Jermaine Marshall
Team: Samford
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 97 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | 20.8 | 10.7 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 7.2 | 10.4 | 47.2% | 32.9% | 74.7% |
Plus/minus sample — 2023-2024: 19 games, 335.1 minutes, 1275.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2023-2024. Plus/minus scope: 19 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.88 | 2498 | 335 | 1275 | +77 | +4.1 | +9.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2023-2024
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -0.88 (#2498) | SE 2.58 | Poss 1275 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -0.88 (#2498) | Off -1.31 | Def +0.43 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +6.04 (#775) | PM/G +4.1 | PM/40 +9.2 |
Shot Chart — 2021-2022
13/30 FG (43.3%), 26 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 9 | 23 | 39.1 | 76.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 6.7 |
| Mid-range center | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 6.7 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 10.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 97 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Samford | 22 | 18.4 | 10.6 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 7.6 | 9.3 | 49.7% | 34.7% | 64.1% | 59.7 | 57.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Samford | 31 | 24.9 | 13.3 | 6.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 8.6 | 12.3 | 47.2% | 37.5% | 79.5% | 61.6 | 54.5 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Samford | 29 | 25.8 | 13.0 | 8.2 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 8.5 | 13.1 | 47.4% | 29.5% | 73.7% | 63.6 | 52.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Akron | 15 | 7.3 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 28.0% | 12.5% | 78.9% | 46.5 | 32.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Central Michigan | 1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2023-2024
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 97 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 22 of 98 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-21 | @ | Kansas Jayhawks | L | 89-93 | 13 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2024-03-11 | vs | East Tennessee State | W | 76-69 | 21 | 7-14 | 1-3 | 8-13 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 16.0 | - |
| 2024-03-10 | vs | Furman Paladins | W | 84-77 | 17 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-03-09 | vs | Mercer Bears | W | 70-57 | 26 | 4-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 15.0 | - |
| 2024-03-02 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 92-80 | 24 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-02-28 | @ | Wofford Terriers | L | 69-91 | 15 | 1-8 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -2.0 | - |
| 2024-02-24 | vs | East Tennessee State | W | 87-71 | 20 | 4-9 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 9.0 | - |
| 2024-02-21 | vs | Furman Paladins | W | 74-72 | 21 | 6-11 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2024-02-17 | @ | Mercer Bears | L | 84-88 | 20 | 5-12 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 1.0 | - |
| 2024-02-14 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 88-62 | 12 | 6-8 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 15.0 | - |
| 2024-02-10 | @ | VMI Keydets | W | 102-63 | 9 | 4-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-02-08 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 78-69 | 12 | 5-7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 11.0 | - |
| 2024-02-03 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | W | 78-56 | 8 | 3-6 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2023-12-21 | @ | Texas Southern Tiger | W | 87-65 | 22 | 3-8 | 0-4 | 2-4 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 9.0 | - |
| 2023-12-19 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 79-61 | 21 | 2-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-12-16 | vs | Belmont Bruins | W | 99-93 | 28 | 3-8 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 13.0 | - |
| 2023-12-11 | vs | Alabama A&M Bulldogs | W | 118-91 | 20 | 5-6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 16.0 | - |
| 2023-11-22 | vs | Alabama State Hornet | W | 99-67 | 8 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2023-11-17 | vs | South Carolina State | W | 89-72 | 27 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 12-16 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 19.0 | - |
| 2023-11-14 | vs | Mississippi Christia | W | 96-52 | 15 | 5-8 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 19.0 | - |
| 2023-11-10 | @ | VCU Rams | L | 65-75 | 31 | 8-14 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 20.0 | - |
| 2023-11-06 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 45-98 | 14 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | - |