Cj Ray
Team: Chicago State
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 31.1 | 13.5 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 11.9 | 7.4 | 42.3% | 37.2% | 85.2% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 26 games, 818.4 minutes, 2745.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.28 | 1497 | 818 | 2745 | -134 | -5.2 | -6.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.28 (#1497) | SE 2.70 | Poss 2746 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.28 (#1497) | Off -0.58 | Def +0.86 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -4.88 (#3286) | PM/G -5.2 | PM/40 -6.5 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -5.04 (#4010) | Pts For -5.04 | Prevent -6.69 | Net -11.73 | Min 995 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -6.69 (#4266) | Pts For -5.04 | Prevent -6.69 | Net -11.73 | Min 995 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -11.73 (#4288) | Pts For -5.04 | Prevent -6.69 | Net -11.73 | Min 995 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | -2.50 (#3815) | OReb% -2.50 | DReb% -4.07 | Min 995 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | -4.07 (#4330) | OReb% -2.50 | DReb% -4.07 | Min 995 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +1.16 (#1418) | Ast For +1.16 | Prevent -9.50 | Net -8.35 | Min 995 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -9.50 (#4579) | Ast For +1.16 | Prevent -9.50 | Net -8.35 | Min 995 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -8.35 (#4544) | Ast For +1.16 | Prevent -9.50 | Net -8.35 | Min 995 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -1.99 (#4171) | 3PM For -1.99 | Prevent -4.77 | Net -6.76 | Min 995 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -4.77 (#4569) | 3PM For -1.99 | Prevent -4.77 | Net -6.76 | Min 995 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -6.76 (#4570) | 3PM For -1.99 | Prevent -4.77 | Net -6.76 | Min 995 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | +0.47 (#1671) | Stocks For +0.47 | Prevent +3.25 | Net +3.72 | Min 995 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +3.25 (#139) | Stocks For +0.47 | Prevent +3.25 | Net +3.72 | Min 995 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +3.72 (#375) | Stocks For +0.47 | Prevent +3.25 | Net +3.72 | Min 995 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +4.18 (#80) | TOV For +4.18 | Prevent +4.14 | Net +8.32 | Min 995 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +4.14 (#57) | TOV For +4.18 | Prevent +4.14 | Net +8.32 | Min 995 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +8.32 (#18) | TOV For +4.18 | Prevent +4.14 | Net +8.32 | Min 995 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
156/374 FG (41.7%), 353 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 49 | 77 | 63.6 | 64.5 | -0.9 | 20.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 41 | 98 | 41.8 | 45.2 | -3.4 | 26.2 |
| Mid-range left | 3 | 23 | 13.0 | 36.6 | -23.6 | 6.1 |
| Mid-range center | 2 | 7 | 28.6 | 38.6 | -10.0 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range right | 20 | 58 | 34.5 | 37.4 | -2.9 | 15.5 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 36.5 | -36.5 | 0.8 |
| Right corner 3 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 36.9 | +13.1 | 1.1 |
| Above-break 3 left | 16 | 40 | 40.0 | 34.1 | +5.9 | 10.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 13 | 36 | 36.1 | 32.8 | +3.3 | 9.6 |
| Above-break 3 right | 9 | 26 | 34.6 | 33.6 | +1.0 | 7.0 |
| Backcourt | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 25.7 | +24.3 | 0.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Chicago State | 32 | 31.1 | 13.5 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 11.9 | 7.4 | 42.3% | 37.2% | 85.2% | 52.0 | 47.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 32 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 75-79 | 29 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 8.0 | +11.5 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | Wagner Seahawks | L | 61-80 | 32 | 5-14 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 4.0 | -19.2 |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 56-73 | 34 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 14.0 | -7.4 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Central Connecticut | W | 70-51 | 33 | 7-12 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 14.0 | +15.5 |
| 2026-02-19 | vs | Fairleigh Dickinson | L | 59-60 | 33 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | +0.3 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | Le Moyne Dolphins | L | 63-81 | 34 | 6-21 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7.0 | +0.7 |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Stonehill Skyhawks | W | 68-55 | 31 | 7-16 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 4.0 | +11.6 |
| 2026-02-09 | vs | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 80-75 | 35 | 3-10 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | -3.8 |
| 2026-02-07 | @ | New Haven Chargers | W | 63-57 | 36 | 4-11 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5.0 | +10.5 |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Central Connecticut | L | 67-78 | 36 | 9-20 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 11.0 | -4.3 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | Mercyhurst Lakers | W | 78-74 | 38 | 13-20 | 4-5 | 7-8 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 29.0 | +0.9 |
| 2026-01-25 | @ | Mercyhurst Lakers | L | 59-61 | 33 | 3-10 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.0 | -5.5 |
| 2026-01-23 | @ | Saint Francis Red Wo | L | 60-81 | 35 | 8-19 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 8.0 | -18.9 |
| 2026-01-19 | vs | New Haven Chargers | L | 56-62 | 39 | 8-18 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 6.0 | -2.7 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Le Moyne Dolphins | L | 57-72 | 27 | 3-9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | -5.0 | -9.0 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Stonehill Skyhawks | L | 82-85 | 42 | 10-19 | 1-4 | 6-7 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 18.0 | +5.1 |
| 2026-01-08 | @ | Fairleigh Dickinson | L | 63-70 | 34 | 6-10 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 7.0 | -5.5 |
| 2026-01-04 | vs | Long Island Universi | L | 55-74 | 28 | 3-12 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-01-02 | vs | Wagner Seahawks | L | 72-79 | 32 | 5-12 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7.0 | -0.7 |
| 2025-12-20 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 58-78 | 26 | 5-13 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.0 | +3.6 |
| 2025-12-16 | @ | Bowling Green Falcon | L | 55-76 | 28 | 3-9 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1.0 | -3.5 |
| 2025-12-14 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 84-75 | 37 | 6-16 | 3-7 | 4-4 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 15.0 | +16.6 |
| 2025-12-06 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 53-95 | 27 | 3-9 | 2-5 | 4-4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-12-01 | vs | Saint Xavier Cougars | W | 85-62 | 28 | 5-11 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Youngstown State Pen | L | 64-87 | 25 | 5-10 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6.0 | -15.1 |
| 2025-11-25 | @ | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | L | 77-90 | 36 | 3-10 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2.0 | -14.1 |
| 2025-11-20 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 54-93 | 25 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2025-11-18 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 54-66 | 31 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.0 | +7.7 |
| 2025-11-15 | vs | UIC Flames | L | 63-67 | 24 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | @ | Butler Bulldogs | L | 66-98 | 23 | 5-8 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4.0 | +6.3 |
| 2025-11-06 | @ | Saint Louis Billiken | L | 86-108 | 18 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | -2.0 |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | L | 62-92 | 26 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | - |