๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Seattle Storm

Also known as: Seattle Storm
Program History

2017 Team Stats (35 games)

82.2
PPG
82.5
Opp
-0.3
Margin
46.9%
FG%
36.1%
3P%
81.0%
FT%
31.0
RPG
19.9
APG
13.4
TO
79.0
Est. poss./game
80.8
Adj PPG
81.1
Adj Opp PPG
#7
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2017
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 935 (#8) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 950 (#8) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +63 elo More โ†’ 966 (#8) HCA +63 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +3.2 More โ†’ -0.3 (#7) HCA +3.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +3.4 More โ†’ +0.2 (#6) HCA +3.4
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.490 (#6) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -0.4 More โ†’ 0.488 (#7) AdjNet -0.4
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -0.4 More โ†’ 0.489 (#7) AdjNet -0.4
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 80.8 | AdjD 81.1 More โ†’ 0.493 (#7) AdjO 80.8 | AdjD 81.1
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 80.3 | AdjD 80.1 More โ†’ 0.505 (#6) AdjO 80.3 | AdjD 80.1
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.468 (#7) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.470 (#7) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 137 | GP 35 More โ†’ 943 (#8) RD 137 | GP 35

2017 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2017-05-13 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 68 - 78
2017-05-14 vs Indiana Fever W 87 - 82
2017-05-21 vs Washington Mystics W 81 - 71
2017-05-26 vs New York Liberty W 87 - 81
2017-05-28 vs Indiana Fever W 94 - 70
2017-06-03 vs Minnesota Lynx L 77 - 100
2017-06-06 @ San Antonio Stars W 85 - 76
2017-06-09 @ Indiana Fever L 80 - 83
2017-06-11 @ New York Liberty L 86 - 94
2017-06-13 vs Atlanta Dream L 86 - 91
2017-06-18 vs San Antonio Stars W 75 - 57
2017-06-23 vs Phoenix Mercury L 82 - 85
2017-06-27 @ Washington Mystics L 70 - 100
2017-06-29 @ Connecticut Sun L 89 - 96
2017-07-01 @ Dallas Wings W 89 - 69
2017-07-06 vs New York Liberty L 70 - 79
2017-07-08 vs Los Angeles Sparks W 81 - 69
2017-07-12 vs Connecticut Sun L 79 - 83
2017-07-15 vs Atlanta Dream W 90 - 84
2017-07-18 vs Chicago Sky L 83 - 94
2017-07-25 @ Los Angeles Sparks L 60 - 68
2017-07-28 vs Dallas Wings W 109 - 93
2017-07-30 @ Minnesota Lynx L 82 - 93
2017-08-04 @ Dallas Wings L 80 - 93
2017-08-05 @ San Antonio Stars L 80 - 87
2017-08-08 @ Connecticut Sun L 71 - 84
2017-08-12 @ Phoenix Mercury W 98 - 89
2017-08-16 vs Minnesota Lynx W 62 - 61
2017-08-18 vs San Antonio Stars W 79 - 78
2017-08-20 @ Chicago Sky W 103 - 66
2017-08-23 @ Atlanta Dream L 83 - 89
2017-08-27 vs Phoenix Mercury L 71 - 75
2017-09-01 @ Washington Mystics L 106 - 110
2017-09-03 @ Chicago Sky W 85 - 80
2017-09-06 @ Phoenix Mercury L 69 - 79

2017 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Breanna Stewart Breanna Stewart F 34 33.0 20.0 8.7 2.7 1.1 1.6 2.4 14.2 17.4 - - - - 47.1 37.5 78.9 - 58.5 52.4
Jewell Loyd Jewell Loyd G 37 30.5 17.5 3.2 3.2 1.4 0.3 2.5 14.0 9.1 - - - - 42.4 38.1 87.6 - 54.6 48.1
C. Langhorne C. Langhorne F 37 27.8 11.9 5.9 1.4 0.6 0.3 1.7 7.9 10.6 - - - - 64.0 50.0 73.9 - 66.5 64.2
E. Brand E. Brand - 31 30.0 10.5 2.0 6.6 1.2 0.1 2.1 9.1 9.2 - - - - 42.8 39.2 78.1 - 55.0 53.4
Alysha Clark Alysha Clark F 36 27.6 8.0 4.0 1.5 0.7 0.1 1.1 6.0 7.3 - - - - 51.2 31.5 77.2 - 59.8 56.5
J. O'Hea J. O'Hea G 2 23.0 5.0 3.5 3.5 1.5 0.5 1.0 4.0 9.0 - - - - 25.0 33.3 100.0 - 51.2 37.5
Sami Whitcomb Sami Whitcomb G 36 12.9 4.9 1.8 1.1 0.8 0.0 0.9 4.4 3.3 - - - - 36.9 33.6 81.8 - 52.2 49.7
K. Mosqueda-Lewis K. Mosqueda-Lewis F 19 11.1 4.5 1.3 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.8 3.8 1.9 - - - - 44.4 28.6 100.0 - 55.3 51.4
R. Tokashiki R. Tokashiki F 36 12.9 3.2 1.8 0.6 0.2 0.3 0.9 3.0 2.4 - - - - 43.9 0.0 78.6 - 48.6 43.9
C. Swords C. Swords C 33 9.4 3.1 1.7 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.9 2.2 2.5 - - - - 56.3 0 77.8 - 60.9 56.3
N. Quinn N. Quinn G 33 15.7 2.6 1.7 2.8 0.4 0.2 0.9 1.9 4.8 - - - - 41.3 38.5 95.2 - 60.2 53.2
J. O'Neill J. O'Neill G 2 21.0 2.5 2.5 3.0 0.5 1.0 0.5 3.5 5.5 - - - - 28.6 0.0 50.0 - 31.7 28.6
A. Peterson A. Peterson - 19 8.7 2.3 1.3 1.0 0.3 0.0 1.1 3.2 0.5 - - - - 27.9 16.7 75.0 - 33.3 30.3
L. Montgomery L. Montgomery C 9 6.0 1.7 1.3 0.0 0.1 0.6 0.3 1.4 1.9 - - - - 53.8 0 33.3 - 52.4 53.8

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

Not enough players with both Numbers/Game and RAPM to plot.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2017 Shot Zones

2350 located field-goal attempts in 37 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Langhorne29% Stewart33% Loyd29% Loyd26% Loyd24% Loyd28% Clark33% Brand30% Brand32% Stewart25%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Loyd30% Stewart27% Loyd28% Loyd28% Stewart27% Clark31% Loyd28% Brand25% Brand28% Whitcomb23%
Misses: who misses most here

Breanna StewartJewell LoydC. LanghorneE. BrandAlysha ClarkSami Whitcomb

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 467-729 64.1 934 C. Langhorne 29% (270 pts) Breanna Stewart 20% (190 pts) Jewell Loyd 30% (78 misses) Breanna Stewart 20% (52 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 154-349 44.1 308 Breanna Stewart 33% (102 pts) Jewell Loyd 16% (48 pts) Breanna Stewart 27% (52 misses) Jewell Loyd 21% (41 misses)
Mid-range left 96-226 42.5 192 Jewell Loyd 29% (56 pts) E. Brand 22% (42 pts) Jewell Loyd 28% (37 misses) E. Brand 21% (27 misses)
Mid-range center 42-110 38.2 84 Jewell Loyd 26% (22 pts) Breanna Stewart 21% (18 pts) Jewell Loyd 28% (19 misses) C. Langhorne 16% (11 misses)
Mid-range right 79-203 38.9 158 Jewell Loyd 24% (38 pts) E. Brand 22% (34 pts) Breanna Stewart 27% (33 misses) Jewell Loyd 22% (27 misses)
Left corner 3 29-61 47.5 87 Jewell Loyd 28% (24 pts) Alysha Clark 24% (21 pts) Alysha Clark 31% (10 misses) Jewell Loyd 25% (8 misses)
Right corner 3 12-30 40.0 36 Alysha Clark 33% (12 pts) Jewell Loyd 17% (6 pts) Jewell Loyd 28% (5 misses) Alysha Clark 17% (3 misses)
Above-break 3 left 91-264 34.5 273 E. Brand 30% (81 pts) Jewell Loyd 25% (69 pts) E. Brand 25% (43 misses) Jewell Loyd 23% (39 misses)
Above-break 3 center 44-125 35.2 132 E. Brand 32% (42 pts) Breanna Stewart 25% (33 pts) E. Brand 28% (23 misses) Breanna Stewart 21% (17 misses)
Above-break 3 right 83-253 32.8 249 Breanna Stewart 25% (63 pts) Sami Whitcomb 22% (54 pts) Sami Whitcomb 23% (39 misses) Breanna Stewart 19% (32 misses)