๐Ÿปโฌ‡๏ธ๐Ÿ€

Samford

Also known as: Samford Bulldogs
Program History

2022 Team Stats (29 games)

75.5
PPG
74.3
Opp
+1.2
Margin
44.9%
FG%
33.9%
3P%
73.3%
FT%
35.6
RPG
12.9
APG
13.6
TO
-
Est. poss./game
71.0
Adj PPG
72.5
Adj Opp PPG
#193
Scoring Rank

Model Outputs

2021-2022
Catalog

Output is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.

Model Output Notes
Elo Elo Streaming paired-comparison rating with recency baked into sequential updates. More โ†’ 975 (#166) -
Bradley-Terry Bradley-Terry Static logistic paired-comparison model with one team strength parameter. More โ†’ 1089 (#115) -
Bradley-Terry Recency Bradley-Terry Recency Static Bradley-Terry with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +78 elo More โ†’ 1053 (#108) HCA +78 elo
Margin Margin Linear team-strength model fit on point differential instead of binary wins. HCA +2.2 More โ†’ -1.7 (#194) HCA +2.2
Margin Recency Margin Recency Margin regression with exponential recency weights on newer games. HCA +2.1 More โ†’ -0.5 (#178) HCA +2.1
Pythagorean Pythagorean Pythagorean win expectation from raw points scored and allowed. More โ†’ 0.452 (#201) -
Adjusted Efficiency Adjusted Efficiency Opponent-adjusted efficiency model with separate offensive and defensive components. AdjNet -2.5 More โ†’ 0.428 (#195) AdjNet -2.5
Log Adjusted Log Adjusted Log-scale adjusted efficiency model that downweights blowout leverage. AdjNet -2.6 More โ†’ 0.426 (#194) AdjNet -2.6
Points Off/Def Points Off/Def Raw points regression with separate offensive and defensive team parameters. AdjO 71.0 | AdjD 72.5 More โ†’ 0.467 (#193) AdjO 71.0 | AdjD 72.5
Points Off/Def Recency Points Off/Def Recency Off/def points regression with exponential recency weights. AdjO 71.2 | AdjD 71.2 More โ†’ 0.501 (#172) AdjO 71.2 | AdjD 71.2
Core Ensemble Core Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.529 (#159) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Recency Ensemble Recency Ensemble Equal-logit blend of Elo, recency BT, recency margin, log-adjusted pyth, and recency points off/def. Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD More โ†’ 0.536 (#156) Blend of Elo, BT, Margin, PythLog, PtsOD
Dynamic Bradley-Terry Dynamic Bradley-Terry Time-evolving paired-comparison model with latent team strength drift. RD 143 | GP 29 More โ†’ 1106 (#108) RD 143 | GP 29

2022 Schedule & Results

Date Vs/At Opponent Result Score
2021-11-09 vs Maryville (TN) Fighting Scots W 99 - 78
2021-11-11 vs Spring Hill Badgers W 86 - 69
2021-11-15 @ San Francisco Dons L 55 - 77
2021-11-18 @ Oregon State Beavers W 78 - 77
2021-11-26 @ North Carolina A&T Aggies W 77 - 75
2021-11-27 vs McNeese Cowboys W 83 - 75
2021-11-30 vs Mississippi College Choctaws W 83 - 58
2021-12-05 vs Belmont Bruins L 73 - 85
2021-12-08 @ Alabama State Hornets W 74 - 64
2021-12-11 vs Alabama A&M Bulldogs W 52 - 50
2021-12-18 vs Kennesaw State Owls W 85 - 84
2021-12-21 @ Ole Miss Rebels W 75 - 73
2021-12-29 @ Furman Paladins L 49 - 81
2022-01-01 vs The Citadel Bulldogs - Postponed
2022-01-05 @ Mercer Bears L 80 - 83
2022-01-08 vs Western Carolina Catamounts W 85 - 60
2022-01-12 @ Wofford Terriers L 64 - 87
2022-01-15 vs East Tennessee State Buccaneers L 85 - 88
2022-01-20 @ VMI Keydets L 80 - 99
2022-01-22 @ UNC Greensboro Spartans L 58 - 61
2022-01-26 vs Mercer Bears W 75 - 61
2022-01-29 @ Western Carolina Catamounts W 74 - 64
2022-02-02 vs Chattanooga Mocs W 80 - 72
2022-02-05 @ The Citadel Bulldogs L 93 - 107
2022-02-09 vs Wofford Terriers W 65 - 60
2022-02-12 @ East Tennessee State Buccaneers W 77 - 73
2022-02-17 vs VMI Keydets W 100 - 99
2022-02-19 vs UNC Greensboro Spartans W 55 - 49
2022-02-21 vs The Citadel Bulldogs W 76 - 74
2022-02-23 vs Furman Paladins W 83 - 75
2022-02-26 @ Chattanooga Mocs L 57 - 70
2022-03-05 vs UNC Greensboro Spartans W 66 - 64
2022-03-06 @ Furman Paladins L 68 - 71

2022 Roster

Minutes by Position

The surface stays filled across the five on-court roles. Use the labels or legend to isolate how each player absorbs guard-to-big minutes.

Player Pos GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TO FGA Numbers PM PM GP PM/G PM/40 FG% 3P% FT% RAPM TS% eFG%
Ques Glover Ques Glover - 27 31.0 19.1 2.7 4.5 1.3 0.0 2.8 14.9 9.8 68 25 2.7 3.6 46.7 28.6 77.9 4.93 55.2 49.9
Jermaine Marshall Jermaine Marshall - 29 25.8 13.0 8.2 0.9 1.1 0.2 1.8 8.2 13.4 27 25 1.1 1.7 46.9 28.7 73.2 -0.05 65.6 52.1
Logan Dye Logan Dye - 22 26.4 12.7 5.3 1.1 0.7 1.0 2.0 9.3 9.5 18 19 0.9 1.4 54.1 39.5 66.7 1.55 61.9 58.3
Garrett Hicks Garrett Hicks - 1 38.0 12.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 17.0 -144 19 -7.6 -8.8 0 0 0 -1.1 0 0
Jaden Campbell Jaden Campbell - 32 26.5 10.2 3.5 1.2 1.5 0.3 1.5 7.8 7.6 -8 28 -0.3 -0.4 42.7 40.4 70.0 -1.34 59.6 53.8
Wesley Cardet Wesley Cardet - 24 24.8 8.7 4.8 1.0 0.9 0.5 2.1 7.4 6.2 - - - - 42.7 29.2 76.4 - 51.4 46.6
Cooper Kaifes Cooper Kaifes G 27 26.1 6.0 3.5 1.3 0.7 0.1 1.1 5.5 5.0 -11 26 -0.4 -0.7 36.5 34.4 81.8 -0.81 52.7 51.4
A.J. Staton-McCray A.J. Staton-McCray G 3 17.7 4.7 2.7 0.7 1.0 0.0 0.7 3.7 4.7 - - - - 36.4 25.0 50.0 -2.2 58.9 40.9
Jacob Tryon Jacob Tryon C 30 17.2 4.5 3.6 0.9 0.5 1.0 0.9 3.6 6.0 -19 28 -0.7 -1.6 51.4 26.5 52.9 -0.15 59.4 57.5
Jaron Rillie Jaron Rillie - 29 18.3 4.1 2.2 1.7 0.6 0.0 1.5 3.2 3.9 -11 28 -0.4 -0.9 42.4 38.0 82.4 0.28 59.8 57.1
Quinn Richey Quinn Richey - 27 8.3 2.8 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.2 1.6 2.0 16 25 0.6 3.0 51.2 52.5 100.0 -0.59 79.1 75.6
Charlie Morrison Charlie Morrison - 2 1.5 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.0 0.5 - - - - 50.0 50.0 0 -1.45 75.0 75.0
Grayson Walters Grayson Walters F 2 1.5 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.0 - - - - 100.0 0 0 -1.45 100.0 100.0
Marcellus Vail Marcellus Vail - 14 6.5 0.9 0.7 0.9 0.2 0.1 0.3 1.4 1.1 3 15 0.2 1.4 25.0 15.4 33.3 -0.6 30.5 30.0
Daniel Lobach Daniel Lobach - 21 5.0 0.8 0.8 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.0 -41 18 -2.3 -19.1 42.9 25.0 50.0 -6.63 51.1 50.0
Richardson Maitre Richardson Maitre G 28 7.9 0.6 0.9 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.5 1.0 1.0 -77 25 -3.1 -14.0 24.1 18.8 25.0 -5.71 29.3 29.3
Angel Smith Angel Smith G 10 4.2 0.6 1.4 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.1 1.2 1.2 - - - - 8.3 0.0 80.0 - 21.1 8.3
Owen LaRocca Owen LaRocca - 2 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - - - 0 0 0 -1.45 0 0
Bryan Smith Bryan Smith F 2 1.5 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 - - - - 0.0 0 0 - 0.0 0.0
Clay Holmes Clay Holmes - 2 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0 - - - - 0.0 0.0 0 -1.45 0.0 0.0

Numbers/Game vs RAPM

X-axis = Numbers/Game (PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA), Y-axis = RAPM.

Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, PM = total +/-, PM/G = per game, PM/40 = per 40 minutes, RAPM = Regularized Adj Plus-Minus, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG

2021-2022 Shot Zones

205 located field-goal attempts in 4 games (ESPN). Each zone is coloured by the player with the largest share of the team's made-shot points there (left) and of its misses there (right).

Glover29% Tryon50% Campbell40% Marshall67% Kaifes50%
Points: who the team's points here most likely come from
Glover26% Glover75% Glover100% Kaifes100% Marshall60% Kaifes33%
Misses: who misses most here

Ques GloverJaden CampbellJermaine MarshallCooper KaifesJacob Tryon

Zone FGM-FGA FG% Pts Top scorer Runner-up Most misses Runner-up
Restricted area 85-178 47.8 170 Ques Glover 29% (50 pts) Logan Dye 26% (44 pts) Ques Glover 26% (24 misses) Jermaine Marshall 15% (14 misses)
Paint (non-RA) 2-6 33.3 4 Jacob Tryon 50% (2 pts) Ques Glover 50% (2 pts) Ques Glover 75% (3 misses) Jacob Tryon 25% (1 misses)
Mid-range left 5-5 100.0 10 Jaden Campbell 40% (4 pts) Jermaine Marshall 40% (4 pts) - -
Mid-range center 3-3 100.0 6 Jermaine Marshall 67% (4 pts) Ques Glover 33% (2 pts) - -
Mid-range right 2-4 50.0 4 Cooper Kaifes 50% (2 pts) Ques Glover 50% (2 pts) Ques Glover 100% (2 misses) -
Left corner 3 0-1 0.0 0 - - Cooper Kaifes 100% (1 misses) -
Right corner 3 0-0 - 0 - - - -
Above-break 3 left 0-5 0.0 0 - - Jermaine Marshall 60% (3 misses) Cooper Kaifes 20% (1 misses)
Above-break 3 center 0-0 - 0 - - - -
Above-break 3 right 0-3 0.0 0 - - Cooper Kaifes 33% (1 misses) Jaron Rillie 33% (1 misses)