๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

LSU

Also known as: LSU Tigers, LSU
Program History

2022 Team Stats (28 games)

71.2
PPG
66.0
Opp
+5.2
Margin
42.8%
FG%
31.1%
3P%
72.5%
FT%
35.9
RPG
12.1
APG
14.7
TO
-
Est. poss./game
74.0
Adj PPG
58.3
Adj Opp PPG
#15
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1105 (#88) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1217 (#41) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 1012 (#157) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ +16.8 (#15) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ +11.9 (#38) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.825 (#19) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +24.3 More โ†’ 0.943 (#15) AdjNet +24.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +24.7 More โ†’ 0.946 (#15) AdjNet +24.7
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 74.0 | AdjD 58.3 More โ†’ 0.805 (#15) AdjO 74.0 | AdjD 58.3
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.2 | AdjD 64.9 More โ†’ 0.640 (#54) AdjO 71.2 | AdjD 64.9
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.791 (#33) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.761 (#44) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 110 | GP 34 More โ†’ 1150 (#77) RD 110 | GP 34

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-09 vs UL Monroe Warhawks W 101 - 39
2021-11-12 vs Texas State Bobcats W 84 - 59
2021-11-15 vs Liberty Flames W 74 - 58
2021-11-18 vs McNeese Cowboys W 85 - 46
2021-11-22 vs Belmont Bruins W 83 - 53
2021-11-26 vs Penn State Nittany Lions W 68 - 63
2021-11-27 @ Wake Forest Demon Deacons W 75 - 61
2021-12-01 vs Ohio Bobcats W 66 - 51
2021-12-11 @ Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets W 69 - 53
2021-12-14 vs Northwestern State Demons W 89 - 49
2021-12-18 @ Louisiana Tech Bulldogs W 66 - 57
2021-12-22 vs Lipscomb Bisons W 95 - 60
2021-12-29 @ Auburn Tigers L 55 - 70
2022-01-04 vs Kentucky Wildcats W 65 - 60
2022-01-08 vs Tennessee Volunteers W 79 - 67
2022-01-12 @ Florida Gators W 64 - 58
2022-01-15 vs Arkansas Razorbacks L 58 - 65
2022-01-19 @ Alabama Crimson Tide L 67 - 70
2022-01-22 @ Tennessee Volunteers L 50 - 64
2022-01-26 vs Texas A&M Aggies W 70 - 64
2022-01-29 @ TCU Horned Frogs L 68 - 77
2022-02-01 vs Ole Miss Rebels L 72 - 76
2022-02-05 @ Vanderbilt Commodores L 66 - 75
2022-02-08 @ Texas A&M Aggies W 76 - 68
2022-02-12 vs Mississippi State Bulldogs W 69 - 65
2022-02-16 vs Georgia Bulldogs W 84 - 65
2022-02-19 @ South Carolina Gamecocks L 75 - 77
2022-02-23 @ Kentucky Wildcats L 66 - 71
2022-02-26 vs Missouri Tigers W 75 - 55
2022-03-02 @ Arkansas Razorbacks L 76 - 77
2022-03-05 vs Alabama Crimson Tide W 80 - 77
2022-03-10 vs Missouri Tigers W 76 - 68
2022-03-11 @ Arkansas Razorbacks L 67 - 79
2022-03-18 vs Iowa State Cyclones L 54 - 59

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Tari Eason Tari Eason - 32 24.5 16.9 6.4 1.0 1.9 1.0 2.2 10.4 14.6 243 31 7.8 13.2 51.5 37.1 80.7 6.8 65.6 55.4
Darius Days Darius Days F 32 30.1 13.7 7.8 0.9 1.6 0.3 1.2 10.8 12.2 243 31 7.8 10.7 42.5 32.8 68.1 4.42 58.3 51.0
I. Small I. Small F 1 34.0 13.0 9.0 3.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 11.0 15.0 132 26 5.1 7.3 45.5 33.3 50.0 1.96 50.9 50.0
Brandon Murray Brandon Murray G 32 31.2 10.1 3.0 2.0 1.0 0.2 1.6 8.4 6.2 234 31 7.5 9.7 41.6 32.4 67.2 0.91 54.6 48.3
Xavier Pinson Xavier Pinson - 27 28.2 10.0 2.3 4.6 1.9 0.0 3.2 8.1 7.6 254 26 9.8 14.3 35.2 22.1 80.2 2.81 52.1 39.5
Eric Gaines Eric Gaines - 33 27.0 9.0 3.3 2.8 2.1 0.5 2.8 6.7 8.2 177 32 5.5 8.3 38.5 26.0 78.8 0.23 54.7 42.8
Efton Reid Efton Reid F 33 19.6 6.2 4.3 0.5 0.5 0.7 1.4 4.9 5.9 226 32 7.1 14.4 49.7 29.4 46.2 4.32 59.4 51.2
S. Adams S. Adams G 1 25.0 6.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 166 26 6.4 9.0 20.0 0 100.0 2.59 44.4 20.0
Mwani Wilkinson Mwani Wilkinson - 33 24.3 4.0 3.0 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.9 3.0 5.9 125 32 3.9 6.5 45.5 42.9 43.8 -3.65 62.7 57.6
Alex Fudge Alex Fudge - 27 13.6 3.1 3.0 0.3 0.7 0.6 1.0 2.7 4.1 89 27 3.3 9.4 44.4 33.3 53.6 -1.45 50.4 47.2
Shareef O'Neal Shareef O'Neal F 14 9.2 2.9 2.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 1.0 2.3 2.3 -43 14 -3.1 -13.3 50.0 14.3 46.7 -3.07 51.8 51.6
N. Lacewell N. Lacewell - 1 2.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 12 13 0.9 8.2 0 0 100.0 -1.28 113.6 0
Justice Williams Justice Williams - 20 10.6 1.7 0.8 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.5 2.0 1.4 -11 17 -0.6 -2.2 27.5 18.2 83.3 -1.76 37.5 30.0
Bradley Ezewiro Bradley Ezewiro - 6 3.7 1.0 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.7 1.0 -10 7 -1.4 -14.2 0.0 0 50.0 -2.67 52.1 0.0
Parker Edwards Parker Edwards - 6 4.3 0.8 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.5 0.5 -7 7 -1.0 -8.5 0.0 0.0 100.0 -2.26 64.4 0.0
Jerrell Colbert Jerrell Colbert - 1 5.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 -1.29 0.0 0.0
Adam Miller Adam Miller G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Brandon Egemo Brandon Egemo G 4 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 -15 5 -3.0 -72.3 0 0 0 -3.28 0 0
Spencer Mays Spencer Mays - 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
Adam Benhayoune Adam Benhayoune - 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 -1.53 0 0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

1043 located field-goal attempts in 18 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Eason27% Eason24% Days31% Days21% Murray19%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Eason20% Eason22% Reid26% Murray50% Murray20% Wilkinson41% Wilkinson33% Days27% Days33% Days34%
Misses: who misses most here

Tari EasonDarius DaysBrandon MurrayEfton ReidMwani Wilkinson

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 232-385 60.3 464 Tari Eason 27% (126 pts) Brandon Murray 15% (68 pts) Tari Eason 20% (30 misses) Darius Days 14% (22 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 59-181 32.6 118 Tari Eason 24% (28 pts) Efton Reid 17% (20 pts) Tari Eason 22% (27 misses) Eric Gaines 18% (22 misses)
Mid-range left 67-86 77.9 134 Darius Days 31% (42 pts) Mwani Wilkinson 19% (26 pts) Efton Reid 26% (5 misses) Brandon Murray 21% (4 misses)
Mid-range center 33-43 76.7 66 Darius Days 21% (14 pts) Efton Reid 21% (14 pts) Brandon Murray 50% (5 misses) Mwani Wilkinson 20% (2 misses)
Mid-range right 52-93 55.9 104 Brandon Murray 19% (20 pts) Darius Days 19% (20 pts) Brandon Murray 20% (8 misses) Darius Days 17% (7 misses)
Left corner 3 0-17 0.0 0 - - Mwani Wilkinson 41% (7 misses) Darius Days 24% (4 misses)
Right corner 3 0-24 0.0 0 - - Mwani Wilkinson 33% (8 misses) Brandon Murray 25% (6 misses)
Above-break 3 left 0-82 0.0 0 - - Darius Days 27% (22 misses) Brandon Murray 20% (16 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-64 0.0 0 - - Darius Days 33% (21 misses) Xavier Pinson 23% (15 misses)
Above-break 3 right 0-68 0.0 0 - - Darius Days 34% (23 misses) Brandon Murray 22% (15 misses)