Atlanta Hawks
2018 Team Stats (79 games)
Model Outputs
Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → | 824 (#25) | - |
| Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → | 844 (#28) | - |
| Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. More → | 926 (#24) | HCA +78 elo |
| Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. More → | -5.3 (#26) | HCA +2.3 |
| Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. More → | -5.7 (#26) | HCA +3.2 |
| Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → | 0.356 (#26) | - |
| Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. More → | 0.363 (#26) | AdjNet -4.9 |
| Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. More → | 0.363 (#26) | AdjNet -4.9 |
| Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. More → | 0.383 (#26) | AdjO 102.3 | AdjD 107.6 |
| Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. More → | 0.391 (#26) | AdjO 102.5 | AdjD 107.4 |
| Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. More → | 0.347 (#26) | Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD |
| Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. More → | 0.349 (#25) | Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD |
| Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. More → | 871 (#25) | RD 244 | GP 82 |
2018 Schedule & Results
2018 Roster
Counting stats use played regular-season games. PM and RAPM use their separate model samples; PM GP shows that sample's game count.
Minutes by Position
Each player's share of the team's minutes per game (season minutes over the roster's), placed by position, so every column is one game's minutes. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.
| Player | Pos | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | PM | PM GP | PM/G | PM/40 | FG% | 3P% | FT% | RAPM | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dennis Schröder
|
G | 65 | 31.0 | 19.4 | 3.0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 17.1 | 10.1 | - | - | - | - | 43.6 | 28.9 | 85.2 | - | 51.5 | 46.9 |
Taurean Prince
|
F | 79 | 30.1 | 14.2 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 11.9 | 8.9 | - | - | - | - | 42.8 | 38.9 | 85.2 | - | 55.2 | 51.9 |
Kent Bazemore
|
G | 63 | 27.6 | 13.0 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 10.4 | 9.8 | - | - | - | - | 42.4 | 39.8 | 79.0 | - | 55.1 | 50.5 |
| Marco Belinelli | G | 51 | 23.3 | 11.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 9.4 | 5.9 | - | - | - | - | 41.4 | 37.6 | 92.2 | - | 55.7 | 51.0 |
Ersan Ilyasova
|
F | 44 | 25.9 | 11.2 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 8.9 | 9.4 | - | - | - | - | 45.9 | 36.1 | 80.7 | - | 57.0 | 53.6 |
Damion Lee
|
G | 15 | 27.0 | 10.7 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 10.1 | 7.7 | - | - | - | - | 40.8 | 25.0 | 75.9 | - | 48.9 | 45.7 |
John Collins
|
F | 72 | 24.0 | 10.5 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 7.3 | 12.0 | - | - | - | - | 58.1 | 34.1 | 71.1 | - | 62.3 | 59.6 |
Dewayne Dedmon
|
F | 60 | 24.9 | 10.0 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 12.0 | - | - | - | - | 53.2 | 36.9 | 77.9 | - | 60.7 | 58.4 |
Mike Muscala
|
F | 51 | 20.0 | 7.7 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 5.9 | 7.3 | - | - | - | - | 46.2 | 37.7 | 91.8 | - | 60.3 | 56.4 |
| Tyler Dorsey | G | 53 | 17.2 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 6.8 | 3.6 | - | - | - | - | 37.1 | 36.1 | 72.6 | - | 49.2 | 46.7 |
| Isaiah Taylor | G | 64 | 17.3 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 5.8 | 4.8 | - | - | - | - | 41.6 | 25.0 | 69.9 | - | 49.1 | 44.2 |
| Luke Babbitt | F | 36 | 15.4 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 4.6 | 4.4 | - | - | - | - | 47.9 | 44.0 | 77.3 | - | 63.8 | 62.4 |
| Malcolm Delaney | G | 51 | 18.9 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | - | - | - | - | 37.3 | 36.1 | 81.7 | - | 51.0 | 45.3 |
DeAndre' Bembry
|
G | 24 | 17.2 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 4.6 | 4.2 | - | - | - | - | 40.9 | 41.7 | 56.7 | - | 47.5 | 45.5 |
| Tyler Cavanaugh | C | 38 | 13.1 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 4.8 | - | - | - | - | 44.9 | 36.9 | 84.2 | - | 57.6 | 55.4 |
| Jaylen Morris | - | 6 | 16.4 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 5.3 | 2.7 | - | - | - | - | 40.6 | 20.0 | 0 | - | 43.8 | 43.8 |
| Miles Plumlee | C | 52 | 16.6 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 5.8 | - | - | - | - | 59.1 | 0 | 44.8 | - | 58.0 | 59.1 |
| Andrew White III | - | 14 | 13.7 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 4.4 | 1.8 | - | - | - | - | 30.6 | 35.7 | 25.0 | - | 42.3 | 42.7 |
| Antonius Cleveland | - | 4 | 10.4 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | - | - | - | - | 57.1 | 100.0 | 100.0 | - | 82.5 | 78.6 |
| Josh Magette | - | 18 | 12.0 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 4.2 | - | - | - | - | 32.6 | 36.4 | 100.0 | - | 46.4 | 41.3 |
| Jeremy Evans | - | 1 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | - | - | - | - | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | - | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Nicolas Brussino | - | 4 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | - | - | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | - | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Numbers/Game vs RAPM
Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
2017-2018 Shot Zones
3606 located field-goal attempts in 42 games (NBA Stats). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).
Taurean PrinceDennis SchröderJohn CollinsMike Muscala
| Zone | FGM-FGA | FG% | Pts | Top scorer | Runner-up | Most misses | Runner-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 676-1103 | 61.3 | 1352 | John Collins 17% (232 pts) | Dennis Schröder 13% (182 pts) | Dennis Schröder 15% (66 misses) | John Collins 12% (52 misses) |
| Paint (non-RA) | 192-519 | 37.0 | 384 | Taurean Prince 17% (64 pts) | Dewayne Dedmon 14% (52 pts) | Dennis Schröder 16% (52 misses) | Taurean Prince 13% (41 misses) |
| Mid-range left | 86-209 | 41.1 | 172 | Dennis Schröder 31% (54 pts) | Dewayne Dedmon 9% (16 pts) | Dennis Schröder 23% (28 misses) | Taurean Prince 15% (18 misses) |
| Mid-range center | 64-161 | 39.8 | 128 | Dennis Schröder 36% (46 pts) | Tyler Dorsey 16% (20 pts) | Dennis Schröder 24% (23 misses) | Tyler Dorsey 15% (15 misses) |
| Mid-range right | 89-233 | 38.2 | 178 | Dennis Schröder 28% (50 pts) | Dewayne Dedmon 11% (20 pts) | Dennis Schröder 26% (37 misses) | Taurean Prince 11% (16 misses) |
| Left corner 3 | 81-191 | 42.4 | 243 | Mike Muscala 17% (42 pts) | Kent Bazemore 15% (36 pts) | Mike Muscala 15% (16 misses) | Taurean Prince 13% (14 misses) |
| Right corner 3 | 63-161 | 39.1 | 189 | Taurean Prince 21% (39 pts) | Mike Muscala 14% (27 pts) | Taurean Prince 16% (16 misses) | Dewayne Dedmon 15% (15 misses) |
| Above-break 3 left | 131-382 | 34.3 | 393 | Taurean Prince 24% (96 pts) | Tyler Dorsey 15% (57 pts) | Taurean Prince 22% (54 misses) | Dennis Schröder 11% (28 misses) |
| Above-break 3 center | 120-310 | 38.7 | 360 | Taurean Prince 20% (72 pts) | Tyler Dorsey 18% (66 pts) | Taurean Prince 18% (35 misses) | Dennis Schröder 16% (30 misses) |
| Above-break 3 right | 92-337 | 27.3 | 276 | Taurean Prince 25% (69 pts) | Tyler Dorsey 16% (45 pts) | Taurean Prince 22% (54 misses) | Tyler Dorsey 15% (36 misses) |