๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Wake Forest Demon Deacons

Also known as: Wake Forest Demon Deacons
Program History

2026 Team Stats (32 games)

65.2
PPG
66.3
Opp
-1.2
Margin
44.3%
FG%
33.3%
3P%
67.1%
FT%
34.7
RPG
16.8
APG
16.7
TO
70.5
Est. poss./game
65.8
Adj PPG
62.3
Adj Opp PPG
#124
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 873 (#245) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 959 (#208) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More โ†’ 893 (#304) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More โ†’ +4.2 (#116) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More โ†’ +1.7 (#148) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.450 (#188) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -1.6 More โ†’ 0.450 (#188) NetEff -1.6
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +7.1 More โ†’ 0.692 (#117) AdjNet +7.1
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +7.5 More โ†’ 0.706 (#113) AdjNet +7.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 65.8 | AdjD 62.3 More โ†’ 0.578 (#124) AdjO 65.8 | AdjD 62.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 62.6 | AdjD 66.0 More โ†’ 0.423 (#231) AdjO 62.6 | AdjD 66.0
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.505 (#168) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.474 (#182) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 125 | GP 32 More โ†’ 918 (#230) RD 125 | GP 32

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-03 vs Radford Highlanders W 71 - 64
2025-11-06 vs Presbyterian Blue Hose W 78 - 41
2025-11-09 vs Hampton Lady Pirates W 77 - 48
2025-11-13 vs Mercer Bears W 66 - 61
2025-11-20 vs North Carolina Central Eagles W 68 - 65
2025-11-23 vs Western Carolina Catamounts W 60 - 49
2025-11-26 vs Morgan State Lady Bears W 93 - 35
2025-11-27 @ UCF Knights W 65 - 60
2025-11-28 @ Illinois State Redbirds W 57 - 44
2025-12-03 vs William & Mary Tribe L 64 - 67
2025-12-07 vs Georgetown Hoyas L 56 - 58
2025-12-14 vs Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets W 57 - 56
2025-12-18 vs Miami Hurricanes L 61 - 64
2025-12-22 vs Gardner-Webb Runnin' Bulldogs W 78 - 66
2026-01-01 @ Pittsburgh Panthers W 74 - 55
2026-01-04 vs Syracuse Orange L 58 - 73
2026-01-08 @ Stanford Cardinal L 43 - 55
2026-01-11 @ California Golden Bears L 52 - 61
2026-01-15 vs NC State Wolfpack L 77 - 95
2026-01-18 @ Clemson Tigers L 71 - 78
2026-01-24 vs Virginia Tech Hokies L 57 - 85
2026-01-29 vs Virginia Cavaliers L 103 - 109
2026-02-01 @ Duke Blue Devils L 44 - 80
2026-02-05 @ SMU Mustangs W 70 - 65
2026-02-08 vs North Carolina Tar Heels L 56 - 84
2026-02-12 @ Louisville Cardinals L 67 - 86
2026-02-19 vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish L 54 - 78
2026-02-22 @ Boston College Eagles W 79 - 65
2026-02-26 @ NC State Wolfpack L 56 - 65
2026-03-01 vs Florida State Seminoles L 74 - 77
2026-03-04 @ California Golden Bears L 52 - 75
2026-03-19 vs Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks L 48 - 59

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Grace Oliver Grace Oliver F 29 31.1 14.3 6.1 1.6 1.2 0.6 1.8 9.8 12.2 -113 17 -6.6 -8.4 60.4 38.8 73.7 1.41 67.4 65.9
Mary Carter Mary Carter G 32 31.6 11.0 4.9 1.2 0.8 0.7 1.4 10.2 7.0 -141 20 -7.0 -8.8 40.2 34.0 86.4 -0.59 52.3 50.9
Milan Brown Milan Brown G 31 25.2 9.0 6.3 2.6 1.0 0.2 2.9 8.5 7.7 -110 19 -5.8 -8.7 43.5 42.1 56.8 0.35 47.2 45.0
Caitlyn Jones Caitlyn Jones G 28 20.4 8.3 2.5 2.6 0.7 0.0 2.2 6.3 5.6 -15 16 -0.9 -1.7 52.8 37.5 65.6 4.1 57.2 54.5
Raven Preston Raven Preston G 9 19.6 8.2 5.6 2.1 2.1 0.3 1.0 6.2 11.1 - - - - 44.6 12.5 65.7 - 51.8 45.5
A. Sorbye A. Sorbye G 32 29.8 7.2 1.9 3.0 0.8 0.0 2.4 5.5 4.9 -171 20 -8.6 -11.1 43.2 37.9 75.9 -3.21 57.3 53.4
Opal Bird Opal Bird F 32 25.2 5.4 3.2 2.8 0.8 0.7 2.1 4.9 5.8 -75 20 -3.8 -5.5 36.1 27.6 63.6 3.51 46.0 41.1
Emily Johns Emily Johns F 29 10.7 3.5 1.0 1.2 0.6 0.0 1.4 3.3 1.5 -49 18 -2.7 -9.0 38.1 23.8 81.5 1.65 46.4 40.7
Kennedy Moore Kennedy Moore F 32 12.9 2.8 2.5 1.1 0.3 0.4 0.9 3.2 3.0 -33 20 -1.6 -6.0 33.7 29.7 69.2 -1.54 41.0 38.9
Madisyn Jordan Madisyn Jordan G 32 11.6 2.3 1.2 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.6 2.6 1.2 -23 20 -1.1 -4.5 29.8 27.7 38.9 -0.7 40.8 40.5
Grace Galbavy Grace Galbavy G 21 8.9 2.2 1.2 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.6 2.0 2.1 -81 16 -5.1 -22.7 40.5 33.3 83.3 -4.3 52.6 50.0
Savannah Metcalfe Savannah Metcalfe F 14 5.1 1.6 1.1 0.2 0.0 0.5 0.6 1.3 1.5 -19 7 -2.7 -34.3 50.0 0.0 50.0 -3.55 51.1 50.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

Alumni in the Pros

Former Wake Forest Demon Deacons players in WNBA 2026, matched by provider player ids (ESPN athlete ids, ESPN bios, linked StatsNBA/EuroLeague ids). Only games after their last Wake Forest Demon Deacons game count. These are observed results, not certified complete seasons. League and team are where each player last played a regular-season or playoff game (NBA ahead of G League when he played in both); recent games include the preseason.

1 player-league average(s) withheld while source season, phase, finality or game identity remains unresolved.

Active alumni

Player At School League Team GP MPG PPG RPG APG
Dearica Hamby 2013-15 WNBA Los Angeles Sparks - - - - -

Alumni around the leagues: recent games

Date Player League Team Opponent MIN PTS REB AST Box
2026-09-24 Dearica Hamby WNBA Los Angeles Sparks vs Golden State Valkyries 30 15 6 1 Box
2026-09-17 Dearica Hamby WNBA Los Angeles Sparks @ Dallas Wings 21 14 4 1 Box
2026-08-30 Dearica Hamby WNBA Los Angeles Sparks @ Seattle Storm 24 6 11 2 Box

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1781 located field-goal attempts in 32 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Oliver33% Jones20% Carter23% Brown44% Carter22% Carter50% Jordan33% Carter45% Sorbye30% Sorbye26%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Brown22% Brown26% Jones18% Brown40% Carter22% Carter52% Jordan29% Carter42% Carter25% Carter17%
Misses: who misses most here

Grace OliverMary CarterMilan BrownCaitlyn JonesA. SorbyeMadisyn Jordan

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 270-404 66.8 540 Grace Oliver 33% (180 pts) Milan Brown 18% (96 pts) Milan Brown 22% (30 misses) Grace Oliver 22% (29 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 261-566 46.1 522 Caitlyn Jones 20% (104 pts) Grace Oliver 18% (96 pts) Milan Brown 26% (79 misses) Caitlyn Jones 16% (49 misses)
Mid-range left 22-71 31.0 44 Mary Carter 23% (10 pts) A. Sorbye 14% (6 pts) Caitlyn Jones 18% (9 misses) Opal Bird 16% (8 misses)
Mid-range center 9-39 23.1 18 Milan Brown 44% (8 pts) Caitlyn Jones 22% (4 pts) Milan Brown 40% (12 misses) Opal Bird 17% (5 misses)
Mid-range right 18-69 26.1 36 Mary Carter 22% (8 pts) Emily Johns 17% (6 pts) Mary Carter 22% (11 misses) Milan Brown 16% (8 misses)
Left corner 3 22-70 31.4 66 Mary Carter 50% (33 pts) Grace Oliver 18% (12 pts) Mary Carter 52% (25 misses) Madisyn Jordan 21% (10 misses)
Right corner 3 9-30 30.0 27 Madisyn Jordan 33% (9 pts) Mary Carter 22% (6 pts) Madisyn Jordan 29% (6 misses) Mary Carter 29% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 80-239 33.5 240 Mary Carter 45% (108 pts) Grace Oliver 16% (39 pts) Mary Carter 42% (66 misses) Grace Oliver 13% (20 misses)
Above-break 3 center 37-109 33.9 111 A. Sorbye 30% (33 pts) Grace Oliver 22% (24 pts) Mary Carter 25% (18 misses) A. Sorbye 22% (16 misses)
Above-break 3 right 62-184 33.7 186 A. Sorbye 26% (48 pts) Mary Carter 21% (39 pts) Mary Carter 17% (21 misses) A. Sorbye 16% (20 misses)