Wake Forest
Program Rating
0.48
Rating
#91
National Rank
2026-2027
As of Season
Joint program + coach model (log-odds scale): the program's own quality apart from its coach, ranked among that season's Division I programs.
Season History
| Season | Coach | Record | Win % | PPG | DPPG | Margin | Elo | Pyth | Adj PPG | Adj Opp PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | Megan Gebbia | Incomplete game history | - | - | - | - | 891 (#237) | - | - | - |
| 2025-2026 | Megan Gebbia |
14-18
ESPN results + coach season records |
43.8% | 65.2 | 66.3 | -1.1 | 868 (#241) | 69.2% (#117) | 65.8 (#124) | 62.3 (#124) |
| 2024-2025 | Megan Gebbia |
9-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
31.0% | 61.6 | 65.9 | -4.3 | 882 (#224) | 79.7% (#95) | 64.7 (#102) | 58.0 (#102) |
| 2023-2024 | Megan Gebbia |
7-25
ESPN results + coach season records |
21.9% | 59.5 | 67.6 | -8.1 | 923 (#200) | 69.3% (#123) | 63.2 (#118) | 58.7 (#118) |
| 2022-2023 | Megan Gebbia |
17-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 59.9 | 60.1 | -0.2 | 1063 (#120) | 89.8% (#72) | 63.5 (#72) | 52.4 (#72) |
| 2021-2022 | Jen Hoover |
16-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.5% | 65.0 | 63.0 | +2.0 | 915 (#204) | 85.6% (#77) | 68.5 (#80) | 59.3 (#80) |
| 2020-2021 | Jen Hoover |
12-13
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.0% | 66.4 | 68.5 | -2.1 | 1210 (#70) | 90.5% (#52) | 70.7 (#49) | 58.1 (#49) |
| 2019-2020 | Jen Hoover |
16-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 65.6 | 64.3 | +1.3 | 1162 (#98) | 85.6% (#70) | 68.9 (#72) | 59.4 (#72) |
| 2018-2019 | Jen Hoover |
10-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
33.3% | 57.4 | 64.6 | -7.2 | 946 (#197) | 62.2% (#139) | 60.5 (#149) | 59.1 (#149) |
| 2017-2018 | Jen Hoover |
14-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
45.2% | 66.2 | 65.4 | +0.8 | 1107 (#117) | 88.1% (#71) | 69.7 (#73) | 59.5 (#73) |
| 2016-2017 | Jen Hoover |
16-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
50.0% | 64.0 | 66.0 | -2.0 | 1147 (#102) | 83.4% (#83) | 67.9 (#96) | 60.4 (#96) |
| 2015-2016 | Jen Hoover |
17-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
51.5% | 60.7 | 63.9 | -3.2 | 1137 (#105) | 70.1% (#121) | 63.1 (#131) | 60.1 (#131) |
| 2014-2015 | Jen Hoover |
13-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
39.4% | 67.0 | 71.3 | -4.3 | 1061 (#138) | 70.7% (#103) | 69.0 (#117) | 65.4 (#117) |
| 2013-2014 | Jen Hoover |
15-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
48.4% | 67.8 | 68.9 | -1.1 | 1105 (#112) | 79.6% (#91) | 70.2 (#93) | 62.9 (#93) |
| 2012-2013 | Jen Hoover |
13-19
coach season records |
40.6% | - | - | - | 1097 (#106) | 76.8% (#93) | 69.2 (#99) | 64.0 (#99) |
| 2011-2012 | Mike Petersen |
20-14
coach season records |
58.8% | - | - | - | 1234 (#67) | 92.6% (#53) | 70.4 (#52) | 57.0 (#52) |
| 2010-2011 | Mike Petersen |
15-17
ESPN results + coach season records |
46.9% | 66.5 | 65.9 | +0.6 | 1104 (#112) | 83.1% (#80) | 67.7 (#79) | 59.5 (#79) |
| 2009-2010 | Mike Petersen |
18-14
ESPN results + coach season records |
56.2% | 60.9 | 57.9 | +3.0 | 1033 (#139) | 85.8% (#80) | 61.5 (#87) | 53.5 (#87) |
| 2008-2009 | Mike Petersen |
19-12
ESPN results + coach season records |
61.3% | 65.6 | 59.9 | +5.7 | 1108 (#113) | 89.8% (#63) | 65.8 (#68) | 55.6 (#68) |
| 2007-2008 | Mike Petersen |
15-15
coach season records |
50.0% | - | - | - | 952 (#189) | 76.8% (#85) | 57.3 (#95) | 52.0 (#95) |
| 2006-2007 | Mike Petersen |
9-20
ESPN results + coach season records |
31.0% | 56.5 | 67.1 | -10.6 | 789 (#265) | 31.7% (#209) | 57.0 (#226) | 62.6 (#226) |
| 2005-2006 | Mike Petersen |
12-16
ESPN results + coach season records |
42.9% | 68.5 | 69.0 | -0.5 | 975 (#175) | 78.7% (#88) | 69.3 (#88) | 62.7 (#88) |
| 2004-2005 | Mike Petersen |
17-15
ESPN results + coach season records |
53.1% | 70.4 | 64.4 | +6.0 | 1068 (#118) | 92.0% (#53) | 70.8 (#54) | 58.3 (#54) |
| 2003-2004 | Charlene Curtis |
12-17
coach season records |
41.4% | - | - | - | 1043 (#158) | 57.8% (#150) | - | - |
| 2002-2003 | Charlene Curtis |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2001-2002 | Charlene Curtis |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2000-2001 | Charlene Curtis |
11-17
coach season records |
39.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1999-2000 | Charlene Curtis |
7-21
coach season records |
25.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1998-1999 | Charlene Curtis |
8-20
coach season records |
28.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1997-1998 | Charlene Curtis |
4-23
coach season records |
14.8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1996-1997 | Karen Freeman |
12-16
coach season records |
42.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1995-1996 | Karen Freeman |
13-14
coach season records |
48.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1994-1995 | Karen Freeman |
11-16
coach season records |
40.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1993-1994 | Karen Freeman |
8-19
coach season records |
29.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1992-1993 | Karen Freeman |
14-14
coach season records |
50.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1991-1992 | Joe Sanchez |
10-18
coach season records |
35.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1990-1991 | Joe Sanchez |
15-13
coach season records |
53.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1989-1990 | Joe Sanchez |
16-14
coach season records |
53.3% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1988-1989 | Joe Sanchez |
16-12
coach season records |
57.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1987-1988 | Joe Sanchez |
23-8
coach season records |
74.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1986-1987 | Joe Sanchez |
13-15
coach season records |
46.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1985-1986 | Joe Sanchez |
16-13
coach season records |
55.2% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 1984-1985 | Wanda Briley |
14-13
coach season records |
51.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
NCAA Tournament (1994-present)
| Season | Round | Team | Opponent | Result | Score | OT | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | 1st Round | (-) Wake Forest | (-) Oklahoma State | L | 61-84 | - | 2021-03-21 |