๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Alcorn State

Also known as: Alcorn State Braves
Program History

2025 Team Stats (32 games)

65.0
PPG
72.1
Opp
-7.1
Margin
41.1%
FG%
31.8%
3P%
71.7%
FT%
34.0
RPG
10.3
APG
13.1
TO
66.3
Est. poss./game
61.9
Adj PPG
73.1
Adj Opp PPG
#332
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2024-2025
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 731 (#316) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 843 (#304) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +87 elo More โ†’ 997 (#177) HCA +87 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.7 More โ†’ -11.8 (#331) HCA +2.7
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.8 More โ†’ -10.7 (#326) HCA +2.8
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.234 (#321) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -17.0 More โ†’ 0.123 (#332) AdjNet -17.0
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -17.2 More โ†’ 0.120 (#333) AdjNet -17.2
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 61.9 | AdjD 73.1 More โ†’ 0.266 (#332) AdjO 61.9 | AdjD 73.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 64.9 | AdjD 69.4 More โ†’ 0.399 (#282) AdjO 64.9 | AdjD 69.4
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.253 (#318) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.276 (#310) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 135 | GP 31 More โ†’ 800 (#317) RD 135 | GP 31

2025 Schedule & Results

2025 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt G 30 28.7 11.5 2.2 3.0 0.9 0.1 2.5 10.4 4.8 -261 28 -9.3 -13.7 37.0 34.4 77.8 -0.83 48.3 42.1
Marcus Tankersley Marcus Tankersley G 32 27.8 10.6 2.5 1.3 0.5 0.0 1.4 9.2 4.3 -320 31 -10.3 -15.7 40.6 12.0 79.5 -0.82 48.7 41.1
Keionte Cornelius Keionte Cornelius G 24 17.5 10.0 1.1 0.2 0.1 0.0 1.0 8.8 1.6 -14 10 -1.4 -3.9 36.8 38.2 83.9 -0.04 53.2 50.5
Djahi Binet Djahi Binet F 31 25.6 9.5 7.6 0.4 0.6 0.7 1.8 6.8 10.1 -192 27 -7.1 -10.4 55.2 0 63.2 0.15 57.9 55.2
Omari Hamilton Omari Hamilton F 17 17.2 7.3 3.1 0.5 0.4 0.1 1.2 7.5 2.8 -211 16 -13.2 -24.2 35.4 33.3 68.4 0.07 45.8 43.7
Mike Pajeaud Mike Pajeaud G 29 28.2 6.7 5.2 2.4 1.0 0.7 1.9 5.7 8.4 - - - - 44.8 20.0 66.2 - 49.8 45.2
Davian Williams Davian Williams PG 31 21.4 5.9 2.3 1.7 1.5 0.1 1.3 6.2 4.0 - - - - 33.5 26.7 71.4 - 43.4 39.8
Julian Lual Julian Lual G 22 17.2 5.2 3.0 0.6 0.7 0.3 0.9 5.5 3.5 - - - - 35.8 31.9 63.6 - 46.1 45.0
Willie Lightfoot Willie Lightfoot G 2 12.0 4.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 0.0 1.0 4.0 0.0 - - - - 25.0 40.0 100.0 - 45.0 37.5
Daniel Braster Daniel Braster - 23 10.4 3.0 1.8 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.8 3.0 2.0 - - - - 41.2 22.2 60.0 - 46.2 44.1
Tycen McDaniels Tycen McDaniels - 22 7.5 2.0 1.1 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.4 1.0 3.0 -23 12 -1.9 -8.1 68.2 0 82.4 -0.08 74.6 68.2
Antonio Lisenbee Antonio Lisenbee F 19 6.4 1.5 1.7 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 1.0 2.3 -100 12 -8.3 -22.6 63.2 0 83.3 0.07 67.0 63.2
Del'Jayvien Harried Del'Jayvien Harried - 14 4.9 1.4 0.4 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.4 1.0 0.6 - - - - 57.1 25.0 66.7 - 62.0 60.7
Kameron Foman Kameron Foman G 30 9.6 1.4 2.1 0.2 0.5 0.2 0.2 1.0 3.1 - - - - 61.3 0 37.5 - 59.4 61.3
Cameron Butler Cameron Butler - 18 5.3 0.8 0.6 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.1 1.2 0.4 -11 10 -1.1 -9.6 28.6 21.4 0 -0.38 35.7 35.7
Josh Mitchell Josh Mitchell F 29 10.5 0.8 2.4 0.2 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.6 3.1 - - - - 50.0 0 35.7 - 47.6 50.0
Jaylon Hicks Jaylon Hicks G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Lataevyon Taylor Lataevyon Taylor G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Dakari Thomas Dakari Thomas G 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Alex Tsynkevich Alex Tsynkevich C 0 - 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tyrese Elliott Tyrese Elliott - 2 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.5 0.5 -0.5 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2024-2025 Shot Zones

464 located field-goal attempts in 8 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Binet32% Tankersley32% Gaines-Wyatt31% Gaines-Wyatt71% Tankersley45% Lual100% Williams33% Butler20% Gaines-Wyatt67% Gaines-Wyatt25%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Tankersley34% Tankersley32% Tankersley30% Tankersley33% Gaines-Wyatt26% Williams29% Butler20% Gaines-Wyatt40% Gaines-Wyatt50% Lual37%
Misses: who misses most here

Marcus TankersleyJalyke Gaines-WyattDjahi BinetDavian WilliamsJulian LualCameron Butler

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 88-120 73.3 176 Djahi Binet 32% (56 pts) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 20% (36 pts) Marcus Tankersley 34% (11 misses) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 22% (7 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 53-132 40.2 106 Marcus Tankersley 32% (34 pts) Mike Pajeaud 21% (22 pts) Marcus Tankersley 32% (25 misses) Mike Pajeaud 19% (15 misses)
Mid-range left 16-39 41.0 32 Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 31% (10 pts) Mike Pajeaud 25% (8 pts) Marcus Tankersley 30% (7 misses) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 26% (6 misses)
Mid-range center 7-19 36.8 14 Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 71% (10 pts) Cameron Butler 14% (2 pts) Marcus Tankersley 33% (4 misses) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 25% (3 misses)
Mid-range right 22-53 41.5 44 Marcus Tankersley 45% (20 pts) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 18% (8 pts) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 26% (8 misses) Marcus Tankersley 19% (6 misses)
Left corner 3 1-8 12.5 3 Julian Lual 100% (3 pts) - Davian Williams 29% (2 misses) Julian Lual 29% (2 misses)
Right corner 3 3-8 37.5 9 Davian Williams 33% (3 pts) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 33% (3 pts) Cameron Butler 20% (1 misses) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 20% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 left 10-30 33.3 30 Cameron Butler 20% (6 pts) Davian Williams 20% (6 pts) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 40% (8 misses) Davian Williams 15% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 center 3-17 17.6 9 Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 67% (6 pts) Keionte Cornelius 33% (3 pts) Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 50% (7 misses) Davian Williams 21% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 right 8-38 21.1 24 Jalyke Gaines-Wyatt 25% (6 pts) Julian Lual 25% (6 pts) Julian Lual 37% (11 misses) Keionte Cornelius 20% (6 misses)