๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Chicago State

Also known as: Chicago State Cougars
Program History

2026 Team Stats (32 games)

65.8
PPG
76.1
Opp
-10.3
Margin
40.5%
FG%
31.8%
3P%
74.2%
FT%
31.1
RPG
11.7
APG
10.5
TO
65.5
Est. poss./game

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 803 (#325) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 741 (#346) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ 911 (#310) -
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. More โ†’ -13.2 (#331) -
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. More โ†’ -12.3 (#330) -
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.118 (#345) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. More โ†’ 0.247 (#331) -
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. More โ†’ 0.351 (#324) -
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26 More โ†’ Unavailable Not published: possession data incomplete for 2025-26
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. More โ†’ 744 (#343) -

2026 Schedule & Results

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Cj Ray Cj Ray - 32 31.1 13.5 4.7 1.5 0.8 0.1 1.3 11.9 7.4 - - - - 42.3 37.2 85.2 - 52.0 47.8
Marcus Tankersley Marcus Tankersley G 30 30.6 13.0 3.1 2.5 0.7 0.0 2.0 10.9 6.4 - - - - 45.4 23.3 65.6 - 50.7 46.5
Doyel Cockrill III Doyel Cockrill III G 28 24.4 11.8 2.6 2.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 9.2 7.1 - - - - 38.0 36.4 83.3 - 55.4 49.4
Tank Byard Tank Byard - 22 22.6 9.8 4.8 0.8 0.8 0.7 1.4 8.0 7.6 -72 17 -4.2 -8.5 46.9 41.7 73.4 0.22 53.2 48.3
Braelon Bush Braelon Bush - 26 25.9 8.5 1.9 3.1 1.3 0.0 1.4 7.8 5.5 - - - - 38.7 27.7 91.9 - 49.9 45.6
Chauncey Gibson Chauncey Gibson - 15 15.5 4.9 2.3 1.2 0.5 0.1 1.1 6.0 2.1 - - - - 30.0 26.4 42.9 - 38.5 37.8
Dailliss Cox Dailliss Cox - 32 15.2 3.1 3.2 0.2 0.3 0.0 0.4 2.9 3.6 -100 25 -4.0 -10.3 46.8 33.3 69.2 -1.78 50.1 48.4
Malek Robinson Malek Robinson - 32 15.4 3.0 1.6 0.9 1.8 0.0 0.8 2.4 4.0 - - - - 32.1 31.8 70.4 - 46.7 36.5
Lionel Larvadain Lionel Larvadain - 21 11.2 2.8 1.1 0.7 0.8 0.1 1.0 3.2 1.2 - - - - 29.4 20.0 71.4 - 37.5 31.6
Corey Sands Corey Sands - 30 17.4 2.8 1.9 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.4 3.1 2.2 - - - - 30.9 25.8 73.3 - 42.2 39.4
Joseph Owens Joseph Owens - 26 11.2 2.1 2.2 0.2 0.4 0.5 0.6 1.6 3.2 -40 21 -1.9 -6.7 53.7 0 62.5 -2.08 56.2 53.7
CJ Delancy CJ Delancy - 6 9.2 1.7 1.8 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.3 1.5 2.2 - - - - 44.4 0 100.0 -1.65 50.6 44.4
Deshawn Jean-Charles Deshawn Jean-Charles - 4 8.5 0.8 1.2 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.8 2.0 - - - - 0.0 0 75.0 -0.47 31.5 0.0
Daniel Zatsepin Daniel Zatsepin - 28 7.8 0.8 1.3 0.1 0.5 0.0 0.2 1.0 1.5 - - - - 33.3 50.0 50.0 - 37.7 35.2
Dakari Thomas Dakari Thomas - 21 4.5 0.6 0.5 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.3 1.1 - - - - 42.9 0 63.6 - 54.9 42.9
D. Bates D. Bates G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Greg Spate Greg Spate G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1823 located field-goal attempts in 32 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Ray21% Tankersley31% Byard23% Bush29% Ray29% Bush27% Tankersley25% Ray28% Cockrill38% Cockrill37%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Tankersley19% Tankersley26% Ray22% Bush25% Ray30% Sands24% Cockrill26% Cockrill26% Cockrill33% Cockrill27%
Misses: who misses most here

Cj RayMarcus TankersleyDoyel Cockrill IIIBraelon BushTank ByardCorey Sands

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 235-418 56.2 470 Cj Ray 21% (98 pts) Marcus Tankersley 20% (94 pts) Marcus Tankersley 19% (35 misses) Cj Ray 15% (28 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 185-455 40.7 370 Marcus Tankersley 31% (116 pts) Cj Ray 22% (82 pts) Marcus Tankersley 26% (70 misses) Cj Ray 21% (57 misses)
Mid-range left 35-125 28.0 70 Tank Byard 23% (16 pts) Dailliss Cox 17% (12 pts) Cj Ray 22% (20 misses) Marcus Tankersley 22% (20 misses)
Mid-range center 31-63 49.2 62 Braelon Bush 29% (18 pts) Marcus Tankersley 23% (14 pts) Braelon Bush 25% (8 misses) Cj Ray 16% (5 misses)
Mid-range right 68-196 34.7 136 Cj Ray 29% (40 pts) Marcus Tankersley 26% (36 pts) Cj Ray 30% (38 misses) Marcus Tankersley 21% (27 misses)
Left corner 3 15-56 26.8 45 Braelon Bush 27% (12 pts) Corey Sands 27% (12 pts) Corey Sands 24% (10 misses) Braelon Bush 20% (8 misses)
Right corner 3 12-43 27.9 36 Marcus Tankersley 25% (9 pts) Braelon Bush 17% (6 pts) Doyel Cockrill III 26% (8 misses) Braelon Bush 23% (7 misses)
Above-break 3 left 57-173 32.9 171 Cj Ray 28% (48 pts) Doyel Cockrill III 26% (45 pts) Doyel Cockrill III 26% (30 misses) Cj Ray 21% (24 misses)
Above-break 3 center 37-119 31.1 111 Doyel Cockrill III 38% (42 pts) Cj Ray 35% (39 pts) Doyel Cockrill III 33% (27 misses) Cj Ray 28% (23 misses)
Above-break 3 right 59-175 33.7 177 Doyel Cockrill III 37% (66 pts) Braelon Bush 20% (36 pts) Doyel Cockrill III 27% (31 misses) Braelon Bush 19% (22 misses)