses)
Mid-range right 64-195 32.8 128 R. Montgomery 19% (24 pts) C. Houston 16% (20 pts) C. Wiggins 16% (21 misses) C. Houston 13% (17 misses)
Left corner 3 28-57 49.1 84 R. Hodges 46% (39 pts) C. Wiggins 25% (21 pts) C. Wiggins 34% (10 misses) R. Hodges 34% (10 misses)
Right corner 3 7-24 29.2 21 R. Hodges 71% (15 pts) C. Wiggins 14% (3 pts) C. Wiggins 35% (6 misses) R. Hodges 24% (4 misses)
Above-break 3 left 82-244 33.6 246 R. Hodges 26% (63 pts) C. Wiggins 23% (57 pts) R. Hodges 27% (44 misses) C. Wiggins 20% (32 misses)
Above-break 3 center 43-133 32.3 129 T. Humphrey 21% (27 pts) R. Montgomery 16% (21 pts) C. Houston 20% (18 misses) C. Wiggins 17% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 85-236 36.0 255 R. Hodges 29% (75 pts) R. Montgomery 24% (60 pts) R. Montgomery 29% (44 misses) R. Hodges 23% (34 misses)