🐻⬇️🏀

VCU Rams

Also known as: VCU Rams
Program History

2026 Team Stats (31 games)

56.7
PPG
67.4
Opp
-10.6
Margin
37.1%
FG%
28.1%
3P%
65.2%
FT%
36.1
RPG
11.9
APG
18.0
TO
69.9
Est. poss./game
58.6
Adj PPG
64.2
Adj Opp PPG
#235
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2025-2026
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More → 867 (#248) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More → 938 (#221) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +106 elo More → 895 (#303) HCA +106 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.4 More → -5.5 (#229) HCA +2.4
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.6 More → -9.6 (#278) HCA +2.6
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More → 0.122 (#311) -
Efficiency Efficiency Tempo-adjusted efficiency version of Pythagorean ratings. NetEff -14.7 More → 0.122 (#311) NetEff -14.7
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -9.5 More → 0.252 (#239) AdjNet -9.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -9.5 More → 0.249 (#240) AdjNet -9.5
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 58.6 | AdjD 64.2 More → 0.375 (#235) AdjO 58.6 | AdjD 64.2
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 56.5 | AdjD 65.6 More → 0.304 (#307) AdjO 56.5 | AdjD 65.6
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.297 (#259) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More → 0.284 (#272) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 155 | GP 31 More → 878 (#256) RD 155 | GP 31

2026 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2025-11-05 vs Maryland Eastern Shore Hawks W 62 - 48
2025-11-09 @ Villanova Wildcats L 40 - 74
2025-11-14 vs Maine Black Bears W 81 - 77
2025-11-17 vs Howard Bison W 69 - 66
2025-11-22 vs Texas A&M Aggies L 66 - 78
2025-11-24 @ Colorado Buffaloes L 58 - 69
2025-11-25 @ UT Arlington Mavericks L 39 - 61
2025-12-03 @ La Salle Explorers L 62 - 70
2025-12-07 @ James Madison Dukes L 63 - 81
2025-12-13 @ Temple Owls L 63 - 88
2025-12-16 vs American University Eagles W 69 - 63
2025-12-19 @ Georgia Lady Bulldogs L 53 - 72
2025-12-20 @ Penn State Lady Lions L 66 - 78
2025-12-31 @ Saint Joseph's Hawks L 45 - 55
2026-01-04 vs George Mason Patriots L 58 - 68
2026-01-07 @ Saint Louis Billikens W 50 - 39
2026-01-11 vs Duquesne Dukes W 61 - 54
2026-01-14 vs Rhode Island Rams L 41 - 46
2026-01-18 @ Richmond Spiders L 47 - 77
2026-01-21 vs George Washington Revolutionaries W 63 - 60
2026-01-24 @ Davidson Wildcats L 51 - 66
2026-01-28 vs Fordham Rams W 69 - 58
2026-02-01 vs Richmond Spiders L 65 - 77
2026-02-07 @ Loyola Chicago Ramblers L 55 - 66
2026-02-11 @ Rhode Island Rams L 42 - 85
2026-02-14 vs St. Bonaventure Bonnies L 53 - 64
2026-02-18 vs Davidson Wildcats L 39 - 66
2026-02-21 @ Duquesne Dukes L 61 - 72
2026-02-25 vs La Salle Explorers L 54 - 71
2026-02-28 @ Dayton Flyers L 62 - 79
2026-03-04 @ Duquesne Dukes L 52 - 60

2026 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Mary-Anna Asare Mary-Anna Asare G 7 29.0 17.4 3.1 1.3 1.4 0.1 4.0 15.0 4.4 -12 5 -2.4 -3.0 39.0 29.8 86.7 0.38 51.6 45.7
Katarina Knezevic Katarina Knezevic G 29 27.9 10.3 6.1 1.8 1.4 0.4 3.4 11.1 5.4 -178 25 -7.1 -10.6 35.4 28.1 63.8 1.49 43.0 40.7
Cyriah Griffin Cyriah Griffin G 31 24.3 7.5 2.0 2.0 0.9 0.1 2.6 7.6 2.3 -232 26 -8.9 -15.1 36.0 26.1 76.7 -4.0 44.6 39.8
Makennah White Makennah White F 24 19.2 7.5 4.0 0.6 0.5 0.1 1.6 7.4 3.8 -84 21 -4.0 -8.8 37.3 33.3 71.4 0.09 46.8 43.8
Patricia Augustin Patricia Augustin G 16 25.2 6.6 4.5 1.2 1.9 0.2 1.8 6.2 6.5 -30 13 -2.3 -3.7 36.4 31.1 59.4 2.29 46.4 43.4
Lucy Ghaifan Lucy Ghaifan F 29 14.6 5.8 4.3 0.5 0.9 0.2 1.5 5.1 5.0 -90 24 -3.8 -10.3 50.7 0 33.3 -0.68 49.0 50.7
Daija Preston Daija Preston G 23 26.5 5.3 4.2 1.8 1.4 0.1 1.3 6.9 4.6 -82 19 -4.3 -6.7 32.3 8.1 60.7 1.32 35.8 33.2
Ann Zachariah Ann Zachariah F 30 16.0 4.8 2.4 0.6 0.6 0.2 1.1 5.2 2.2 -149 26 -5.7 -15.5 34.0 29.7 76.0 -3.42 43.1 40.1
Tyrielle Williams Tyrielle Williams G 25 21.6 4.4 2.3 1.9 1.2 0.1 1.7 4.7 3.5 -68 20 -3.4 -6.5 33.1 32.4 75.0 1.74 45.0 43.2
L. Sotelo L. Sotelo F 31 14.5 3.3 2.0 0.5 0.4 0.0 1.0 2.5 2.6 -118 26 -4.5 -13.8 59.5 33.3 85.7 -4.68 61.5 60.1
L. Crespín L. Crespín G 28 21.4 2.5 1.8 1.9 0.6 0.0 1.3 2.9 2.6 -143 24 -6.0 -11.2 23.2 29.4 77.3 -0.91 38.2 32.3
Tanya Tkachenko Tanya Tkachenko G 29 10.9 2.2 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.2 0.7 2.2 2.1 -83 25 -3.3 -11.8 41.3 26.7 53.3 -3.02 46.0 44.4
Hawa Doumbouya Hawa Doumbouya F 24 4.4 1.2 1.5 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.7 1.3 1.2 -4 18 -0.2 -2.2 32.3 0 50.0 0.16 37.3 32.3
Isabel Whitelaw Isabel Whitelaw F 11 4.9 1.0 0.7 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.4 1.5 0.3 8 9 0.9 7.2 12.5 14.3 83.3 -0.58 29.5 18.8

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2025-2026 Shot Zones

1788 located field-goal attempts in 31 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Ghaifan20% Griffin16% Knezevic32% Zachariah33% Griffin23% Zachariah32% Crespín36% Knezevic22% White27% White21%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Griffin19% Ghaifan15% Knezevic31% Preston26% Knezevic19% Zachariah25% Griffin26% Knezevic26% Williams20% Knezevic20%
Misses: who misses most here

Katarina KnezevicCyriah GriffinMakennah WhiteLucy GhaifanAnn ZachariahDaija PrestonTyrielle WilliamsL. Crespín

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 276-485 56.9 552 Lucy Ghaifan 20% (112 pts) Katarina Knezevic 16% (90 pts) Cyriah Griffin 19% (40 misses) Katarina Knezevic 17% (35 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 151-418 36.1 302 Cyriah Griffin 16% (48 pts) Katarina Knezevic 14% (42 pts) Lucy Ghaifan 15% (39 misses) Katarina Knezevic 12% (33 misses)
Mid-range left 34-117 29.1 68 Katarina Knezevic 32% (22 pts) Daija Preston 18% (12 pts) Katarina Knezevic 31% (26 misses) Ann Zachariah 14% (12 misses)
Mid-range center 6-40 15.0 12 Ann Zachariah 33% (4 pts) Makennah White 33% (4 pts) Daija Preston 26% (9 misses) Katarina Knezevic 26% (9 misses)
Mid-range right 26-120 21.7 52 Cyriah Griffin 23% (12 pts) Makennah White 15% (8 pts) Katarina Knezevic 19% (18 misses) Cyriah Griffin 18% (17 misses)
Left corner 3 25-76 32.9 75 Ann Zachariah 32% (24 pts) Katarina Knezevic 28% (21 pts) Ann Zachariah 25% (13 misses) Cyriah Griffin 22% (11 misses)
Right corner 3 11-42 26.2 33 L. Crespín 36% (12 pts) Cyriah Griffin 18% (6 pts) Cyriah Griffin 26% (8 misses) Daija Preston 16% (5 misses)
Above-break 3 left 58-209 27.8 174 Katarina Knezevic 22% (39 pts) Tyrielle Williams 21% (36 pts) Katarina Knezevic 26% (40 misses) L. Crespín 11% (17 misses)
Above-break 3 center 30-109 27.5 90 Makennah White 27% (24 pts) Katarina Knezevic 23% (21 pts) Tyrielle Williams 20% (16 misses) Katarina Knezevic 16% (13 misses)
Above-break 3 right 47-172 27.3 141 Makennah White 21% (30 pts) Cyriah Griffin 15% (21 pts) Katarina Knezevic 20% (25 misses) Tyrielle Williams 15% (19 misses)