Braelon Bush
Team: Chicago State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 93 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93 | 27.9 | 10.3 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 8.6 | 6.1 | 41.9% | 33.1% | 82.1% |
Plus/minus sample — 2024-2025: 19 games, 402.4 minutes, 1664.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 19 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.44 | 3107 | 402 | 1454 | -111 | -5.8 | -11.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.10 (#3691) | SE 2.55 | Poss 1891 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.10 (#3691) | Off -0.70 | Def -1.39 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -4.55 (#3820) | PM/G -3.9 | PM/40 -6.4 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | -3.083 (#1640) | Vec (-1.77, -0.69) | Norm 1.90 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -4.39 (#3893) | Pts For -4.39 | Prevent -9.37 | Net -13.77 | Min 673 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -9.37 (#4453) | Pts For -4.39 | Prevent -9.37 | Net -13.77 | Min 673 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -13.77 (#4372) | Pts For -4.39 | Prevent -9.37 | Net -13.77 | Min 673 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -5.76 (#4372) | OReb% -5.76 | DReb% -1.79 | Min 673 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -1.79 (#3842) | OReb% -5.76 | DReb% -1.79 | Min 673 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +0.74 (#1779) | Ast For +0.74 | Prevent -6.25 | Net -5.51 | Min 673 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -6.25 (#4548) | Ast For +0.74 | Prevent -6.25 | Net -5.51 | Min 673 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -5.51 (#4399) | Ast For +0.74 | Prevent -6.25 | Net -5.51 | Min 673 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -1.80 (#4095) | 3PM For -1.80 | Prevent -2.77 | Net -4.57 | Min 673 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -2.77 (#4489) | 3PM For -1.80 | Prevent -2.77 | Net -4.57 | Min 673 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -4.57 (#4501) | 3PM For -1.80 | Prevent -2.77 | Net -4.57 | Min 673 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.54 (#3041) | Stocks For -0.54 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +1.17 | Min 673 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +1.71 (#636) | Stocks For -0.54 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +1.17 | Min 673 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +1.17 (#1451) | Stocks For -0.54 | Prevent +1.71 | Net +1.17 | Min 673 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +1.88 (#665) | TOV For +1.88 | Prevent +1.70 | Net +3.58 | Min 673 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +1.70 (#536) | TOV For +1.88 | Prevent +1.70 | Net +3.58 | Min 673 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +3.58 (#323) | TOV For +1.88 | Prevent +1.70 | Net +3.58 | Min 673 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
79/204 FG (38.7%), 186 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 22 | 36 | 61.1 | 64.5 | -3.4 | 17.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 10 | 26 | 38.5 | 45.2 | -6.7 | 12.7 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 7 | 42.9 | 36.6 | +6.3 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range center | 9 | 17 | 52.9 | 38.6 | +14.3 | 8.3 |
| Mid-range right | 7 | 17 | 41.2 | 37.4 | +3.8 | 8.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 4 | 12 | 33.3 | 36.5 | -3.2 | 5.9 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 9 | 22.2 | 36.9 | -14.7 | 4.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 5 | 27 | 18.5 | 34.1 | -15.6 | 13.2 |
| Above-break 3 center | 5 | 19 | 26.3 | 32.8 | -6.5 | 9.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 12 | 34 | 35.3 | 33.6 | +1.7 | 16.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 93 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Chicago State | 26 | 25.9 | 8.5 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.8 | 5.5 | 38.7% | 27.7% | 91.9% | 49.9 | 45.6 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Prairie View A&M | 30 | 28.0 | 13.4 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 9.8 | 7.8 | 47.8% | 41.6% | 78.4% | 60.4 | 56.7 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Northwestern State | 31 | 31.5 | 10.3 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 9.5 | 4.9 | 38.8% | 28.4% | 81.7% | 49.0 | 44.4 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | McNeese | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | -1.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Nicholls | 2 | 18.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 28.6% | 50.0% | - | 57.1 | 42.9 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Houston Christian | 2 | 14.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | - | 62.5 | 25.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Northwestern State | 1 | 36.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 93 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 26 of 93 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 75-79 | 31 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Wagner Seahawks | L | 61-80 | 32 | 4-10 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 56-73 | 30 | 2-12 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -4.0 | - |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Central Connecticut | W | 70-51 | 28 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-19 | vs | Fairleigh Dickinson | L | 59-60 | 22 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Le Moyne Dolphins | L | 63-81 | 27 | 4-13 | 1-7 | 1-1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Stonehill Skyhawks | W | 68-55 | 25 | 4-4 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2026-02-09 | vs | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 80-75 | 28 | 8-11 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | New Haven Chargers | W | 63-57 | 25 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Central Connecticut | L | 67-78 | 22 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | Mercyhurst Lakers | W | 78-74 | 14 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-25 | @ | Mercyhurst Lakers | L | 59-61 | 23 | 5-7 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-01-23 | @ | Saint Francis Red Wo | L | 60-81 | 16 | 1-6 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Le Moyne Dolphins | L | 57-72 | 30 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 19.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Stonehill Skyhawks | L | 82-85 | 41 | 5-16 | 2-5 | 7-8 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 16.0 | - |
| 2026-01-08 | @ | Fairleigh Dickinson | L | 63-70 | 29 | 1-11 | 1-6 | 4-4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | -1.0 | - |
| 2026-01-04 | vs | Long Island Universi | L | 55-74 | 14 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2026-01-02 | vs | Wagner Seahawks | L | 72-79 | 17 | 3-4 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Youngstown State Pen | L | 64-87 | 26 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-11-25 | @ | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | L | 77-90 | 24 | 2-7 | 0-4 | 4-4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-20 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 54-93 | 33 | 3-9 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-18 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 54-66 | 34 | 4-10 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-11-15 | vs | UIC Flames | L | 63-67 | 25 | 6-13 | 2-7 | 1-1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 66-98 | 23 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | - |
| 2025-11-06 | @ | Saint Louis Billiken | L | 86-108 | 29 | 4-10 | 1-7 | 3-3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | L | 62-92 | 25 | 2-8 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3.0 | - |