๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Atlanta Dream

Also known as: Atlanta Dream
Program History

2019 Team Stats (34 games)

71.2
PPG
78.9
Opp
-7.6
Margin
37.1%
FG%
29.0%
3P%
75.2%
FT%
36.1
RPG
15.7
APG
13.5
TO
80.7
Est. poss./game
69.3
Adj PPG
76.1
Adj Opp PPG
#12
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2019
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 825 (#10) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 819 (#12) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +84 elo More โ†’ 883 (#11) HCA +84 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +4.1 More โ†’ -6.9 (#12) HCA +4.1
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +4.3 More โ†’ -6.6 (#11) HCA +4.3
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.236 (#12) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -8.8 More โ†’ 0.267 (#12) AdjNet -8.8
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -8.8 More โ†’ 0.266 (#12) AdjNet -8.8
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 69.3 | AdjD 76.1 More โ†’ 0.352 (#12) AdjO 69.3 | AdjD 76.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 70.4 | AdjD 76.2 More โ†’ 0.371 (#11) AdjO 70.4 | AdjD 76.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.301 (#11) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.305 (#11) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 152 | GP 34 More โ†’ 834 (#12) RD 152 | GP 34

2019 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2019-05-24 vs Dallas Wings W 76 - 72
2019-05-31 vs Seattle Storm L 66 - 82
2019-06-01 @ Washington Mystics L 75 - 96
2019-06-06 vs Las Vegas Aces L 69 - 92
2019-06-09 vs Connecticut Sun L 59 - 65
2019-06-15 @ Dallas Wings L 61 - 71
2019-06-19 vs Indiana Fever W 88 - 78
2019-06-21 @ Connecticut Sun L 76 - 86
2019-06-23 vs Washington Mystics L 73 - 89
2019-06-30 vs New York Liberty L 58 - 74
2019-07-02 @ Minnesota Lynx L 68 - 85
2019-07-05 @ Seattle Storm W 77 - 66
2019-07-07 @ Phoenix Mercury L 63 - 65
2019-07-10 vs Connecticut Sun W 78 - 75
2019-07-12 vs Minnesota Lynx W 60 - 53
2019-07-14 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 71 - 76
2019-07-17 @ Chicago Sky L 76 - 77
2019-07-19 @ Connecticut Sun L 69 - 98
2019-07-21 @ Washington Mystics L 65 - 93
2019-07-23 vs Los Angeles Sparks L 66 - 78
2019-07-31 @ Indiana Fever L 59 - 61
2019-08-03 vs Chicago Sky L 75 - 87
2019-08-06 vs Minnesota Lynx L 69 - 85
2019-08-10 @ Indiana Fever L 82 - 87
2019-08-13 @ Las Vegas Aces L 90 - 94
2019-08-16 @ Phoenix Mercury L 68 - 77
2019-08-20 vs Chicago Sky L 83 - 87
2019-08-23 @ New York Liberty W 90 - 87
2019-08-25 @ Dallas Wings W 77 - 73
2019-08-29 vs Phoenix Mercury L 58 - 65
2019-09-01 @ Seattle Storm L 75 - 92
2019-09-03 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 60 - 70
2019-09-05 vs Las Vegas Aces W 78 - 74
2019-09-08 vs New York Liberty L 63 - 71

2019 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Tiffany Hayes Tiffany Hayes G 32 27.1 14.5 2.9 2.7 1.0 0.3 2.3 12.3 6.7 - - - - 40.3 30.3 76.9 - 50.8 44.9
Brittney Sykes Brittney Sykes G 37 25.7 10.2 4.4 2.4 0.6 0.5 1.9 10.3 5.8 - - - - 36.6 26.2 69.1 - 44.6 40.8
R. Montgomery R. Montgomery G 37 27.1 9.3 2.1 2.6 0.9 0.2 1.8 8.2 5.0 - - - - 37.5 33.2 80.8 - 52.5 49.5
A. Bentley A. Bentley G 31 21.8 9.0 1.8 3.0 0.8 0.3 1.5 11.1 2.5 - - - - 31.2 24.5 85.7 - 39.1 36.4
Elizabeth Williams Elizabeth Williams C 33 28.2 9.0 6.4 1.2 0.7 1.6 1.3 7.2 10.5 - - - - 45.3 0.0 73.7 - 52.1 45.3
S. Hunter S. Hunter - 35 22.7 7.3 7.1 1.6 1.2 1.1 1.1 8.1 9.1 - - - - 38.0 23.7 88.6 - 42.8 39.6
Nicole Jay Nicole Jay - 3 14.0 5.7 3.0 1.3 0.7 0.0 0.3 6.7 3.7 - - - - 35.0 33.3 100.0 - 41.6 40.0
Monique Billings Monique Billings F 32 18.9 5.7 6.7 0.6 0.7 0.4 1.5 4.9 7.7 - - - - 39.2 50.0 77.0 - 47.8 39.6
Nia Coffey Nia Coffey F 31 14.5 5.3 2.9 0.4 0.5 0.5 0.8 5.3 3.5 - - - - 34.4 34.8 58.3 - 44.5 41.7
Blake Dietrick Blake Dietrick G 3 13.3 4.7 1.3 2.3 0.0 0.0 0.3 2.7 5.3 - - - - 50.0 33.3 66.7 - 65.8 62.5
I. McGee-Stafford I. McGee-Stafford F 2 12.5 4.5 4.5 1.0 0.5 0.0 1.5 4.5 4.5 - - - - 33.3 0.0 60.0 - 40.2 33.3
M. Guelich M. Guelich - 34 12.1 3.5 2.9 0.7 0.2 0.8 1.0 3.7 3.4 - - - - 36.8 32.1 70.8 - 43.5 40.4
M. Cazorla M. Cazorla - 34 15.3 3.0 0.8 1.7 0.6 0.0 0.9 3.0 2.2 - - - - 31.1 25.8 88.0 - 44.7 38.8
Alaina Coates Alaina Coates C 9 8.3 2.8 3.0 0.1 0.2 0.7 0.4 1.6 4.8 - - - - 64.3 0 53.8 - 63.4 64.3
H. Peters H. Peters F 5 8.4 1.8 0.6 0.6 0.4 0.2 1.2 2.4 0.0 - - - - 25.0 50.0 100.0 - 34.9 29.2
Angel McCoughtry Angel McCoughtry F 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
M. Jackson M. Jackson - 2 3.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 -1.5 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2019 Shot Zones

2551 located field-goal attempts in 37 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Williams24% Hayes20% Bentley29% Hunter40% Hunter27% Sykes30% Cazorla33% Montgomery29% Montgomery37% Montgomery33%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Williams24% Hayes22% Bentley27% Hunter25% Hunter25% Sykes33% Montgomery28% Bentley21% Bentley27% Montgomery31%
Misses: who misses most here

Tiffany HayesBrittney SykesR. MontgomeryA. BentleyS. HunterElizabeth WilliamsM. Cazorla

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 329-632 52.1 658 Elizabeth Williams 24% (156 pts) Tiffany Hayes 19% (128 pts) Elizabeth Williams 24% (73 misses) Brittney Sykes 20% (60 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 157-429 36.6 314 Tiffany Hayes 20% (64 pts) Brittney Sykes 15% (48 pts) Tiffany Hayes 22% (59 misses) Elizabeth Williams 15% (41 misses)
Mid-range left 83-234 35.5 166 A. Bentley 29% (48 pts) S. Hunter 24% (40 pts) A. Bentley 27% (41 misses) S. Hunter 23% (35 misses)
Mid-range center 70-195 35.9 140 S. Hunter 40% (56 pts) A. Bentley 13% (18 pts) S. Hunter 25% (31 misses) A. Bentley 18% (22 misses)
Mid-range right 75-237 31.6 150 S. Hunter 27% (40 pts) A. Bentley 24% (36 pts) S. Hunter 25% (40 misses) A. Bentley 16% (26 misses)
Left corner 3 10-31 32.3 30 Brittney Sykes 30% (9 pts) A. Bentley 20% (6 pts) Brittney Sykes 33% (7 misses) M. Cazorla 24% (5 misses)
Right corner 3 12-41 29.3 36 M. Cazorla 33% (12 pts) Tiffany Hayes 33% (12 pts) R. Montgomery 28% (8 misses) Tiffany Hayes 28% (8 misses)
Above-break 3 left 79-280 28.2 237 R. Montgomery 29% (69 pts) Tiffany Hayes 25% (60 pts) A. Bentley 21% (42 misses) R. Montgomery 19% (39 misses)
Above-break 3 center 54-172 31.4 162 R. Montgomery 37% (60 pts) A. Bentley 15% (24 pts) A. Bentley 27% (32 misses) R. Montgomery 26% (31 misses)
Above-break 3 right 87-300 29.0 261 R. Montgomery 33% (87 pts) A. Bentley 18% (48 pts) R. Montgomery 31% (67 misses) Brittney Sykes 17% (37 misses)