๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Arizona

Also known as: Arizona Wildcats, Arizona
Program History

2025 Team Stats (37 games)

82.5
PPG
73.3
Opp
+9.2
Margin
47.4%
FG%
33.8%
3P%
78.0%
FT%
39.7
RPG
16.2
APG
11.4
TO
70.0
Est. poss./game
86.3
Adj PPG
66.2
Adj Opp PPG
#9
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2024-2025
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 1351 (#22) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1260 (#28) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +87 elo More โ†’ 1123 (#36) HCA +87 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ +21.9 (#8) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ +20.7 (#11) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.796 (#27) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet +29.3 More โ†’ 0.968 (#12) AdjNet +29.3
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet +29.9 More โ†’ 0.969 (#11) AdjNet +29.9
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 86.3 | AdjD 66.2 More โ†’ 0.862 (#9) AdjO 86.3 | AdjD 66.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 83.7 | AdjD 70.7 More โ†’ 0.765 (#9) AdjO 83.7 | AdjD 70.7
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.887 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.873 (#12) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 91 | GP 37 More โ†’ 1277 (#29) RD 91 | GP 37

2025 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2024-11-04 vs Canisius Golden Griffins W 93 - 64
2024-11-09 vs Old Dominion Monarchs W 102 - 44
2024-11-15 @ Wisconsin Badgers L 88 - 103
2024-11-22 vs Duke Blue Devils L 55 - 69
2024-11-27 @ Davidson Wildcats W 104 - 71
2024-11-28 @ Oklahoma Sooners L 77 - 82
2024-11-29 @ West Virginia Mountaineers L 76 - 83
2024-12-07 vs Southern Utah Thunderbirds W 102 - 66
2024-12-14 vs UCLA Bruins L 54 - 57
2024-12-18 vs Samford Bulldogs W 96 - 64
2024-12-21 vs Central Michigan Chippewas W 94 - 41
2024-12-30 vs TCU Horned Frogs W 90 - 81
2025-01-04 @ Cincinnati Bearcats W 72 - 67
2025-01-07 @ West Virginia Mountaineers W 75 - 56
2025-01-11 vs UCF Knights W 88 - 80
2025-01-14 vs Baylor Bears W 81 - 70
2025-01-18 @ Texas Tech Red Raiders L 54 - 70
2025-01-21 @ Oklahoma State Cowboys W 92 - 78
2025-01-25 vs Colorado Buffaloes W 78 - 63
2025-01-27 vs Iowa State Cyclones W 86 - 75
2025-02-01 @ Arizona State Sun Devils W 81 - 72
2025-02-04 @ BYU Cougars W 85 - 74
2025-02-08 vs Texas Tech Red Raiders W 82 - 73
2025-02-11 @ Kansas State Wildcats L 70 - 73
2025-02-15 vs Houston Cougars L 58 - 62
2025-02-17 @ Baylor Bears W 74 - 67
2025-02-22 vs BYU Cougars L 95 - 96
2025-02-26 vs Utah Utes W 83 - 66
2025-03-01 @ Iowa State Cyclones L 67 - 84
2025-03-04 vs Arizona State Sun Devils W 113 - 100
2025-03-08 @ Kansas Jayhawks L 76 - 83
2025-03-13 vs Kansas Jayhawks W 88 - 77
2025-03-14 @ Texas Tech Red Raiders W 86 - 80
2025-03-15 @ Houston Cougars L 64 - 72
2025-03-21 vs Akron Zips W 93 - 65
2025-03-23 vs Oregon Ducks W 87 - 83
2025-03-27 @ Duke Blue Devils L 93 - 100

2025 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Caleb Love Caleb Love - 37 34.0 17.2 4.4 3.4 1.2 0.3 1.9 14.5 10.0 343 37 9.3 12.2 39.8 34.0 88.9 3.08 53.8 48.9
Jaden Bradley Jaden Bradley G 37 34.1 12.1 3.4 3.7 1.8 0.1 1.9 9.1 9.9 374 37 10.1 13.2 46.7 32.1 82.7 3.89 56.6 50.4
KJ Lewis KJ Lewis - 37 25.9 10.8 4.6 2.9 1.3 0.8 2.0 8.4 10.0 - - - - 42.9 18.8 80.7 - 53.2 45.0
Henri Veesaar Henri Veesaar - 37 20.7 9.4 5.0 1.3 0.7 1.1 1.1 5.9 10.4 123 21 5.9 12.2 59.2 32.7 68.6 1.33 65.5 62.8
Trey Townsend Trey Townsend - 35 21.0 8.2 3.9 1.0 0.3 0.2 1.1 6.3 6.3 - - - - 49.5 33.3 79.4 - 57.6 53.2
Tobe Awaka Tobe Awaka F 37 19.5 8.0 7.8 0.7 0.4 0.6 0.8 4.9 11.8 - - - - 64.6 40.0 66.7 - 67.1 65.2
Motiejus Krivas Motiejus Krivas C 8 15.9 7.9 4.5 1.1 0.4 0.8 0.8 4.8 9.1 -14 1 -14.0 -14.0 55.3 0 70.0 -0.52 61.5 55.3
Anthony Dell'Orso Anthony Dell'Orso G 37 18.2 7.2 1.4 1.4 0.5 0.1 0.7 5.4 4.4 - - - - 45.0 41.3 90.2 - 61.2 57.5
Carter Bryant Carter Bryant - 37 19.2 6.5 4.1 1.0 0.9 1.0 1.0 4.8 7.8 - - - - 46.0 37.1 69.5 - 59.9 57.1
Conrad Martinez Conrad Martinez - 22 5.1 1.6 0.3 1.0 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.8 2.1 -2 10 -0.2 -3.1 66.7 50.0 87.5 -0.65 83.6 80.6
Emmanuel Stephen Emmanuel Stephen C 8 2.9 1.2 1.2 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.6 2.1 -4 3 -1.3 -14.8 100.0 0 0.0 -1.01 79.1 100.0
Sven Djopmo Sven Djopmo G 2 1.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 1.0 0.5 - - - - 50.0 0 0 - 50.0 50.0
Grant Weitman Grant Weitman - 12 1.8 0.8 0.6 0.0 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.5 1.1 - - - - 66.7 66.7 0 - 83.3 83.3
Addison Arnold Addison Arnold G 11 1.4 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.4 0.1 -23 5 -4.6 -342.9 25.0 0.0 50.0 -1.53 30.7 25.0
Liam Lloyd Liam Lloyd - 14 2.0 0.2 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.6 0.1 - - - - 0.0 0.0 75.0 - 13.9 0.0
Will Menaugh Will Menaugh - 11 1.2 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.1 - - - - 50.0 0 0 - 50.0 50.0
Jackson Cook Jackson Cook G 2 1.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
Jackson Francois Jackson Francois G 2 1.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
Will Kuykendall Will Kuykendall - 3 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.0 -0.3 - - - - 0 0 0 - 0 0
Luke Champion Luke Champion - 9 1.6 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 -0.1 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2024-2025 Shot Zones

849 located field-goal attempts in 14 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Veesaar23% Bradley27% Love40% Love30% Love40% Bryant38% Bradley27% Love50% Love44% Love36%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Bradley24% Lewis24% Bradley33% Lewis31% Love38% Love38% Dell'Orso31% Love47% Love33% Love39%
Misses: who misses most here

Caleb LoveJaden BradleyHenri VeesaarKJ LewisCarter BryantAnthony Dell'Orso

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 161-241 66.8 322 Henri Veesaar 23% (74 pts) KJ Lewis 17% (54 pts) Jaden Bradley 24% (19 misses) KJ Lewis 24% (19 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 93-204 45.6 186 Jaden Bradley 27% (50 pts) Caleb Love 18% (34 pts) KJ Lewis 24% (27 misses) Caleb Love 22% (24 misses)
Mid-range left 10-34 29.4 20 Caleb Love 40% (8 pts) Jaden Bradley 40% (8 pts) Jaden Bradley 33% (8 misses) Caleb Love 29% (7 misses)
Mid-range center 10-23 43.5 20 Caleb Love 30% (6 pts) Jaden Bradley 30% (6 pts) KJ Lewis 31% (4 misses) Caleb Love 23% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 15-44 34.1 30 Caleb Love 40% (12 pts) Jaden Bradley 27% (8 pts) Caleb Love 38% (11 misses) KJ Lewis 28% (8 misses)
Left corner 3 16-32 50.0 48 Carter Bryant 38% (18 pts) Caleb Love 25% (12 pts) Caleb Love 38% (6 misses) Carter Bryant 25% (4 misses)
Right corner 3 11-27 40.7 33 Jaden Bradley 27% (9 pts) Anthony Dell'Orso 18% (6 pts) Anthony Dell'Orso 31% (5 misses) Carter Bryant 19% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 32-90 35.6 96 Caleb Love 50% (48 pts) Anthony Dell'Orso 19% (18 pts) Caleb Love 47% (27 misses) Anthony Dell'Orso 19% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 center 25-64 39.1 75 Caleb Love 44% (33 pts) Carter Bryant 16% (12 pts) Caleb Love 33% (13 misses) Henri Veesaar 28% (11 misses)
Above-break 3 right 28-90 31.1 84 Caleb Love 36% (30 pts) Carter Bryant 21% (18 pts) Caleb Love 39% (24 misses) KJ Lewis 16% (10 misses)